Ministry of Home Affairs
NATIONAL CYCLONE RISK MITIGATION PROJECT (NCRMP)
01 APR 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India had approved the National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project (NCRMP) with the overall objective to build better infrastructure for minimizing vulnerability to cyclones and making people and infrastructure disaster resilient in harmony with the conservation of the coastal eco-system in the cyclone hazard prone States of India. NCRMP was implemented in the eight coastal States, in two phases. The first phase of NCRMP was approved in January 2011 for the States of Andhra Pradesh & Odisha, which was completed in December 2018. The second phase of NCRMP was approved in July 2015 for the States of Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra and West Bengal, which was completed in March, 2023. The main components of the project were Early Warning Dissemination System; Cyclone Risk Mitigation Infrastructure like Multi-Purpose Cyclone Shelters, Evacuation/approach Roads/Bridges, Saline Embankment & Underground Cabling; Technical Assistance for Multi-Hazard Risk Management and Capacity building; and Project Management and Implementation Support.
The total expenditure of first phase was ₹2524.84 crore, and the total expenditure of second phase was ₹1806.84 crore.
For effective implementation of the project, the Government undertook several key measures. Capacity building efforts were undertaken through training programmes and other awareness dissemination measures. A Project Monitoring Unit at Centre level was setup for effective implementation and monitoring of the project. Similarly, States also adopted the same setup to implement/monitor the respective component of this project at the State level and better coordination with Center.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نیشنل سائکلون رسک مٹیگیشن پروجیکٹ (این سی آر ایم پی)
01 APR 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے نیشنل سائیکلون رسک مٹیگیشن پروجیکٹ (این سی آر ایم پی) کو منظوری دی تھی ، جس کا مجموعی مقصد طوفانوں کے خطرے کو کم سے کم کرنے اور لوگوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو طوفان کے خطرے سے دوچار ریاستوں میں ساحلی ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں قدرتی آفت سے نمٹنے کے سلسلے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ این سی آر ایم پی کو آٹھ ساحلی ریاستوں میں دو مراحل میں نافذ کیا گیا تھا ۔ این سی آر ایم پی کے پہلے مرحلے کو جنوری ، 2011 ء میں آندھرا پردیش اور اڈیشہ ریاستوں کے لیے منظور کیا گیا تھا ، جو دسمبر ، 2018 ء میں مکمل ہوا تھا ۔ این سی آر ایم پی کا دوسرا مرحلہ جولائی ، 2015 ء میں گوا ، گجرات ، کرناٹک ، کیرالہ ، مہاراشٹر اور مغربی بنگال ریاستوں کے لیے منظور کیا گیا تھا ، جو مارچ ، 2023 ء میں مکمل ہوا تھا ۔ پروجیکٹ کے اہم اجزاء میں ، ابتداء میں ہی وارننگ دیئے جانے کا نظام ؛ طوفان کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ جیسے طوفان سے بچنے کی کثیر مقصدی پناہ گاہیں ، بحفاظت لوگوں کو نکالنا /رسائی والی سڑکیں/پل ، کھارے پانی کا باندھ اور زیر زمین کیبلنگ ؛ کئی طرح کے خطرہ سے متعلق رسک مینجمنٹ اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے تکنیکی مدد ؛ اور پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ اور نفاذ کی مدد جیسے التزامات شامل تھے ۔
پہلے مرحلے کے مجموعی اخراجات 2524.84 کروڑ روپے تھے اور دوسرے مرحلے کا مجموعی اخراجات 1806.84 کروڑ روپے پر مشتمل تھے ۔
منصوبے کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے ، حکومت نے کئی اہم اقدامات کیے ۔ صلاحیت سازی کی کوششیں ، تربیتی پروگراموں اور بیداری پھیلانے سے متعلق دیگر اقدامات کے ذریعے کی گئیں ۔ پروجیکٹ کے موثر نفاذ اور نگرانی کے لیے مرکز کی سطح پر ایک پروجیکٹ نگرانی یونٹ قائم کیا گیا تھا ۔ اسی طرح ریاستوں نے بھی ، ریاستی سطح پر اس پروجیکٹ کے متعلقہ اجزاء کو نافذ کرنے/نگرانی کرنے اور مرکز کے ساتھ بہتر تال میل کے لیے اسی ترتیب کو اپنایا۔
یہ معلومات داخلی امور کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 5226