Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Strengthens Film Ecosystem through NFDC, Promotes PPP Model and Advanced Filmmaking Practices
NFDC Also Collaborates with State Film Development Corporations to Provide Technical Support and Preserve Local Filmic Content
01 APR 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government actively supports the film production ecosystem through the Development, Communication & Dissemination of Filmic Content (DCDFC) Scheme.
The DCDFC scheme is a Central Sector Scheme 100% funded by the Central Government wherein the Government provides direct financial support to foster cinematic excellence.
Under DCDFC scheme, the Government through National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) also facilitates the production of cinema. It includes regional cinema as well as documentaries. It generates employment for local technicians, artists, and service providers across the country.
The Government organised World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES 2025) in Mumbai. It was in line with the Government’s vision of making India a global hub for content creation under the “Create in India, Create for the World” initiative. The Summit provided an integrated platform for Indian creators, producers and startups to engage with global buyers, investors, OTT platforms and technology leaders from over 100 countries.
Moreover, the Government also encourages international and domestic collaborations through Audio-Visual Co-production agreements. As these projects involve participation from private producers alongside Government support, they operate on a model consistent with Public-Private Partnerships, aimed at bringing investment and advanced filmmaking practices into the Indian audiovisual ecosystem.
As a part of assistance to conduct domestic film festivals, grants are given to such film festivals that are recommended by the State Governments. Such festivals are also supported by providing the curated film packages, conducting Masterclasses and workshops. NFDC also collaborates with several State Film Development Corporations by offering technical know-how in the entire film ecosystem. Support is also provided by NFDC for preservation of local filmic content of State Governments. Many states under their Industrial Development policies encourage development of movie production studios including under Public private partnership models.
This statement was laid on the table of the House by Hon’ble Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in response to a starred question by Dr. Thirumaavalavan Tholkappiyan.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
સરકાર NFDC દ્વારા ફિલ્મ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવે છે, PPP મોડલ અને અદ્યતન ફિલ્મ નિર્માણ પ્રથાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે
NFDC ટેકનિકલ સપોર્ટ પૂરો પાડવા અને સ્થાનિક ફિલ્મ સામગ્રીને સાચવવા માટે રાજ્ય ફિલ્મ વિકાસ નિગમો સાથે પણ સહયોગ કરે છે
01 APR 2026 3:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકાર 'ડેવલપમેન્ટ, કોમ્યુનિકેશન એન્ડ ડિસેમિનેશન ઓફ ફિલ્મી કન્ટેન્ટ' (DCDFC) યોજના દ્વારા ફિલ્મ નિર્માણ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને સક્રિયપણે સમર્થન આપે છે.
DCDFC યોજના એ કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજના છે જે 100% કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવે છે જેમાં સરકાર સિનેમેટિક શ્રેષ્ઠતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સીધી નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે.
DCDFC યોજના હેઠળ, સરકાર નેશનલ ફિલ્મ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન (NFDC) દ્વારા સિનેમાના નિર્માણમાં પણ સુવિધા આપે છે. તેમાં પ્રાદેશિક સિનેમા તેમજ ડોક્યુમેન્ટરીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તે દેશભરના સ્થાનિક ટેકનિશિયનો, કલાકારો અને સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ માટે રોજગારી પેદા કરે છે.
સરકારે મુંબઈમાં વર્લ્ડ ઓડિયો વિઝ્યુઅલ એન્ડ એન્ટરટેઈનમેન્ટ સમિટ (WAVES 2025)નું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. તે "ક્રિએટ ઇન ઈન્ડિયા, ક્રિએટ ફોર ધ વર્લ્ડ" પહેલ હેઠળ ભારતને કન્ટેન્ટ ક્રિએશન માટે વૈશ્વિક હબ બનાવવાના સરકારના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ હતું. સમિટે ભારતીય સર્જકો, નિર્માતાઓ અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને 100થી વધુ દેશોના વૈશ્વિક ખરીદદારો, રોકાણકારો, OTT પ્લેટફોર્મ અને ટેકનોલોજી લીડર્સ સાથે જોડાવા માટે એક સંકલિત પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડ્યું હતું.
વધુમાં, સરકાર ઓડિયો-વિઝ્યુઅલ કો-પ્રોડક્શન કરારો દ્વારા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અને સ્થાનિક સહયોગને પણ પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે છે. કારણ કે આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં સરકારી સહાયની સાથે ખાનગી ઉત્પાદકોની ભાગીદારી સામેલ હોય છે, તેઓ પબ્લિક-પ્રાઇવેટ પાર્ટનરશિપ (PPP) સાથે સુસંગત મોડલ પર કાર્ય કરે છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતીય ઓડિયો-વિઝ્યુઅલ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં રોકાણ અને અદ્યતન ફિલ્મ નિર્માણ પ્રથાઓ લાવવાનો છે.
સ્થાનિક ફિલ્મ મહોત્સવો યોજવા માટેની સહાયના ભાગરૂપે, રાજ્ય સરકારો દ્વારા ભલામણ કરાયેલ આવા ફિલ્મ મહોત્સવોને ગ્રાન્ટ આપવામાં આવે છે. ક્યુરેટેડ ફિલ્મ પેકેજીસ પૂરા પાડીને, માસ્ટરક્લાસ અને વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કરીને પણ આવા મહોત્સવોને ટેકો આપવામાં આવે છે. NFDC સમગ્ર ફિલ્મ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં ટેકનિકલ જાણકારી આપીને અનેક રાજ્ય ફિલ્મ વિકાસ નિગમો સાથે પણ સહયોગ કરે છે. રાજ્ય સરકારોની સ્થાનિક ફિલ્મી સામગ્રીના સંરક્ષણ માટે NFDC દ્વારા સહાય પણ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે છે. ઘણા રાજ્યો તેમની ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ નીતિઓ હેઠળ પબ્લિક પ્રાઇવેટ પાર્ટનરશિપ મોડલ સહિત મૂવી પ્રોડક્શન સ્ટુડિયોના વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
આ નિવેદન માનનીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ દ્વારા ડૉ. થિરુમાવલવન થોલકાપ્પિયન દ્વારા પૂછવામાં આવેલા તારાંકિત પ્રશ્નના જવાબમાં ગૃહના ટેબલ પર મૂકવામાં આવ્યું હતું.