Ministry of Home Affairs
REFORMS IN PRISON DATA COLLECTION INDICATORS
01 APR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
While the ‘Prison Statistics India (PSI)’ continues to serve as an annual statistical compendium, over the years, the Government of India has endeavoured to transition from a traditional aggregate data system to a real-time, granular data ecosystem under the Inter-operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS), through its various pillars namely - Police (Crime and Criminal Tracking and Network Systems), e-Forensics, e-Courts, e-Prosecution and e-Prisons. Functional indicators such as duration of incarceration, bail status, etc. are being actively captured and monitored through the various pillars of the ICJS.
The integration of these parameters into a unified digital platform ensures that the data is not merely collected for record-keeping but is also used for active case management and bringing in systemic transparency and accountability in prison administration.
Consequently, the refinement of the PSI reporting format is part of a regular synchronization process to align annual statistical publications with the sophisticated transactional data available on the ICJS platform.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جیل ڈیٹا کلیکشن انڈیکیٹرز میں اصلاحات
01 APR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
اگرچہ ’ جیل شماریات انڈیا (پی ایس آئی) ‘ ایک سالانہ شماریاتی مجموعہ کے طور پر کام کرتا رہا ہے لیکن گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران ، حکومت ہند نے اپنے مختلف ستونوں یعنی پولیس (کرائم اینڈ کرمنل ٹریکنگ اینڈ نیٹ ورک سسٹم) ای-فارنسکس ، ای-کورٹس ، ای-پراسیکیوشن اور ای- پریزنس کے ذریعے انٹر آپریبل کرمنل جسٹس نظام (آئی سی جے ایس) کے تحت ایک روایتی مجموعی ڈیٹا کے نظام سے بر وقت ، گرینولر ڈیٹا ایکو سسٹم میں تبدیل ہونے کی کوشش کی ہے ۔ فعال اشاریے جیسے قید کی مدت ، ضمانت کی حیثیت وغیرہ کو فعال طور پر درج کیا جا رہا ہے اور آئی سی جے ایس کے مختلف ستونوں کے ذریعے ان کی نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے ۔
ان پیمانوں کا ایک متحد ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم میں انضمام اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ڈیٹا ، نہ صرف ریکارڈ رکھنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا جائے بلکہ کیس کے فعال انتظام اور جیل انتظامیہ میں منظم شفافیت اور جواب دہی لانے کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جائے ۔
نتیجے کے طور پر ، پی ایس آئی رپورٹنگ فارمیٹ کی اصلاح آئی سی جے ایس پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب جدید ترین لین دین کے اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ سالانہ شماریاتی اشاعتوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے باقاعدہ ہم آہنگی کے عمل کا حصہ ہے ۔
یہ معلومات داخلی امور کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 5222