Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Counters Misinformation; PIB Fact-Check Unit Issues Over 2,900 Fact Checks
01 APR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
A Fact Check Unit (FCU) functions under Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. FCU identifies fake news, misinformation relating to the Central Government. After verifying the authenticity of news from authorized sources, FCU publishes correct information on its social media platforms. Additionally, it encourages citizens to report suspicious content for verification, thereby strengthening public participation in combating misinformation.
FCU has identified various fake claims related to the Government of India including deepfakes, AI-generated and misleading videos, notifications, letters and websites. A total of 2913 fact- checks have been published so far. All fact-checks are available across PIB Fact Check official social media platforms, including X, Facebook, Instagram, Telegram, Threads and WhatsApp Channel.
During Operation Sindoor, the PIB Fact Check Unit actively identified misinformation and hostile narratives circulating online. It promptly acted on fact-checking false claims, providing authentic information, and ensuring accurate public communication, thereby helping prevent the spread of misleading and anti-India narratives. Ministry also issued directions for blocking of over 1,400 such URLs on digital media during Operation Sindoor.
For the publishers of news and current affairs on digital media and publishers of online curated content, the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (IT Rules, 2021) provides for a Code of Ethics along with a three-level institutional mechanism for redressal of grievance relating to violation of Code of Ethics by such publishers.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Lok Sabha today in response of an unstarred question of Shri. V K Sreekandan.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗਲਤ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਖੰਡਨ ਕੀਤਾ; ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਦੀ ਫੈਕਟ ਚੈੱਕ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਨੇ 2,900 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫੈਕਟ ਚੈੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
01 APR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਫੈਕਟ ਚੈੱਕ ਯੂਨਿਟ (ਐੱਫਸੀਯੂ) ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਫਸੀਯੂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਲਤ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਐੱਫਸੀਯੂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਲਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਗਲਤ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਫਸੀਯੂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਈ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਪਫੇਸ, ਏਆਈ-ਜਨਰੇਟੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਵੀਡੀਓ, ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਪੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਇਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 2913 ਫੈਕਟ-ਚੈੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਰੇ ਫੈਕਟ-ਚੈੱਕ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਫੈਕਟ ਚੈੱਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਐਕਸ, ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ, ਇੰਸਟਾਗ੍ਰਾਮ, ਟੈਲੀਗ੍ਰਾਮ, ਥ੍ਰੈਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਟਸਐਪ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿੰਦੂਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਫੈਕਟ ਚੈੱਕ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਗਲਤ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਬਿਆਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਝੂਠੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤੱਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ​​ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਬਿਆਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿੰਦੂਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ 'ਤੇ 1,400 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਜਿਹੇ URL ਨੂੰ ਬਲਾਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ 'ਤੇ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਿਉਰੇਟਿਡ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ (ਇੰਟਰਮੀਡੀਅਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਕੋਡ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2021 (ਆਈਟੀ ਨਿਯਮ, 2021) ਇੱਕ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਕੋਡ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਕੋਡ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ.ਕੇ. ਸ਼੍ਰੀਕੰਦਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਤਾਰਾਂਕਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।