Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INITIATIVES FOR SCS IN SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION
01 APR 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The details of schemes, fellowships, capacity-building programmes and other initiatives implemented to promote science, technology, research and innovation by Ministry of Science and Technology under its various Departments including the participation of Scheduled Castes are given below. These initiatives are being implemented on PAN India basis in competitive mode and the financial support is provided on merit basis including the state of Andhra Pradesh.
1. Department of Science and Technology
1. Vigyan Dhara: The Vigyan Dhara scheme came into force with effect from 16.01.2025. It merges three key umbrella schemes of DST into one, focusing on:
Science and Technology Institutional and Human Capacity Building: This component focuses on strengthening India's scientific infrastructure and human resource pool. It aims to build and enhance research and development (R&D) labs across academic institutions, creating a robust environment for scientific research. Special initiatives are also incorporated to ensure inclusive participation and capacity-building for the Scheduled Caste (SC) community.
Research and Development (R&D): Vigyan Dhara emphasises research in various critical areas, including basic research, translational research in sustainable energy and water, and access to international mega facilities. This component also fosters collaborative research through international bilateral and multilateral cooperation with focus on SC population.
Innovation, Technology Development, and Deployment: This segment of the scheme aims to drive innovation at all levels, from schools to higher education and the industry. It seeks to promote technology development and deployment, with increasing collaboration between academia, government, and industry, as well as supporting startups. Special initiatives are also incorporated to ensure inclusive participation of the Scheduled Caste (SC) community.
1. National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM- ICPS): The Mission promotes inclusive growth by empowering Scheduled Caste (SC) communities in deep-tech sectors. It emphasizes education, research, innovation, and entrepreneurship through fellowships, skill development, and startup incubation. SC students and researchers at UG, PG, and PhD levels benefit from targeted programs, while rural and underserved regions gain industry-relevant training. Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) across leading institutions ensure equitable access nationwide. By promoting AI, ML, Robotics, IoT, Cyber Security, and Drone Technologies, NMICPS builds indigenous capabilities, strengthens job readiness, and creates sustainable pathways for SC participation in India’s digital and innovation economy.
2. Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) (erstwhile Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB)): ANRF in its endeavour to facilitate equal participation of researchers from all sectors of society, has initiated the scheme Inclusivity Research Grant (IRG). IRG scheme provides funding support to researchers belonging to the Scheduled Caste /Scheduled Tribe to undertake research in frontier areas of science and engineering. IRG subsumes the Empowerment and Equity Opportunities for Excellence in Science (EMEQ) scheme of erstwhile SERB.
1. Department of Bio-Technology
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) is implementing the Biotech-KISAN (Krishi Innovation Science Application Network) scheme and the Biotech-based Societal Development Programme to promote participation of Scheduled Castes (SCs) in science, technology, research, and innovation. These initiatives provide training, and capacity-building programmes to farmers, youth, and women from SC communities, enabling them to adopt biotechnology solutions in agriculture and allied sectors. Department also implements two Student fellowship programs where reservation norms of Govt. of India are applied to promote participation of Scheduled Castes (SCs) in higher education and research. 1) DBT Junior Research Fellowship program and 2) DBT PG Teaching program where reservation policy of Govt. of India applies. These programs are being implemented across the country and UT including state of Andhra Pradesh.
1. Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (under Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR))
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) undertakes a range of initiatives under its Capacity Building and Human Resource Development (CBHRD) scheme to promote research in science, technology, and innovation education. These initiatives integrate fellowships, research support, outreach programmes, training activities, and public science engagement to foster scientific temper and innovation, thereby retaining and attracting scientific talent in critical technology areas. The CSIR operates the CBHRD scheme, which benefits students across India, irrespective of region, caste, or gender. This also includes the state of Andhra Pradesh. Further, CSIR operates Jigyasa Programme which is a student–Scientist Connect Programme that promotes STEM education by organising outreach programmes, training initiatives, and public science engagement activities. The programme fosters scientific temper, curiosity, and early interest in STEM careers among school students. The key features of the program are Laboratory visits, hands-on experiments, and demonstrations; Interaction with scientists and exposure to research infrastructure; and Innovation challenges under Jigyasa EPIC Hackathon, and science workshops. Jigyasa Programme is open pan-India including students from Andhra Pradesh.
