Ministry of Cooperation
DAIRY COOPERATIVES AND FARMER REMUNERATION
01 APR 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The state-wise details of milk procurement and liquid milk sales by dairy cooperatives over the last five years are enclosed at Annexure.
Prices are decided by the dairy cooperatives and other dairies themselves based on their cost of production and market forces. The dairy cooperatives ensure a remunerative and stable price structure for milk producer members by revising the milk procurement price to compensate for increase in cost of production. In most of the dairy cooperatives, the procurement and payment thereof are automated and the payment is credited directly in the bank account of the dairy farmers.
The Government of India is implementing the following major schemes to ensure that the dairy cooperatives remain farmer centric and competitive are:
1. White Revolution 2.0: Ministry of Cooperation has launched White Revolution 2.0, a cooperative-led initiative aimed at expanding cooperative coverage, employment generation and women’s empowerment while promoting sustainability and circularity practices with an objective "To increase the procurement of dairy cooperatives by 50% from the present level over the next five years by providing market access to dairy farmers in uncovered areas and increasing the share of dairy cooperatives in organised sector. The activities envisaged under White Revolution 2.0 are funded under the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD). So far, 24,350 new Multi purpose Dairy Cooperative Societies (M-DCS) have been formed and 19,592 Dairy Cooperative Societies have been strengthened.
1. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives & Farmer Producer Organisations engaged in dairy activities (SDCFPO): To assist the State Dairy Cooperative Federations by providing interest subvention (regular 2% and additional 2% on prompt repayment) with respect to soft working capital loan to tide over the crisis on account severely adverse market conditions or natural calamities.
1. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF): AHIDF provides interest subvention at the rate 3% per annum for creation/ strengthening of livestock product processing and diversification infrastructure thereby providing greater access for unorganized producer members to organized market.
1. National Livestock Mission (NLM): To bring sharp focus on entrepreneurship development and breed improvement in poultry, sheep, goat, piggery and fodder by providing the incentivization to the individual, FPOs, SHGs, Section 8 companies (for entrepreneurship development) and also to the State Government for breed improvement infrastructure.
1. Sustainability and Circularity in Dairy Sector: A key focus under White Revolution 2.0 is the promotion of sustainability and circularity across the dairy value chain through adoption of climate-smart practices, efficient resource utilisation, and renewable, low-emission solutions, in line with the vision of “Gold out of Garbage (कचरे से कंचन)”.
In this regard, two multi-State cooperative societies have been established, namely:
(i) Cooperative Inputs and Services Delivery Multi-State Limited registered under Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2005 on 31.12.2025 for provision of quality inputs and services such as animal feed, disease control and artificial insemination;
(ii) Gomay Sahkari Samiti Multi-State Limited registered under MSCS Act, 2005 on 31.12.2025 for scientific management and utilisation of cattle dung; and
These initiatives aim to enhance productivity, promote circular economy and generate additional income and employment opportunities for rural households.
*****
Annexure
A. Milk procurement by Dairy Cooperatives
Milk Procurement by Dairy Cooperatives (TKgPD)
