Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Counters Misinformation; PIB Fact-Check Unit Issues Over 2,900 Fact Checks
01 APR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
A Fact Check Unit (FCU) functions under Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. FCU identifies fake news, misinformation relating to the Central Government. After verifying the authenticity of news from authorized sources, FCU publishes correct information on its social media platforms. Additionally, it encourages citizens to report suspicious content for verification, thereby strengthening public participation in combating misinformation.
FCU has identified various fake claims related to the Government of India including deepfakes, AI-generated and misleading videos, notifications, letters and websites. A total of 2913 fact- checks have been published so far. All fact-checks are available across PIB Fact Check official social media platforms, including X, Facebook, Instagram, Telegram, Threads and WhatsApp Channel.
During Operation Sindoor, the PIB Fact Check Unit actively identified misinformation and hostile narratives circulating online. It promptly acted on fact-checking false claims, providing authentic information, and ensuring accurate public communication, thereby helping prevent the spread of misleading and anti-India narratives. Ministry also issued directions for blocking of over 1,400 such URLs on digital media during Operation Sindoor.
For the publishers of news and current affairs on digital media and publishers of online curated content, the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (IT Rules, 2021) provides for a Code of Ethics along with a three-level institutional mechanism for redressal of grievance relating to violation of Code of Ethics by such publishers.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Lok Sabha today in response of an unstarred question of Shri. V K Sreekandan.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت نے غلط معلومات کی تردید کی ، پی آئی بی فیکٹ چیک یونٹ نے 2,900 سے زیادہ حقائق کی جانچ جاری کی
01 APR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک غیر ستارہ سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ وی کے سریکنڈن وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے پریس انفارمیشن بیورو ، کے تحت ایک فیکٹ چیک یونٹ (ایف سی یو) کام کرتاہے ۔ ایف سی یو مرکزی حکومت سے متعلق فرضی خبروں ، غلط معلومات کی پہچان کرتا ہے ۔ مجاز ذرائع سے خبروں کی صداقت کی تصدیق کرنے کے بعد ایف سی یو اپنے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر درست معلومات شائع کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، یہ شہریوں کو تصدیق کے لیے مشکوک مواد کی اطلاع دینے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے ، جس سے غلط معلومات سے نمٹنے میں عوامی شرکت کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔
ایف سی یو نے حکومت ہند سے متعلق مختلف فرضی دعووں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جن میں ڈیپ فیک، اے آئی سے تیار کردہ اور گمراہ کن ویڈیوز ، اطلاعات ، خطوط اور ویب سائٹیں شامل ہیں ۔ اب تک کل 2913 حقائق کی جانچ شائع کی جا چکی ہے ۔ تمام فیکٹ چیک پی آئی بی فیکٹ چیک کے آفیشل سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہیں ، جن میں ایکس ، فیس بک ، انسٹاگرام ، ٹیلی گرام ، تھریڈز اور واٹس ایپ چینل شامل ہیں ۔
آپریشن سندور کے دوران ، پی آئی بی فیکٹ چیک یونٹ نے آن لائن گردش کرنے والی گمراہ کن معلومات اور دشمنانہ بیانیے کی فعال طور پر نشاندہی کی ۔ اس نے حقائق کی جانچ کرنے والے جھوٹے دعووں ، مستند معلومات فراہم کرنے اور درست عوامی مواصلات کو یقینی بنانے پر فوری طور پر کارروائی کی ، اس طرح گمراہ کن اور ہندوستان مخالف بیانیے کی تشہیر کو روکنے میں مدد ملی ۔ وزارت نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران ڈیجیٹل میڈیا پر ایسے 1400 سے زیادہ یو آر ایل کو بلاک کرنے کی ہدایات بھی جاری کیں ۔
ڈیجیٹل میڈیا پر خبروں اور حالات حاضرہ کے ناشرین اور آن لائن تیار کردہ مواد کے ناشرین کے لیے ، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیٹری گائیڈ لائنز اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز ، 2021 (آئی ٹی رولز ، 2021) ایسے ناشرین کے ذریعے ضابطہ اخلاق کی خلاف ورزی سے متعلق شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے تین سطحی ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار کے ساتھ ایک ضابطہ اخلاق فراہم کرتا ہے ۔