गृह मंत्रालय
मूशाहरी समिति की सिफारिशों का कार्यान्वयन
01 APR 2026 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
“पुलिस” भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची की सूची-II (राज्य सूची) का विषय है। पुलिस के कार्यों की दक्षता, प्रभावशीलता और जवाबदेही में सुधार हेतु पुलिस सुधार उपायों को लागू करना मुख्यतः राज्य सरकारों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन की जिम्मेदारी है। केन्‍द्र सरकार समय-समय पर पुलिस सुधारों से संबंधित विषयों पर राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को परामर्श जारी करती है।
सरकार ने पुलिस सुधारों पर पूर्व आयोगों/समितियों की सिफारिशों की समीक्षा के लिए श्री आर.एस. मूशाहरी की अध्यक्षता में एक समीक्षा समिति का गठन किया था। इस समिति ने 49 सिफारिशों की संक्षिप्‍त सूची तैयार की थी। चूंकि “पुलिस” राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए समिति की सिफारिशों को उचित कार्रवाई के लिए राज्य सरकारों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन को भेजा गया। कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में उनकी प्रशासनिक व्यवस्थाओं के अनुसार भिन्न हो सकती है।
समिति की सिफारिशों का परीक्षण वर्तमान कानूनी और प्रशासनिक ढांचे के संदर्भ में किया गया है। आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली से संबंधित विभिन्न आवश्यकताओं और सुझावों को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 2023 तथा भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2023 को कानून का रूप दिया गया है, जिन्होंने पूर्ववर्ती कानूनों का स्थान लिया है।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF MOOSHAHARY COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATIONS
01 APR 2026 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
“Police” is a State subject falling in List-II (State List) of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. It is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations to implement police reform measures for improving efficiency, effectiveness and accountability of police functioning. The Union Government issues advisories from time to time to the States/UTs on matters relating to police reforms.
The Government had constituted a Review Committee headed by Shri R.S. Mooshahary to review the recommendations of earlier Commissions/ Committees on police reforms. The Committee had shortlisted 49 recommendations. The recommendations of the Committee were communicated to the State Governments and Union Territory Administrations for taking appropriate action, as “Police” is a State subject. The status of implementation may vary across States/UTs depending upon their respective administrative arrangements.
The recommendations of the Committee have been examined in the context of existing legal and administrative frameworks. The Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 and the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023 have been enacted, replacing the earlier laws with provisions keeping in view various inputs and requirements relating to the criminal justice system.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.