Ministry of Railways
Railways Sets New Record in Passenger Traffic as well as Cargo Transport in 2025–26
Indian Railways Carries 741 Crore Passengers this Year; Up 3.54% from Previous Year
Passenger Revenue Rises 5.96% as Indian Railways Boosts Earnings from ₹75,500 Crore in 2024-25 to ₹80,000 Crore in 2025–26
With 3.25% Higher Freight Loading, Railways Carries Record 1670 Million Tonnes Cargo
More than 13% Surge each in Both Fertiliser and ‘PI & Steel’ Transportation Drives The Impressive Growth
Iron Ore Transportation Up by 6.74%; Cement by 4.74%
South Western Railway, North Central Railway, East Coast Railway, and West Central Railway Zones Lead the Impressive Performance by Registering Double Digit Growth in Freight Loading
01 APR 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has achieved significant milestones in both passenger operations and freight during 2025–26, setting new records in cargo transport while also reporting robust growth in passenger traffic and revenue. These achievements reflect sustained improvements in operational efficiency, capacity enhancement, and the growing reliance on rail-based transportation by both key sectors of the economy and everyday commuters. Together, they underscore Railways’ pivotal role as a backbone of the nation’s logistics network and a provider of safe, reliable, and accessible mobility for citizens across the country.
Increased Passenger Traffic and Revenue Growth
Indian Railways has reported robust growth in passenger traffic and revenue for the fiscal year. The total number of passengers carried rose to 741 crore in 2025–26, a 3.54% increase over 716 crore in 2024–25, reflecting sustained growth in rail usage across the country. Correspondingly, total revenue reached approximately ₹80,000 crore in 2025–26, marking a 5.96% increase from ₹75,500 crore in 2024–25, driven by strong passenger traffic and earnings. These figures underscore Indian Railways’ expanding role in passenger mobility and its improving financial performance year-on-year.
Freight Growth Highlights Increasing Logistics Demand
During 2025–26, Indian Railways carried a record 1670 Million Tonnes (MT) of freight, registering a growth of 3.25% over the previous year. This strong performance was complemented by a 4.56% increase in the number of wagons handled, which rose from 2,79,12,271 in 2024–25 to 2,91,86,475 in 2025–26. The steady rise in freight loading highlights the increasing demand for reliable, cost-effective, and efficient logistics solutions, positioning Railways as a preferred mode of transport for bulk commodities.
Fertilisers, Pig Iron, and Finished Steel Drive Impressive Growth
The growth has been largely driven by key sectors such as Fertilisers (13.49%), ‘Pig Iron and Steel’ (13.11%). This reflects both the rising demand for agricultural inputs across regions and the continued expansion of industrial activity, particularly in the steel sector.
Iron Ore and Cement Sustain Infrastructure Momentum
Core infrastructure commodities have also played a crucial role in sustaining this momentum. Iron Ore transportation increased by 6.74%, reaching 190.12 MT, while Cement loading grew by 4.74% to 157.17 MT. These trends indicate ongoing infrastructure development and construction activity across the country, where Railways continues to serve as a vital logistics partner.
Balanced Growth Across Railway Zones
Zone-wise loading performance during 2025–26 reflects broad-based growth across several regions, with South Western Railway (SWR) recording the highest increase of 14.89% over the previous year. Other zones demonstrating strong double-digit growth include North Central Railway (NCR) at 12.62%, East Coast Railway (ECoR) at 10.42%, and West Central Railway (WCR) at 10.06%. Additional zones that registered positive growth include Eastern Railway (ER) (0.78%), East Central Railway (ECR) (0.39%), North Eastern Railway (NER) (0.25%), Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) (6.75%), North Western Railway (NWR) (5.17%), South Central Railway (SCR) (2.59%), South East Central Railway (SECR) (3.18%), Southern Railway (SR) (1.10%), and Western Railway (WR) (3.57%). This widespread improvement across zones highlights balanced regional development and enhanced freight handling capacity across the Indian Railways network.