The details of funds allocated and utilized for SC beneficiaries under various initiatives of Ministry of Science and Technology during last three years, for the state of Andhra Pradesh are as follows:
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
No. of Beneficiaries
Funds Allocated/
Utilized
(₹)
No. of Beneficiaries
Funds Allocated/
Utilized
(₹)
No. of Beneficiaries
Funds Allocated/
Utilized
(₹)
No. of Beneficiaries
Funds Allocated/
Utilized
(₹)
849
3,91,66,800
4828
6,92,55,000
4000
3,03,43,800
3415
7,83,18,498
The Central Higher Educational Institutions (CHEIs) under Ministry of Education (MoE), including Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs), Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs), Indian Institutes of Science Education & Research (IISERs), National Institutes of Technology (NITs), and Central Universities (CUs), are statutory autonomous organisations established under respective Central Acts of Parliament and governed by provisions of the Acts/Statutes/Ordinances/Regulations made thereunder. As autonomous institutions, faculty recruitment is done within the institution itself, in accordance with their Acts and Regulations.
The admissions to CHEIs are through a centralized counselling process to ensure fairness and transparency. Further, technical institutions such as, IITs, IIITs, IISERs and NITs, provide complete tuition fee waiver to the students belonging to the Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs). The institutions have also appointed Liaisoning Officers for ensuring the protection of rights of the students belonging to the SC and ST categories. Occurring of vacancies and filling them up with suitable, qualified candidate(s) is a continuous process. The vacancies arise due to promotion, retirement, resignation, death, opening of new institutions, schemes or projects, and additional requirement on account of enhanced students’ strength and expansion of capacity in existing institutions.
In August 2021, all CHEIs under MoE had been requested to undertake special drive to fill backlog vacancies in their institutions in Mission Mode. The CHEIs undertook special drives to fill backlog vacancies in their institutions in Mission Mode. In September 2022, MoE had also exhorted all the CHEIs to fill up the vacancies in Mission Mode. From September 2022, all CHEIs, including IITs, IIITs, IISERs, NITs and CUs, have undertaken Mission Mode Recruitment drives to fill the vacancies. Till 24.01.2026 (i.e. the date of last Rozgar Mela), a total number of 3692 posts in the SC category have been filled up by all CHEIs, including 2216 faculty posts in the SC category, in Mission Mode.
A total of 336 posts (51 SC posts) have been filled up by institutions in Andhra Pradesh, viz., IIT Tirupati, IIITDM Kurnool, IIIT Sri City (Chittoor), IISER Tirupati, Central University of Andhra Pradesh, Central Tribal University of Andhra Pradesh and NIT Andhra Pradesh including 191 faculty positions (32 SC posts), in Mission Mode.
To enhance Scheduled Castes representation, the Government employs constitutional reservations in legislatures, public employment and educational institutions, backed by targeted financial and institutional support. Educational measures include pre‑matric, post‑matric and merit‑cum‑means scholarships for SC students, plus empanelled free coaching, fellowships and mentorship for competitive exams. Details mentioned in part (a) also. Economic empowerment is promoted through Scheduled Castes Development Corporations and National Scheduled Caste Finance and Development Council (NSFDC) schemes offer credit, skill training and enterprise grants. State and central outreach programmes identify eligible candidates via welfare offices and schools to provide residential coaching and mentorship and monitor outcomes through welfare departments to improve access, retention and placement of SC beneficiaries across the country.
