युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ मॉडल महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए नई दिशा: रक्षा खडसे
महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले स्वयं सहायता समूह और बस्तर के पारंपरिक आदिवासी शिल्प समावेशी विकास और संस्कृति के संरक्षण के प्रमुख वाहक हैं
01 APR 2026 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने आज जगदलपुर में 'छत्तीस कला' के तहत प्रगति महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह के विकास केंद्र और स्टालों का दौरा किया। उन्होंने स्थानीय उत्पादों की एक श्रृंखला की समीक्षा की और स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी महिला उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत भी की।
श्रीमती खडसे ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ में महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाले विकास की दिशा में हो रही महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को दर्शाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वयं सहायता समूह महिलाओं को आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं और साथ ही ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक परिवर्तन के वाहक के रूप में उभर रहे हैं।
श्रीमती खडसे ने राज्य की महिला-केंद्रित पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि महतारी वंदन योजना महिलाओं को महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रही हैं, जबकि ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से उत्पादों की बिक्री, तैयार खाद्य उत्पाद और लखपति दीदी योजना जैसे पूरक प्रयास स्थायी आजीविका के अवसरों और बाजार तक पहुंच का विस्तार कर रहे हैं।
श्रीमती खडसे ने कहा कि ये पहल न केवल आय सृजन में योगदान दे रही हैं, बल्कि पोषण सुरक्षा, रोजगार सृजन और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने में भी सहायक हैं। उन्होंने चल रहे प्रयासों को नारी शक्ति के नेतृत्व में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया।
श्रीमती खडसे ने बस्तर जिले के चिलकुटी गांव की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, समृद्ध कलात्मक परंपराओं और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का भी जायजा लिया। धोकरा कला में उपयोग की जाने वाली पारंपरिक लॉस्ट-वैक्स तकनीक इस यात्रा का प्रमुख आकर्षण रही। यह तकनीक आदिवासी धातु कला का एक प्रतिष्ठित रूप है और बस्तर के कारीगर समुदायों की अनूठी पहचान और शिल्प कौशल को दर्शाती है।
श्रीमती खडसे ने इन परंपराओं के संरक्षण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह शिल्प कला मात्र एक कलात्मक अभ्यास से कहीं अधिक है; यह एक जीवंत सांस्कृति और स्थानीय आदिवासी कारीगरों की स्थायी विरासत का प्रतीक है। इस यात्रा ने सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण और आजीविका सृजन के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंध को भी रेखांकित किया। जो पारंपरिक स्थानीय शिल्प समुदायों को आजीविका के स्थायी आर्थिक अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
श्रीमती खड़से ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान महिला उद्यमियों और कारीगरों से बातचीत की और उन्हें अपनी पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस अवसर पर जिला कलेक्टर आईएएस श्री आकाश छिकारा, पुलिस अधीक्षक आईपीएस श्री शलभ सिन्हाजिला पंचायत मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आईएएस श्री प्रतीक जैन और बस्तर के एसडीएम श्री गगन शर्मा उपस्थित थे।
छत्तीसगढ़ में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले स्वयं सहायता समूहों और पारंपरिक आदिवासी शिल्पों के माध्यम से हो रहा परिवर्तन महिला सशक्तिकरण, ग्रामीण विकास और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास के आकर्षक मॉडल के रूप में उभर रहा है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Chhattisgarh Model Sets a New Direction for Women Empowerment: Raksha Khadse
Women-led self-help groups and Bastar’s traditional tribal crafts emerge as key drivers of inclusive growth and cultural preservation
01 APR 2026 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, today visited the Growth Centre and stalls of the Pragati Women Self-Help Group under the Chhattis Kala brand in Jagdalpur, where she reviewed a range of local products and interacted with women entrepreneurs associated with self-help groups.
The visit highlighted the significant strides being made in Chhattisgarh towards women’s economic empowerment and community-led development. Smt. Khadse noted that self-help groups are playing a transformative role in enabling women to become financially independent while also emerging as catalysts of social change across rural areas.
Referring to the State’s women-centric initiatives, she observed that schemes such as the Mahtari Vandan Yojana are providing vital financial support to women, while complementary efforts including product sales through e-commerce platforms, preparation of ready-to-eat food products, and the Lakhpati Didi Yojana are creating sustainable livelihood opportunities and expanding market access.
The Minister underlined that these interventions are contributing not only to income generation but also to nutrition security, employment creation, and the strengthening of the rural economy. She described the ongoing efforts as a strong step towards building an Atmanirbhar Bharat under the leadership of Nari Shakti.
During her visit to Chilkuti village in Bastar district, Smt. Khadse also took stock of the region’s rich artistic traditions and cultural heritage. A key highlight of the visit was her close observation of the traditional lost-wax technique (Dhokra craft), an iconic form of tribal metal art that reflects the unique identity and craftsmanship of Bastar’s artisan communities.
Emphasising the importance of preserving such traditions, she noted that the craft represents far more than an artistic practice, it embodies a living cultural memory and the enduring legacy of local tribal artisans. The visit also underscored the close link between cultural preservation and livelihood generation, with traditional crafts continuing to provide sustainable economic opportunities to local communities.
Smt. Khadse interacted with women entrepreneurs and artisans during the programme, appreciated their contribution, and encouraged them to continue scaling their initiatives.
Present on the occasion were Shri Akash Chhikara, IAS, District Collector; Shri Shalabh Sinha, IPS, Superintendent of Police; Shri Prateek Jain, IAS, Chief Executive Officer, Zila Panchayat; and Shri Gagan Sharma, SDM, Bastar.
The transformation underway in Chhattisgarh through women-led self-help groups and traditional tribal crafts is emerging as a compelling model of women empowerment, rural development, and inclusive economic growth.