Ministry of Defence
LT GEN PUSHPENDRA PAL SINGH ASSUMES COMMAND OF WESTERN COMMAND
01 APR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Pushpendra Pal Singh, formerly the Vice Chief of the Army Staff (VCOAS) has assumed command as the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Command on 01 April 2026. He succeeds Lieutenant General Manoj Kumar Katiyar, who superannuated on 31 March 2026.
An officer of the Parachute Regiment (Special Forces), Lieutenant General Pushpendra Pal Singh was commissioned into 4th Battalion, The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) in December 1987. He is an alumnus of the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun and Lucknow University.
With a career spanning nearly four decades, the General Officer has held a wide spectrum of command and staff appointments. He has commanded formations in high-altitude and sensitive operational sectors along both the Northern and Western borders. His operational experience includes participation in Operation Pawan, as well as multiple tenures in counter-insurgency operations along the Line of Control and the International Boundary.
Prior to his appointment as VCOAS, he served as Director General Operational Logistics (DGOL) at Army Headquarters, where he played a key role in enhancing operational mobility, logistics integration and sustainment capabilities. As VCOAS, he contributed significantly to force structuring, capability development and overall operational preparedness of the Indian Army.
The General Officer has attended the Defence Management Course at the College of Defence Management, Secunderabad and the Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration at the Indian Institute of Public Administration. He holds a Master’s degree in Philosophy from Panjab University. In recognition of his distinguished service and gallantry, he has been awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and two Sena Medals.
On assuming command, Lieutenant General Pushpendra Pal Singh reaffirmed his commitment to sustaining high operational readiness, fostering innovation and ensuring the welfare and morale of all ranks. The transition underscores continuity in leadership and the Indian Army’s steadfast commitment to operational excellence and national security. Under his leadership, Western Command will continue to focus on multi-domain operations, induction of niche technologies including drones and counter-drone systems, intelligence-driven operations and infrastructure development, while maintaining close synergy with civil administration.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पुष्पेंद्र पाल सिंह ने पश्चिमी कमान की कमान संभाली
01 APR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पुष्पेंद्र पाल सिंह ने 01 अप्रैल, 2026 को पश्चिमी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ का कार्यभार ग्रहण कर लिया है। वे पूर्व में सेना स्टाफ के उप-प्रमुख (वीसीओएएस) रह चुके हैं और उन्होंने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज कुमार कटियार का स्थान लिया, जो 31 मार्च 2026 को सेवानिवृत्त हो चुके हैं।
पैराशूट रेजिमेंट (स्पेशल फोर्सेज) के अधिकारी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पुष्पेंद्र पाल सिंह को दिसंबर 1987 में पैराशूट रेजिमेंट (स्पेशल फोर्सेज) की चौथी बटालियन में कमीशन प्राप्त हुआ था। वे भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी और लखनऊ विश्वविद्यालय के पूर्व छात्र रहे हैं।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पुष्पेंद्र पाल सिंह ने अपने लगभग चार दशकों के सैन्य करियर में कमांड और स्टाफ के विविध महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है। उन्होंने उत्तरी और पश्चिमी दोनों सीमाओं पर ऊंचाई वाले पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों तथा संवेदनशील ऑपरेशनल सेक्टरों में सफलतापूर्वक टुकड़ियों का नेतृत्व किया है। उनके समृद्ध ऑपरेशनल अनुभव में ऑपरेशन पवन में भागीदारी शामिल है। इसके अलावा, जनरल ऑफिसर ने लाइन ऑफ कंट्रोल और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा पर कई आतंकवाद रोधी अभियानों में भी सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पुष्पेंद्र पाल सिंह ने वीसीओएएस के रूप में नियुक्ति से पहले सेना मुख्यालय में डायरेक्टर जनरल ऑपरेशनल लॉजिस्टिक्स (डीजीओएल) के रूप में कार्य किया है। उन्होंने ऑपरेशनल मोबिलिटी, लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटीग्रेशन और सस्टेनमेंट क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। जनरल ऑफिसर ने वीसीओएएस के तौर पर भारतीय सेना की फोर्स स्ट्रक्चरिंग, क्षमता विकास और समग्र युद्धक तैयारियों को सशक्त बनाने में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल ने सिकंदराबाद स्थित कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट में 'डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट कोर्स' और इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन में 'पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन में एडवांस्ड प्रोफेशनल प्रोग्राम' में हिस्सा लिया है। उनके पास पंजाब यूनिवर्सिटी से फिलॉसफी में मास्टर डिग्री है। उनकी विशिष्ट सेवा और वीरता के सम्मान में, उन्हें 'अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल' तथा दो बार 'सेना मेडल' से सम्मानित किया गया है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पुष्पेंद्र पाल सिंह ने कमान संभालने के अवसर पर उच्च स्तर की ऑपरेशनल तत्परता बनाए रखने, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने और सभी रैंकों के कल्याण व मनोबल को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। यह परिवर्तन भारतीय सेना की निरंतरता, युद्धक उत्कृष्टता और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के प्रति उसकी अटूट दृढ़ता को रेखांकित करता है। उनके नेतृत्व में पश्चिमी कमान बहु-डोमेन ऑपरेशनों, ड्रोन और काउंटर-ड्रोन प्रणालियों जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों के समावेशन, खुफिया-आधारित अभियानों तथा बुनियादी ढांचे के सुदृढ़ीकरण पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करती रहेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि असैन्य प्रशासन के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय भी बनाए रखा जाएगा।