Ministry of Home Affairs
NATIONAL CYCLONE RISK MITIGATION PROJECT (NCRMP)
01 APR 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India had approved the National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project (NCRMP) with the overall objective to build better infrastructure for minimizing vulnerability to cyclones and making people and infrastructure disaster resilient in harmony with the conservation of the coastal eco-system in the cyclone hazard prone States of India. NCRMP was implemented in the eight coastal States, in two phases. The first phase of NCRMP was approved in January 2011 for the States of Andhra Pradesh & Odisha, which was completed in December 2018. The second phase of NCRMP was approved in July 2015 for the States of Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra and West Bengal, which was completed in March, 2023. The main components of the project were Early Warning Dissemination System; Cyclone Risk Mitigation Infrastructure like Multi-Purpose Cyclone Shelters, Evacuation/approach Roads/Bridges, Saline Embankment & Underground Cabling; Technical Assistance for Multi-Hazard Risk Management and Capacity building; and Project Management and Implementation Support.
The total expenditure of first phase was ₹2524.84 crore, and the total expenditure of second phase was ₹1806.84 crore.
For effective implementation of the project, the Government undertook several key measures. Capacity building efforts were undertaken through training programmes and other awareness dissemination measures. A Project Monitoring Unit at Centre level was setup for effective implementation and monitoring of the project. Similarly, States also adopted the same setup to implement/monitor the respective component of this project at the State level and better coordination with Center.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ আশংকা প্ৰশমন প্ৰকল্প (এনচিআৰএমপি)
01 APR 2026 2:36PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ আশংকা প্ৰশমন প্ৰকল্প (এনচিআৰএমপি)ত অনুমোদন জনাইছিল যাৰ সামগ্ৰিক উদ্দেশ্য আছিল ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ প্ৰতি দুৰ্বলতা কম কৰাৰ বাবে উন্নত আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ বিপদপ্ৰৱণ ৰাজ্যসমূহত উপকূলীয় পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণভাৱে মানুহ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিক দুৰ্যোগৰ প্ৰতি স্থিতিস্থাপক কৰি তোলা। আঠখন উপকূলীয় ৰাজ্যত এনচিআৰএমপি ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছিল, দুটা পৰ্যায়ত। ২০১৮ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহত সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু ওড়িশা ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে ২০১১ চনৰ জানুৱাৰী মাহত এনচিআৰএমপিৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ অনুমোদন দিয়া হৈছিল। ২০১৫ চনৰ জুলাই মাহত গোৱা, গুজৰাট, কৰ্ণাটক, কেৰালা, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু পশ্চিম বংগ ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ এনচিআৰএমপি অনুমোদন কৰা হৈছিল, যিটো ২০২৩ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছিল। প্ৰকল্পটোৰ মূল উপাদান আছিল আগতীয়া সতৰ্কীকৰণ প্ৰসাৰণ ব্যৱস্থা; ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ বিপদ প্ৰশমন আন্তঃগাঁথনি যেনে বহু-উদ্দেশ্য ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ আশ্ৰয় শিবিৰ, স্থানান্তৰ/প্ৰৱেশ পথ/সেতু, লৱনীয় মথাউৰি আৰু মাটিৰ তলৰ কেবলিং; বহু-বিপদযুক্ত আশংকা ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ বাবে কাৰিকৰী সহায়; আৰু প্ৰকল্প ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু ৰূপায়ণ সমৰ্থন।
প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ মুঠ ব্যয় ২৫২৪.৮৪ কোটি টকা, আৰু দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ মুঠ ব্যয় ১৮০৬.৮৪ কোটি টকা।
প্ৰকল্পটোৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে কেইবাটাও মূল ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু অন্যান্য সজাগতা প্ৰচাৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছিল। প্ৰকল্পটোৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপায়ণ আৰু নিৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰ পৰ্যায়ত এটা প্ৰকল্প নিৰীক্ষণ ইউনিট স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। একেদৰে ৰাজ্যসমূহেও এই প্ৰকল্পৰ নিজ নিজ উপাদান ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ত ৰূপায়ণ/পৰ্যবেক্ষণ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰৰ সৈতে উন্নত সমন্বয়ৰ বাবে একেটা ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল।
এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত ৰাজ্যসভাত এই কথা উল্লেখ কৰে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ে।