State
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Andhra Pradesh
2028
2320
2618
2787
2749
Assam
43
49
52
92
155
Bihar
1295
1766
2391
2344
2359
Chhattisgarh
66
57
69
70
59
Goa
55
49
41
39
39
Gujarat
27393
27315
31383
31512
31422
Haryana
515
458
570
509
476
Himachal Pradesh
107
109
98
158
223
Jammu and Kashmir
122
116
158
187
168
Jharkhand
154
181
259
257
288
Karnataka
8155
8026
8305
8807
9939
Kerala
1565
1437
1293
1141
1294
Ladakh
1
2
5
Madhya Pradesh
981
921
1167
1008
1081
Maharashtra
3865
3638
4081
4385
4169
Manipur
3
4
2
1
1
Meghalaya
14
13
11
10
11
Mizoram
4
3
2
2
2
Nagaland
3
3
3
2
3
Odisha
416
410
492
514
525
Puducherry
68
68
56
47
43
Punjab
2252
2173
2365
2577
2650
Rajasthan
3984
4286
4727
4468
4422
Sikkim
53
52
50
52
61
Tamil Nadu
3560
3469
2930
3367
3468
Telangana
460
491
676
734
640
Tripura
5
5
5
5
5
Uttar Pradesh
1630
1438
1957
2023
2309
Uttarakhand
201
187
189
212
231
West Bengal
180
224
263
260
292
Total
59178
59267
66213
67573
69090
B. Liquid Milk Sales by the Dairy Cooperatives.
Liquid Milk Sales by the Dairy Cooperatives (TLPD)
State
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Andhra Pradesh
1358
1400
1427
1397
1395
Assam
64
74
83
94
112
Bihar
1464
1557
1480
1536
1680
Chhattisgarh
199
242
259
266
295
Delhi
6943
7521
7806
8062
8575
Goa
58
50
52
48
47
Gujarat
6044
6420
6599
6726
6893
Haryana
297
309
278
268
261
Himachal Pradesh
22
24
24
23
25
Jammu & Kashmir
98
120
130
129
146
Jharkhand
418
444
423
432
462
Karnataka
4472
5041
5311
5408
5372
Kerala
1429
1589
1623
1635
1694
Ladakh
1
4
7
Madhya Pradesh
853
951
951
932
980
Maharashtra
4631
4982
4961
4935
5125
Manipur
5
3
2
2
5
Meghalaya
12
13
11
10
11
Mizoram
4
3
3
4
4
Nagaland
5
5
5
7
7
Odisha
327
350
333
314
313
Puducherry
92
91
92
97
103
Punjab
1124
1230
1288
1255
1256
Rajasthan
2329
2883
2989
2988
3209
Sikkim
47
44
51
57
56
Tamil Nadu
2613
2880
3009
3009
3154
Telangana
930
963
969
984
1035
Tripura
7
7
7
6
5
Uttar Pradesh
1699
1928
2106
2250
2524
Uttarakhand
157
161
154
158
168
West Bengal
1388
1423
1432
1366
1379
Total
39087
42708
43856
44403
46295
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
डेयरी सहकारी समितियाँ और किसानों का पारिश्रमिक
01 APR 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
विगत पाँच वर्षों के दौरान डेयरी सहकारी समितियों द्वारा दुग्ध प्रापण और तरल दूध की बिक्री का राज्य-वार ब्योरा संलग्नक में संलग्न है ।
मूल्यों का निर्धारण डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और अन्य डेयरियों द्वारा स्वयं उनकी उत्पादन लागत और बाजार की शक्तियों के आधार पर किया जाता है । डेयरी सहकारी समितियां उत्पादन लागत में हुई वृद्धि की भरपाई के लिए दुग्ध प्रापण मूल्य में संशोधन करके दुग्ध उत्पादक सदस्यों के लिए एक लाभकारी और स्थिर मूल्य संरचना सुनिश्चित करती हैं। अधिकांश डेयरी सहकारी समितियों में, दुग्ध प्रापण और उसका भुगतान स्वचालित है तथा भुगतान सीधे डेयरी किसानों के बैंक खातों में जमा किया जाता है।
भारत सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित प्रमुख योजनाएं कार्यान्वित कर रही है कि डेयरी सहकारी समितियां किसान-केंद्रित और प्रतिस्पर्धी बनी रहें :
1. श्वेत क्रांति 2.0: सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया है, जो एक सहकारी-नेतृत्व वाली पहल है, इसका उद्देश्य सहकारी कवरेज के विस्तार, रोजगार सृजन और महिला सशक्तीकरण के साथ-साथ संधारणीयता और चक्रीयता प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना है तथा इसका मुख्य लक्ष्य अगामी पांच वर्षों में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के प्रापण को वर्तमान स्तर से 50% तक बढ़ाना है, जो अनाच्छादित क्षेत्रों में डेयरी किसानों को बाजार तक पहुंच प्रदान करके और संगठित क्षेत्र में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाकर प्राप्त किया जाएगा । श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 के अंतर्गत परिकल्पित कार्यकलापों को राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) के अंतर्गत वित्तपोषित किया जाता है। अब तक, 24,350 नई बहुद्देशीय डेयरी सहकारी समितियां (एम-डीसीएस) बनाई गई हैं और 19,592 डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को सशक्त किया गया है।
2. डेयरी कार्यकलापों में लगी डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को सहायता (एसडीसीएफपीओ): प्रतिकूल बाजार स्थितियों या प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के कारण उत्पन्न संकट से निपटने के लिए, राज्य डेयरी सहकारी परिसंघों को सॉफ्ट वर्किंग कैपिटल ऋण पर ब्याज अनुदान सहायता (नियमित 2% और त्वरित पुनर्भुगतान पर अतिरिक्त 2%) प्रदान करके सहायता करना ।
3. पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ): एएचआईडीएफ पशुधन उत्पाद प्रसंस्करण और विविधीकरण अवसरंचना के निर्माण/सशक्तीकरण के लिए प्रति वर्ष 3% की दर से ब्याज अनुदान सहायता प्रदान करता है, जिससे असंगठित उत्पादक सदस्यों को संगठित बाजार तक अधिक पहुंच प्राप्त होती है ।
4. राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम): व्यक्तियों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), धारा 8 कंपनियों (उद्यमिता विकास के लिए) को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करके और साथ ही राज्य सरकार को नस्ल सुधार अवसरंचना के लिए सहायता देकर पोल्ट्री, भेड़, बकरी, सूअर पालन और चारे में उद्यमिता विकास और नस्ल सुधार पर विशेष ध्यान देना।
5. डेयरी क्षेत्र में संधारणीयता और चक्रीयता: श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख ध्यान 'कचरे से कंचन' की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप जलवायु-अनुकूल प्रथाओं, कुशल संसाधन उपयोग और नवीकरणीय, कम उत्सर्जन वाले समाधानों को अपनाकर संपूर्ण डेयरी मूल्य श्रृंखला में संधारणीयता और चक्रीयता को बढ़ावा देने पर है I
इस संबंध में, दो बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियां स्थापित की गई हैं, जो निम्नलिखित हैं:
(i) सहकारी इनपुट और सेवा वितरण मल्टी-स्टेट लिमिटेड, जिसे पशु आहार, रोग नियंत्रण और कृत्रिम गर्भाधान जैसी गुणवत्तापूर्ण निविष्टियों और सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए दिनांक 31.12.2025 को बहु-राज्य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 के अधीन पंजीकृत किया गया है I
(ii) गोमय सहकारी समिति मल्टी-स्टेट लिमिटेड, जिसे पशुओं के गोबर के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन और उपयोग के लिए 31.12.2025 को बहु-राज्य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 के अधीन पंजीकृत किया गया है I
इन पहलों का उद्देश्य उत्पादकता बढ़ाना, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना और ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए अतिरिक्त आय और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना है।
*****
संलग्नक
. डेयरी सहकारी समितियों द्वारा दुग्ध प्रापण
डेयरी सहकारी समितियों द्वारा दुग्ध प्रापण (TKgPD)
राज्य
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
आंध्र प्रदेश
2028
2320
2618
2787
2749
असम
43
49
52
92
155
बिहार
1295
1766
2391
2344
2359
छत्तीसगढ़
66
57
69
70
59
गोवा
55
49
41
39
39
गुजरात
27393
27315
31383
31512
31422
हरियाणा
515
458
570
509
476
हिमाचल प्रदेश
107
109
98
158
223
जम्मू और कश्मीर
122
116
158
187
168
झारखंड
154
181
259
257
288
कर्नाटक
8155
8026
8305
8807
9939
केरल
1565
1437
1293
1141
1294
लद्दाख
1
2
5
मध्य प्रदेश
981
921
1167
1008
1081
महाराष्ट्र
3865
3638
4081
4385
4169
मणिपुर
3
4
2
1
1
मेघालय
14
13
11
10
11
मिजोरम
4
3
2
2
2
नागालैंड
3
3
3
2
3
ओडिशा
416
410
492
514
525
पुडुचेरी
68
68
56
47
43
पंजाब
2252
2173
2365
2577
2650
राजस्थान
3984
4286
4727
4468
4422
सिक्किम
53
52
50
52
61
तमिलनाडु
3560
3469
2930
3367
3468
तेलंगाना
460
491
676
734
640
त्रिपुरा
5
5
5
5
5
उत्तर प्रदेश
1630
1438
1957
2023
2309
उत्तराखंड
201
187
189
212
231
पश्चिम बंगाल
180
224
263
260
292
कुल
59178
59267
66213
67573
69090
. डेयरी सहकारी समितियों द्वारा तरल दूध का विक्रय
डेयरी सहकारी समितियों द्वारा तरल दूध का विक्रय (TLPD)
राज्य
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
आंध्र प्रदेश
1358
1400
1427
1397
1395
असम
64
74
83
94
112
बिहार
1464
1557
1480
1536
1680
छत्तीसगढ़
199
242
259
266
295
दिल्ली
6943
7521
7806
8062
8575
गोवा
58
50
52
48
47
गुजरात
6044
6420
6599
6726
6893
हरियाणा
297
309
278
268
261
हिमाचल प्रदेश
22
24
24
23
25
जम्मू और कश्मीर
98
120
130
129
146
झारखंड
418
444
423
432
462
कर्नाटक
4472
5041
5311
5408
5372
केरल
1429
1589
1623
1635
1694
लद्दाख
1
4
7
मध्य प्रदेश
853
951
951
932
980
महाराष्ट्र
4631
4982
4961
4935
5125
मणिपुर
5
3
2
2
5
मेघालय
12
13
11
10
11
मिजोरम
4
3
3
4
4
नागालैंड
5
5
5
7
7
ओडिशा
327
350
333
314
313
पुडुचेरी
92
91
92
97
103
पंजाब
1124
1230
1288
1255
1256
राजस्थान
2329
2883
2989
2988
3209
सिक्किम
47
44
51
57
56
तमिलनाडु
2613
2880
3009
3009
3154
तेलंगाना
930
963
969
984
1035
त्रिपुरा
7
7
7
6
5
उत्तर प्रदेश
1699
1928
2106
2250
2524
उत्तराखंड
157
161
154
158
168
पश्चिम बंगाल
1388
1423
1432
1366
1379
कुल
39087
42708
43856
44403
46295
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।