Ministry of Home Affairs
CASES REGISTERED UNDER NDPS ACT
01 APR 2026 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
As per latest data published by National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) pertaining to the year 2023; State-wise/ UT-wise and year-wise total number of cases registered under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985 during 2019-2023 is at Annexure-I
The Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (Amendment) Act, 2014 has been brought into force across India with effect from 1st May, 2014 vide notification dated 30.04.2014.
Annexure-I
State-wise/ UT-wise and year-wise total number of cases registered under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985 during 2019-2023
SL
State/UT
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
1
Andhra Pradesh
717
866
1635
1391
1731
2
Arunachal Pradesh
124
132
264
306
264
3
Assam
841
983
2291
2902
3069
4
Bihar
697
964
1469
1823
2126
5
Chhattisgarh
707
875
1123
1155
1286
6
Goa
218
147
121
153
140
7
Gujarat
289
308
461
508
561
8
Haryana
2677
3060
2741
3815
3808
9
Himachal Pradesh
1439
1538
1537
1516
2146
10
Jharkhand
242
415
609
464
537
11
Karnataka
1652
4054
5787
6399
6763
12
Kerala
9245
4968
5695
26619
30697
13
Madhya Pradesh
3432
3155
4068
4811
3820
14
Maharashtra
14158
4714
10087
13830
15610
15
Manipur
338
304
354
518
288
16
Meghalaya
117
76
69
116
189
17
Mizoram
160
97
122
245
264
18
Nagaland
142
115
154
242
357
19
Odisha
980
1179
1642
1891
1841
20
Punjab
11536
6909
9972
12442
11589
21
Rajasthan
2592
2743
2989
3821
4958
22
Sikkim
20
19
52
41
31
23
Tamil Nadu
4329
5403
6852
10385
10126
24
Telangana
464
509
1346
1279
1487
25
Tripura
316
307
357
562
634
26
Uttar Pradesh
10198
10852
10432
11541
9387
27
Uttarakhand
1396
1282
1762
1440
1335
28
West Bengal
1421
1626
1890
1608
1007
TOTAL STATE(S)
70447
57600
75881
111823
116051
29
A&N Islands
133
55
28
52
77
30
Chandigarh
226
134
89
182
147
31
D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu
0
5
6
11
4
32
Delhi
712
748
566
1179
1325
33
Jammu & Kashmir
1173
1222
1681
1837
2232
34
Ladakh
2
5
8
20
35
Lakshadweep
4
4
3
3
6
36
Puducherry
26
36
72
141
148
TOTAL UT(S)
2274
2206
2450
3413
3959
TOTAL (ALL INDIA)
72721
59806
78331
115236
120010
Source: Crime in India (NCRB)
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
एनडीपीएस अधिनियम के अंतर्गत दर्ज मामले
01 APR 2026 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्र्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) द्वारा वर्ष 2023 के लिए प्रकाशित नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार; 2019-2023 के दौरान नारकोटिक ड्रग्स एवं साइकोट्रॉपिक सब्सटेंसेस (एनडीपीएस) अधिनियम, 1985 के अंतर्गत दर्जमामलों की राज्यवार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार एवं वर्षवार कुल संख्या अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है।
नारकोटिक ड्रग्स एवं साइकोट्रॉपिक सबस्टेंस (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2014 को 30.04.2014 की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से 01 मई, 2014 से पूरे भारत में लागू किया गया है।
अनुलग्नक-I
वर्ष 2019-2023 के दौरान वर्ष 2019-2023 के दौरान मादक औषधि एवं मनोरोगी पदार्थ अधिनियम, 1985 के तहत राज्यवार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार और वर्षवार दर्ज माललों की कुल संख्या
क्रम सं.
राज्य//यूटी
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
717
866
1635
1391
1731
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
124
132
264
306
264
3
असम
841
983
2291
2902
3069
4
बिहार
697
964
1469
1823
2126
5
छत्तीसगढ़
707
875
1123
1155
1286
6
गोवा
218
147
121
153
140
7
गुजरात
289
308
461
508
561
8
हरियाणा
2677
3060
2741
3815
3808
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1439
1538
1537
1516
2146
10
झारखंड
242
415
609
464
537
11
कर्नाटक
1652
4054
5787
6399
6763
12
केरल
9245
4968
5695
26619
30697
13
मध्य प्रदेश
3432
3155
4068
4811
3820
14
महाराष्ट्र
14158
4714
10087
13830
15610
15
मणिपुर
338
304
354
518
288
16
मेघालय
117
76
69
116
189
17
मिजोरम
160
97
122
245
264
18
नागालैंड
142
115
154
242
357
19
ओडिशा
980
1179
1642
1891
1841
20
पंजाब
11536
6909
9972
12442
11589
21
राजस्थान
2592
2743
2989
3821
4958
22
सिक्किम
20
19
52
41
31
23
तमिलनाडु
4329
5403
6852
10385
10126
24
तेलंगाना
464
509
1346
1279
1487
25
त्रिपुरा
316
307
357
562
634
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
10198
10852
10432
11541
9387
27
उत्तराखंड
1396
1282
1762
1440
1335
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
1421
1626
1890
1608
1007
कुल राज्य
70447
57600
75881
111823
116051
29
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
133
55
28
52
77
30
चंडीगढ़
226
134
89
182
147
31
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
0
5
6
11
4
32
दिल्ली
712
748
566
1179
1325
33
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1173
1222
1681
1837
2232
34
लद्दाख
2
5
8
20
35
लक्षद्वीप
4
4
3
3
6
36
पुडुचेरी
26
36
72
141
148
कुल यूटी
2274
2206
2450
3413
3959
कुल (संपूर्ण भारत)
72721
59806
78331
115236
120010
स्रोत: भारत में अपराध (एनसीआरबी)
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।