Ministry of Home Affairs
MODERNIZATION OF DELHI POLICE
01 APR 2026 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi Police has taken various measures to provide digital services to citizens. Some of the important measures are at Annexure.
Modernization of Police forces is a continuous and ongoing process. The Government of India provides central assistance to States and Union Territories (UTs), for modernizing the police forces under the Scheme of ‘Assistance to States and UTs for Modernization of Police’. Under this Scheme, the States and UTs are provided central assistance for acquisition
of advanced weaponry, all types of intelligence equipment including Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs), Night Vision Devices (NVDs), CCTV surveillance systems and body worn camera systems; modern communication equipment and state-of-the-art equipment for security, training, forensic, cybercrime, traffic policing etc. In addition, Delhi Police also incurs expenditure on acquisition of physical and technical infrastructure for modernization of the police force out of the regular budget grant provided by the Government of India.
Annexure
Important Citizen Centric Digital Services by Delhi Police
S. No.
Name of Service
S. No.
Name of Service
1
Arms License Online
9
Police Clearance Certificate (PCC)
2
Himmat Plus App
10
Senior Citizen Mobile App
3
Sashakti Enrollment for women & children
11
Theft e-FIR
4
Cyber Crime & Safety (Helpline 1930)
12
Lost Report
5
Motor Vehicle Theft: e-FIR
13
Un-claimed/stolen Vehicle Search
6
Integrated Complaint Monitoring System (ICMS)
14
Pending Traffic Challan (e-Notice)
7
Traffic Challan e-Payment
15
Domestic Help Verification
8
Tenant Verification
16
Traffic Prahari App
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
दिल्ली पुलिस ने नागरिकों को डिजिटल सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं। इनमें से कुछ महत्वपूर्ण उपायों का उल्लेख परिशिष्ट में किया गया है।
01 APR 2026 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
पुलिस बलों का आधुनिकीकरण एक सतत और निरंतर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। भारत सरकार, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पुलिस बलों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए ‘राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पुलिस आधुनिकीकरण हेतु सहायता’ योजना के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सभी प्रकार के उन्नत हथियार तथा मानवरहित ड्रोन, नाइट विजन उपकरण, सीसीटीवी निगरानी प्रणाली तथा शरीर पर लगने वाले कैमरों सहित सभी प्रकार के खुफिया उपकरणों को खरीदने के लिए केंद्रीय सहायता दी जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आधुनिक संचार उपकरण तथा सुरक्षा, प्रशिक्षण, फोरेंसिक जांच के उपकरण, साइबर अपराध और यातायात पुलिसिंग आदि के लिए अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों की खरीद हेतु भी सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। केन्द्रीय सहायता के अतिरिक्त दिल्ली पुलिस भी पुलिस बल के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए भौतिक एवं तकनीकी बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत करने पर खर्च करती है, जिसके लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा नियमित बजटीय अनुदान उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
अनुलग्नक
दिल्ली पुलिस के द्वारा नागरिक केंद्रित महत्वपूर्ण डिजिटल सेवाएं
क्रम संख्या
सेवाओं के नाम
क्रम संख्या
सेवाओं के नाम
1
शस्त्र लाइसेंस ऑन
9
पोलिस क्लियरेन्स सर्टिफिकेट (पी सी सी)
2
हिम्मत प्लस ऐप
10
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए मोबाईल ऐप
3
महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए सशक्ति नामांकन
11
चोरी ई – एफ आई आर
4
साइबर क्राइम और सेफ़्टी (हेल्प लाइन 1930)
12
लॉस्ट रिपोर्ट
5
मोटर वाहन चोरी : ई एफ आई आर
13
गैर मालिकाना /चोरी के वाहन की खोज
6
एकीकृत शिकायत निगरानी प्रणाली (आई सी एम एस)
14
लंबित ट्रैफिक चालान (ई – नोटिस)
7
ट्रैफिक चालान ई-भुगतान
15
घरेलू कर्मियों का सत्यापन
8
किरायेदार सत्यापन
16
ट्रैफिक प्रहरी ऐप
यदि आप चाहें, तो मैं इसे आपके पूरे अनुवादित पैराग्राफ के साथ जोड़कर सरकारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / संसद उत्तर शैली में एकसाथ तैयार कर सकता हूँ।