Department of Space
YUVIKA Empowering Young Minds, Inspiring Future Careers in Space Science: Dr. Jitendra Singh in Written Reply in Lok Sabha
Government Focusing on Early Talent Identification in Space Sector through YUVIKA Programme; 1,320 Students Benefited, Reflecting Rising Interest in Space Science: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Scientific Temper among Youth Being Fostered through Targeted Initiatives like YUVIKA, with Merit-Based Selection Ensuring Transparency in the Programme: Dr. Jitendra Singh
01 APR 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today highlighted the Government’s sustained efforts to nurture scientific temper among the youth, stating that the Yuva Vigyani Karyakram (YUVIKA) is playing a main role in inspiring school students to pursue careers in space science.
Responding to an Unstarred Question in the Lok Sabha during the ongoing Budget Session of Parliament, raised by Smt. Anita Nagarsingh Chouhan, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that YUVIKA has been specifically designed to develop interest in space science among students at an early stage.
The Minister elaborated that the programme is targeted at students studying in Class 9 across the country. It aims to provide them with a foundational understanding of space science, technology, and applications, while also motivating them to consider space science as a future career option.
Detailing the selection process, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that students are shortlisted through an online screening of academic credentials followed by performance in an online quiz competition. The final selection is carried out after due verification of credentials, ensuring a fair and merit-based process.
Highlighting the scale and outreach of the programme, the Minister informed that a total of 1,320 students has benefitted from YUVIKA so far, reflecting the growing enthusiasm among young learners for space-related disciplines.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further emphasized the Government’s commitment to inclusive participation, noting that special provisions have been incorporated to ensure wider access. He stated that 15 percent reservation has been earmarked for students from rural and remote areas, thereby enabling equitable opportunities and encouraging talent from all corners of the country.
The Minister reiterated that initiatives like YUVIKA are aligned with the broader vision of building a scientifically empowered India and strengthening the nation’s capabilities in the space sector through early talent identification and nurturing.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
‘युविका’ कार्यक्रम युवा प्रतिभाओं को सशक्त बनाकर, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में भावी करियर के लिए प्रेरित कर रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में जानकारी दी
सरकार 'युविका' कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में शुरुआती स्तर पर ही प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है; इस कार्यक्रम से 1,320 छात्रों को लाभ मिला, जो अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान में बढ़ती रुचि को दर्शाता हैः डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
'युविका' जैसी लक्षित पहलों के माध्यम से युवाओं में वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है और योग्यता-आधारित चयन से कार्यक्रम में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित की जा रही है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
01 APR 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज युवाओं में वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों के बारे में उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 'युवा विज्ञानी कार्यक्रम' (युविका) स्कूली छात्रों को अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में करियर बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने में अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है।
संसद के मौजूदा बजट सत्र के दौरान लोकसभा में श्रीमती अनीता नागरसिंह चौहान द्वारा पूछे गए एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि 'युविकाको विशेष रूप से प्रारंभिक चरण में छात्रों के बीच अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान के प्रति रुचि विकसित करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विस्तार से बताया कि यह कार्यक्रम पूरे देश में कक्षा 9 में पढ़ने वाले छात्रों के लिए है। इसका उद्देश्य उन्हें अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और इसके अनुप्रयोगों की बुनियादी समझ प्रदान करना है, साथ ही उन्हें अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान को भावी करियर के रूप में चुनने के लिए प्रेरित करना भी है।
चयन प्रक्रिया के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि छात्रों को उनकी शैक्षणिक योग्यताओं की ऑनलाइन स्क्रीनिंग और उसके बाद एक ऑनलाइन क्विज प्रतियोगिता में उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर शॉर्टलिस्ट किया जाता है। अंतिम चयन, क्रेडेंशियल्स (योग्यता) के सत्यापन के बाद किया जाता है, जिससे एक निष्पक्ष और योग्यता-आधारित प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित होती है।
इस कार्यक्रम के विस्तार और पहुंच के बारे में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि अब तक कुल 1,320 छात्रों को 'युविकासे लाभ मिला है, जो अंतरिक्ष से संबंधित विषयों के प्रति युवा छात्रों के बीच बढ़ते उत्साह को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने समावेशी भागीदारी के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों के छात्रों के लिए 15 प्रतिशत आरक्षण निर्धारित किया गया है, जिससे समान अवसर उपलब्ध हो सकें और देश के हर कोने से प्रतिभाओं को प्रोत्साहन मिल सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दोहराया कि 'युविका' जैसी पहलें एक वैज्ञानिक रूप से सशक्त भारत के निर्माण और प्रारंभिक स्तर पर ही प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने व उन्हें निखारने के माध्यम से अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में देश की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने की व्यापक परिकल्पना के अनुरूप हैं।