कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एनएसक्यूएफ-संरेखित अर्हताएं
01 APR 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्किल इंडिया मिशन (सिम) के अंतर्गत, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) विभिन्न योजनाओं, जैसे प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं के तहत कौशल विकास केंद्रों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) द्वारा शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के जरिए देश भर के समाज के सभी वर्गों को कौशल, पुनर्कौशल और कौशलोन्नयन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। सिम का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को उद्योग से संबंधित कौशलों से सुसज्जित करके भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना है।
राष्ट्रीय कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता कार्यक्रम (एनपीएआई) कौशल विकास रूपरेखा की अधिसूचना के बाद, ऑरेंज इकोनॉमी क्षेत्र में डिजिटल सामग्री निर्माण के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता-सक्षम डिजाइन और जनरेटिव एआई जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में कुल आठ (08) राष्ट्रीय कौशल अर्हता रूपरेखा (एनएसक्यूएफ) के अनुरूप योग्यताएं विकसित की गई हैं। ये योग्यताएं उद्योग-संबंधी कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने और एनएसक्यूएफ इको सिस्टम के भीतर प्रगति को सुगम बनाने के लिए अल्पावधि, क्रेडिट-आधारित सूक्ष्म प्रमाण पत्रों के रूप में तैयार की गई हैं।
राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक मानक (एनओएस)/माइक्रो-क्रेडेंशियल (एमसी) मापने योग्य को परिभाषित करता है कार्यस्थल संबंधी दक्षताएं, ज्ञान और कौशल केंद्रित, लचीली शिक्षण इकाइयों के माध्यम से प्रदान किए जाते हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य कौशलोन्नयन, पुनः कौशल, अंतर-क्षेत्रीय कौशल विकास और विशिष्ट उद्योग आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना है, और इनकी अवधि 7.5 घंटे से शुरू होती है।
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय ऋण ढांचा (एनसीआरएफ) के तहत उचित प्रावधान किए गए हैं ताकि एनओएस/एमसी में कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर रहे उम्मीदवारों द्वारा अर्जित क्रेडिट को अकादमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट (एबीसी) में संग्रहीत किया जा सके, और इसका उपयोग उच्च स्तरीय शैक्षिक या कौशल पाठ्यक्रमों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए किया जा सके।
राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा कोष (एनसीआरएफ) स्कूली शिक्षा, उच्च शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण में सीखने के प्रमाणन, संचय, हस्तांतरण और मान्यता को सक्षम बनाता है। एनसीआरएफ को विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) द्वारा अप्रैल 2023 में अधिसूचित किया गया था और बाद में राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) द्वारा 12 मई 2023 को व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और कौशल विकास प्रणाली के भीतर कार्यान्वयन के लिए अपनाया और अधिसूचित किया गया था।
इसके अलावा, स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (सिद्ध) ने पाठ्यक्रम खोज, नामांकन, मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन के लिए एक एकीकृत डिजिटल इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करके कौशलीकरण के अवसरों तक पहुंच में सुधार किया है। कई केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकरण के माध्यम से, यह प्लेटफॉर्म विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और भाषाओं में कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों तक निर्बाध, सुरक्षित और सत्यापित पहुंच को सक्षम बनाता है। डिजिटल रूप से सत्यापित प्रमाणपत्रों और सुरक्षित डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड जारी करने के माध्यम से मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन में पारदर्शिता और विश्वसनीयता को मजबूत किया गया है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म को उम्मीदवारों और प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं द्वारा तेजी से अपनाया जा रहा है, जिससे कौशलीकरण कार्यक्रमों की निगरानी और कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करते हुए, कुशल, पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह तरीके से बड़े पैमाने पर कौशल विकास, प्रमाणन और जॉब के अनुरूप सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सहायता मिल रही है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयन्त चौधरी द्वारा एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NSQF-ALIGNED QUALIFICATIONS
01 APR 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres/institutes under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future-ready, equipped with industry-relevant skills.
A total of eight (08) National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) aligned qualifications have been developed in the Orange Economy domain for digital content creation in emerging areas such as AI-enabled design and generative AI, following the notification of the National Programme on Artificial Intelligence (NPAI) Skilling Framework. These qualifications have been designed as short-duration, credit-linked micro-credentials to support industry-relevant skilling and facilitate progression within the NSQF ecosystem.
National Occupational Standard (NOS)/Micro-Credential (MC) defines measurable workplace competencies, knowledge and skills delivered through focused, flexible learning units for upskilling, reskilling, cross-sectoral skilling and meeting specific industry needs, starting from 7.5 hours duration.
Also, appropriate provisions under the National Credit Framework (NCrF) have been made such that credits accumulated by the candidates undergoing skilling in NOS / MC are stored in the Academic Bank of Credit (ABC), and the same may be utilized for pursuing higher-level educational or skill courses.
The NCrF enables creditisation, accumulation, transfer and recognition of learning across school education, higher education, vocational education and training. The NCrF was notified by the University Grants Commission (UGC) in April 2023 and subsequently adopted and notified by the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) on 12th May 2023 for implementation within the vocational education and skilling ecosystem.
Further, the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) has improved access to skilling opportunities by providing a unified digital interface for course discovery, enrolment, assessment and certification. Through integration with multiple Central Ministries, State Governments and national digital systems, the platform enables seamless, secure and verified access to skill development programmes across regions and languages. Transparency and credibility in assessment and certification have been strengthened through the issuance of digitally verifiable credentials and secure digital records. The platform has witnessed increasing adoption by candidates and training providers, thereby supporting large-scale delivery of skilling, certification and job-matching services in an efficient, transparent and accountable manner, while strengthening monitoring and implementation of skill development programmes.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.