Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Counters Misinformation; PIB Fact-Check Unit Issues Over 2,900 Fact Checks
01 APR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
A Fact Check Unit (FCU) functions under Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. FCU identifies fake news, misinformation relating to the Central Government. After verifying the authenticity of news from authorized sources, FCU publishes correct information on its social media platforms. Additionally, it encourages citizens to report suspicious content for verification, thereby strengthening public participation in combating misinformation.
FCU has identified various fake claims related to the Government of India including deepfakes, AI-generated and misleading videos, notifications, letters and websites. A total of 2913 fact- checks have been published so far. All fact-checks are available across PIB Fact Check official social media platforms, including X, Facebook, Instagram, Telegram, Threads and WhatsApp Channel.
During Operation Sindoor, the PIB Fact Check Unit actively identified misinformation and hostile narratives circulating online. It promptly acted on fact-checking false claims, providing authentic information, and ensuring accurate public communication, thereby helping prevent the spread of misleading and anti-India narratives. Ministry also issued directions for blocking of over 1,400 such URLs on digital media during Operation Sindoor.
For the publishers of news and current affairs on digital media and publishers of online curated content, the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (IT Rules, 2021) provides for a Code of Ethics along with a three-level institutional mechanism for redressal of grievance relating to violation of Code of Ethics by such publishers.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Lok Sabha today in response of an unstarred question of Shri. V K Sreekandan.

তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক"
সরকার ভুল তথ্য খণ্ডন করেছে; পিআইবি-র ফ্যাক্ট চেক ইউনিট ২,৯০০টিরও বেশি তথ্য যাচাই করেছে
01 APR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লী, ১ এপ্রিল ২০২৬: তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রণালয়ের প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো (পিআইবি)-তে একটি ফ্যাক্ট চেক ইউনিট (এফসিইউ) রয়েছে। এফসিইউ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সম্পর্কিত ভুয়া খবর ও বিভ্রান্তিকর তথ্য শনাক্ত করে। নির্ভরযোগ্য সূত্র থেকে খবরের সত্যতা যাচাই করার পর, এফসিইউ তাদেরর সামাজিক যোগাযোগ মাধ্যমগুলোতে সঠিক তথ্য প্রকাশ করে। এছাড়াও, এটি নাগরিকদের যাচাইয়ের জন্য সন্দেহজনক বিষয়বস্তু রিপোর্ট করতে উৎসাহিত করে, যার ফলে ভুল তথ্য মোকাবেলায় জন অংশগ্রহণ জোরদার হয়।
এফসিইউ ভারত সরকার সম্পর্কিত অসংখ্য ভুয়া দাবি শনাক্ত করেছে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে ডিপফেক, এআই-নির্মিত এবং বিভ্রান্তিকর ভিডিও, বিজ্ঞপ্তি, চিঠি ও ওয়েবসাইট। এ পর্যন্ত মোট ২,৯১৩টি ফ্যাক্ট-চেক প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। সমস্ত ফ্যাক্ট-চেক পিআইবি ফ্যাক্ট চেকের অফিসিয়াল সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্ম, যেমন এক্স, ফেসবুক, ইনস্টাগ্রাম, টেলিগ্রাম, থ্রেডস এবং হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ চ্যানেলে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
অপারেশন সিঁদুর চলাকালীন, পিআইবি ফ্যাক্ট চেক ইউনিট সক্রিয়ভাবে অনলাইনে প্রচারিত ভুল তথ্য এবং ভারত-বিরোধী বয়ান শনাক্ত করে। এটি মিথ্যা দাবির সত্যতা যাচাই, নির্ভরযোগ্য তথ্য প্রদান এবং সঠিক জনমত নিশ্চিত করতে দ্রুত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করে, যা বিভ্রান্তিকর ও ভারত-বিরোধী বয়ান বিস্তার রোধ করতে সাহায্য করে। অপারেশন সিঁদুর চলাকালীন মন্ত্রণালয় ডিজিটাল মিডিয়ায় এই ধরনের ১,৪০০টিরও বেশি ইউআরএল ব্লক করার নির্দেশও জারি করে।
ডিজিটাল মিডিয়ায় সংবাদ ও সমসাময়িক বিষয়াবলীর প্রকাশক এবং অনলাইনে সংকলিত বিষয়বস্তুর প্রকাশকদের জন্য, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি (মধ্যস্থতাকারী নির্দেশিকা এবং ডিজিটাল মিডিয়া নীতিমালা) বিধিমালা, ২০২১ (আইটি বিধিমালা, ২০২১)-এ একটি নীতিমালার পাশাপাশি উক্ত প্রকাশকদের দ্বারা নীতিমালা লঙ্ঘনের অভিযোগ প্রতিকারের জন্য একটি ত্রি-স্তরীয় প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থার বিধান রাখা হয়েছে।
আজ লোকসভায় শ্রী ভি. কে. শ্রীকান্দনের একটি প্রশ্নের জবাবে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল. মুরুগান এই তথ্যটি দিয়েছেন।