Ministry of Communications
Historic Amendment to Establish Amaravati as Sole Capital; A Defining Step Towards Stability and Growth
Bill to End Years of Uncertainty, Restore Investor Confidence, and Unlock ₹56,000 Crore Development Momentum
Visionary Leadership at National and State Levels Drives Transformative Reform
01 APR 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, has termed the passage of the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2026, in the Lok Sabha today as a watershed moment in the journey of Andhra Pradesh.
By conferring legal sanctity on Amaravati as the sole capital, the Bill removes a long-pending structural uncertainty that has impacted governance, investment, and growth.
He noted that the absence of a clearly designated capital over the past several years led to administrative ambiguity, delays in infrastructure execution, and diminished investor confidence. The amendment provides a clear, stable, and forward-looking framework, reaffirming the vision of a single, world-class capital in alignment with the original spirit of the State’s reorganisation.
The Union Minister highlighted the extraordinary sacrifices of farmers and women who stood at the forefront of the Amaravati movement. Over 29,000 farmers voluntarily entrusted more than 34,000 acres of their ancestral land to the State and endured prolonged uncertainty due to shifting policy directions.
Women and local communities who led peaceful protests faced significant hardship and adversity. Yet, for over 1,600 days, the movement remained resolute, disciplined, and non-violent, emerging as a powerful symbol of democratic resilience, he said.
He affirmed that the Bill is not merely a legal correction, but a moral reaffirmation—restoring dignity, justice, and trust among those who made unparalleled sacrifices for the State’s future.
Reiterating the transformative vision for Amaravati, Dr. Pemmasani stated that the capital is envisaged as a global-standard city and the principal growth engine of Andhra Pradesh. With 91 major infrastructure projects worth over ₹56,000 crore already underway—supported by leading national and international institutions—the formal recognition of Amaravati is expected to accelerate investments, generate large-scale employment, and significantly enhance the State’s economic trajectory.
He emphasized that the Amaravati model, built on voluntary land pooling, stands as a pioneering example of participatory and inclusive development, where farmers have become stakeholders in the State’s urban future. This innovative approach has drawn national attention as a replicable framework for equitable growth.
The Union Minister also highlighted the critical role of capital cities in driving economic performance, noting that major cities contribute a substantial share to their respective State economies. With Amaravati as its nucleus, Andhra Pradesh is poised to emerge as a dynamic hub of governance, commerce, and innovation.
Recognizing the role of national and state leadership, he said the landmark legislation reflects the decisive leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji, the visionary planning of Chief Minister N. Chandrababu Naidu Ji, and the pivotal support of Union Home Minister Amit Shah Ji.
This Bill represents more than a policy decision—it is a decisive course correction that will redefine Andhra Pradesh’s developmental trajectory. By ensuring administrative certainty, restoring investor confidence, and honouring the sacrifices of its people, the amendment positions Amaravati as a lasting symbol of aspiration, resilience, and inclusive growth.

संचार मंत्रालय
अमरावती को एकमात्र राजधानी बनाने के लिए ऐतिहासिक संशोधन; स्थिरता और विकास की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम
यह विधेयक वर्षों की अनिश्चितता को समाप्त करके, निवेशकों का विश्वास बहाल करेगा और 56,000 करोड़ रुपए की विकास योजनाओं को गति देगा
राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों को गति प्रदान करता है
01 APR 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने आज लोकसभा में आंध्र प्रदेश पुनर्गठन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2026 पारित होने को आंध्र प्रदेश के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बताया।
यह विधेयक अमरावती को एकमात्र राजधानी के रूप में कानूनी मान्यता प्रदान करके, लंबे समय से शासन, निवेश और विकास को प्रभावित करने वाली संरचनात्मक अनिश्चितता को दूर करता है।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी कहा कि पिछले कई वर्षों से स्पष्ट रूप से निर्धारित राजधानी के अभाव से प्रशासनिक अस्पष्टता, बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में देरी और निवेशकों का विश्वास कम हुआ है। यह संशोधन एक स्पष्ट, स्थिर और दूरदर्शी ढांचे के तहत राज्य के पुनर्गठन की मूल भावना के अनुरूप एक विश्व स्तरीय राजधानी की परिकल्पना की पुष्टि करता है।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने अमरावती आंदोलन में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने वाले किसानों और महिलाओं के असाधारण बलिदानों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि 29,000 से अधिक किसानों ने स्वेच्छा से अपनी 34,000 एकड़ से अधिक पुश्तैनी भूमि राज्य को सौंप दी और नीतिगत दिशाओं में लगातार बदलाव के कारण लंबे समय तक अनिश्चितता का सामना किया।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि शांतिपूर्ण विरोध प्रदर्शनों का नेतृत्व करने वाली महिलाओं और स्थानीय समुदायों को काफी कठिनाइयों और परेशानियों का सामना करना पड़ा। फिर भी, 1,600 दिनों से अधिक समय तक, यह आंदोलन दृढ़, अनुशासित और अहिंसक बना रहा, और लोकतंत्र के शक्तिशाली प्रतीक के रूप में उभरा।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि कि यह विधेयक केवल एक कानूनी सुधार नहीं है, बल्कि एक नैतिक पुनर्पुष्टि है - यह राज्य के भविष्य के लिए अद्वितीय बलिदान देने वाले लोगों के बीच गरिमा, न्याय और विश्वास को बहाल करता है।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने अमरावती के लिए अपने परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए कहा कि राजधानी को वैश्विक स्तर के शहर और आंध्र प्रदेश के प्रमुख विकास इंजन के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है। 56,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली 91 प्रमुख अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं पहले से ही चल रही हैं - जिन्हें प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों का समर्थन प्राप्त है - अमरावती को औपचारिक मान्यता मिलने से निवेश में तेजी आने, बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजन और राज्य की आर्थिक प्रगति में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि स्वैच्छिक भूमि साझेदारी पर आधारित अमरावती मॉडल सहभागी और समावेशी विकास का एक अग्रणी उदाहरण है, जहां किसान राज्य के शहरी भविष्य में हितधारक बन गए हैं। इस अभिनव दृष्टिकोण ने समान विकास के लिए एक अनुकरणीय ढांचे की ओर राष्ट्र का ध्यान आकर्षित किया है।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने आर्थिक प्रदर्शन को गति देने में राजधानियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि प्रमुख शहर अपने-अपने राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं। अमरावती को राजधानी बनाकर, आंध्र प्रदेश शासन, वाणिज्य और नवाचार के एक गतिशील केंद्र के रूप में उभरने के लिए तैयार है।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने राष्ट्रीय और राज्य नेतृत्व की भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए कहा कि यह ऐतिहासिक कानून प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के निर्णायक नेतृत्व, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह और मुख्यमंत्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू जी की दूरदर्शी योजना के महत्वपूर्ण समर्थन को दर्शाता है।
यह विधेयक एक नीतिगत निर्णय से कहीं अधिक एक निर्णायक बदलाव है जो आंध्र प्रदेश के विकास पथ को पुनर्परिभाषित करेगा। यह संशोधन प्रशासनिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करके, निवेशकों का विश्वास बहाल करके और राज्य की जनता के बलिदानों का सम्मान करके, अमरावती को आकांक्षा, लचीलेपन और समावेशी विकास के स्थायी प्रतीक के रूप में स्थापित करता है।