Department of Space
YUVIKA Empowering Young Minds, Inspiring Future Careers in Space Science: Dr. Jitendra Singh in Written Reply in Lok Sabha
Government Focusing on Early Talent Identification in Space Sector through YUVIKA Programme; 1,320 Students Benefited, Reflecting Rising Interest in Space Science: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Scientific Temper among Youth Being Fostered through Targeted Initiatives like YUVIKA, with Merit-Based Selection Ensuring Transparency in the Programme: Dr. Jitendra Singh
01 APR 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today highlighted the Government’s sustained efforts to nurture scientific temper among the youth, stating that the Yuva Vigyani Karyakram (YUVIKA) is playing a main role in inspiring school students to pursue careers in space science.
Responding to an Unstarred Question in the Lok Sabha during the ongoing Budget Session of Parliament, raised by Smt. Anita Nagarsingh Chouhan, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that YUVIKA has been specifically designed to develop interest in space science among students at an early stage.
The Minister elaborated that the programme is targeted at students studying in Class 9 across the country. It aims to provide them with a foundational understanding of space science, technology, and applications, while also motivating them to consider space science as a future career option.
Detailing the selection process, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that students are shortlisted through an online screening of academic credentials followed by performance in an online quiz competition. The final selection is carried out after due verification of credentials, ensuring a fair and merit-based process.
Highlighting the scale and outreach of the programme, the Minister informed that a total of 1,320 students has benefitted from YUVIKA so far, reflecting the growing enthusiasm among young learners for space-related disciplines.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further emphasized the Government’s commitment to inclusive participation, noting that special provisions have been incorporated to ensure wider access. He stated that 15 percent reservation has been earmarked for students from rural and remote areas, thereby enabling equitable opportunities and encouraging talent from all corners of the country.
The Minister reiterated that initiatives like YUVIKA are aligned with the broader vision of building a scientifically empowered India and strengthening the nation’s capabilities in the space sector through early talent identification and nurturing.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
یوویکا پروگرام نوجوان ٹیلنٹ کو بااختیار بنا رہا ہے اور انہیں خلائی سائنس میں مستقبل میں کیریئر بنانے کی ترغیب دے رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا
حکومت ’یوویکا‘ پروگرام کے ذریعے خلائی شعبے میں ابتدائی ہنر کی نشاندہی پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ اس پروگرام سے 1,320 طلباء مستفید ہو چکے ہیں، جو خلائی سائنس میں بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
یوویکا جیسے ہدفی اقدامات نوجوانوں میں سائنسی مزاج کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں، جبکہ میرٹ کی بنیاد پر انتخاب اس پروگرام میں شفافیت کو یقینی بناتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
01 APR 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نوجوانوں میں سائنسی مزاج کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ یووا وگیانی کاریہ کرم (یوویکا) اسکول کے طلباء کو خلائی سائنس میں کیریئر بنانے کی ترغیب دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
پارلیمنٹ کے جاری بجٹ اجلاس کے دوران لوک سبھا میں ایک غیر ستارہ سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، جسے محترمہ انیتا نگر سنگھ چوہان نے اٹھایا تھا، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ یوویکا کو خاص طور پر ابتدائی مرحلے میں طلباء میں خلائی سائنس کے تئیں دلچسپی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے وضاحت کی کہ اس پروگرام کا ہدف ملک بھر کے نویں جماعت کے طلباء ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد انہیں خلائی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اس کی مختلف ایپلی کیشنز کی بنیادی سمجھ فراہم کرنا ہے، نیز انہیں مستقبل میں اسے بطور کیریئر اختیار کرنے کی ترغیب دینا بھی ہے۔
انتخابی عمل کی تفصیل بیان کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ طلباء کو تعلیمی اسناد کی آن لائن جانچ کے ذریعے شارٹ لسٹ کیا جاتا ہے، جس کے بعد ان کی صلاحیتوں کا اندازہ ایک آن لائن کوئز مقابلے کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ حتمی انتخاب اسناد کی تصدیق کے بعد کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے ایک شفاف اور میرٹ پر مبنی عمل کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
پروگرام کے دائرہ کار اور رسائی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ یوویکا سے اب تک مجموعی طور پر 1,320 طلباء مستفید ہو چکے ہیں، جو خلائی سائنس کے میدان میں نوجوانوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے جامع شرکت کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو دہراتے ہوئے کہا کہ وسیع رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خصوصی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں کے طلباء کے لیے 15 فیصد ریزرویشن مختص کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ملک کے ہر خطے سے باصلاحیت طلباء کو یکساں مواقع فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔
آخر میں، وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ یوویکا جیسے اقدامات ایک سائنسی طور پر بااختیار ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے وسیع تر وژن کا حصہ ہیں، جو ابتدائی مرحلے پر ہی صلاحیتوں کی شناخت اور ان کی پرورش کے ذریعے خلائی شعبے میں ملک کی استعداد کو مزید مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