Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital trade an important component of India’s economy
Government committed to fostering and expanding digital trade partnerships with potential nations across the world
India's interests safeguarded, while securing market access in these agreements
01 APR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
India has a vibrant IT ecosystem with revenues exceeding 280 billion US Dollars and exports of 225 billion US Dollars in FY 2024-25. It employs more than 60 lakh people. Therefore, digital trade is an important component of India’s economy.
India’s Free Trade Agreements:
Government of India is firmly committed to fostering and expanding digital trade partnerships with potential nations across the world. India has concluded three Free Trade Agreements with United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, and the European Union, each of which includes a Digital Trade Chapter as a key component.
In these agreements, India has effectively safeguarded its interests while securing market access.
India-US Trade negotiations:
The India-US Bilateral Trade Agreement (BTA), currently under negotiations, seeks to foster a free, fair, and dynamic digital environment, enabling deeper collaboration in the field of Digital Trade.
India and the United States have established a framework for an Interim Agreement that reflects both nations' shared commitment to fostering an open, and equitable digital trade environment.
This interim framework charts a pathway toward achieving reciprocal and mutually beneficial digital trade guidelines as a vital component of the India-US BTA.
India has preserved its regulatory autonomy in data governance, while striking a careful balance between advancing emerging technologies and promoting cross-border cooperation.
In no way, such agreements restricts India’s ability to take measures for managing India’s own data within the established legal framework.
India’s robust legal framework:
Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 establishes a strong data privacy framework. It places corresponding obligations on Data Fiduciaries to ensure lawful processing and protection of personal data. The Act empowers citizens by giving them rights enforceable against the Data Fiduciaries.
Government of India notified the Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Rules 2025 to provide a comprehensive framework for the processing of personal data, including cross-border transfers.
The framework enables the Central Government to prescribe additional conditions, including restrictions on the transfer of certain categories of personal data under limited circumstance, where necessary.
Similarly, sector regulators are prescribe mandate by considering the criticality of the sector. E.g. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) mandates that all Payment System Data must be stored exclusively on systems located within India.
Government remains steadfast in its commitment to advancing India's digital economy, while ensuring that domestic regulatory autonomy is preserved and strengthened.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 01.04.2026.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل تجارت ہندوستان کی معیشت کا ایک اہم جزو ہے
حکومت دنیا بھر کے ممکنہ ممالک کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل تجارتی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے اور وسعت دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
ان معاہدوں میں بازار تک رسائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا گیا ہے
01 APR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 2024-25 میں 280 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کی آمدنی اور 225 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے پاس ایک متحرک آئی ٹی ماحولیاتی نظام ہے ۔ اس میں 60 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد کام کرتے ہیں ۔ اس لیے ڈیجیٹل تجارت ہندوستان کی معیشت کا ایک اہم جزو ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے آزاد تجارتی معاہدے:
حکومت ہند دنیا بھر کے ممکنہ ممالک کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل تجارتی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے اور وسعت دینے کے لیے پر عزم ہے ۔ ہندوستان نے متحدہ عرب امارات ، برطانیہ اور یورپی یونین کے ساتھ تین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کیے ہیں ، جن میں سے ہر ایک میں ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر ڈیجیٹل تجارتی باب شامل ہے ۔
ان معاہدوں میں ، ہندوستان نے بازار تک رسائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے اپنے مفادات کا مؤثر طریقے سے تحفظ کیا ہے ۔
بھارت-امریکہ تجارتی مذاکرات:
بھارت-امریکہ دوطرفہ تجارتی معاہدہ (بی ٹی اے)، جو اس وقت مذاکرات کے مرحلے میں ہے، ایک آزاد، منصفانہ، اور متحرک ڈیجیٹل ماحول کو فروغ دینے کی تجویز ہے، تاکہ ڈیجیٹل تجارت کے میدان میں گہرا تعاون ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
بھارت اور امریکہ نے ایک عبوری معاہدے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک قائم کیا ہے جو دونوں ممالک کی مشترکہ عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ وہ ایک کھلے اور منصفانہ ڈیجیٹل تجارتی ماحول کو فروغ دیں۔
یہ عبوری فریم ورک بھارت-امریکہ بی ٹی اے کے اہم جز کے طور پر باہمی اور فائدہ مند ڈیجیٹل تجارتی رہنمائی کے حصول کے لیے راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔
بھارت نے ڈیٹا گورننس میں اپنی ضابطہ کار خودمختاری برقرار رکھی ہے، جبکہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دینے اور سرحد پار تعاون کو بڑھانے کے درمیان محتاط توازن قائم کیا ہے۔
ایسے کسی بھی معاہدے سے بھارت کی اپنی قانونی فریم ورک کے اندر اپنے ڈیٹا کے انتظام وانصرام کے لیے اقدامات کرنے کی صلاحیت محدود نہیں ہوتی۔
ہندوستان کا مضبوط قانونی ڈھانچہ:
ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن ایکٹ ، 2023 ایک مضبوط ڈیٹا پرائیویسی فریم ورک قائم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ذاتی ڈیٹا کی قانونی پروسیسنگ اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیٹا فیوڈیشیریز پر متعلقہ ذمہ داریاں عائد کرتا ہے ۔ یہ قانون شہریوں کو ڈیٹا فیوڈیشیریز کے خلاف قابل نفاذ حقوق دے کر انہیں بااختیار بناتا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند نے سرحد پار منتقلی سمیت ذاتی ڈیٹا کی پروسیسنگ کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن (ڈی پی ڈی پی) رولز 2025 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔
یہ فریم ورک مرکزی حکومت کو اضافی شرائط مقرر کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے، بشمول مخصوص اقسام کے ذاتی ڈیٹا کی منتقلی پر محدود حالات میں پابندیاں عائد کرنا، جہاں ضروری ہو۔
اسی طرح، متعلقہ شعبہ جات کے ریگولیٹرز شعبے کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے لازمی ہدایات جاری کر سکتے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آربی آئی) یہ ہدایت دیتا ہے کہ تمام پیمنٹ سسٹم کا ڈیٹا صرف بھارت میں واقع سسٹمز پر محفوظ کیا جائے۔
حکومت بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم پر قائم ہے، جبکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ ملک کی ضابطہ کار خودمختاری برقرار اور مضبوط رہے۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جیتن پرسادنے یکم اپریل 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں دیں۔