Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Digitalisation and technological upgradation relates to data collection, processing, analysis and dissemination undertaken for improvement of Official Statistical System by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
01 APR 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Digitalisation and technological upgradation consisting of various modules related to data collection, processing, analysis and dissemination have been undertaken for improvement of the Official Statistical System by the Ministry. Further, Data Innovation Lab component under Capacity Developm ent Scheme has been launched for incorporating emerging technologies including Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) in Official statistical systems. Six use cases of AI & ML have been deployed. Through these intiatives, the access to Official statistics has been made seamless for the stakeholders. The data dissemination, in machine readable format through API, has reduced the timeline between publication and access of data.
Security by design principles have been incorporated at the development stage. All the guidelines issued by National Informatics Centre (NIC) and Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) on cyber security are being implemented. Moreover, MoSPI has onboarded an agency for ensuring compliance with the cyber security guidelines by different users. Ministry has also appointed Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) for the purpose. All the applications are deployed after security audit and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certification.
Technological reforms are continuous in nature and are made part of annual action plan on need basis. The expected outcomes of these reforms would be improvements in data collection, validation, processing and dissemination.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Lok Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
डिजिटलीकरण और तकनीकी उन्नयन का संबंध सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी प्रणाली में सुधार के लिए किए गए आंकड़ों के संग्रह, प्रक्रिया, विश्लेषण और प्रसार से है
01 APR 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी प्रणाली में सुधार के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा डेटा संग्रह, प्रक्रिया, विश्लेषण और प्रसार से संबंधित विभिन्न मॉड्यूलों सहित डिजिटलीकरण और तकनीकी उन्नयन कार्य किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, क्षमता विकास योजना के अंतर्गत डेटा इनोवेशन लैब घटक शुरू किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी प्रणालियों में एआई और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल करना है। एआई और एमएल के छह उपयोग मामलों को लागू किया गया है। इन पहलों के माध्यम से, हितधारकों के लिए आधिकारिक आंकड़ों तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाया गया है। एपीआई के माध्यम से मशीन-पठनीय प्रारूप में डेटा प्रसार ने डेटा के प्रकाशन और पहुंच के बीच की समय-सीमा को कम कर दिया है।
विकास के चरण में ही सुरक्षा संबंधी सिद्धांतों को शामिल किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय सूचना केंद्र (एनआईसी) और भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया दल (सीईआरटी-इन) द्वारा जारी साइबर सुरक्षा संबंधी सभी दिशानिर्देशों का पालन किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, विभिन्न उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा साइबर सुरक्षा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सांख्‍यकीय एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय ने एक एजेंसी को नियुक्त किया है। मंत्रालय ने इस उद्देश्य के लिए मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारी (सीआईएसओ) भी नियुक्त किया है। सभी एप्लिकेशन सुरक्षा ऑडिट और सिक्योर सॉकेट्स लेयर (एसएसएल) प्रमाणन के बाद ही तैनात किए जाते हैं।
तकनीकी सुधार निरंतर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है और आवश्यकतानुसार इसे वार्षिक कार्य योजना का हिस्सा बनाया जाता है। इन सुधारों से अपेक्षित परिणाम डेटा संग्रह, सत्यापन, प्रक्रिया और प्रसार में सुधार होंगे।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।