Ministry of Panchayati Raj
INTERNET CONNECTIONS IN PANCHAYATS
01 APR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to strengthening digital infrastructure at the Gram Panchayat (GP) level to enable effective implementation of digital governance tools. All Gram Panchayats are connected to the internet through multiple mediums, including Fiber-To-The-Home (FTTH) connections and through the services provided by private Internet Service Providers.
Additionally, under the BharatNet Programme, being implemented by the Department of Telecommunications, optical fibre connectivity is being provided to all the Gram Panchayats including the Traditional local bodies (TLBs) in the country to enable high-speed broadband services, including Fiber-To-The-Home (FTTH) connections.
As per the information available on the BharatNet UNMS dashboard, out of 2.69 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs)/Traditional Local Bodies (TLBs) over 2.18 lakh GPs/ TLBs have been made service-ready. The State/UT-wise details of Service Ready Gram Panchayats are given at Annexure-I.
As per the information provided by DoT, funds amounting to ₹ 22,001.30 crore have been disbursed under BharatNet Project during last five financial years (2020-21 to 2024-25). The year-wise and State-wise details are given in Annexure-II and III, respectively.
Annexure-I
State/UT-wise details of Service Ready Gram Panchayats
S. No.
States/UTs
Total no. of GPs & Equivalents
No. of Service Ready Points*
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
70
81
2
Andhra Pradesh
13327
12972
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2108
1145
4
Assam
2657
1634
5
Bihar
8052
8860
6
Chhattisgarh
11693
9759
7
Goa
191
0
8
Gujarat
14621
14563
9
Haryana
6230
6204
10
Himachal Pradesh
3615
416
11
Jammu &Kashmir
4291
1115
12
Jharkhand
4345
4649
13
Karnataka
5949
6251
14
Kerala
941
1130
15
Ladakh
193
193
16
Lakshadweep
10
9
17
Madhya Pradesh
23011
18106
18
Maharashtra
28002
24778
19
Manipur
3811
1485
20
Meghalaya
7020
697
21
Mizoram
854
539
22
Nagaland
1328
236
23
Odisha
6794
7099
24
Puducherry
108
101
25
Punjab
13236
12807
26
Rajasthan
11071
8997
27
Sikkim
199
54
28
Tamil Nadu
12480
10298
29
Telangana
12760
10926
30
The Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
50
41
31
Tripura
1194
772
32
Uttar Pradesh
57695
47451
33
Uttarakhand
7817
2021
34
West Bengal
3339
2958
Total
269062
218347
* The data is sourced from the BharatNet UNMS Dashboard, and some Gram Panchayats may have more than one service-ready points.
Annexure-II
Year-wise details of fund disbursed under BharatNet Project during last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25)
Financial Year
Fund disbursed (Amount in ₹crore)
2020-21
5919.79
2021-22
7510.96
2022-23
1500.00
2023-24
3075.54
2024-25
3995.01
Total
22001.30
Annexure-III
State-wise details of fund disbursed under BharatNet Project during last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25)
Sl. No.
Name of States/ UT
Fund disbursed
(Amount in ₹crore)
1
Andaman & Nicobar
17.13
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,319.30
3
Assam
114.48
4
Bihar
812.43
5
Chhattisgarh
1,648.85
6
Gujrat (including Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman Diu)
2,110.84
7
Haryana
266.52
8
Himachal Pradesh
146.56
9
Jammu and Kashmir (including Ladakh)
123.89
10
Jharkhand
769.94
11
Karnataka
635.89
12
Kerala
213.35
13
Lakshadweep
0.11
14
Maharashtra (including Goa)
3,400.60
15
Madhya Pradesh
1,040.94
16
NE-I (Meghalaya, Mizoram, Tripura)
96.67
17
NE-II (Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Nagaland)
167.50
18
Odisha
765.61
19
Puducherry
7.02
20
Punjab (including Chandigarh)
740.07
21
Rajasthan
991.72
22
Tamil Nadu
986.00
23
Telangana
1,832.22
24
Uttar Pradesh
2,393.46
25
Uttarakhand
107.73
26
West Bengal (including Sikkim)
391.97
27
Centrally disbursed
900.49
Grand Total
22,001.30
*Fund disbursed under Amended BharatNet Programme (ABP) for different packages are included in respective States/UT like amount of Ladakh included in J&K, Amount for Goa and Puducherry included in Karnataka, Amount for Dadar and Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu included in Madhya Pradesh and Amount for A&N included in West Bengal
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 01st April 2026.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायतों में इंटरनेट कनेक्शन
