सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने एनएफडीसी के माध्यम से फिल्म इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत किया, पीपीपी मॉडल और उन्नत फिल्म निर्माण पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा दिया
एनएफडीसी राज्य फिल्म विकास निगमों के साथ मिलकर तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करके स्थानीय फिल्म सामग्री का संरक्षण करता है
01 APR 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार फिल्म निर्माण इकोसिस्टम को विकास, संचार और फिल्म सामग्री प्रसार (डीसीडीएफसी) योजना के माध्यम से समर्थन देती है।
डीसीडीएफसी केंद्र सरकार द्वारा शत-प्रतिशत वित्त पोषित केंद्रीय योजना है, जिसके तहत सिनेमाई उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रत्यक्ष वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
डीसीडीएफसी योजना के तहत, सरकार राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) के माध्यम से सिनेमा को बढ़ावा देती है। इसमें क्षेत्रीय सिनेमा के साथ-साथ वृत्तचित्र भी शामिल हैं। इससे देश भर में स्थानीय तकनीशियनों, कलाकारों और सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए रोजगार सृजित होता है।
सरकार ने मुंबई में "भारत में सृजन करें, दुनिया के लिए सृजन करें" पहल के तहत भारत को वैश्विक कंटेंट निर्माण केंद्र बनाने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप विश्व ऑडियो विजुअल और मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन (वेव्स-2025) का आयोजन किया। इस शिखर सम्मेलन ने भारतीय रचनाकारों, निर्माताओं और स्टार्टअप्स को 100 से अधिक देशों के वैश्विक खरीदारों, निवेशकों, ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के अग्रणी लोगों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए एकीकृत मंच प्रदान किया।
सरकार ऑडियो-विजुअल सह-निर्माण समझौतों के माध्यम से अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू सहयोग को भी प्रोत्साहित करती है। इन परियोजनाओं में सरकारी सहयोग के साथ-साथ निजी निर्माताओं की भागीदारी भी शामिल होती है, इसलिए ये सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी मॉडल पर काम करती हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय ऑडियो-विजुअल इकोसिस्टम में निवेश और उन्नत फिल्म निर्माण पद्धतियों को अपनाना है।
फिल्म समारोहों के आयोजन में सहायता के तहत, राज्य सरकारों द्वारा अनुशंसित फिल्म समारोहों को अनुदान दिया जाता है। इन समारोहों को चुनिंदा फिल्म पैकेज उपलब्ध कराकर, मास्टरक्लास और कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करके भी सहयोग दिया जाता है। एनएफडीसी संपूर्ण फिल्म जगत में तकनीकी जानकारी प्रदान करके कई राज्य फिल्म विकास निगमों के साथ सहयोग करता है। एनएफडीसी राज्य सरकारों की स्थानीय फिल्म सामग्री के संरक्षण में भी सहायता करता है। कई राज्य अपनी औद्योगिक विकास नीतियों के तहत सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी मॉडल सहित फिल्म निर्माण स्टूडियो के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने डॉ. थिरुमावलवन थोलकाप्पियन के तारांकित प्रश्न के उत्तर में सदन के पटल पर यह जानकारी प्रस्तुत की।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Strengthens Film Ecosystem through NFDC, Promotes PPP Model and Advanced Filmmaking Practices
NFDC Also Collaborates with State Film Development Corporations to Provide Technical Support and Preserve Local Filmic Content
01 APR 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government actively supports the film production ecosystem through the Development, Communication & Dissemination of Filmic Content (DCDFC) Scheme.
The DCDFC scheme is a Central Sector Scheme 100% funded by the Central Government wherein the Government provides direct financial support to foster cinematic excellence.
Under DCDFC scheme, the Government through National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) also facilitates the production of cinema. It includes regional cinema as well as documentaries. It generates employment for local technicians, artists, and service providers across the country.
The Government organised World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES 2025) in Mumbai. It was in line with the Government’s vision of making India a global hub for content creation under the “Create in India, Create for the World” initiative. The Summit provided an integrated platform for Indian creators, producers and startups to engage with global buyers, investors, OTT platforms and technology leaders from over 100 countries.
Moreover, the Government also encourages international and domestic collaborations through Audio-Visual Co-production agreements. As these projects involve participation from private producers alongside Government support, they operate on a model consistent with Public-Private Partnerships, aimed at bringing investment and advanced filmmaking practices into the Indian audiovisual ecosystem.
As a part of assistance to conduct domestic film festivals, grants are given to such film festivals that are recommended by the State Governments. Such festivals are also supported by providing the curated film packages, conducting Masterclasses and workshops. NFDC also collaborates with several State Film Development Corporations by offering technical know-how in the entire film ecosystem. Support is also provided by NFDC for preservation of local filmic content of State Governments. Many states under their Industrial Development policies encourage development of movie production studios including under Public private partnership models.
This statement was laid on the table of the House by Hon’ble Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in response to a starred question by Dr. Thirumaavalavan Tholkappiyan.