Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MINORS/CHILDREN INDULGED IN BEGGING
01 APR 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information available on the website of Registrar General of India, State-wise details of number of children (Age up to 14 years) engaged in the act of begging are attached at Annexure. These figures are based on the Census 2011.
A total of 2,653 children found engaged in the act of begging have been rehabilitated since inception of the sub-scheme i.e. 23.10.2023. Out of these, 1,507 children have been reunited with their parents or families, 305 children have been linked to Anganwadi Centres, 206 children have been referred to the Child Welfare Committee and 635 children have been facilitated for enrolment in schools.
Since, the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is already implementing a dedicated Central Sector Scheme for comprehensive rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of begging with special focus on minors/children, there appears to be no requirement at present to introduce any new law or scheme.
Annexure
Name of the State/UT
Total (0-14 years)
JAMMU & KASHMIR
990
Himachal Pradesh
178
Punjab
1,214
Chandigarh
11
Uttarakhand
274
Haryana
1,171
NCT of Delhi
290
Rajasthan
7,167
Uttar Pradesh
10,167
Bihar
3,396
Sikkim
1
Arunachal Pradesh
24
Nagaland
20
Manipur
34
Mizoram
6
Tripura
43
Meghalaya
38
Assam
686
West Bengal
3,216
Jharkhand
1,254
Odisha
905
Chhattisgarh
1,065
Madhya Pradesh
2,592
Gujarat
1,982
Daman and Diu
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
0
Maharashtra
3,026
Andhra Pradesh
3,128
Karnataka
1,602
Goa
24
Lakshadweep
1
Kerala
202
Tamil Nadu
572
Poducherry
9
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
0
India
45,296
This information is given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B.L. Verma, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
भीख मांगने में लिप्त नाबालिग/बच्चे
01 APR 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के रजिस्ट्रार जनरल की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, भीख मांगने के कार्य में लगे बच्चों (14 वर्ष तक की आयु) की राज्यवार संख्या का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है। ये आंकड़े 2011 की जनगणना पर आधारित हैं।
इस उप-योजना की शुरुआत यानी 23.10.2023 से अब तक भीख मांगने में लिप्त पाए गए कुल 2,653 बच्चों का पुनर्वास किया जा चुका है। इनमें से 1,507 बच्चों को उनके माता-पिता या परिवारों से मिला दिया गया है, 305 बच्चों को आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों से जोड़ा गया है, 206 बच्चों को बाल कल्याण समिति के पास भेजा गया है और 635 बच्चों को स्कूलों में दाखिला दिलाने में सहायता की गई है।
चूंकि सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग पहले से ही भीख मांगने के कृत्य में लगे व्यक्तियों के व्यापक पुनर्वास के लिए एक समर्पित केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना लागू कर रहा है, जिसमें नाबालिगों/बच्चों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है, इसलिए फिलहाल किसी नए कानून या योजना को लागू करने की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं प्रतीत होती है।
अनुलग्नक
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
कुल (0-14 वर्ष)
जम्मू और कश्मीर
990
हिमाचल प्रदेश
178
पंजाब
1,214
चंडीगढ़
11
उत्तराखंड
274
हरियाणा
1,171
दिल्ली एनसीटी
290
राजस्थान
7,167
उत्तर प्रदेश
10,167
बिहार
3,396
सिक्किम
1
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
24
नगालैंड
20
मणिपुर
34
मिजोरम
6
त्रिपुरा
43
मेघालय
38
असम
686
पश्चिम बंगाल
3,216
झारखंड
1,254
ओडिशा
905
छत्तीसगढ
1,065
मध्य प्रदेश
2,592
गुजरात
1,982
दमन और दीव
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली
0
महाराष्ट्र
3,026
आंध्र प्रदेश
3,128
कर्नाटक
1,602
गोवा
24
लक्षद्वीप
1
केरल
202
तमिलनाडु
572
पुडुचेरी
9
अंडमान नोकोबार द्वीप समूह
0
भारत
45,296
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी है।