Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INSPIRE SCHEME
01 APR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research (INSPIRE) Scheme of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, is a national initiative aimed at attracting meritorious youth to study basic and natural sciences at the school, college, and university levels, and to pursue careers in both basic and applied research, including fields such as engineering, medicine, agriculture, and veterinary sciences. The ultimate objective of the scheme is to strengthen and expand the country’s research and development (R&D) base.
The scheme is implemented through multiple components designed to nurture scientific talent across different stages of education. INSPIRE-MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspiration and Knowledge) component targets students aged 10–17 years studying in Classes VI to XII. It aims to foster scientific curiosity and innovation by encouraging students to develop original ideas. Schools can nominate up to five students annually through the E-MIAS portal. Selected students receive financial support of ₹10,000 through Direct Benefit Transfer to develop their projects and participate in district, state, and national-level exhibitions. INSPIRE Scholarship for Higher Education (SHE) component supports talented students aged 17–22 years who wish to pursue undergraduate and postgraduate studies in basic and natural sciences. A total of 12,000 scholarships is awarded annually, each valued at ₹80,000 per annum, along with mentoring support. INSPIRE Fellowship component provides financial assistance to outstanding students pursuing PhD programmes in science and related fields. The fellowship is awarded for up to five years and is equivalent to the CSIR-UGC NET fellowship, offering ₹37,000 per month as Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) and ₹42,000 per month as Senior Research Fellowship (SRF), along with House Rent Allowance (HRA) and a contingency grant of ₹20,000 per annum. INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship component is aimed at early-career researchers aged 27–32 years. It provides a five-year fellowship with a monthly remuneration of ₹1,25,000, annual increments, and a research grant of ₹35 lakh. The objective is to support post-doctoral researchers in establishing independent research careers in both basic and applied sciences. Together, these components create a continuous pipeline that nurtures scientific talent from the school level through to advanced research, thereby contributing to the development of a strong and sustainable scientific workforce in the country.
The details of number of students supported under various components of the INSPIRE Scheme including students from rural areas during the last three years are as follows:
INSPIRE Components
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
INSPIRE-MANAK
46926
50009
49805
INSPIRE (SHE)
7976
9494
9046
INSPIRE Fellowship
796
305
923
INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship
100
58
171
The number of INSPIRE-MANAK and INSPIRE-SHE students covered under the scheme in rural areas during the last three years is given below:
Financial Year
INSPIRE-MANAK
INSPIRE-SHE
No. of students covered
No. of students covered from rural areas
No. of students covered
No. of students covered from rural areas
2023-24
854553
697116
7976
6256
2024-25
1013229
847849
9494
6645
2025-26
1147343
967897
9046
4648
The Government has undertaken a comprehensive set of measures to promote Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) education and research among students across the country including rural areas, with a focus on access, innovation, mentorship, and infrastructure development. Under the INSPIRE scheme, several targeted initiatives have been implemented. The INSPIRE-MANAK programme encourages students from Classes VI to XII, including those in rural areas, to develop innovative ideas and scientific thinking. Financial support is provided to selected students to convert their ideas into projects and models, fostering hands-on learning and creativity. Teachers play a key role in this process and are trained to identify and nurture innovative ideas among students. Their capacity is further enhanced through programmes such as iRISE, particularly its Teacher Development Strand, which promotes learner-centric and innovation-driven teaching methodologies. To support higher education in STEM, the INSPIRE Scholarship for Higher Education (SHE) provides financial assistance, mentorship, and exposure to research through summer projects under experienced scientists. Scholars also receive mentorship grants and opportunities to work in leading laboratories and institutions, helping bridge the gap between rural students and advanced research environments. The Early Career Researcher Development Strand under iRISE further strengthens research skills and provides industry exposure to young researchers.
