Ministry of Textiles
Government Notifies Extension of RoSCTL Scheme for Apparel and Made-ups Exports
01 APR 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles has extended the Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) Scheme for exports of apparel/garments and made-ups up to 30th September 2026 or until approval of the Scheme for the 16th Finance Commission cycle by the competent authority, whichever is earlier. The extension is without any change in existing guidelines.
Operational since 7th March 2019, the RoSCTL Scheme aims to rebate all embedded State and Central taxes and levies not covered under any other scheme, thereby enhancing the global competitiveness of India’s apparel and made-ups exports. The Scheme is based on the principle of zero-rating of exports, ensuring remission of unrefunded taxes embedded in exported products. The Scheme continues to serve as a key support mechanism for the textile export sector, particularly benefiting MSME exporters, who constitute a major share of its beneficiaries.
In parallel, the Government has also continued the Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme from 1st April 2026 to 30th September 2026, which benefits textile products not covered under RoSCTL, including those falling outside Chapters 61, 62 and 63 of the ITC (HS).
The combined continuation of RoSCTL for apparel and made-ups, along with RoDTEP for other textile products, ensures comprehensive support across the textile value chain. These measures will strengthen export competitiveness, particularly for MSMEs, and reaffirm the Government’s commitment to sustaining India’s position in global textile trade while ensuring policy continuity for exporters.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
حکومت نے ملبوسات اور میڈ اپس کی برآمدات کے لیے آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل اسکیم میں توسیع کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا
01 APR 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے ملبوسات/گارمنٹس اور میڈ-اپ کی برآمدات کے لیے ریبیٹ آف اسٹیٹ اینڈ سینٹرل ٹیکسز اینڈ لیویز (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) اسکیم میں 30 ستمبر 2026 تک یا مجاز اتھارٹی کے ذریعے 16 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن سائیکل کے لیے اسکیم کی منظوری تک ، جو بھی پہلے ہو ، توسیع کر دی ہے ۔ توسیع موجودہ رہنما خطوط میں کسی تبدیلی کے بغیر ہے۔
7 مارچ 2019 سے کام کرنے والی ، آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل اسکیم کا مقصد ان تمام شامل ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکسوں اور محصولات میں چھوٹ دینا ہے جو کسی دوسری اسکیم کے تحت نہیں آتے ، اس طرح ہندوستان کے ملبوسات اور میڈ اپس کی برآمدات کی عالمی مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم برآمدات کی صفر درجہ بندی کے اصول پر مبنی ہے ، جو برآمد شدہ مصنوعات میں شامل غیر فنڈ شدہ ٹیکسوں کی معافی کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم ٹیکسٹائل کے برآمدی شعبے کے لیے ایک کلیدی معاون طریقہ کار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے ، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کو فائدہ پہنچاتی ہے، جو اس کے مستفیدین کا ایک بڑا حصہ ہیں۔
متوازی طور پر ، حکومت نے یکم اپریل 2026 سے 30 ستمبر 2026 تک برآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر محصولات اور ٹیکسوں کی معافی (آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) اسکیم کو بھی جاری رکھا ہے ، جس سے آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل کے تحت نہیں آنے والی ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے ، بشمول وہ جو آئی ٹی سی (ایچ ایس) کے باب 61 ، 62 اور 63 سے باہر ہیں۔
دیگر ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کے لیے آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی کے ساتھ مل کر ملبوسات اور میک اپ کے لیے آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل کا مشترکہ تسلسل ، ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین میں جامع تعاون کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ یہ اقدامات برآمدی مسابقت کو مضبوط کریں گے ، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے ، اور برآمد کنندگان کے لیے پالیسی تسلسل کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے عالمی ٹیکسٹائل تجارت میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کریں گے۔