Ministry of Panchayati Raj
INTERNET CONNECTIONS IN PANCHAYATS
01 APR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to strengthening digital infrastructure at the Gram Panchayat (GP) level to enable effective implementation of digital governance tools. All Gram Panchayats are connected to the internet through multiple mediums, including Fiber-To-The-Home (FTTH) connections and through the services provided by private Internet Service Providers.
Additionally, under the BharatNet Programme, being implemented by the Department of Telecommunications, optical fibre connectivity is being provided to all the Gram Panchayats including the Traditional local bodies (TLBs) in the country to enable high-speed broadband services, including Fiber-To-The-Home (FTTH) connections.
As per the information available on the BharatNet UNMS dashboard, out of 2.69 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs)/Traditional Local Bodies (TLBs) over 2.18 lakh GPs/ TLBs have been made service-ready. The State/UT-wise details of Service Ready Gram Panchayats are given at Annexure-I.
As per the information provided by DoT, funds amounting to ₹ 22,001.30 crore have been disbursed under BharatNet Project during last five financial years (2020-21 to 2024-25). The year-wise and State-wise details are given in Annexure-II and III, respectively.
Annexure-I
State/UT-wise details of Service Ready Gram Panchayats
S. No.
States/UTs
Total no. of GPs & Equivalents
No. of Service Ready Points*
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
70
81
2
Andhra Pradesh
13327
12972
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2108
1145
4
Assam
2657
1634
5
Bihar
8052
8860
6
Chhattisgarh
11693
9759
7
Goa
191
0
8
Gujarat
14621
14563
9
Haryana
6230
6204
10
Himachal Pradesh
3615
416
11
Jammu &Kashmir
4291
1115
12
Jharkhand
4345
4649
13
Karnataka
5949
6251
14
Kerala
941
1130
15
Ladakh
193
193
16
Lakshadweep
10
9
17
Madhya Pradesh
23011
18106
18
Maharashtra
28002
24778
19
Manipur
3811
1485
20
Meghalaya
7020
697
21
Mizoram
854
539
22
Nagaland
1328
236
23
Odisha
6794
7099
24
Puducherry
108
101
25
Punjab
13236
12807
26
Rajasthan
11071
8997
27
Sikkim
199
54
28
Tamil Nadu
12480
10298
29
Telangana
12760
10926
30
The Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
50
41
31
Tripura
1194
772
32
Uttar Pradesh
57695
47451
33
Uttarakhand
7817
2021
34
West Bengal
3339
2958
Total
269062
218347
* The data is sourced from the BharatNet UNMS Dashboard, and some Gram Panchayats may have more than one service-ready points.
Annexure-II
Year-wise details of fund disbursed under BharatNet Project during last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25)
Financial Year
Fund disbursed (Amount in ₹crore)
2020-21
5919.79
2021-22
7510.96
2022-23
1500.00
2023-24
3075.54
2024-25
3995.01
Total
22001.30
Annexure-III
State-wise details of fund disbursed under BharatNet Project during last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25)
Sl. No.
Name of States/ UT
Fund disbursed
(Amount in ₹crore)
1
Andaman & Nicobar
17.13
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,319.30
3
Assam
114.48
4
Bihar
812.43
5
Chhattisgarh
1,648.85
6
Gujrat (including Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman Diu)
2,110.84
7
Haryana
266.52
8
Himachal Pradesh
146.56
9
Jammu and Kashmir (including Ladakh)
123.89
10
Jharkhand
769.94
11
Karnataka
635.89
12
Kerala
213.35
13
Lakshadweep
0.11
14
Maharashtra (including Goa)
3,400.60
15
Madhya Pradesh
1,040.94
16
NE-I (Meghalaya, Mizoram, Tripura)
96.67
17
NE-II (Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Nagaland)
167.50
18
Odisha
765.61
19
Puducherry
7.02
20
Punjab (including Chandigarh)
740.07
21
Rajasthan
991.72
22
Tamil Nadu
986.00
23
Telangana
1,832.22
24
Uttar Pradesh
2,393.46
25
Uttarakhand
107.73
26
West Bengal (including Sikkim)
391.97
27
Centrally disbursed
900.49
Grand Total
22,001.30
*Fund disbursed under Amended BharatNet Programme (ABP) for different packages are included in respective States/UT like amount of Ladakh included in J&K, Amount for Goa and Puducherry included in Karnataka, Amount for Dadar and Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu included in Madhya Pradesh and Amount for A&N included in West Bengal
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 01st April 2026.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتوں میں انٹرنیٹ کنکشن
