Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ESTABLISHMENT OF SSC CENTRES
01 APR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
As per the exam notification published by SSC, the Constable (GD) Examination 2026 is scheduled to be conducted in 130 cities across the country including six cities in West Bengal. Similarly, for the CGL Examination 2025, 135 cities across the country including six cities in West Bengal were designated as exam centres.
The following cities in West Bengal have been designated as centres for the aforementioned SSC examinations –
1. Asansol (Paschim Bardhaman district)
2. Burdwan (Purba Bardhaman district)
3. Durgapur (Paschim Bardhaman district)
4. Malda (Malda district)
5. Siliguri (Jalpaiguri & Darjeeling districts)
6. Suri (Birbhum district)
7. Kolkata / Howrah
The respective exam notifications may be seen at:
https://ssc.gov.in/api/attachment/uploads/masterData/NoticeBoards/Notice_of_CTGD_2026.pdf ; and https://ssc.gov.in/api/attachment/uploads/masterData/NoticeBoards/Notice_of_adv_cgl_2025.pdf
SSC makes all efforts to accommodate candidates at their preferred or nearby available centres. SSC has recently introduced the “self-slotting” facility allowing candidates to select their exam city, date & shift for greater convenience.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today on 1st April, 2026, Wednesday.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:ایس ایس سی مراکز کا قیام
01 APR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج)اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یکم اپریل2026 بروزبدھ کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ایس ایس سی کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ امتحانی نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق، کانسٹیبل(جی ڈی)امتحان 2026 مغربی بنگال کے چھ شہروں سمیت ملک بھر کے 130 شہروں میں منعقد ہونے والا ہے۔ اسی طرح سی جی ایل امتحان 2025 کے لیے مغربی بنگال کے چھ شہروں سمیت پورے ملک کے 135 شہروں کو امتحانی مراکز کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا تھا۔
مغربی بنگال میں درج ذیل شہروں کو مذکورہ ایس ایس سی امتحانات کے مراکز کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔
1. آسنسول (پچھم بردھمان ضلع)
2. بردوان (ضلع پوربا بردھمان)
3. درگاپور (پچھم بردھمان ضلع)
4. مالدہ (ضلع مالدہ)
5. سلی گوڑی (جلپائی گوڑی اور دارجلنگ اضلاع)
6. سوری (ضلع بیر بھوم)
7. کولکاتہ/ ہاوڑہ
متعلقہ امتحانی نوٹیفیکیشن اس پر دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں:
https://ssc.gov.in/api/attachment/uploads/masterData/NoticeBoards/Notice_of_CTGD_2026.pdf; اور https://ssc.gov.in/api/attachment/uploads/masterData/NoticeBoards/Notice_of_adv_cgl_2025.pdf
ایس ایس سی امیدواروں کو ان کے پسندیدہ یا قریبی دستیاب مراکز میں جگہ دینے کی تمام کوششیں کرتا ہے۔ایس سی سی نے حال ہی میں’’سیلف سلاٹنگ‘‘ کی سہولت متعارف کرائی ہے جس سے امیدواروں کو زیادہ سہولت کے لیے اپنے امتحان کے شہر، تاریخ اور شفٹ کا انتخاب کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