The Government has also emphasized strengthening infrastructure and laboratory facilities. Schemes such as the Fund for Improvement of S&T Infrastructure (FIST) and Promotion of University Research and Scientific Excellence (PURSE) support universities and colleges in upgrading laboratories and research equipment. National facilities like Sophisticated Analytical Instrument Facilities (SAIF) and Sophisticated Analytical & Technical Help Institutes (SATHI) provide shared access to advanced scientific instruments, benefiting institutions, including those in rural regions, that lack such resources.
Digital access has been improved through enhancements to the INSPIRE-MANAK portal, including the introduction of a chatbot for guidance, upgraded E-MIAS access for senior classes, improved U-DISE data synchronization, and a more user-friendly nomination interface. These measures have increased accessibility, transparency, and efficiency, especially for rural students and schools.
Outreach programmes under the INSPIRE Scheme include science exhibitions, competitions, and science fairs at school, district, and national levels, which encourage participation and showcase student innovations. Students are also given opportunities to visit premier institutions such as IITs, NITs, and AIIMS, where they gain exposure to real-world applications of STEM. Mentorship initiatives connect students with scientists, researchers, and faculty from reputed institutions, providing guidance and inspiration. Partnerships with universities, research institutions, and industry stakeholders further enhance opportunities for students by offering access to laboratories, internships, and hands-on learning experiences. Activities such as coding sessions, tinkering labs, academic support classes, and distribution of learning resources help strengthen scientific aptitude.
Overall, these integrated efforts spanning teacher training, infrastructure development, digital access, laboratory support, outreach activities, competitions, mentorship, and institutional partnerships have created an enabling ecosystem that encourages and supports students to actively participate and excel in STEM education and careers.
The impact of the INSPIRE Scheme and other STEM promotion efforts is assessed through a multi-layered evaluation and monitoring framework. Scheme activities are periodically reviewed by a standing committee and through annual group monitoring meetings across the country. Student tracking is a key component to assess academic performance, and higher enrolment in STEM education, including rural students. The scheme has undergone periodic independent evaluations by expert committees upon its continuation in successive phases which reviewed its effectiveness in strengthening the pipeline of scientific talent. Individual scholars are monitored through academic performance, continuation in studies, and submission of certified research reports, with financial support linked to these outcomes. Fellowships require annual certification and are evaluated by subject experts to assess scientific progress. At the faculty level, mid-term and end-term peer reviews measure research output, employment outcomes, and contributions such as publications, patents, and professional recognition. Overall, this continuous evaluation system tracks enrolment, performance, and career progression, ensuring transparency and helping assess the scheme’s effectiveness in promoting STEM participation and career uptake, particularly among rural students.
The Government envisages an expanded and strengthened framework for STEM education including rural areas through STEM education opportunities with continuation of the existing S&T schemes/programs such as Vigyan Jyoti and INSPIRE especially focusing on basic and applied research to strengthen the research and development base of the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: انسپائر اسکیم
01 APR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ(ڈی ایس ٹی) حکومت ہند کی سائنس کے حصول کے لیے انسپائرڈ ریسرچ (آئی این ایس پی آئی آر ای) اسکیم میں اختراع ایک قومی پہل ہے جس کا مقصد ہونہار نوجوانوں کو اسکول، کالج اور یونیورسٹی کی سطحوں پر بنیادی اور قدرتی علوم کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے راغب کرنا ہے، اور بنیادی اور اطلاقی تحقیق دونوں میں کیرئیر کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ اسکیم کا حتمی مقصد ملک کی تحقیق اور ترقی (آر اینڈڈی) کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنا اور وسعت دینا ہے۔
یہ اسکیم متعدد اجزاء کے ذریعے نافذ کی جاتی ہے، جنہیں تعلیم کے مختلف مراحل پر سائنسی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔انسپائر–مانک جزو 10 سے 17 سال کی عمر کے اُن طلباء کو نشان زد کرتا ہے جو جماعت ششم (VI) سے بارہویں (XII) تک زیرِ تعلیم ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد طلباء میں سائنسی تجسس اور اختراع کو فروغ دینا ہے، تاکہ وہ نئے خیالات پیش کرنے کے قابل بن سکیں۔ اسکول ہر سال ای-ایم آئی اے ایس پورٹل کے ذریعے پانچ طلباء کو نامزد کر سکتے ہیں۔ منتخب طلباء کو اپنے پروجیکٹ تیار کرنے اور ضلع، ریاستی اور قومی سطح کی نمائشوں میں شرکت کے لیے براہِ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے 10,000 روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔انسپائر اسکالرشپ برائے اعلیٰ تعلیم (ایس ایچ ای) جزو 17 سے 22 سال کے ہونہار طلباء کے لیے ہے، جو بنیادی اور قدرتی علوم میں انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ تعلیم حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت ہر سال 12,000 وظائف دیے جاتے ہیں، جن میں ہر طالب علم کو سالانہ 80,000 روپے کے ساتھ رہنمائی کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ انسپائر فیلوشپ جزو اُن ممتاز طلباء کے لیے ہے جو سائنس اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں پی ایچ ڈی کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ فیلوشپ پانچ سال تک دی جاتی ہے اور سی ا یس آئی آر-یو جی سی این ای ٹی فیلوشپ کے مساوی ہے۔ اس کے تحت جونیئر ریسرچ فیلوشپ (جے آر ایف) کے طور پر ماہانہ 37,000 روپے اور سینئر ریسرچ فیلوشپ (ایس آر ایف) کے طور پر 42,000 روپے دیے جاتے ہیں، ساتھ ہی ہاؤس رینٹ الاؤنس (ایچ آر اے) اور سالانہ 20,000 روپے کی ہنگامی گرانٹ بھی شامل ہوتی ہے۔انسپائر فیکلٹی فیلوشپ جزو 27 سے 32 سال کی عمر کے ابتدائی کیریئر کے محققین کے لیے ہے۔ اس کے تحت پانچ سالہ فیلوشپ دی جاتی ہے، جس میں 1,25,000 روپے ماہانہ اعزازیہ، سالانہ اضافہ، اور 35 لاکھ روپے تک کی تحقیقی گرانٹ شامل ہوتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ محققین کو بنیادی اور اطلاقی علوم میں آزاد تحقیقی کیریئر قائم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔یہ تمام اجزاء مل کر ایک مسلسل سلسلہ (پائپ لائن) تشکیل دیتے ہیں، جو اسکول کی سطح سے لے کر اعلیٰ تحقیق تک سائنسی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور ملک میں ایک مضبوط اور پائیدار سائنسی افرادی قوت کی تیاری میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران دیہی علاقوں کے طلباء سمیت انسپائر اسکیم کے مختلف اجزاء کے تحت تعاون یافتہ طلباء کی تعداد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
انسپائر اجزاء
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
انسپائر مانک
46926
50009
49805
انسپائر (ایس ایچ ای)
7976
9494
9046
انسپائر فیلوشپ
796
305
923
انسپائر فیکلٹی فیلوشپ
100
58
171
پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران دیہی علاقوں میں اسکیم کے تحت آنے والے انسپائر-مانک اور انسپائر-شی طلباء کی تعداد ذیل میں دی گئی ہے :
مالی سال
انسپائر مانک
انسپائر - وہ
احاطہ کیے گئے طلباء کی تعداد
دیہی علاقوں سے آنے والے طلباء کی تعداد
احاطہ کیے گئے طلباء کی تعداد
دیہی علاقوں سے آنے والے طلباء کی تعداد
2023-24
854553
697116
7976
6256
2024-25
1013229
847849
9494
6645
2025-26
1147343
967897
9046
4648
حکومت نے دیہی علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر کے طلباء میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، اور ریاضی (ایس ٹی ای ایم) کی تعلیم اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جامع اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں، جس میں رسائی، اختراع، رہنمائی، اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ انسپائر سکیم کے تحت، متعددطے شدہ اقدامات کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ انسپائر-مانک پروگرام بشمول دیہی علاقوں کے طلباء، اختراعی خیالات اور سائنسی سوچ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے چھٹی جماعت سے بارہویں جماعت تک کے طالب علموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ منتخب طلباء کو اپنے خیالات کو پروجیکٹس اور ماڈلز میں تبدیل کرنے، سیکھنے اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اساتذہ اس عمل میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں اور انہیں طلباء کے درمیان اختراعی خیالات کی شناخت اور پرورش کے لیے تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔ آئی آر آئی ایس ای جیسے پروگراموں کے ذریعے ان کی صلاحیت کو مزید بڑھایا جاتا ہے، خاص طور پر اس کے ٹیچر ڈویلپمنٹ اسٹرینڈ، جو سیکھنے پر مرکوز اور جدت پر مبنی تدریسی طریقہ کار کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ ایس ٹی ای ایم میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے، انسپائر اسکالرشپ فار ہائر ایجوکیشن (ایس ایچ ای) تجربہ کار سائنسدانوں کے تحت سمر پروجیکٹس کے ذریعے مالی مدد، رہنمائی، اور تحقیق کے لیے ایکسپوژر فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اسکالرز کو رہنمائی کی گرانٹ اور معروف لیبارٹریوں اور اداروں میں کام کرنے کے مواقع بھی ملتے ہیں، جو دیہی طلباء اور جدید تحقیقی ماحول کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔آئی آر آئی ایس ای کے تحت ابتدائی کیریئر ریسرچر ڈویلپمنٹ اسٹرینڈ تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو مزید تقویت دیتا ہے اور نوجوان محققین کو صنعت کی نمائش فراہم کرتا ہے۔
حکومت نے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور لیبارٹری کی سہولیات کو مضبوط بنانے پر بھی زور دیا ہے۔ ایس اینڈ ٹی انفراسٹرکچر کی بہتری کے لیے فنڈ (ایف آئی ایس ٹی) اور یونیورسٹی ریسرچ اینڈ سائنٹیفک ایکسیلنس (پی یو آر ایس ای) کو فروغ دینے جیسی اسکیمیں یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کو لیبارٹریوں اور تحقیقی آلات کو اپ گریڈ کرنے میں معاونت کرتی ہیں۔ قومی سہولیات جیسے جدید ترین تجزیاتی آلات کی سہولیات (ایس اے آئی ایف) اور جدید ترین تجزیاتی اور تکنیکی مدد کے ادارے (ایس اے ٹی ایچ آئی) جدید ترین سائنسی آلات تک مشترکہ رسائی فراہم کرتے ہیں، ان اداروں کو فائدہ پہنچاتے ہیں، بشمول دیہی علاقوں میں، جن کے پاس ایسے وسائل کی کمی ہے۔
انسپائر–مانک پورٹل میں بہتری کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل رسائی کو مزید مؤثر بنایا گیا ہے۔اس میں رہنمائی کے لیے چیٹ بوٹ کا تعارف، سینئر کلاسوں کے لیے ای-ایم آئی اے ایس تک رسائی،یو-ڈی آئی ایس ای ڈیٹا کے ساتھ بہتر ہم آہنگی، اور زیادہ صارف دوست نامزدگی انٹرفیس شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں خاص طور پر دور دراز علاقوں کے طلباء اور اسکولوں کے لیے رسائی، شفافیت اور کارکردگی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