Especially the Social Welfare Department in Andhra Pradesh’s has launched Dr B.R. Ambedkar Study Circles for SC candidates, offering free residential coaching for UPSC, bank, SSC and RRB exams in Vijayawada, Visakhapatnam and Tirupati, each with 100 seats and 33% female reservation; orders and applications were issued in 2025. The department also administers targeted scholarships, hostel support and placement linkages for Scheduled Caste students through welfare bureaus and empanelled institutions to boost access and employment opportunities.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में सामाजिक विज्ञान और संचार के लिए पहल
01 APR 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा अपने विभिन्न विभागों के अंतर्गत विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कार्यान्वित की जा रही योजनाओं, छात्रवृत्तियों, क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों और अन्य पहलों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है, जिनमें अनुसूचित जाति की भागीदारी भी शामिल है। ये पहलें अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य सहित अन्य राज्यों में भी योग्यता के आधार पर वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
1. विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग
1. विज्ञान धारा: विज्ञान धारा योजना 16.01.2025 से प्रभावी हो गई है। यह विभाग एवं सेवा विभाग की तीन प्रमुख योजनाओं को एक में समाहित करती है, जो निम्नलिखित पर केंद्रित है:
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थागत एवं मानव क्षमता निर्माण: यह भारत के वैज्ञानिक बुनियादी ढांचे और मानव संसाधन को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित है। इसका उद्देश्य शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) प्रयोगशालाओं का निर्माण और संवर्धन करना है जिससे वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के लिए एक सशक्त वातावरण तैयार हो सके। अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) समुदाय की समावेशी भागीदारी और क्षमता निर्माण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष पहल भी शामिल की गई हैं।
अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी): विज्ञान धारा विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान पर जोर देती है। इसमें बुनियादी अनुसंधान, सतत ऊर्जा और जल में व्यावहारिक अनुसंधान और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मेगा सुविधाओं तक पहुंच शामिल है। यह घटक अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) आबादी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग के माध्यम से सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और तैनाती : योजना के इस खंड का उद्देश्य विद्यालयों से लेकर उच्च शिक्षा और उद्योग तक सभी स्तरों पर नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है। इसका लक्ष्य शिक्षा जगत, सरकार और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाकर प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और तैनाती को प्रोत्साहित करना और स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देना है। अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) समुदाय की समावेशी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष पहल भी शामिल की गई हैं।
1. अंतःविषयक साइबर भौतिक प्रणाली पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) : यह मिशन अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) समुदायों को तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में सशक्त बनाकर समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देता है। यह फेलोशिप, कौशल विकास और स्टार्टअप इनक्यूबेशन के माध्यम से शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उद्यमिता पर बल देता है। स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर और पीएचडी स्तर के एससी छात्र और शोधकर्ता लक्षित कार्यक्रमों से लाभान्वित होते हैं जबकि ग्रामीण और वंचित क्षेत्रों को उद्योग-संबंधी प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त होता है। प्रमुख संस्थानों में स्थापित प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार केंद्र (टीआईएच) राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करते हैं। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, मशीन लर्निंग, रोबोटिक्स, आईओटी, साइबर सुरक्षा और ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देकर, एनएमआईसीपीएस स्वदेशी क्षमताओं का निर्माण करता है, रोजगार की तैयारी को मजबूत करता है और भारत की डिजिटल और नवाचार अर्थव्यवस्था में एससी की भागीदारी के लिए स्थायी मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।
2. अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (एएनआरएफ) (पूर्ववर्ती विज्ञान एवं अभियांत्रिकी अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी)): समाज के सभी वर्गों के शोधकर्ताओं की समान भागीदारी को सुगम बनाने के प्रयास में, एएनआरएफ ने समावेशी अनुसंधान अनुदान (आईआरजी) योजना की शुरुआत की है। आईआरजी योजना अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के शोधकर्ताओं को विज्ञान एवं अभियांत्रिकी के अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। आईआरजी, पूर्ववर्ती एसईआरबी की विज्ञान में उत्कृष्टता के लिए सशक्तिकरण और समता अवसर (ईएमईक्यू) योजना का समाहित है।
1. जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान और नवाचार में अनुसूचित जातियों की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी-किसान (कृषि नवाचार विज्ञान अनुप्रयोग नेटवर्क) योजना और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित सामाजिक विकास कार्यक्रम लागू कर रहा है। इन पहलों के तहत अनुसूचित जाति समुदाय के किसानों, युवाओं और महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम प्रदान किए जाते हैं, जिससे वे कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान अपनाने में सक्षम हो सकें। विभाग उच्च शिक्षा और अनुसंधान में अनुसूचित जातियों की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार के आरक्षण मानदंडों के तहत दो छात्रवृत्ति कार्यक्रम भी चला रहा है: 1) डीबीटी जूनियर रिसर्च फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम और 2) डीबीटी स्नातकोत्तर शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम जिनमें भारत सरकार की आरक्षण नीति लागू होती है। ये कार्यक्रम आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य सहित पूरे देश और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लागू किए जा रहे हैं।
1. वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) के अधीन)
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) अपनी क्षमता निर्माण एवं मानव संसाधन विकास (सीबीएचआरडी) योजना के अंतर्गत विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार शिक्षा में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनेक पहल करती है। इन पहलों में वैज्ञानिक सोच और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु छात्रवृत्तियाँ, अनुसंधान सहायता, आउटरीच कार्यक्रम, प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियाँ और सार्वजनिक विज्ञान सहभागिता शामिल हैं, जिससे महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभाओं को बनाए रखने और आकर्षित करने में सहायता मिलती है। सीएसआईआर सीबीएचआरडी योजना का संचालन करती है, जिससे भारत भर के छात्रों को चाहे वे किसी भी क्षेत्र, जाति या लिंग के हों, लाभ मिलता है। इसमें आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य भी शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त सीएसआईआर जिज्ञासा कार्यक्रम का संचालन करती है जो एक छात्र-वैज्ञानिक संपर्क कार्यक्रम है और जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रमों, प्रशिक्षण पहलों और सार्वजनिक विज्ञान सहभागिता गतिविधियों के आयोजन के माध्यम से एसटीईएम शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देता है। यह कार्यक्रम स्कूली छात्रों में वैज्ञानिक सोच जिज्ञासा और एसटीईएम करियर में प्रारंभिक रुचि को प्रोत्साहित करता है। कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख विशेषताएं प्रयोगशाला का दौरा, व्यावहारिक प्रयोग और प्रदर्शन, वैज्ञानिकों के साथ संवाद और अनुसंधान अवसंरचना का अनुभव और जिज्ञासा ईपीआईसी हैकाथॉन के तहत नवाचार चुनौतियाँ और विज्ञान कार्यशालाएँ हैं। जिज्ञासा कार्यक्रम आंध्र प्रदेश के छात्रों सहित पूरे भारत के लिए खुला है।
आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की विभिन्न पहलों के तहत अनुसूचित जाति लाभार्थियों के लिए आवंटित और उपयोग किए गए धन का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
आवंटित निधि/
उपयोग किया गया
(₹)
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
आवंटित निधि/
उपयोग किया गया
(₹)
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
आवंटित निधि/
उपयोग किया गया
(₹)
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
आवंटित निधि/
उपयोग किया गया
(₹)
849
3,91,66,800
4828
6,92,55,000
4000
3,03,43,800
3415
7,83,18,498
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अधीन केंद्रीय उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान (सीएचईआई), जिनमें भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएसआर), राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी) और केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (सीयू) शामिल हैं, संसद के संबंधित केंद्रीय अधिनियमों के तहत स्थापित वैधानिक स्वायत्त संगठन हैं और इनके अंतर्गत बनाए गए अधिनियमों/विधानों/अध्यादेशों/विनियमों के प्रावधानों द्वारा शासित होते हैं। स्वायत्त संस्थानों के रूप में, संकाय भर्ती संस्थान के भीतर ही, उनके अधिनियमों और विनियमों के अनुसार की जाती है।
उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में प्रवेश निष्पक्षता और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्रीकृत परामर्श प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से होता है। इसके अलावा आईआईटी, आईआईआईटी, आईआईएसईआर और एनआईटी जैसे तकनीकी संस्थान अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) और अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) के छात्रों को पूर्ण शुल्क छूट प्रदान करते हैं। इन संस्थानों ने एससी और एसटी श्रेणियों के छात्रों के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संपर्क अधिकारी भी नियुक्त किए हैं। रिक्तियों का उत्पन्न होना और उन्हें योग्य उम्मीदवारों से भरना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। ये रिक्तियां पदोन्नति, सेवानिवृत्ति, इस्तीफे, मृत्यु, नए संस्थानों के खुलने, योजनाओं या परियोजनाओं और छात्रों की संख्या में वृद्धि तथा मौजूदा संस्थानों की क्षमता विस्तार के कारण अतिरिक्त आवश्यकता के परिणामस्वरूप उत्पन्न होती हैं।
अगस्त 2021 में, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अधीन सभी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों (सीएचईआई) को मिशन मोड में अपने संस्थानों में लंबित रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए विशेष अभियान चलाने का अनुरोध किया गया था। सीएचईआई ने मिशन मोड में अपने संस्थानों में लंबित रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए विशेष अभियान चलाए। सितंबर 2022 में, शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने सभी सीएचईआई से मिशन मोड में रिक्तियों को भरने का आग्रह किया। सितंबर 2022 से, आईआईटी, तृतीय स्तरीय शिक्षा संस्थान (आईआईटी), आईआईएसईआर, एनआईटी और केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय सहित सभी सीएचईआई ने रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए मिशन मोड भर्ती अभियान चलाए हैं। 24.01.2026 (अर्थात अंतिम रोजगार मेले की तिथि) तक, मिशन मोड में सभी सीएचईआई द्वारा अनुसूचित जाति श्रेणी के कुल 3692 पद भरे जा चुके हैं, जिनमें अनुसूचित जाति श्रेणी के 2216 संकाय पद शामिल हैं।
आंध्र प्रदेश के संस्थानों, जैसे कि आईआईटी तिरुपति, आईआईटीडीएम कुरनूल, आईआईटी श्री सिटी (चित्तूर), आईआईएसईआर तिरुपति, आंध्र प्रदेश केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, आंध्र प्रदेश केंद्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय और एनआईटी आंध्र प्रदेश द्वारा मिशन मोड में कुल 336 पद (51 अनुसूचित जाति के पद) भरे गए हैं, जिनमें 191 संकाय पद (32 अनुसूचित जाति के पद) शामिल हैं।
अनुसूचित जातियों के प्रतिनिधित्व को बढ़ाने के लिए, सरकार विधानसभाओं, सार्वजनिक रोजगार और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में संवैधानिक आरक्षण लागू करती है, जिसे लक्षित वित्तीय और संस्थागत सहायता द्वारा समर्थित किया जाता है। शैक्षिक उपायों में अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक, पोस्ट-मैट्रिक और योग्यता-सह-साधन छात्रवृत्तियां, साथ ही प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिए सूचीबद्ध निःशुल्क कोचिंग, फेलोशिप और मेंटरशिप शामिल हैं। विवरण भाग (क) में भी उल्लिखित हैं। अनुसूचित जाति विकास निगमों और राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त एवं विकास परिषद (एनएसएफडीसी) योजनाओं के माध्यम से आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है, जो ऋण, कौशल प्रशिक्षण और उद्यम अनुदान प्रदान करती हैं। राज्य और केंद्र सरकार के आउटरीच कार्यक्रम कल्याण कार्यालयों और स्कूलों के माध्यम से पात्र उम्मीदवारों की पहचान करते हैं ताकि आवासीय कोचिंग और मेंटरशिप प्रदान की जा सके और कल्याण विभागों के माध्यम से परिणामों की निगरानी की जा सके, जिससे देश भर में अनुसूचित जाति लाभार्थियों की पहुंच, प्रतिधारण और प्लेसमेंट में सुधार हो सके।
विशेष रूप से आंध्र प्रदेश के समाज कल्याण विभाग ने अनुसूचित जाति के उम्मीदवारों के लिए डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर अध्ययन मंडल शुरू किए हैं, जो विजयवाड़ा, विशाखापत्तनम और तिरुपति में यूपीएससी, बैंक, एसएससी और आरआरबी परीक्षाओं के लिए निःशुल्क आवासीय कोचिंग प्रदान करते हैं। प्रत्येक मंडल में 100 सीटें हैं और 33% महिला आरक्षण है, इसके लिए आदेश और आवेदन 2025 में जारी किए गए थे। विभाग कल्याण ब्यूरो और सूचीबद्ध संस्थानों के माध्यम से अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के लिए लक्षित छात्रवृत्ति, छात्रावास सहायता और रोजगार संपर्क भी संचालित करता है ताकि शिक्षा और रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी ।