Ministry of Home Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF MOOSHAHARY COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATIONS
01 APR 2026 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
“Police” is a State subject falling in List-II (State List) of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. It is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations to implement police reform measures for improving efficiency, effectiveness and accountability of police functioning. The Union Government issues advisories from time to time to the States/UTs on matters relating to police reforms.
The Government had constituted a Review Committee headed by Shri R.S. Mooshahary to review the recommendations of earlier Commissions/ Committees on police reforms. The Committee had shortlisted 49 recommendations. The recommendations of the Committee were communicated to the State Governments and Union Territory Administrations for taking appropriate action, as “Police” is a State subject. The status of implementation may vary across States/UTs depending upon their respective administrative arrangements.
The recommendations of the Committee have been examined in the context of existing legal and administrative frameworks. The Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 and the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023 have been enacted, replacing the earlier laws with provisions keeping in view various inputs and requirements relating to the criminal justice system.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
موشاہاری کمیٹی کی سفارشات کا نفاذ
01 APR 2026 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
’’ پولیس ‘‘ ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے ، جو بھارت کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کی فہرست-II (ریاستی فہرست) میں آتا ہے ۔ یہ بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ پولیس کے کام کاج کی کارکردگی ، عمل در آمد اور جوابدہی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پولیس اصلاحات کے اقدامات کو نافذ کرے ۔ مرکزی حکومت وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پولیس اصلاحات سے متعلق معاملات پر مشورے جاری کرتی ہے ۔
حکومت نے پولیس اصلاحات سے متعلق سابقہ کمیشنوں/کمیٹیوں کی سفارشات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے جناب آر ایس موشا ہاری کی سربراہی میں ایک جائزہ کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی ۔ کمیٹی نے 49 سفارشات کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا تھا ۔ کمیٹی کی سفارشات کو ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو مناسب کارروائی کے لیے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا کیونکہ ’’ پولیس ‘‘ ریاستی موضوع ہے ۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نفاذ کی صورتِ حال ، ان کے متعلقہ انتظامی بندوبست کے لحاظ سے مختلف ہو سکتی ہے ۔
کمیٹی کی سفارشات کا جائزہ موجودہ قانونی اور انتظامی ڈھانچے کے تناظر میں لیا گیا ہے ۔ مجرمانہ انصاف کے نظام سے متعلق مختلف معلومات اور تقاضوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے سابقہ قوانین کی جگہ دفعات کے ساتھ بھارتیہ ساکشیا ادھینیم ، 2023 اور بھارتیہ ناگرِک سرکشا سنہیتا ، 2023 نافذ کیے گئے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات داخلی امور کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 5224