रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वीएमबी कृष्णन ने पूर्वी कमान की बागडोर संभाली
01 APR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वीएमबी कृष्णन ने पूर्वी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ का पदभार ग्रहण कर लिया है। उन्होंने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आरसी तिवारी का स्थान लिया है, जो 31 मार्च, 2026 को सेवानिवृत्त हुए थे।
11 जून, 1988 को भारतीय सेना में कमीशन प्राप्त करने वाले लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल कृष्णन अपने साथ लगभग चार दशकों का समृद्ध और विविध सैन्य अनुभव लेकर इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में आए हैं। उनका करियर देश के कुछ सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण सैन्य अभियानों में कमान, स्टाफ और प्रशिक्षण संबंधी विभिन्न पदों को समाहित करता है।
प्रमुख सैन्य संस्थानों के पूर्व-छात्र, जनरल ऑफिसर ने सियाचिन के अत्यधिक ऊंचाई वाले इलाके में एक इन्फैंट्री बटालियन और एक इन्फैंट्री ब्रिगेड की कमान संभाली है। उन्होंने एक इन्फैंट्री डिवीजन के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग के रूप में भी कार्य किया है और बाद में विशिष्ट ब्रह्मास्त्र कोर की कमान संभाली है।
रणनीतिक और संस्थागत क्षेत्र में, उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्रालय (सेना) के एकीकृत मुख्यालय में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी महानिदेशक और लंदन स्थित भारतीय उच्चायोग में रक्षा अटैची के रूप में कार्य किया है। वर्तमान पदभार ग्रहण करने से पहले, उन्होंने सेना मुख्यालय में क्वार्टर मास्टर जनरल के रूप में कार्य किया, जहां उन्होंने आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन और बुनियादी ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों का नेतृत्व किया, जिससे संचालन क्षमता और समग्र युद्ध तत्परता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल कृष्णन को डोगरा रेजिमेंट और डोगरा स्काउट्स के कर्नल जैसे प्रतिष्ठित पदों का भी प्रभार प्राप्त है। काउंटर इंसर्जेंसी एंड जंगल वॉरफेयर स्कूल के कमांडेंट के रूप में उनके कार्यकाल ने विशेष प्रशिक्षण और सैद्धांतिक विकास में उच्च मानदंड स्थापित किए।
कमान संभालने पर सेना प्रमुख ने शहीद हुए वीर जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और पूर्वी कमान के सभी रैंकों से उच्चतम स्तर की संचालन तत्परता बनाए रखने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने पूर्वी क्षेत्र में स्थायी शांति और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संयुक्तता को मजबूत करने, तकनीकी एकीकरण में तेजी लाने और सभी हितधारकों के साथ घनिष्ठ तालमेल बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।

Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL VMB KRISHNAN ASSUMES COMMAND OF EASTERN COMMAND
01 APR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General VMB Krishnan has assumed the appointment of General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Command. He takes over from Lieutenant General RC Tiwari, who superannuated on 31 March 2026.
Commissioned into the Indian Army on 11 June 1988, Lieutenant General Krishnan brings nearly four decades of rich and varied military experience to this critical theatre. His career encompasses a wide range of command, staff and instructional appointments across some of the most challenging operational environments in the country.
An alumnus of premier military institutions, the General Officer has commanded an Infantry Battalion and an Infantry Brigade in the super high-altitude terrain of Siachen. He has also served as the General Officer Commanding of an Infantry Division and later commanded the elite Brahmastra Corps.
In the strategic and institutional domain, he has served as Director General Information Technology at Integrated Headquarters of Ministry of Defence (Army) and as Defence Attaché at the High Commission of India in London. Prior to assuming his present appointment, he served as the Quarter Master General at Army Headquarters, where he spearheaded key reforms in supply chain management and infrastructure, significantly enhancing operational sustenance and overall combat readiness.
Lieutenant General Krishnan also holds the prestigious appointments of Colonel of The Dogra Regiment and the Dogra Scouts. His tenure as Commandant of the Counter Insurgency and Jungle Warfare School set high benchmarks in specialised training and doctrinal development.
On assuming command, the Army Commander paid tribute to the fallen Bravehearts and called upon all ranks of Eastern Command to uphold the highest standards of operational preparedness. He emphasised the need to strengthen jointness, accelerate technological integration and maintain close synergy with all stakeholders to ensure enduring peace and stability across the Eastern theatre.