Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Strengthens Film Ecosystem through NFDC, Promotes PPP Model and Advanced Filmmaking Practices
NFDC Also Collaborates with State Film Development Corporations to Provide Technical Support and Preserve Local Filmic Content
01 APR 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government actively supports the film production ecosystem through the Development, Communication & Dissemination of Filmic Content (DCDFC) Scheme.
The DCDFC scheme is a Central Sector Scheme 100% funded by the Central Government wherein the Government provides direct financial support to foster cinematic excellence.
Under DCDFC scheme, the Government through National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) also facilitates the production of cinema. It includes regional cinema as well as documentaries. It generates employment for local technicians, artists, and service providers across the country.
The Government organised World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES 2025) in Mumbai. It was in line with the Government’s vision of making India a global hub for content creation under the “Create in India, Create for the World” initiative. The Summit provided an integrated platform for Indian creators, producers and startups to engage with global buyers, investors, OTT platforms and technology leaders from over 100 countries.
Moreover, the Government also encourages international and domestic collaborations through Audio-Visual Co-production agreements. As these projects involve participation from private producers alongside Government support, they operate on a model consistent with Public-Private Partnerships, aimed at bringing investment and advanced filmmaking practices into the Indian audiovisual ecosystem.
As a part of assistance to conduct domestic film festivals, grants are given to such film festivals that are recommended by the State Governments. Such festivals are also supported by providing the curated film packages, conducting Masterclasses and workshops. NFDC also collaborates with several State Film Development Corporations by offering technical know-how in the entire film ecosystem. Support is also provided by NFDC for preservation of local filmic content of State Governments. Many states under their Industrial Development policies encourage development of movie production studios including under Public private partnership models.
This statement was laid on the table of the House by Hon’ble Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in response to a starred question by Dr. Thirumaavalavan Tholkappiyan.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
চলচ্চিত্র পরিমণ্ডলকে এনএফডিসি-র মাধ্যমে শক্তিশালী করছে সরকার, পিপিপি মডেল এবং আধুনিক চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণ রীতির ওপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে
01 APR 2026 3:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
ডেভেলপমেন্ট, কমিউনিকেশন অ্যান্ড ডিসেমিনেশন অফ ফিল্মিক কন্টেন্ট (ডিসিডিএফসি) প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সরকার দেশের চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণ পরিমণ্ডলকে জোরদার করে তুলছে।
ডিসিডিএফসি প্রকল্পটির জন্য অর্থ সংস্থানের ১০০ শতাংশ দায়ভাগই কেন্দ্রের। সিনেমার ক্ষেত্রে গুণমান বাড়িয়ে তুলতে সরাসরি আর্থিক সহায়তা দিয়ে থাকে সরকার।
ডিসিডিএফসি প্রকল্পের আওতায় ন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশনও চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণক্ষেত্রের বিকাশে কাজ করে চলেছে। আঞ্চলিক সিনেমা এবং তথ্যচিত্রের বিষয়টিও এর মধ্যে পড়ে। স্থানীয় কলাকুশলী, শিল্পী এবং পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীদের কর্মসংস্থানও হয় এর ফলে।
মুম্বাইতে ২০২৫ সালে ওয়ার্ল্ড অডিও-ভিস্যুয়াল অ্যান্ড এন্টারটেনমেন্ট সামিট-এর আয়োজন হয়েছিল। বিষয়বস্তু নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক আঙিনায় ভারতকে প্রথমসারিতে দেখতে চায় সরকার। ঐ সম্মেলনে ১০০-রও বেশি দেশের প্রতিনিধি যোগ দিয়েছিলেন। এছাড়াও, অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত্তিতে অডিও-ভিস্যুয়াল প্রোডাকশনেও জোর দিচ্ছে সরকার। এক্ষেত্রে সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বেও এগোনো হচ্ছে। প্রাদেশিক সরকারগুলির পরামর্শের ভিত্তিতে চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব আয়োজনেও সহায়তা দেয় কেন্দ্র।
ডঃ থিরুমাভালাভান ঠোলকাপ্পিয়ানের এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে সংসদে একথা জানিয়েছেন তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব।