Ministry of Cooperation
LAUNCH AND OPERATIONAL FRAMEWORK OF BHARAT TAXI
01 APR 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Cooperation is committed to empowering cooperatives as instruments of employment generation, social security and grassroots economic participation. Bharat Taxi is envisaged as a transformative intervention in the mobility sector by placing drivers—referred to as Sarathis—at the centre of ownership, governance, and value creation, thereby offering a sustainable and dignified alternative to aggregator-driven models. “Bharat Taxi” is India’s first cooperative-led ride-hailing platform. This is a major milestone in the Government of India’s ongoing efforts to strengthen the cooperative sector and promote inclusive, citizen-centric mobility solutions, in line with the vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’. Registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002, Bharat Taxi was established on 6 June 2025 by 8 national level institutions working in field of cooperatives and officially launched on 5th February, 2026. The cooperative aims to ensure fair and transparent earnings for drivers, eliminate commission-based exploitation, promote participatory decision-making, and provide access to social security benefits while simultaneously providing safe and affordable ride options to commuters. The platform operates on a subscription-based model, with drivers as members and stakeholders of the cooperative.Key features include a zero-commission structure, transparent fare mechanisms, and governance through cooperative institutions, facilitating retention of earnings by driver-partners.
As of 23rd March, 2026, the platform has onboarded approximately 4.31 lakh driver-partners. The services are presently operational in Delhi-NCR and select cities in Gujarat, including Ahmedabad, Rajkot, and Surat. Driver onboarding has also commenced in Chandigarh and Lucknow. Bharat Taxi plans to expand the service in phases to Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, as well as district and tehsil levels across the country over the next three years.
Institutional cooperation, digital infrastructure enablement, and facilitation within the cooperative ecosystem are driving the development of Bharat Taxi. The Ministry of Cooperation, Government of Indiaas part of the mandate as per the The Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961 of promoting cooperative-based economic development model to develop the country endeavours for creation of appropriate policy, legal and institutional framework to help cooperatives realise their potential.
Initial challenges include competition from established private aggregators with deep market penetration, as well as digital adoption barriers among certain sections of driver-partners. Efforts are being made to address these through welfare and awareness, training, and improved user experience along with e-governance tools.
Bharat Taxi has proposed multiple measures to ensure wider adoption, including expansion to additional cities, awareness campaigns, driver onboarding initiatives, and welfare-oriented provisions. The focus remains on ensuring sustainable earnings, social security, and long-term empowerment of driver-partners through cooperative ownership.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
بھارت ٹیکسی کا لانچ اور آپریشنل فریم ورک
01 APR 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
داخلی امور اور امدادی باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ امداد باہمی کی وزارت کوآپریٹیو کو روزگار پیدا کرنے ، سماجی تحفظ اور نچلی سطح پر معاشی شرکت کے آلات کے طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ بھارت ٹیکسی کا تصور نقل و حرکت کے شعبے میں ایک تبدیلی لانے والی مداخلت کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے جس میں ڈرائیوروں کو ملکیت ، حکمرانی اور قدر کی تخلیق کے مرکز میں رکھا گیا ہے ، اس طرح مجموعی طور پر چلنے والے ماڈلز کا ایک پائیدار اور باوقار متبادل پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ ’’بھارت ٹیکسی‘‘ہندوستان کا پہلا کوآپریٹو قیادت والا رائیڈ ہیلنگ پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔ یہ ’سہکار سے سمردھی‘کے وژن کے مطابق کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے اور جامع ، شہریوں پر مرکوز نقل و حرکت کے حل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی جاری کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ ، 2002 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ، بھارت ٹیکسی کو 6 جون 2025 کو کوآپریٹیو کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے 8 قومی سطح کے اداروں کے ذریعے قائم کیا گیا تھا اور 5 فروری 2026 کو باضابطہ طور پر لانچ کیا گیا تھا ۔ کوآپریٹو کا مقصد ڈرائیوروں کے لیے منصفانہ اور شفاف آمدنی کو یقینی بنانا ، کمیشن پر مبنی استحصال کو ختم کرنا ، شراکت دار فیصلہ سازی کو فروغ دینا ، اور سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد تک رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے جبکہ ساتھ ہی ساتھ مسافروں کو محفوظ اور سستی سواری کے اختیارات فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم سبسکرپشن پر مبنی ماڈل پر کام کرتا ہے ، جس میں ڈرائیورز کوآپریٹو کے ارکان اور متعلقہ فریق ہوتے ہیں ۔ بنیادی خصوصیات میں ہرگز کمیشن نہ لینے کا انتظام ، کرایے کا شفاف طریق کار ، اور کوآپریٹو اداروں کے ذریعے حکمرانی ، ڈرائیور شراکت داروں کے ذریعے آمدنی کو برقرار رکھنے میں سہولت شامل ہے ۔
23 مارچ 2026 تک اس پلیٹ فارم پر تقریبا 4.31 لاکھ ڈرائیور شراکت دار شامل ہو چکے ہیں ۔ یہ خدمات فی الحال دہلی-این سی آر اور گجرات کے منتخب شہروں بشمول احمد آباد ، راجکوٹ اور سورت میں کام کر رہی ہیں ۔ چنڈی گڑھ اور لکھنؤ میں بھی ڈرائیور کی آن بورڈنگ شروع ہو گئی ہے ۔ بھارت ٹیکسی اگلے تین سال میں ملک بھر میں دوسرے درجے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ضلع اور تحصیل کی سطح پر اس سروس کو مرحلہ وار بڑھانے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے ۔
ادارہ جاتی تعاون ، ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو فعال بنانے ، اور کوآپریٹو ایکو سسٹم کے اندر سہولت فراہم کرنے سے بھارت ٹیکسی میں مزید ترقی ہو رہی ہے ۔ امداد باہمی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند (کاروبار کی تقسیم) قواعد ، 1961 کے مطابق ملک کی ترقی کے لیے امداد باہمی پر مبنی اقتصادی ترقی کے ماڈل کو فروغ دینے کے مینڈیٹ کے حصے کے طور پر مناسب پالیسی ، قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے تاکہ امداد باہمی کو ان کی صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کرنے میں مدد ملے ۔
ابتدائی چیلنجوں میں مارکیٹ میں گہری رسائی کے ساتھ قائم شدہ نجی ایگریگیٹرز سے مقابلہ ، نیز ڈرائیور شراکت داروں کے کچھ حصوں کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل اپنانے کی رکاوٹیں شامل ہیں ۔ ای-گورننس ٹولز کے ساتھ فلاح و بہبود اور بیداری ، تربیت ، اور بہتر صارف کے تجربے کے ذریعے ان سے نمٹنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
بھارت ٹیکسی نے وسعت پسندی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات تجویز کیے ہیں ، جن میں اضافی شہروں تک توسیع ، آگاہی مہمات ، ڈرائیور آن بورڈنگ اقدامات ، اور فلاح و بہبود پر مبنی دفعات شامل ہیں ۔ پائیدار آمدنی ، سماجی تحفظ ، اور کوآپریٹو ملکیت کے ذریعے ڈرائیور شراکت داروں کو طویل مدتی بااختیار ی کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 5252