Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Over 140 TV Violations Acted Upon Under Programme and Advertising Codes in Past Five Years
01 APR 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The private television channels are required to adhere to the Programme Code and Advertising Code framed under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995. The Programme Code provides that programme which contains any of the following should not be telecast on a private television channel:
• Obscenity
• Attack on religions or communities
• Visuals or words contemptuous of religious groups
• Content which promotes communal attitudes
• Content which criticizes, maligns or slanders any individual in person or certain groups, segments of social, public and moral life of the country
Further, the Advertising Code, inter-alia, stipulates that indecent, vulgar, suggestive, repulsive or offensive themes or treatment shall be avoided in all advertisements.
The Central Government has also established a statutory mechanism for redressal of grievances/ complaints of violation of Programme and Advertising Codes. As per the three-level grievance redressal mechanism, any complaints regarding the content broadcast by private satellite TV channels, are dealt as follows:
• Level-I: directly received and disposed of by the Broadcaster
• Level -II: Self-Regulating Bodies of the Broadcasters
• Level-III provides for Oversight mechanism by the Central Government.
The Government acts against private satellite TV channels by issuance of advisories, warnings, apology scroll orders and off-air orders etc. The Ministry also issues Advisories from time to time to private satellite TV channels for adhering to the Programme Code and Advertising Code.
The details of action taken by this Ministry in last 5 years in respect of all violations of the Programme Code and Advertising Code as under:
S. No.
Description
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Total
1
Advisories to specific
channels
5
7
14
3
6
35
2
Warnings
25
6
17
1
1
50
3
Orders for Apology Scrolls
11
39
3
-
1
54
4
Off-air Orders
-
-
3
-
-
3
5
Cancellation of permission
1
-
-
-
-
1
6
Order for disclaimer
1
-
-
-
-
1
TOTAL
43
52
37
4
8
144
Apart from above, the Government takes all possible steps to curb violations by other media platforms, which include:
• Print media: Newspapers have to adhere to “Norms of Journalistic Conduct” brought out by the Press Council of India (PCI). These norms, inter-alia, restrain publication of fake/ defamatory/ misleading news. The Council holds inquiry into alleged violations of the norms, as per section 14 of the PCI Act, and may warn, admonish or censure the newspaper, editors, journalists, etc. as the case may be.
• Digital media: For the publishers of news and current affairs on digital media and publishers of online curated content, the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (IT Rules, 2021) provides for a Code of Ethics along with a three-level institutional mechanism for redressal of grievance relating to violation of Code of Ethics by such publishers.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today in response of questions asked by Shri. Kalyan Banerjee.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিগত পাঁচ বছৰত টিভি চেনেলৰ দ্বাৰা ১৪০ টাতকৈও অধিক উলংঘাৰ ওপৰত প্ৰ’গ্ৰেম আৰু বিজ্ঞাপন সংহিতাৰ অধীনত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে
01 APR 2026 5:38PM by PIB Guwahati
ব্যক্তিগত টেলিভিছন চেনেলসমূহে কেবল টেলিভিছন নেটৱৰ্ক (নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ) আইন, ১৯৯৫ৰ অধীনত নিৰ্ধাৰিত প্ৰগ্ৰেম ক’ড আৰু বিজ্ঞাপন ক’ড অনুসৰণ কৰিব লাগে। প্ৰগ্ৰেম ক’ড অনুসৰি তলত দিয়া বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহৰ সৈতে যিকোনো বিষয়বস্তু ব্যক্তিগত টিভি চেনেলত সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব নোৱাৰে:
- অশ্লীলতা
- ধৰ্ম বা সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ ওপৰত আক্ৰমণ
