Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
‘Innovate2Educate’ Challenge Spurs Affordable & Accessible EdTech Solutions at WAVES 2025
01 APR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Innovate2Educate’ challenge under the first season of Create in India Challenge (CIC) was aimed at encouraging innovation by creatively intertwining education and technology. The challenge was focused on designing and development of handheld learning devices by students, startups and innovators.
The challenge framework encouraged participants to design solutions that are innovative and accessible, including for children with diverse learning needs such as visually impaired and neurodivergent learners. The initiative received participation from across the country, including students and innovators from diverse backgrounds. An industry association, with support from the Ministry, executed this challenge and undertook outreach activities in schools, universities etc. This was to ensure wider participation of all stakeholders.
The challenge guidelines prescribed a cost criterion to design and develop handheld devices using hardware components within a ceiling of ₹1,000. This was aimed at promoting affordability, accessibility, and frugal innovation in educational technology solutions. Following mentoring and workshop sessions with the preliminarily selected participants, the solutions were further refined and improved.
A total of 10 finalists were selected from more than 1,800 registrations. The shortlisted teams were provided opportunities to showcase their prototypes at CreatoSphere, WAVES 2025 and engage with industry stakeholders.
In addition, the top three winning teams were awarded prize money of up to ₹50,000 in recognition of their innovation and effort. The designs and prototypes showcased reflected diverse approaches to accessibility, interactive learning and technology-enabled education.
After the Summit, out of the 10 finalist teams, 4 teams have evolved into startups, and 2 of these startups are exploring incubation through WAVEX Startup Accelerator Programme. Through WAVES Bazaar outreach events, winners have been provided opportunities to interact with potential investors to scale up their solutions.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today in response of questions asked by Shri Basavaraj Bommai.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਇਨੋਵੇਟ2ਐਜੂਕੇਟ’ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਨੇ ਵੇਵਸ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਲਭ EdTech ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
01 APR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ (ਸੀਆਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਇਨੋਵੇਟ2ਐਜੂਕੇਟ’ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜੋੜ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਸ ਵੱਲ ਹੈਂਡਹੇਲਡ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੀ।
ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਲ ਹੋਣ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਹੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਰੋਡਾਇਵਰਜੈਂਟ ਲਰਨਰਜ਼ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਿਛੋਕੜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ, ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ।
ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਾਗਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ 1000 ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੈਂਡਹੇਲਡ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੌਲਿਊਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਸੀ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੁਧਾਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
1,800 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 10 ਫਾਈਨਲਿਸਟ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਚੁਣੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ CreatoSphere, ਵੇਵਸ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਟਾਈਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਟੌਪ ਤਿੰਨ ਜੇਤੂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਅਤੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ 50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਟਾਈਪ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ, ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਮਿਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, 10 ਫਾਈਨਲਿਸਟ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 4 ਟੀਮਾਂ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ; ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 2 ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਵੇਵਸ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਐਕਸੇਲੇਰੇਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਵੇਵਸ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ.ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਸਵਰਾਜ ਬੋੱਮਾਈ (Sh. Basavaraj Bommai) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਗਏ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।