Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Digital Radio and Direct-to-Mobile Technologies Transform Mass Communication; Enable Affordable Entertainment and Education, and Robust Critical Messaging
TRAI Strengthens Curb on Spam Calls through DLT Platform; Enables Consumer Preferences and Redresses Complaints
01 APR 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Digital radio and Direct-to-Mobile (D2M) technologies revolutionise mass communication by optimizing spectrum to deliver multiple channels over a single frequency. Digital radio provides an affordable, free-to-air ecosystem. D2M extends this by broadcasting video, audio and data directly to mobile handsets using terrestrial infrastructure, independent of SIM cards or mobile data. This creates a robust “data pipe” for disseminating affordable entertainment, education, and critical emergency or disaster management alerts.
Unsolicited Commercial Communication (UCC) or spam calls are regulated by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) under its Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations (TCCCPR). With a view to control UCC, TRAI has implemented a distributed ledger technology (DLT) platform (blockchain technology) on which consumers can register their preferences regarding receipt of promotional communication. Principal entities (businesses like banks, insurance companies, airlines etc.) and telemarketers are also registered on the DLT platform. In addition, a complaint mechanism has been implemented on the DLT platform for registration of complaints from both registered and unregistered telemarketers. It facilitates the flow of complaints among various access service providers for taking action.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting supports and promotes adoption of emerging technologies in broadcasting sector by issuing appropriate policy directions from time to time. The Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND) scheme, a Central Sector Scheme, is for the development, modernization and upgradation of broadcasting infrastructure of Doordarshan and Akashvani. Under this scheme, Prasar Bharati continuously upgrades the Akashvani and Doordarshan networks by adopting emerging technologies in broadcasting sector. It includes digitalization of network and upgradation to latest equipment as per emerging technology.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today in response of questions asked by Shri Rao Rajendra Singh.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डिजिटल रेडियो और डायरेक्ट-टू-मोबाइल तकनीकें जनसंचार को बदल रही हैं; ये किफायती मनोरंजन और शिक्षा, तथा सुदृढ़ ज़रूरी संदेशों को पहुँचाने में मदद करती हैं
ट्राई ने डीएलटी प्लेटफॉर्म के ज़रिए स्पैम कॉल्स पर रोक को मजबूत किया है; उपभोक्ताओं की पसंद को प्राथमिकता दी है और शिकायतों का समाधान किया है
01 APR 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल रेडियो और डायरेक्ट-टू-मोबाइल (डी2एम) तकनीकें एक ही आवृत्ति (फ्रीक्वेंसी) पर कई चैनल पहुँचाने के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम का बेहतर इस्तेमाल करके जनसंचार में क्रांति ला रही हैं। डिजिटल रेडियो एक किफायती, फ्री-टू-एयर इकोसिस्टम देता है। डी2एम क्षेत्रीय अवसंरचना का इस्तेमाल करके वीडियो, ऑडियो और डेटा सीधे मोबाइल हैंडसेट पर प्रसारित करके इस सुविधा को और आगे बढ़ाता है और इसके लिए सिम कार्ड या मोबाइल डेटा की ज़रूरत नहीं होती। इससे किफायती मनोरंजन, शिक्षा, और ज़रूरी आपातकालीन या आपदा प्रबंधन चेतावनी पहुँचाने के लिए एक मजबूत "डेटा पाइप" बनता है।
भारत के दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) अपने दूरसंचार वाणिज्यिक संचार ग्राहक वरीयता विनियम (टीसीसीसीपीआर) के तहत अनचाहे वाणिज्यिक संचार (यूसीसी) या स्पैम कॉल्स को विनियमित करता है। यूसीसी को नियंत्रित करने के दृष्टिकोण से, ट्राई ने एक वितरित लेजर प्रौद्योगिकी (डीएलटी) प्लेटफॉर्म (ब्लॉकचेन प्रौद्योगिकी) लागू किया है, जिस पर उपभोक्ता प्रचारात्मक संचार प्राप्त करने के संबंध में अपनी प्राथमिकताओं को दर्ज कर सकते हैं। प्रमुख संस्थाएं (बैंक, बीमा कंपनियां, एयरलाइंस आदि जैसे व्यवसाय) और टेलीमार्केटर भी डीएलटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकृत हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, डीएलटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर शिकायत तंत्र भी लागू किया गया है, जिसमें पंजीकृत और गैर-पंजीकृत टेलीमार्केटर दोनों से शिकायतों का पंजीकरण किया जा सकता है। यह कार्रवाई करने के लिए विभिन्न पहुँच सेवा प्रदाताओं के बीच शिकायतों के प्रवाह की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय समय-समय पर उचित नीतिगत निर्देश जारी करके प्रसारण क्षेत्र में नई तकनीकों को अपनाने और बढ़ावा देने में मदद करता है। 'प्रसारण अवसंरचना और नेटवर्क विकास (बीआईएनडी) योजना, जो एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है, का लक्ष्य दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी के प्रसारण अवसंरचना का विकास, आधुनिकीकरण और उन्नयन करना है। इस योजना के तहत, प्रसार भारती प्रसारण क्षेत्र में नई तकनीकों को अपनाकर आकाशवाणी और दूरदर्शन के नेटवर्क का लगातार उन्नयन करता रहता है। इसमें नेटवर्क का डिजिटलीकरण और नई टेक्नोलॉजी के हिसाब से आधुनिक उपकरणों का उन्नयन शामिल है।
यह जानकारी सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज लोकसभा में श्री राव राजेंद्र सिंह द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्नों के लिखित उत्तर में दी।