- ধৰ্মীয় গোটক অৱজ্ঞা কৰা দৃশ্য বা শব্দ
- সাম্প্ৰদায়িক মনোভাৱ বিয়পাব পৰা বিষয়বস্তু
- যিকোনো ব্যক্তিক ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে বা কিছুমান বিশেষ গোট, দেশৰ সামাজিক, ৰাজহুৱা আৰু নৈতিক জীৱনৰ অংশক সমালোচনা, অপবাদ বা নিন্দা কৰা বিষয়বস্তু
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও বিজ্ঞাপন সংহিতাই এইটোও উল্লেখ কৰিছে যে বিজ্ঞাপনত অশ্লীলতা, অশ্লীল ইংগিতদায়ক, বিকৃত বা আপত্তিজনক বিষয়বস্তু থাকিব নালাগে আৰু সকলো বিজ্ঞাপনতে এনে বিষয়বস্তু এৰাই চলিব লাগিব।
The Central Government has also established a statutory mechanism for redressal of grievances/ complaints of violation of Programme and Advertising Codes. As per the three-level grievance redressal mechanism, any complaints regarding the content broadcast by private satellite TV channels, are dealt as follows:
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে প্ৰগ্ৰেম আৰু এডভাৰটাইজিং কোড উলংঘাৰ সৈতে জড়িত অভিযোগ চম্ভালিবলৈ আইনী ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপন কৰি ৰাখিছে। এই তিনি স্তৰৰ অভিযোগ নিৰাময় ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত ব্যক্তিগত ছেটেলাইট টিভি চেনেলত দেখুওৱা বিষয়বস্তুৰ বিষয়ে অভিযোগসমূহ তলত দিয়া ধৰণে চম্ভালিব লাগে:
- স্তৰ ১ - সম্প্ৰচাৰকে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে গ্ৰহণ কৰা আৰু নিষ্পত্তি কৰা
- স্তৰ ২ - সম্প্ৰচাৰকসকলৰ স্ব-নিয়ন্ত্ৰক সংস্থা
- স্তৰ ৩ – কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা তদাৰক কৰা এক ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
চৰকাৰে ব্যক্তিগত চেটেলাইট টিভি চেনেলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে পৰামৰ্শ, সতৰ্কবাণী, ক্ষমাপ্ৰাৰ্থনাৰ স্ক্ৰল প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ নিৰ্দেশ, আনকি প্ৰয়োজনসাপেক্ষে অফ-এয়াৰ অৰ্ডাৰ আদি জাৰি কৰিও ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰে। টিভি চেনেলসমূহে যাতে প্ৰগ্ৰেম সংহিতা আৰু এডভাৰটাইজিং সংহিতা সঠিকভাৱে পালন কৰে তাৰ বাবেও মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নিয়মিতভাৱে পৰামৰ্শ জাৰি কৰে।
এই মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিগত ৫ বছৰত প্ৰগ্ৰেম সংহিতা আৰু বিজ্ঞাপন সংহিতা যিকোনোধৰণে উলংঘা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিৱৰণ তলত দিয়া ধৰণৰ:
ক্ৰ নং
বিৱৰণ
২০২১
২০২২
২০২৩
২০২৪
২০২৫
মুঠ
১
নিৰ্দিষ্ট চেনেললৈ পৰামৰ্শ
৫
৭
১৪
৩
৬
৩৫
২
সতৰ্কবাণী
২৫
৬
১৭
১
১
৫০
৩
ক্ষমাপ্ৰাৰ্থনা স্ক্ৰলৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশ
১১
৩৯
৩
-
১
৫৪
৪
অফ-এয়াৰ অৰ্ডাৰ
-
-
৩
-
-
৩
৫
অনুমতি বাতিল
১
-
-
-
-
১
6
Order for disclaimer
১
-
-
-
-
১
মুঠ
৪৩
৫২
৩৭
৪
৮
১৪৪
ওপৰৰ ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ উপৰিও চৰকাৰে অন্যান্য সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ দ্বাৰা উলংঘা ৰোধৰ বাবে সকলো সম্ভাৱ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰে, য’ত তলত দিয়া ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে:
- ছপা মাধ্যম: বাতৰি কাকতসমূহে ভাৰতীয় প্ৰেছ কাউন্সিলৰ দ্বাৰা জাৰি কৰা “সাংবাদিক আচৰণৰ নিয়ম” মানি চলিব লাগিব। এই নীতি-নিয়মসমূহে ভুৱা, মানহানিকাৰক বা বিভ্ৰান্তিকৰ বাতৰি প্ৰকাশ কৰাত বাধা দিয়ে। পিচিআই আইনৰ ১৪ নং ধাৰাত উলংঘাৰ অভিযোগৰ তদন্ত পৰিষদে কৰিব পাৰে। যদি কোনো উলংঘা ধৰা পৰে, তেন্তে ই সংশ্লিষ্ট কাকত, সম্পাদক বা সাংবাদিকক সকীয়াই দিব পাৰে, উপদেশ দিব পাৰে বা নিন্দা কৰিব পাৰে।
- ডিজিটেল মাধ্যম: ডিজিটেল মাধ্যমৰ বাতৰি আৰু কাৰেণ্ট এফেয়াৰ্ছ বা সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰকাশকসকলৰ বাবে, লগতে অনলাইনযোগে প্ৰসাৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰা বিষয়বস্তুৰ বাবে তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি (মধ্যস্থতাকাৰী নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু ডিজিটেল মিডিয়া নৈতিকতা সংহিতা) নিয়ম, ২০২১ত নৈতিকতা সংহিতা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। এই নিয়মসমূহে এনে প্ৰকাশকে এই সংহিতা উলংঘাৰ সৈতে জড়িত অভিযোগসমূহ চম্ভালিবলৈ তিনিস্তৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যৱস্থাও স্থাপন কৰে।
এই তথ্য আজি লোকসভাত শ্ৰী কল্যাণ বেনাৰ্জীয়ে সোধা প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত লিখিত উত্তৰত দাখিল কৰে তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড° এল মুৰুগানে।