01 APR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर डिजिटल अवसंरचना को मजबूत बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि डिजिटल शासन उपकरणों का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन किया जा सके। सभीग्राम पंचायतें फाइबर-टू-द-होम(एफटीटीएच) कनेक्शन और निजी इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं सहित कई माध्यमों से इंटरनेट से जुड़ी हुई हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम के तहत, देश भर की सभी ग्राम पंचायतों और पारंपरिक स्थानीय निकायों(टीएलबी) को ऑप्टिकल फाइबर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की जा रही है ताकि फाइबर-टू-द-होम(एफटीटीएच) कनेक्शन सहित उच्च गति वाली ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा सकें।
भारतनेट यूएनएमएस डैशबोर्ड पर उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, 2.69 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों(जीपी)/पारंपरिक स्थानीय निकायों(टीएलबी) में से2.18 लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतो/टीएलबी को सेवा के लिए तैयार किया जा चुका हैं। सेवा के लिए तैयार ग्राम पंचायतों का राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
दूरसंचार विभाग (DoT) द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई जानकारी के अनुसार, पिछले पाँच वित्तीय वर्षों (2020-21 से 2024-25) के दौरान भारतनेट परियोजना के अंतर्गत ₹ 22,001.30 करोड़ की राशि वितरित की गई है। वर्ष-वार तथा राज्य-वार विवरण क्रमशः अनुलग्नक-II और अनुलग्नक-III में दिया गया है।
अनुलग्नक-I
सेवा के लिए तैयार ग्राम पंचायतों का राज्य / संघ राज्य क्षेत्रवार विवरण
क्र सं
राज्य / संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
जीपी और समकक्ष की कुल संख्या
सेवा के लिए तैयार बिन्दु(पॉइंट्स) की संख्या *
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
70
81
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
13327
12972
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2108
1145
4
असम
2657
1634
5
बिहार
8052
8860
6
छत्तीसगढ
11693
9759
7
गोवा
191
0
8
गुजरात
14621
14563
9
हरियाणा
6230
6204
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
3615
416
11
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
4291
1115
12
झारखंड
4345
4649
13
कर्नाटक
5949
6251
14
केरल
941
1130
15
लद्दाख
193
193
16
लक्षद्वीप
10
9
17
मध्य प्रदेश
23011
18106
18
महाराष्ट्र
28002
24778
19
मणिपुर
3811
1485
20
मेघालय
7020
697
21
मिजोरम
854
539
22
नागालैंड
1328
236
23
ओडिशा
6794
7099
24
पुदुच्चेरी
108
101
25
पंजाब
13236
12807
26
राजस्थान
11071
8997
27
सिक्किम
199
54
28
तमिलनाडु
12480
10298
29
तेलंगाना
12760
10926
30
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव
50
41
31
त्रिपुरा
1194
772
32
उत्तर प्रदेश
57695
47451
33
उत्तराखंड
7817
2021
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
3339
2958
कुल
269062
218347
* डेटा भारतनेट यूएनएमएस डैशबोर्ड से लिया गया है, और कुछ ग्राम पंचायतों में एक से अधिक सेवा के लिए तैयार बिंदु (पॉइंट्स) हो सकते हैं।
अनुलग्नक-II
पिछले पाँच वर्षों (2020-21 से 2024-25) के दौरान भारतनेट परियोजना के अंतर्गत वितरित निधि का वर्ष-वार विवरण
वित्तीय वर्ष
वितरित निधि (₹ करोड़ में)
2020-21
5919.79
2021-22
7510.96
2022-23
1500.00
2023-24
3075.54
2024-25
3995.01
कुल
22001.30
अनुलग्नक-III
पिछले पाँच वर्षों (2020-21 से 2024-25) के दौरान भारतनेट परियोजना के अंतर्गत वितरित निधि का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण
क्र. सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
वितरित निधि (₹ करोड़ में)
1
अंडमान एवं निकोबार
17.13
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
1,319.30
3
असम
114.48
4
बिहार
812.43
5
छत्तीसगढ़
1,648.85
6
गुजरात (दादरा एवं नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव सहित)
2,110.84
7
हरियाणा
266.52
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
146.56
9
जम्मू और कश्मीर (लद्दाख सहित)
123.89
10
झारखंड
769.94
11
कर्नाटक
635.89
12
केरल
213.35
13
लक्षद्वीप
0.11
14
महाराष्ट्र (गोवा सहित)
3,400.60
15
मध्य प्रदेश
1,040.94
16
पूर्वोत्तर-I (मेघालय, मिजोरम, त्रिपुरा)
96.67
17
पूर्वोत्तर-II (अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, नागालैंड)
167.50
18
ओडिशा
765.61
19
पुडुचेरी
7.02
20
पंजाब (चंडीगढ़ सहित)
740.07
21
राजस्थान
991.72
22
तमिलनाडु
986.00
23
तेलंगाना
1,832.22
24
उत्तर प्रदेश
2,393.46
25
उत्तराखंड
107.73
26
पश्चिम बंगाल (सिक्किम सहित)
391.97
27
केंद्र स्तर पर वितरित
900.49
कुल योग
22,001.30
* विभिन्न पैकेजों के अंतर्गत संशोधित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम (ABP) के तहत वितरित निधि संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सम्मिलित की गई है, जैसेलद्दाख की राशि जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में, गोवा एवं पुडुचेरी की राशि कर्नाटक में, दादरा एवं नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव की राशि मध्य प्रदेश में तथा अंडमान एवं निकोबार की राशि पश्चिम बंगाल में सम्मिलित है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 01 अप्रैल 2026 को राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।