Ministry of Home Affairs
NATIONAL CYCLONE RISK MITIGATION PROJECT (NCRMP)
01 APR 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India had approved the National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project (NCRMP) with the overall objective to build better infrastructure for minimizing vulnerability to cyclones and making people and infrastructure disaster resilient in harmony with the conservation of the coastal eco-system in the cyclone hazard prone States of India. NCRMP was implemented in the eight coastal States, in two phases. The first phase of NCRMP was approved in January 2011 for the States of Andhra Pradesh & Odisha, which was completed in December 2018. The second phase of NCRMP was approved in July 2015 for the States of Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra and West Bengal, which was completed in March, 2023. The main components of the project were Early Warning Dissemination System; Cyclone Risk Mitigation Infrastructure like Multi-Purpose Cyclone Shelters, Evacuation/approach Roads/Bridges, Saline Embankment & Underground Cabling; Technical Assistance for Multi-Hazard Risk Management and Capacity building; and Project Management and Implementation Support.
The total expenditure of first phase was ₹2524.84 crore, and the total expenditure of second phase was ₹1806.84 crore.
For effective implementation of the project, the Government undertook several key measures. Capacity building efforts were undertaken through training programmes and other awareness dissemination measures. A Project Monitoring Unit at Centre level was setup for effective implementation and monitoring of the project. Similarly, States also adopted the same setup to implement/monitor the respective component of this project at the State level and better coordination with Center.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय चक्रवात जोखिम न्यूनीकरण परियोजना (एनसीआरएमपी)
01 APR 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय चक्रवात जोखिम न्यूनीकरण परियोजना (एनसीआरएमपी) को इस समग्र उद्देश्य के साथ स्वीकृति दी थी कि चक्रवात-प्रभावित राज्यों में तटीय इकोसिस्‍टम के संरक्षण के साथ तालमेल रखते हुए चक्रवातों के प्रति संवेदनशीलता को कम करने और लोगों तथा अवसंरचना को आपदा-रोधी बनाने के लिए बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित किया जा सके। एनसीआरएमपी को आठ तटीय राज्यों में दो चरणों में लागू किया गया। एनसीआरएमपी के प्रथम चरण को जनवरी 2011 में आंध्र प्रदेश और ओडिशा राज्यों के लिए स्वीकृत किया गया था, जिसे दिसम्‍बर 2018 में पूरा किया गया। एनसीआरएमपी के द्वितीय चरण को जुलाई 2015 में गोवा, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, केरल, महाराष्ट्र और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यों के लिए स्वीकृत किया गया था, जिसे मार्च 2023 में पूरा किया गया। परियोजना के मुख्य घटक थे— प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रसार प्रणाली; चक्रवात जोखिम न्यूनीकरण अवसंरचना जैसे बहुउद्देश्यीय चक्रवात आश्रय, निकासी/पहुंच मार्ग/पुल, लवणीय तटबंध और भूमिगत केबलिंग; बहु-आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन हेतु तकनीकी सहायता एवं क्षमता निर्माण; तथा परियोजना प्रबंधन और कार्यान्वयन सहायता।
परियोजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए सरकार ने अनेक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए। क्षमता निर्माण के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और जागरूकता प्रसार के माध्यम अपनाए गए। परियोजना के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन और निगरानी के लिए केन्‍द्र स्तर पर एक प्रोजेक्ट मॉनिटरिंग यूनिट स्थापित की गई। इसी प्रकार, राज्यों ने भी राज्य स्तर पर परियोजना के विभिन्न घटकों के कार्यान्वयन एवं निगरानी तथा केन्‍द्र के साथ बेहतर समन्वय के लिए समान व्यवस्था अपनाई।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।