Strong Growth in Freight Earnings
In addition to strong loading performance, Indian Railways has also registered robust freight earnings, which have reached approximately ₹1,77,754 crore in 2025–26, reflecting a 1.44% increase over ₹1,75,302 crore in 2024–25. Among commodities, Iron Ore emerged as the highest revenue contributor with earnings of ₹14,600.51 crore, followed by Cement (₹13,599 crore), Pig Iron & Finished Steel (₹12,181 crore), Fertilisers (₹9,039 crore), Food Grains (₹8,312.5 crore), and Mineral Oil (₹7,249.54 crore).
Railways Continues to Drive Growth and Connectivity
Building on its achievements in freight, Indian Railways has also seen sustained growth in passenger traffic and revenue, reflecting its expanding role in providing reliable and efficient mobility across the country. This consistent performance underscores Railways’ pivotal contribution to the nation’s economic development, enhancing connectivity, reducing logistics costs, and supporting a more sustainable and efficient transport ecosystem.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମାଲ ପରିବହନରେ ରେଳବାଇର ନୂତନ ରେକର୍ଡ
ପୂର୍ବବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ୭୪୧ କୋଟିରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଲା ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ସଂଖ୍ୟା
ରେଳ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ₹୭୫,୦୦୦ କୋଟିରୁ ₹୮୦,୦୦୦ କୋଟିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
୩.୨୫% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହ ୧୫୭୦ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍ ମାଲ ପରିବହନରେ ରେକର୍ଡ
01 APR 2026 4:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହାସଲ କରିଛି, ଯାହା ମାଲ ପରିବହନରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ରେକର୍ଡ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରି ଦେଶର ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ନେଟୱାର୍କର ମେରୁଦଣ୍ଡ ଭାବେ ଏହାର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିଛି। ଏହି ସଫଳତା ପରିଚାଳନା ଦକ୍ଷତାରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଉନ୍ନତି, କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ରେଳ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ପରିବହନ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି।
ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ରାଜସ୍ୱରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ହାସଲ କରିଛି। ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ରେ ମୋଟ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୭୪୧ କୋଟିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ରେ ୭୧୬ କୋଟି ତୁଳନାରେ ୩.୫୪% ଅଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, ଯାହା ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ରେଳ ବ୍ୟବହାରରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି। ଅନୁରୂପ ଭାବରେ, ମୋଟ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୮୦,୦୦୦ କୋଟିରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିଲା, ଯାହା ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ରେ ୭୫,୫୦୦ କୋଟିରୁ ୫.୯୬% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଚିହ୍ନିତ କରିଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ଆୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ । ଏହି ପରିସଂଖ୍ୟାନ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ଭୂମିକା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ବର୍ଷକୁ ବର୍ଷ ଏହାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନରେ ସୁଧାରକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି।
ମାଲ ପରିବହନର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଚାହିଦା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛି
୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ରେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ୧୬୭୦ ନିୟୁତ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ (ଏମଟି) ମାଲ ପରିବହନ କରିଛି, ଯାହା ପୂର୍ବ ବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ୩.୨୫% ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ରେକର୍ଡ କରିଛି। ଏହି ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପରିଚାଳନା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ୱାଗନ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଏକ ୪.୫୬% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିପୂରକ ହୋଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ରେ ୨,୭୯,୧୨,୨୭୧ ରୁ, ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ରେ ୨,୯୧,୮୬,୪୭୫ କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିଲା। ମାଲ ପରିବହନରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ, ବ୍ୟୟବହୁଳ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ସମାଧାନର ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଚାହିଦାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି, ଯାହା ରେଳବାଇକୁ ବୃହତ୍ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପସନ୍ଦଯୋଗ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ଭାବରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ କରିଛି।
ସାର, ପିଗ୍ ଆଇରନ୍, ଏବଂ ଫିନିସଡ୍‍ ଷ୍ଟିଲ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଚିତ୍ତାକର୍ଷକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି
ଏହି ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ସାର (୧୩.୪୯%), 'ପିଗ୍ ଆଇରନ୍ ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟିଲ୍' (୧୩.୧୧%) ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହା ଉଭୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କୃଷି ନିବେଶର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଚାହିଦା ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷ କରି ଇସ୍ପାତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶିଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପର ନିରନ୍ତର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି।
ଲୁହାପଥର ଏବଂ ସିମେଣ୍ଟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଗତିଶୀଳତାକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖେ
ଏହି ଗତି ବଜାୟ ରଖିବାରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି। ଲୁହାପଥର ପରିବହନ ୬.୭୪% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୧୯୦.୧୨ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିବା ବେଳେ ସିମେଣ୍ଟ ଲୋଡିଂ ୪.୭୪% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୧୫୭.୧୭ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି। ଏହି ଧାରା ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ସୂଚିତ କରେ, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ରେଳବାଇ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିଛି।
ରେଳ ଜୋନଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି
୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ସମୟରେ ଜୋନ୍-ୱାରି ଲୋଡିଂ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଅନେକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ-ଆଧାରିତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ରେଳବାଇ (ଏସ୍. ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ. ଆର୍.) ପୂର୍ବ ବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ୧୪.୮୯% ର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ରେକର୍ଡ କରିଛି। ଦୁଇ ଅଙ୍କ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟ ଜୋନ୍ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ତର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ (ଏନ୍. ସି. ଆର୍.) ୧୨.୬୨%, ପୂର୍ବ ତଟ ରେଳବାଇ (ଇ. ସି. ଓ. ଆର୍.) ୧୦.୪୨%, ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ (ଡବ୍ଲୁ. ସି. ଆର୍.) ୧୦.୦୬% ରହିଛି। ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ହାସଲ କରିଥିବା ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଜୋନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପୂର୍ବ ରେଳବାଇ (ଇ. ଆର୍.) (୦.୭୮%), ପୂର୍ବ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ (ଇ. ସି. ଆର୍.) (୦.୩୯%), ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ରେଳବାଇ (ଏନ୍. ଇ. ଆର୍.) (୦.୨୫%), ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ସୀମାନ୍ତ ରେଳବାଇ (ଏନ୍. ଏଫ୍. ଆର୍.) (୬.୭୫%), ଉତ୍ତର-ପଶ୍ଚିମ ରେଳବାଇ (ଏନ୍. ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ. ଆର୍.) (୫.୧୭%), ଦକ୍ଷିଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ (ଏସ୍. ସି. ଆର୍.) (୨.୫୯%), ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ପୂର୍ବ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ (ଏସ୍. ଇ. ସି. ଆର୍.) (୩.୧୮%), ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ରେଳବାଇ (ଏସ୍. ଆର୍.) (୧.୧୦%), ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ରେଳବାଇ (ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ. ଆର୍.) (୩.୫୭%) ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜୋନରେ ଏହି ବ୍ୟାପକ ଉନ୍ନତି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କରେ ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି।
ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ଆୟରେ ପ୍ରବଳ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
ଦୃଢ଼ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ଆୟ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ କରିଛି, ଯାହା ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧,୭୭,୭୫୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି, ଯାହା ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ରେ ୧,୭୫,୦୩୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି। ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଲୁହାପଥର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀ ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହାର ଆୟ ୧୪,୬୦୦.୫୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, ଏହା ପଛକୁ ସିମେଣ୍ଟ (୧୩,୫୯୯ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା), ପିଗ୍ ଆଇରନ୍ ଏବଂ ଫିନିସଡ୍‍ ଷ୍ଟିଲ୍ (୧୨,୧୮୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା), ସାର (୯୦୩୯ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା), ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟ (୮,୩୧୨.୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା), ଏବଂ ଖଣିଜ ତୈଳ (୭,୨୪୯.୫୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା) ରହିଛି।
ରେଳବାଇ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେଉଛି
ମାଲ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହାର ସଫଳତାକୁ ଆଧାର କରି, ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ରାଜସ୍ୱରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଖାଇଛି, ଯାହା ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷ ପରିବହନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାରେ ଏହାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି। ଏହି ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଦେଶର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶ, ସଂଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ ଏବଂ ଏକ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ତଥା ଦକ୍ଷ ପରିବହନ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବାରେ ରେଳବାଇର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅବଦାନକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି।