Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Digitalisation and technological upgradation relates to data collection, processing, analysis and dissemination undertaken for improvement of Official Statistical System by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
01 APR 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Digitalisation and technological upgradation consisting of various modules related to data collection, processing, analysis and dissemination have been undertaken for improvement of the Official Statistical System by the Ministry. Further, Data Innovation Lab component under Capacity Developm ent Scheme has been launched for incorporating emerging technologies including Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) in Official statistical systems. Six use cases of AI & ML have been deployed. Through these intiatives, the access to Official statistics has been made seamless for the stakeholders. The data dissemination, in machine readable format through API, has reduced the timeline between publication and access of data.
Security by design principles have been incorporated at the development stage. All the guidelines issued by National Informatics Centre (NIC) and Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) on cyber security are being implemented. Moreover, MoSPI has onboarded an agency for ensuring compliance with the cyber security guidelines by different users. Ministry has also appointed Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) for the purpose. All the applications are deployed after security audit and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certification.
Technological reforms are continuous in nature and are made part of annual action plan on need basis. The expected outcomes of these reforms would be improvements in data collection, validation, processing and dissemination.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Lok Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور تکنیکی اپ گریڈیشن کا تعلق اعداد و شمار جمع کرنے ، پروسیسنگ ، تجزیہ اور تشہیر سے ہے جو شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے ذریعہ سرکاری شماریاتی نظام کی بہتری کے لیے کیا گیا ہے
01 APR 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت کے ذریعے سرکاری شماریاتی نظام کی بہتری کے لیے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے ، پروسیسنگ ، تجزیہ اور پھیلاؤ سے متعلق مختلف ماڈیولز پر مشتمل ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور تکنیکی اپ گریڈیشن کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، سرکاری شماریاتی نظاموں میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) سمیت ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو شامل کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت کی ترقی کی اسکیم کے تحت ڈیٹا انوویشن لیب جزو کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے ۔ اے آئی اور ایم ایل کے استعمال کے چھ کیس تعینات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ان اقدامات کے ذریعے ، متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے سرکاری اعداد و شمار تک رسائی کو ہموار بنایا گیا ہے ۔ اے پی آئی کے ذریعے مشین سے پڑھنے کے قابل فارمیٹ میں ڈیٹا کی تقسیم نے اشاعت اور ڈیٹا تک رسائی کے درمیان ٹائم لائن کو کم کر دیا ہے ۔
ترقی کے مرحلے پر ڈیزائن کے اصولوں کے ذریعے تحفظ کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ سائبر سیکورٹی پر نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) اور انڈین کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیم (سی ای آر ٹی-ان) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ تمام رہنما خطوط پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے مختلف صارفین کے ذریعہ سائبر سیکورٹی کے رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک ایجنسی کو شامل کیا ہے ۔ وزارت نے اس مقصد کے لیے چیف انفارمیشن سیکیورٹی آفیسر (سی آئی ایس او) بھی مقرر کیا ہے۔ تمام ایپلی کیشنز کو سیکیورٹی آڈٹ اور سیکیور ساکٹس لیئر (ایس ایس ایل) سرٹیفیکیشن کے بعد تعینات کیا جاتا ہے ۔
تکنیکی اصلاحات مسلسل نوعیت کی ہوتی ہیں اور انہیں ضرورت کی بنیاد پر سالانہ ایکشن پلان کا حصہ بنایا جاتا ہے ۔ ان اصلاحات کے متوقع نتائج ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے ، توثیق ، پروسیسنگ اور تشہیر میں بہتری کی شکل میں ہوں گے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے فراہم کیں ۔