Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Strengthens Film Ecosystem through NFDC, Promotes PPP Model and Advanced Filmmaking Practices
NFDC Also Collaborates with State Film Development Corporations to Provide Technical Support and Preserve Local Filmic Content
01 APR 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government actively supports the film production ecosystem through the Development, Communication & Dissemination of Filmic Content (DCDFC) Scheme.
The DCDFC scheme is a Central Sector Scheme 100% funded by the Central Government wherein the Government provides direct financial support to foster cinematic excellence.
Under DCDFC scheme, the Government through National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) also facilitates the production of cinema. It includes regional cinema as well as documentaries. It generates employment for local technicians, artists, and service providers across the country.
The Government organised World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES 2025) in Mumbai. It was in line with the Government’s vision of making India a global hub for content creation under the “Create in India, Create for the World” initiative. The Summit provided an integrated platform for Indian creators, producers and startups to engage with global buyers, investors, OTT platforms and technology leaders from over 100 countries.
Moreover, the Government also encourages international and domestic collaborations through Audio-Visual Co-production agreements. As these projects involve participation from private producers alongside Government support, they operate on a model consistent with Public-Private Partnerships, aimed at bringing investment and advanced filmmaking practices into the Indian audiovisual ecosystem.
As a part of assistance to conduct domestic film festivals, grants are given to such film festivals that are recommended by the State Governments. Such festivals are also supported by providing the curated film packages, conducting Masterclasses and workshops. NFDC also collaborates with several State Film Development Corporations by offering technical know-how in the entire film ecosystem. Support is also provided by NFDC for preservation of local filmic content of State Governments. Many states under their Industrial Development policies encourage development of movie production studios including under Public private partnership models.
This statement was laid on the table of the House by Hon’ble Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in response to a starred question by Dr. Thirumaavalavan Tholkappiyan.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت این ایف ڈی سی کے ذریعے فلم ایکو نظام کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ، پی پی پی ماڈل اور جدید فلم سازی کے طریقوں کو فروغ دیتی ہے
این ایف ڈی سی تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے اور مقامی فلمی مواد کے تحفظ کے لیے ریاستی فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشنوں کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کرتا ہے
01 APR 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت فلمی مواد کی ترقی ، مواصلات اور تشہیر (ڈی سی ڈی ایف سی) اسکیم کے ذریعے فلم پروڈکشن ماحولیاتی نظام کی فعال طور پر حمایت کرتی ہے ۔
ڈی سی ڈی ایف سی اسکیم ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے جس کی 100فصد مالی اعانت مرکزی حکومت کرتی ہے جس میں حکومت سنیما کی بہترین کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے براہ راست مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
ڈی سی ڈی ایف سی اسکیم کے تحت حکومت نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایف ڈی سی) کے ذریعے سنیما کی تیاری میں بھی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اس میں علاقائی سنیما کے ساتھ ساتھ دستاویزی فلمیں بھی شامل ہیں ۔ یہ ملک بھر میں مقامی تکنیکی ماہرین ، فنکاروں اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے روزگار پیدا کرتا ہے ۔
حکومت نے ممبئی میں ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ (ویوز 2025) کا انعقاد کیا ۔ یہ "کریئٹ ان انڈیا ، کریئٹ فار دی ورلڈ" پہل کے تحت ہندوستان کو مواد کی تخلیق کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق تھا ۔ سمٹ نے ہندوستانی تخلیق کاروں ، پروڈیوسروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کے عالمی خریداروں ، سرمایہ کاروں ، او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارمز اور ٹیکنالوجی لیڈروں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کے لیے ایک مربوط پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت آڈیو ویژول شریک پروڈکشن معاہدوں کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو شراکتداری کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے ۔ چونکہ ان پروجیکٹوں میں سرکاری تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ پرائیویٹ پروڈیوسروں کی شرکت شامل ہے ، اس لیے وہ سرکاری-پرائیویٹ شراکت داری کے مطابق ایک ماڈل پر کام کرتے ہیں ، جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی آڈیو ویژول ماحولیاتی نظام میں سرمایہ کاری اور جدید فلم سازی کے طریقوں کو لانا ہے ۔
گھریلو فلم فیسٹیول کے انعقاد کے لیے امداد کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ایسے فلمی میلوں کو مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے جن کی سفارش ریاستی حکومتیں کرتی ہیں ۔ اس طرح کے میلوں کو کیوریٹڈ فلم پیکیجز فراہم کرکے ، ماسٹر کلاسز اور ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کرکے بھی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ این ایف ڈی سی پورے فلمی ماحولیاتی نظام میں تکنیکی معلومات فراہم کرکے کئی ریاستی فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشنوں کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کرتا ہے ۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کے مقامی فلمی مواد کے تحفظ کے لیے این ایف ڈی سی کے ذریعے بھی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ بہت سی ریاستیں اپنی صنعتی ترقی کی پالیسیوں کے تحت پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ ماڈلز سمیت فلم پروڈکشن اسٹوڈیوز کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہیں ۔
یہ بیان ایوان میں وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ڈاکٹر تھیروماولون تھولکاپین کے ایک ستارہ سوال کے جواب میں دیا۔