Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre–State Synergy Ushers in a New Era of Agriculture; Reform Agenda to Resonate from Jaipur
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Launches Landmark Initiative to Unite Policy, Science, and Field Experience on One Platform
Regional Agriculture Conferences Focused on Farmers’ Income, Technology, and Innovation to Begin from April 7: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Nationwide Conference Series from Jaipur to Guwahati; Next Stops in Lucknow, Bhubaneswar, and Hyderabad: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
01 APR 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the leadership of Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the Government of India is set to roll out a comprehensive nationwide series of region-wise Regional Conferences during April–May 2026. These conferences will serve as an important platform for structured dialogue, review, and future planning in the agriculture sector. The initiative aims to bring together Union and State Agriculture Ministers, senior officials, scientists, progressive farmers, farmer organisations, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), agri-startups, and private sector stakeholders to jointly review the progress of key schemes and formulate forward-looking strategies based on field-level insights.
Conference Series: From Jaipur to Guwahati
Sharing details, Shri Chouhan informed that the first Zonal Conference for the Western Region will be held on April 7, 2026, in Jaipur. Representatives from Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Goa will participate. The conference will be attended by Rajasthan Chief Minister Bhajan Lal Sharma, along with Agriculture Ministers and senior officials of the participating states.
The Northern Region Conference will be organised on April 17 in Lucknow, covering Delhi, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh, Punjab, and Uttarakhand.
The Eastern Region Conference is scheduled for April 24 in Bhubaneswar, with participation from Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, and West Bengal. The series will continue towards the end of May with conferences in Hyderabad and Guwahati, focusing on the specific needs and opportunities of the Southern and North-Eastern regions.
Objective: Strengthening Implementation and Farmers’ Prosperity
Shri Chouhan stated that the primary objective of these Zonal Conferences is to further strengthen Centre–State coordination and ensure effective implementation of central schemes in accordance with local requirements, in line with the vision of Prime Minister Modi. Key focus areas will include the Aatmanirbhar Dalhan Mission, National Edible Oil Mission, Natural Farming Mission, and the Digital Agriculture Mission. The conferences will also facilitate identification of implementation challenges and enable timely resolution through collaborative decision-making. In addition, successful models adopted by states in areas such as irrigation, fertiliser distribution, agri-stack development, horticulture, and value chain management will be shared to enable replication across regions.
Inclusive Participation and Forward Strategy
The conferences will witness participation from a wide range of stakeholders, including State Agriculture Ministers, senior officials, scientists from the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), experts from Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), representatives from the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) and banks, along with progressive farmers, FPOs, agri-startups, and private enterprises. Interactive sessions will provide farmers with a direct platform to share their experiences and suggestions, ensuring that policy decisions are informed by both grassroots realities and market requirements. This participatory approach is expected to enhance transparency, accountability, and effectiveness in implementation.
Expressing confidence in the initiative, Shri Chouhan said that these Zonal Conferences will accelerate innovation, investment, and adoption of technology in agriculture, thereby contributing to higher farmer incomes, improved productivity, and sustainable rural development. He further emphasised that meaningful progress in agriculture can only be achieved through continuous engagement at the field level. Since assuming office, Shri Chouhan has consistently undertaken visits across states, engaging directly with farmers, scientists, and stakeholders to ensure that policies remain practical, responsive, and outcome-oriented.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र–राज्य साझेदारी से कृषि में नए युग की हो रही है शुरुआत: जयपुर से गूंजेगा बदलाव का संकल्प