انسپائر سکیم کے تحت آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں میں اسکول، ضلع اور قومی سطح پر سائنس کی نمائشیں، مقابلے اور سائنس میلے شامل ہیں، جو شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں اور طلباء کی اختراعات کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ طلباء کو آئی آئی ٹی، این آئی ٹی اوراے آئی آئی ایم ایس جیسے اہم اداروں میں جانے کے مواقع بھی فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں، جہاں وہ ایس ٹی ای ایم کی حقیقی دنیا کی ایپلی کیشنز سے واقفیت حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ رہنمائی کے اقدامات طلباء کو معروف اداروں کے سائنسدانوں، محققین اور فیکلٹی سے جوڑتے ہیں، رہنمائی اور تحریک فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یونیورسٹیوں، تحقیقی اداروں، اور صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ شراکتیں لیبارٹریوں، انٹرن شپس، اور سیکھنے کے تجربات تک رسائی کی پیشکش کرکے طلباء کے لیے مواقع کو مزید بڑھاتی ہیں۔ سرگرمیاں جیسے کوڈنگ سیشن، ٹنکرنگ لیبز، اکیڈمک سپورٹ کلاسز، اور سیکھنے کے وسائل کی تقسیم سائنسی استعداد کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر، اساتذہ کی تربیت، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ڈیجیٹل رسائی، لیبارٹری سپورٹ، آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیاں، مقابلے، رہنمائی، اور ادارہ جاتی شراکت پر محیط ان مربوط کوششوں نے ایک فعال ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیا ہے جو طلباء کو ایس ٹی ای ایم تعلیم اور کیریئر میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے اور بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی اور مدد کرتا ہے۔
انسپائر سکیم اور دیگر ایس ٹی ای ایم کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کے اثرات کا اندازہ کثیر سطحی تشخیص اور نگرانی کے فریم ورک کے ذریعے لگایا جاتا ہے۔ اسکیم کی سرگرمیوں کا وقتاً فوقتاً ایک قائمہ کمیٹی اور ملک بھر میں سالانہ گروپ مانیٹرنگ اجلاسوں کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ اسٹوڈنٹ ٹریکنگ تعلیمی کارکردگی، اور دیہی طلباء سمیت ایس ٹی ای ایم تعلیم میں اعلیٰ اندراج کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک کلیدی جز ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو متواتر مراحل میں جاری رکھنے پر ماہر کمیٹیوں کے ذریعہ وقتا فوقتا آزادانہ جائزہ لیا گیا ہے جس میں سائنسی ہنر کی پائپ لائن کو مضبوط بنانے میں اس کی تاثیر کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ انفرادی اسکالرز کی تعلیمی کارکردگی، تعلیم میں تسلسل، اور تصدیق شدہ تحقیقی رپورٹس جمع کرانے کے ذریعے نگرانی کی جاتی ہے، جس کے ساتھ نتائج سے منسلک مالی معاونت بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔فیلوشپس کے لیے سالانہ سرٹیفیکیشن لازمی ہوتا ہے، اور سائنسی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مضامین کے ماہرین کے ذریعے ان کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔فیکلٹی کی سطح پر وسط مدتی اور اختتامی ہم مرتبہ (پیئر) جائزے کے ذریعے تحقیقی پیداوار، روزگار کے نتائج، اور اشاعتوں، پیٹنٹس اور پیشہ ورانہ شناخت جیسی کامیابیوں کی پیمائش کی جاتی ہے۔مجموعی طور پر یہ مسلسل تشخیصی نظام داخلہ، کارکردگی اور کیریئر کی ترقی کو ٹریک کرتا ہے، شفافیت کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور خاص طور پر دیہی طلباء کے درمیان ایس ٹی ای ایم شعبوں میں شمولیت اور کیریئر کے فروغ پر اسکیم کے اثرات کا مؤثر جائزہ لینے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔
حکومت ایس ٹی ای ایم تعلیم کے لیے ایک وسیع اور مضبوط فریم ورک کا تصور کرتی ہے جس میں ایس ٹی ای ایم تعلیم کے مواقع کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں سمیت موجودہ ایس اینڈ ٹی اسکیموں/پروگراموں جیسے وگیان جیوتی اور انسپائر کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے خاص طور پر ملک کی تحقیق اور ترقی کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بنیادی اور جاری تحقیق پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنس کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کےتحریری جواب میں دی ۔