01 APR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ڈیجیٹل گورننس ٹولز کے موثر نفاذ کو قابل بنانے کے لیے گرام پنچایت (جی پی) کی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ تمام گرام پنچایتیں فائبر ٹو دی ہوم (ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ) کنکشن اور نجی انٹرنیٹ سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ خدمات سمیت متعدد ذرائع کے ذریعے انٹرنیٹ سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔
مزید برآں ، بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کے تحت ، جسے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ، ملک میں روایتی مقامی اداروں (ٹی ایل بی) سمیت تمام گرام پنچایتوں کو آپٹیکل فائبر کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے ، تاکہ فائبر ٹو دی ہوم (ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ) کنکشن سمیت تیز رفتار براڈ بینڈ خدمات کو فعال کیا جا سکے۔
بھارت نیٹ یو این ایم ایس ڈیش بورڈ پر دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق ، 2.69 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز)/روایتی مقامی اداروں (ٹی ایل بی) میں سے 2.18 لاکھ سے زیادہ جی پیز/ٹی ایل بی کو سروس کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ سروس کے لیے تیار گرام پنچایتوں کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
محکمہ مواصلات کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق ، بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت گزشتہ پانچ مالی سالوں (2020-21 سے 2024-25) کے دوران 22,001.30 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم کی گئی ہے ۔ سال کے لحاظ سے اور ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات بالترتیب ضمیمہ II اور III میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ-I
سروس کے لیے تیار گرام پنچایتوں کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
جی پیز اور مساوی کل تعداد
سروس ریڈی پوائنٹس کی تعداد*
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
70
81
2
آندھرا پردیش
13327
12972
3
اروناچل پردیش
2108
1145
4
آسام
2657
1634
5
بہار
8052
8860
6
چھتیس گڑھ
11693
9759
7
گوا
191
0
8
گجرات
14621
14563
9
ہریانہ
6230
6204
10
ہماچل پردیش
3615
416
11
جموں و کشمیر
4291
1115
12
جھارکھنڈ
4345
4649
13
کرناٹک
5949
6251
14
کیرالہ
941
1130
15
لداخ
193
193
16
لکشدیپ
10
9
17
مدھیہ پردیش
23011
18106
18
مہاراشٹر
28002
24778
19
منی پور
3811
1485
20
میگھالیہ
7020
697
21
میزورم
854
539
22
ناگالینڈ
1328
236
23
اوڈیشہ
6794
7099
24
پڈوچیری
108
101
25
پنجاب
13236
12807
26
راجستھان
11071
8997
27
سکم
199
54
28
تمل ناڈو
12480
10298
29
تلنگانہ
12760
10926
30
دادرہ و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
50
41
31
تری پورہ
1194
772
32
اتر پردیش
57695
47451
33
اتراکھنڈ
7817
2021
34
مغربی بنگال
3339
2958
کل
269062
218347
* ڈیٹا بھارت نیٹ یو این ایم ایس ڈیش بورڈ سے حاصل کیا گیا ہے، اور کچھ گرام پنچایتوں میں ایک سے زیادہ سروس کے لیے تیار پوائنٹس ہوسکتے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ II
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں (2020-21 سے 2024-25) کے دوران بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت دیے گئے فنڈ کی سال وار تفصیلات
مالی سال
فنڈ تقسیم کیا گیا (رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
2020-21
5919.79
2021-22
7510.96
2022-23
1500.00
2023-24
3075.54
2024-25
3995.01
کل
22001.30
ضمیمہ III
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں (2020-21 سے 2024-25) کے دوران بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت دیے گئے فنڈ کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
فنڈ تقسیم کیا گیا
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
1
انڈمان و نکوبار
17.13
2
آندھرا پردیش
1,319.30
3
آسام
114.48
4
بہار
812.43
5
چھتیس گڑھ
1,648.85
6
گجرات (بشمول دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن دیو)
2,110.84
7
ہریانہ
266.52
8
ہماچل پردیش
146.56
9
جموں و کشمیر (بشمول لداخ)
123.89
10
جھارکھنڈ
769.94
11
کرناٹک
635.89
12
کیرالہ
213.35
13
لکشدیپ
0.11
14
مہاراشٹر (بشمول گوا)
3,400.60
15
مدھیہ پردیش
1,040.94
16
NE-I (میگھالیہ، میزورم، تریپورہ)
96.67
17
NE-II (اروناچل پردیش، منی پور، ناگالینڈ)
167.50
18
اوڈیشہ
765.61
19
پڈوچیری
7.02
20
پنجاب (بشمول چندی گڑھ)
740.07
21
راجستھان
991.72
22
تمل ناڈو
986.00
23
تلنگانہ
1,832.22
24
اتر پردیش
2,393.46
25
اتراکھنڈ
107.73
26
مغربی بنگال (بشمول سکم)
391.97
27
مرکزی طور پر تقسیم کیا گیا۔
900.49
میزان کل
22,001.30
* مختلف پیکجوں کے لیے ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام (اے بی پی) کے تحت تقسیم کردہ فنڈ متعلقہ ریاستوں/یو ٹی میں شامل ہیں جیسے جموں و کشمیر میں شامل لداخ کی رقم، کرناٹک میں شامل گوا اور پڈوچیری کی رقم، دادر اور نگر حویلی کے لیے رقم، مدھیہ پردیش میں شامل دمن اور دیو اور مغربی بنگال سمیت انڈمان و نیکوبار کے لیے رقم شامل ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے یکم اپریل 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