Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Digital Radio and Direct-to-Mobile Technologies Transform Mass Communication; Enable Affordable Entertainment and Education, and Robust Critical Messaging
TRAI Strengthens Curb on Spam Calls through DLT Platform; Enables Consumer Preferences and Redresses Complaints
01 APR 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Digital radio and Direct-to-Mobile (D2M) technologies revolutionise mass communication by optimizing spectrum to deliver multiple channels over a single frequency. Digital radio provides an affordable, free-to-air ecosystem. D2M extends this by broadcasting video, audio and data directly to mobile handsets using terrestrial infrastructure, independent of SIM cards or mobile data. This creates a robust “data pipe” for disseminating affordable entertainment, education, and critical emergency or disaster management alerts.
Unsolicited Commercial Communication (UCC) or spam calls are regulated by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) under its Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations (TCCCPR). With a view to control UCC, TRAI has implemented a distributed ledger technology (DLT) platform (blockchain technology) on which consumers can register their preferences regarding receipt of promotional communication. Principal entities (businesses like banks, insurance companies, airlines etc.) and telemarketers are also registered on the DLT platform. In addition, a complaint mechanism has been implemented on the DLT platform for registration of complaints from both registered and unregistered telemarketers. It facilitates the flow of complaints among various access service providers for taking action.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting supports and promotes adoption of emerging technologies in broadcasting sector by issuing appropriate policy directions from time to time. The Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND) scheme, a Central Sector Scheme, is for the development, modernization and upgradation of broadcasting infrastructure of Doordarshan and Akashvani. Under this scheme, Prasar Bharati continuously upgrades the Akashvani and Doordarshan networks by adopting emerging technologies in broadcasting sector. It includes digitalization of network and upgradation to latest equipment as per emerging technology.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today in response of questions asked by Shri Rao Rajendra Singh.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ডিজিটাল রেডিও এবং ডাইরেক্ট-টু-মোবাইল জনসঞ্চারে বদল আনছে ; সুলভে মনোরঞ্জন এবং শিক্ষা তথা শক্তিশালী জরুরি বার্তা পৌঁছে দিতে সাহায্য করছে
01 APR 2026 5:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
ডিজিটাল রেডিও এবং ডাইরেক্ট-টু-মোবাইল (ডি২এম) প্রযুক্তি একটিমাত্র ফ্রিকোয়েন্সিতে অনেকগুলি চ্যানেল পৌঁছে দিতে স্পেকট্রামের সঠিক ব্যবহার করে জনসঞ্চারে বিপ্লব আনছে। ডিজিটাল রেডিও এক সাশ্রয়ী, ফ্রি-টু-এয়ার ইকোসিস্টেম দেয়। ক্ষেত্রীয় কার্যক্রমে ব্যবহার করে ভিডিও, অডিও এবং ডেটা সোজাসুজি মোবাইল হ্যান্ডসেটে পাঠিয়ে এই সুবিধাকে আরও বাড়িয়ে তোলে এবং এর জন্য সিম কার্ড অথবা মোবাইল ডেটার প্রয়োজন হয় না। এতে সাশ্রয়ী মনোরঞ্জন, শিক্ষা এবং জরুরি আপৎকালীন তথা বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনার সতর্কবার্তা পৌঁছে দিতে এক সুদৃঢ় “ডেটা পাইপ” তৈরি হয়।
টেলিকম রেগুলেটরি অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া টিআরএআই নিজে দূরসঞ্চার বাণিজ্যিক সঞ্চার গ্রাহকদের অগ্রাধিকার নিয়মাবলী টিসিসিসিপিআর-এর অধীনে অবাঞ্ছিত বাণিজ্যিক কল অথবা স্প্যাম কলকে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করে। ইউসিসি-কে নিয়ন্ত্রিত করার দৃষ্টিকোন থেকে টিআরএআই এক ডিএলটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্লক চেন প্রযুক্তি চালু করেছে যাতে গ্রাহকরা প্রচারাত্মক সংবাদ পাওয়ার সম্বন্ধে নিজেদের অগ্রাধিকার জানাতে পারেন। প্রধান প্রধান সংস্থা ব্যাঙ্ক, বিমা কোম্পানি, এয়ারলাইন্স ইত্যাদি ব্যবসায় এবং টেলিমার্কেটাররাও ডিএলটি প্ল্যাটফর্মে নথিভুক্ত। এছাড়াও ডিএলটি প্ল্যাটফর্মে অভিযোগও করা যায় যেখানে নথিভুক্ত এবং নথিভুক্ত নয় এমন টেলিমার্কেটারদের বিরুদ্ধে অভিযোগ করা যায়।
তথ্য এবং সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক নিয়মিতভাবে যথোচিত নীতিগত নির্দেশ জারি করে সম্প্রচার ক্ষেত্রে নতুন প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণ করতে এবং তার প্রসার ঘটাতে সাহায্য করে। বিআইএনডি যোজনা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের যোজনা। যার লক্ষ্য দূরদর্শন এবং আকাশবাণীর সম্প্রচারের বিকাশ, আধুনিকীকরণ এবং উন্নয়ন। এই কর্মসূচিতে প্রসার ভারতী সম্প্রচার ক্ষেত্রে নতুন প্রযুক্তিকে আপন করে নিয়ে আকাশবাণী এবং দূরদর্শনের নেটওয়ার্কগুলিকে উন্নত করে চলেছে। এরমধ্যে নেটওয়ার্কের ডিজিটালাইজেশন এবং নতুন প্রযুক্তি হিসেবে আধুনিক উপকরণের উন্নতিও আছে।
আজ লোকসভায় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগান এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।