कृषि नीति, विज्ञान और फील्ड अनुभव को एक मंच पर लाने की केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान द्वारा ऐतिहासिक पहल
किसानों की आय वृद्धि, तकनीक और नवाचार पर केंद्रित कृषि जोनल कॉन्फ्रेंसों की श्रृंखला 7 अप्रैल से होगी शुरू- श्री शिवराज सिंह
जयपुर, लखनऊ, भुवनेश्वर के बाद मई में हैदराबाद और गुवाहाटी में भी होगा जोनल सम्मेलन- श्री शिवराज सिंह
01 APR 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की पहल पर पूरे देश में क्षेत्रवार जोनल कॉन्फ्रेंस की व्यापक श्रृंखला शुरू की जा रही है, जिसके तहत अप्रैल–मई 2026 में पश्चिम, उत्तर, पूर्व सहित सभी प्रमुख जोन में उच्चस्तरीय विचार-विमर्श होगा। इन सम्मेलनों में केंद्र और राज्यों के कृषि मंत्री, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, वैज्ञानिक, प्रगतिशील किसान, किसान संगठन, एफपीओ, स्टार्टअप और निजी क्षेत्र एक साथ बैठकर योजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे और जमीन से जुड़े अनुभवों के आधार पर आगे की कार्ययोजना तय करेंगे।
कॉन्फ्रेंसों की श्रृंखला : जयपुर से गुवाहाटी तक
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज यह जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि पश्चिमी क्षेत्र का पहला जोनल सम्मेलन 7 अप्रैल 2026 को जयपुर में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और गोवा के प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। इसमें राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा सहित संबद्ध राज्यों के कृषि मंत्री और सभी वरिष्ठ कृषि अधिकारी शामिल होंगे।
कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि इसके बाद 17 अप्रैल को लखनऊ में उत्तर भारत के राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों– दिल्ली, चंडीगढ़, जम्मू‑कश्मीर, उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, लद्दाख, पंजाब और उत्तराखंड के लिए जोनल कॉन्फ्रेंस आयोजित होगी।
श्री शिवराज सिंह के मुताबिक, 24 अप्रैल को भुवनेश्वर में पूर्वी जोन के लिए सम्मेलन प्रस्तावित है, जिसमें बिहार, झारखंड, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल आदि राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे। श्रृंखला की निरंतरता में मई माह के अंत में हैदराबाद और गुवाहाटी में भी जोनल कॉन्फ्रेंस आयोजित की जाएगी ताकि दक्षिण और उत्तर‑पूर्वी क्षेत्र की विशेष चुनौतियों और संभावनाओं पर केंद्रित चर्चा हो सके।
उद्देश्य : योजनाओं की गति, किसानों की समृद्धि
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि इन जोनल कॉन्फ्रेंसों का मुख्य उद्देश्य केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच समन्वय को और मजबूत करना तथा स्थानीय परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप केंद्रीय योजनाओं का प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित करना है, जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का संकल्प और दिशा-निर्देश भी रहा है। इन बैठकों में आत्मनिर्भर दलहन मिशन, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन, प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन, डिजिटल एग्रीकल्चर मिशन जैसी प्राथमिकताओं पर विस्तृत चर्चा होगी और बाधाओं की पहचान कर समाधान तय किए जाएंगे। राज्यों के सफल मॉडल, जैसे सिंचाई, उर्वरक वितरण, एग्री‑स्टैक, बागवानी और मूल्य श्रृंखला प्रबंधन की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा कर अन्य राज्यों में भी लागू करने की रूपरेखा बनेगी।
सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी और भविष्य की दिशा
श्री शिवराज सिंह के अनुसार, इन सम्मेलनों में संबंधित राज्यों के कृषि मंत्री, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, ICAR वैज्ञानिक, KVK विशेषज्ञ, NABARD और बैंकों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ‑साथ प्रगतिशील किसान, FPO, कृषि स्टार्टअप और निजी उद्यमी भी भाग लेंगे ताकि नीति निर्माण में जमीनी अनुभव और बाज़ार की जरूरतें दोनों प्रतिबिंबित हों। उन्होंने बताया कि संवादपरक सत्रों में किसानों को सीधे अपनी बात रखने का अवसर मिलेगा, जिससे कार्ययोजना तैयार करते समय उनके सुझावों को प्राथमिकता दी जा सकेगी और योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन में पारदर्शिता तथा जवाबदेही बढ़ेगी।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया है कि इन जोनल कॉन्फ्रेंसों से कृषि क्षेत्र में नवाचार, निवेश, तकनीकी अपनाने की गति तेज होगी और आने वाले वर्षों में किसानों की आय, उत्पादकता एवं ग्रामीण विकास को नई दिशा मिलेगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान का इस बात पर जोर रहा है कि खेती किसानी के विकास की राह फील्ड में जाकर ही मजबूती से आगे बढ़ाई जा सकती हैं, जिसके लिए वे स्वयं भी केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री बनने के बाद से ही लगातार राज्यों का दौरा कर किसानों, वैज्ञानिकों और कृषि से जुड़े अन्य सभी लोगों से सीधा संपर्क-संवाद करते रहे हैं।