Ministry of Communications
Historic Amendment to Establish Amaravati as Sole Capital; A Defining Step Towards Stability and Growth
Bill to End Years of Uncertainty, Restore Investor Confidence, and Unlock ₹56,000 Crore Development Momentum
Visionary Leadership at National and State Levels Drives Transformative Reform
01 APR 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, has termed the passage of the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2026, in the Lok Sabha today as a watershed moment in the journey of Andhra Pradesh.
By conferring legal sanctity on Amaravati as the sole capital, the Bill removes a long-pending structural uncertainty that has impacted governance, investment, and growth.
He noted that the absence of a clearly designated capital over the past several years led to administrative ambiguity, delays in infrastructure execution, and diminished investor confidence. The amendment provides a clear, stable, and forward-looking framework, reaffirming the vision of a single, world-class capital in alignment with the original spirit of the State’s reorganisation.
The Union Minister highlighted the extraordinary sacrifices of farmers and women who stood at the forefront of the Amaravati movement. Over 29,000 farmers voluntarily entrusted more than 34,000 acres of their ancestral land to the State and endured prolonged uncertainty due to shifting policy directions.
Women and local communities who led peaceful protests faced significant hardship and adversity. Yet, for over 1,600 days, the movement remained resolute, disciplined, and non-violent, emerging as a powerful symbol of democratic resilience, he said.
He affirmed that the Bill is not merely a legal correction, but a moral reaffirmation—restoring dignity, justice, and trust among those who made unparalleled sacrifices for the State’s future.
Reiterating the transformative vision for Amaravati, Dr. Pemmasani stated that the capital is envisaged as a global-standard city and the principal growth engine of Andhra Pradesh. With 91 major infrastructure projects worth over ₹56,000 crore already underway—supported by leading national and international institutions—the formal recognition of Amaravati is expected to accelerate investments, generate large-scale employment, and significantly enhance the State’s economic trajectory.
He emphasized that the Amaravati model, built on voluntary land pooling, stands as a pioneering example of participatory and inclusive development, where farmers have become stakeholders in the State’s urban future. This innovative approach has drawn national attention as a replicable framework for equitable growth.
The Union Minister also highlighted the critical role of capital cities in driving economic performance, noting that major cities contribute a substantial share to their respective State economies. With Amaravati as its nucleus, Andhra Pradesh is poised to emerge as a dynamic hub of governance, commerce, and innovation.
Recognizing the role of national and state leadership, he said the landmark legislation reflects the decisive leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji, the visionary planning of Chief Minister N. Chandrababu Naidu Ji, and the pivotal support of Union Home Minister Amit Shah Ji.
This Bill represents more than a policy decision—it is a decisive course correction that will redefine Andhra Pradesh’s developmental trajectory. By ensuring administrative certainty, restoring investor confidence, and honouring the sacrifices of its people, the amendment positions Amaravati as a lasting symbol of aspiration, resilience, and inclusive growth.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
امراوتی کو دارالحکومت بنائے جانے کی تاریخی پہل: استحکام اور ترقی کی سمت ایک فیصلہ کن قدم
برسوں کی غیر یقینی صورتحال کو ختم کرکے، یہ بل سرمایہ کاروں کا اعتماد بحال کرے گا اور 56,000 کروڑ روپےکے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی راہ ہموار کرےگا
ملکی اور ریاستی سطح پر بصیرت انگیز قیادت کی رہنمائی میں انقلابی اصلاحات
01 APR 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں آندھرا پردیش تنظیم نو (ترمیمی) بل 2026 کی منظوری کو آندھرا پردیش کے لیے اہم قرار دیا۔
امراوتی کو واحد دارالحکومت کے طور پر قانونی شناخت دے کر، یہ بل ڈھانچہ جاتی غیر یقینی صورتحال کو حل کرتا ہے جس نے طویل عرصے سے حکمرانی، سرمایہ کاری اور ترقی کو متاثر کیا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ پچھلے کئی برسوں میں واضح طور پر متعین دارالحکومت کی غیر موجودگی نے انتظامی ابہام، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی میں تاخیر اور سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد میں کمی پیدا کی ہے۔ یہ ترمیم ایک واضح، مستحکم اور مستقبل بین فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہے اور ریاست کے دوبارہ تنظیم کے اصل وژن کے مطابق ایک واحد، عالمی معیار کے دارالحکومت کے قیام کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پیمسانی نے امراؤتی تحریک کے دوران کسانوں اور خواتین کی غیر معمولی قربانیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ 29,000 سے زائد کسانوں نے اپنی 34,000 ایکڑ سے زیادہ آبائی زمین رضاکارانہ طور پر ریاست کے حوالے کی اور انہیں پالیسی میں تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے طویل عرصے تک غیر یقینی صورتحال کا سامناکرنا پڑا۔
ڈاکٹر پیمسانی نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ ان پرامن احتجاج کی قیادت کرنے والی خواتین اور مقامی کمیونٹیز نے نمایاں مشکلات اور مصیبتیں برداشت کیں۔ پھر بھی، 1,600 دنوں سے زیادہ عرصے تک، تحریک ثابت قدم، نظم و ضبط اور عدم تشدد پر قائم رہی، جو جمہوریت کی ایک طاقتور علامت کے طور پر ابھری۔
ڈاکٹر پیمسانی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ بل محض ایک قانونی اصلاح نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک اخلاقی اثبات ہے- جو ریاست کے مستقبل کے لیے بے مثال قربانیاں دینے والے لوگوں کے درمیان وقار، انصاف اور اعتماد کو بحال کرتا ہے۔
امراوتی کے لیے اپنے تبدیلی کے وژن کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پیمسانی نے کہا کہ دارالحکومت کا تصور عالمی معیار کے شہر اور آندھرا پردیش کے لیے ترقی کے بنیادی انجن کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔ 91 بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ- جن کی قیمت 56,000 کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ ہے اور جس میں سرکردہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کی حمایت حاصل ہے- پہلے سے ہی جاری ہے، امراوتی کی رسمی شناخت سے سرمایہ کاری کو تیز کرنے، بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار پیدا کرنے اور ریاست کی اقتصادی ترقی کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دینے کی توقع ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پیمسانی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ امراوتی ماڈل، رضاکارانہ اراضی جمع کرنے پر مبنی، شراکتی اور جامع ترقی کی ایک اہم مثال ہے، جس میں کسان ریاست کے شہری مستقبل میں حصہ دار بن گئے ہیں۔ اس اختراعی انداز نے قوم کی توجہ یکساں ترقی کے لیے ایک مثالی فریم ورک کی طرف مبذول کرائی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پیمسانی نے اس اہم کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جو دارالحکومت کے شہر اقتصادی کارکردگی کو متحرک کرنے میں ادا کرتے ہیں، اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ بڑے شہر اپنی متعلقہ ریاستی معیشتوں میں نمایاں شراکت دار ہیں۔ امراوتی کو راجدھانی کے طور پر نامزد کرنے سے، آندھرا پردیش گورننس، تجارت اور اختراع کے لیے ایک متحرک مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
قومی اور ریاستی قیادت دونوں کے کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پیمسانی نے کہا کہ یہ تاریخی قانون سازی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی فیصلہ کن قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ اور وزیر اعلیٰ این چندرابابو نائیڈو کی اہم حمایت اور وژنری منصوبہ بندی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے واضح کیا کہ یہ بل محض ایک پالیسی فیصلہ نہیں بلکہ فیصلہ کن اصلاحی اقدام ہے جو آندھرا پردیش کے ترقیاتی راستے کو نئے سرے سے متعین کرے گا۔ انتظامی یقینی صورتحال فراہم کرنے، سرمایہ کاروں کا اعتماد بحال کرنےاور عوام کی قربانیوں کا احترام کرنے کے ذریعے، یہ ترمیم امراوتی کو امید، استقامت اور شمولیتی ترقی کی ایک دیرپا علامت کے طور پر قائم کرتی ہے۔