Department of Space
India’s First Dedicated Venture Capital Fund for Space Startups Gains Momentum; Investments Expected from FY2027: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Antariksh Venture Fund Operationalised with ₹1,005 Crore Corpus; Investments Expected from FY2027: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Post-SEBI Formalities Completed for Space Startup Fund; Investment Cycle to Begin Soon: Dr. Jitendra Singh in Written Reply in Lok Sabha
01 APR 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that India’s dedicated venture capital fund for the space sector is progressing steadily, with investment in selected startups expected to begin from the first quarter of FY2027.
In a written reply to an Unstarred Question in the Lok Sabha during the ongoing Budget Session of Parliament, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that the “Antariksh Venture Capital Fund”, set up to boost India’s emerging spacetech ecosystem, has been operationalised with key institutional mechanisms now in place.
The question was raised by Shri Bastipati Nagaraju regarding the status, investments, beneficiaries, returns, and employment generation under the venture capital fund for the space sector.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that the fund has been established by SIDBI Venture Capital Limited (SVCL) as the investment manager. The fund received registration from SEBI on October 31, 2025, and achieved its initial closing on November 10, 2025, with a committed corpus of ₹1,005 crore.
Highlighting the progress made so far, the Minister noted that essential post-registration formalities, including appointment of custodian, registration with depositories for issuance of Alternative Investment Fund (AIF) units, and constitution of Screening and Investment Committees, have been completed.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further informed that evaluation of spacetech startups is underway, with four proposals already at an advanced stage after receiving Pre-Investment Committee approval. He emphasized that given the nascent nature of India’s spacetech startup ecosystem, many startups require structured guidance to align with institutional investment processes.
The Minister underlined that “handholding support” is being extended to startups to help them streamline their data, improve documentation, and meet due diligence requirements. This facilitative approach, he said, is aimed at enabling startups to effectively access funding and scale up their innovations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed confidence that, following detailed appraisal, third-party due diligence, and completion of documentation, the first round of funding approvals and disbursements is expected in early FY2027.
Reiterating the government’s commitment to fostering a globally competitive space ecosystem, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the initiative marks a significant step towards strengthening private sector participation, encouraging innovation, and positioning India as a leading player in the global space economy.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप्स के भारत के पहले समर्पित वेंचर कैपिटल फंड में तेज़ी आई; वित्तीय वर्ष 2027 से निवेश की उम्मीद: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
अंतरिक्ष वेंचर फंड ₹1,005 करोड़ के कोष के साथ क्रियान्वित; वित्तीय वर्ष 2027 से निवेश की उम्मीद: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप फंड के लिए सेबी के बाद की औपचारिकताएं पूरी की गईं; निवेश चक्र जल्द होगा शुरू: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में जानकारी दी
01 APR 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के लिए भारत का समर्पित वेंचर कैपिटल फंड तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है और वित्तीय वर्ष 2027 की पहली तिमाही से चयनित स्टार्टअप्स में निवेश शुरू होने की उम्मीद है।
संसद के मौजूदा बजट सत्र के दौरान लोकसभा में एक अतारांकित प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारत के उभरते स्पेसटेक इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्थापित "अंतरिक्ष वेंचर कैपिटल फंड" को अब प्रमुख संस्थागत तंत्र के साथ संचालित किया गया है।
श्री बस्तीपति नागराजू ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के लिए वेंचर कैपिटल फंड के तहत स्थिति, निवेश, लाभार्थियों, रिटर्न और रोजगार सृजन के संबंध में प्रश्न पूछा था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इस फंड की स्थापना सिडबी वेंचर कैपिटल लिमिटेड (एसवीसीएल) द्वारा निवेश प्रबंधक के रूप में की गई है। इस फंड को 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 को सेबी से पंजीकरण प्राप्त हुआ, और 10 नवंबर, 2025 को 1,005 करोड़ के प्रतिबद्ध कोष के साथ इसकी प्रारंभिक क्लोजिंग पूरी हुई।
अब तक हुई प्रगति के बारे में बताते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि पंजीकरण के बाद की ज़रूरी औपचारिकताएं—जिनमें कस्टोडियन की नियुक्ति, अल्टरनेटिव इन्वेस्टमेंट फंड (एआईएफ) यूनिट जारी करने के लिए डिपॉजिटरी के साथ पंजीकरण, और स्क्रीनिंग व निवेश समितियों का गठन शामिल है—पूरी कर ली गई हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि स्पेसटेक स्टार्टअप्स का मूल्यांकन किया जा रहा है, और जिसमें प्री-इन्वेस्टमेंट कमेटी की स्वीकृति मिलने के बाद चार प्रस्ताव पहले से ही उन्नत चरण में हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत के स्पेसटेक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के अभी शुरुआती चरण में होने के कारण, कई स्टार्टअप्स को संस्थागत निवेश प्रक्रियाओं के अनुरूप ढलने के लिए समुचित मार्गदर्शन की आवश्यकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्टार्टअप्स को "आवश्यक सहायता" प्रदान की जा रही है, ताकि वे अपने डेटा को व्यवस्थित कर सकें, दस्तावेज़ीकरण में सुधार कर सकें और उचित जांच-पड़ताल संबंधी ज़रूरतों को पूरा कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सहायक दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य स्टार्टअप्स को प्रभावी ढंग से फंडिंग हासिल करने और अपने नवाचारों का विस्तार करने में सक्षम बनाना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि विस्तृत मूल्यांकन, तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा उचित जांच-पड़ताल और दस्तावेज़ीकरण के पूरा होने के बाद, वित्तीय वर्ष 2027 की शुरुआत में फंडिंग की स्वीकृति और वितरण का पहला चरण शुरू होने की उम्मीद है।
वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी अंतरिक्ष इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने को लेकर सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह पहल निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को मज़बूत करने, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने और भारत को वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में एक अग्रणी देश के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।