पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मिशन मौसम के अंतर्गत धन का उपयोग
01 APR 2026 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
2025-26 के लिए बजट अनुमान (बीई) और संशोधित अनुमान (आरई) के बीच मिशन मौसम के अंतर्गत धन का कम उपयोग (लगभग 37%) मुख्य रूप से डॉपलर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर), विंड प्रोफाइलर और रेडियोमीटर सहित महत्वपूर्ण अवलोकन प्रणालियों की खरीद में चुनौतियों के कारण है। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई खरीद प्रक्रिया में बड़े पैमाने पर उन्नत अवलोकन बुनियादी ढांचे का अधिग्रहण और तैनाती शामिल है। इसे पहली बार इतने बड़े पैमाने पर लागू किया जा रहा है। नतीजतन इन कारकों के कारण धन के उपयोग में कुछ देरी हुई है जो समझ में आती है।
मिशन मौसम योजना सितंबर 2024 में शुरू की गई थी। योजना की शुरुआत से बजट अनुमान (बीई), संशोधित अनुमान (आरई) और वास्तविक/जारी व्यय (एई) का वर्ष-वार ब्यौरा इस प्रकार है:
(आंकड़े करोड़ में)
वित्तीय वर्ष
बजट अनुमान (बीई)
संशोधित अनुमान (आरई)
जारी/वास्तविक (एई) व्यय
2024-25
0
666.00
515.70
2025-26
1329.00
840.00
828.95
(31/03/2026 तक)
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 1 अप्रैल 2026 को लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत की।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: UTILISATION OF FUNDS UNDER MISSION MAUSAM
01 APR 2026 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The underutilisation of funds (approximately 37%) under Mission Mausam between the Budget Estimate (BE) and the Revised Estimate (RE) for 2025–26 is primarily attributable to challenges in the procurement of critical observing systems, including Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs), wind profilers, and radiometers. The procurement process undertaken by the Ministry of Earth Sciences involves large-scale acquisition and deployment of advanced observational infrastructure, which is being implemented for the first time at such a scale. Consequently, these factors have led to certain delays in fund utilisation which are understandable.
The Mission Mausam scheme was initiated in September 2024. The year-wise details of Budget Estimate (BE), Revised Estimate (RE) and Actual/Released Expenditure (AE) since the inception of scheme are as follows:
(Figures in crore)
FY
Budget Estimate (BE)
Revised Estimate (RE)
Released/Actual (AE) Expenditure
2024-25
0
666.00
515.70
2025-26
1329.00
840.00
828.95
(As on 31/03/2026)
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 1st April 2026.