Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade Conducts Special Drive for Expeditious Disposal of Export Obligation Discharge Certificates
The drive fosters an exporter-friendly ecosystem and enhances Ease of Doing Business.
01 APR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has successfully concluded a time-bound Special Campaign for the expeditious issuance of Export Obligation Discharge Certificates (EODCs) under the Advance Authorisation (AA) and Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) Schemes. The campaign was conducted from March 1, 2026 to March 31, 2026 and was monitored through daily review meetings chaired by senior DGFT officials.
EODCs are critical instruments for the formal closure of export obligations. They enable the release of bank guarantees and bonds, reduce exporter grievance burden, and ensure effective compliance monitoring under India’s trade facilitation framework. The campaign has significantly accelerated disposal and will benefit exporters across the country.
EODC approvals in March 2026 recorded a sharp increase over February 2026, rising by 242 percent under the Advance Authorisation scheme and 234 percent under the EPCG scheme. A total of 12,690 EODCs were approved in March, compared to 3,747 in February, representing a more than threefold increase of 3.39 times. This reflects the effective mobilisation and coordinated efforts of DGFT Regional Authorities.
The campaign facilitated the clearance of 59 percent of the pending pipeline under the AA scheme and 54 percent under the EPCG scheme during March 2026, leading to a substantial reduction in backlog.
The Special Campaign resulted in the approval of 12,690 EODCs in a single month, compared to 44,018 approvals during the preceding eleven months from April 2025 to February 2026, underscoring the impact of focused administrative intervention in trade facilitation.
During March 2026, 13,238 out of 13,627 available AA EODC cases were processed, achieving a processing rate of 97 percent. Under the EPCG scheme, 8,281 out of 8,473 available cases were processed, reflecting a processing rate of 98 percent.
As a direct outcome of the Special Campaign, the number of in-progress cases declined significantly from 15,360 as on March 1, 2026 to 3,966 as on April 1, 2026. This reduction was achieved despite the addition of 6,740 new EODC cases during March 2026. The overall decline of 74 percent in in-progress cases highlights the effectiveness of the campaign in clearing backlog and expediting case resolution.
In view of the success of the campaign, the Special Drive for expeditious issuance of EODCs has been extended for a further period of two months from April 1, 2026 to May 31, 2026. Detailed guidelines for the extension were issued on March 30, 2026.
By enabling faster closure of export obligations, facilitating the release of blocked bank guarantees, and reducing the grievance burden on exporters, the initiative underscores the Government’s commitment to fostering an exporter-friendly ecosystem and enhancing ease of doing business.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय ने निर्यात दायित्व मुक्ति प्रमाणपत्रों के शीघ्र निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान चलाया
यह अभियान निर्यातकों के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देता है और व्यापार करने में सुगमता में वृद्धि करता है
01 APR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) ने अग्रिम प्राधिकरण (एए) और निर्यात संवर्धन पूंजीगत वस्तु (ईपीसीजी) योजनाओं के अंतर्गत निर्यात दायित्व मुक्ति प्रमाणपत्रों (ईओडीसी) के शीघ्र निर्गमन के लिए निर्धारित समयबद्ध विशेष अभियान को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया है। यह अभियान 1 मार्च, 2026 से 31 मार्च, 2026 तक चलाया गया और डीजीएफटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की अध्यक्षता में दैनिक समीक्षा बैठकों के माध्यम से इसकी निगरानी की गई।
ईओडीसी निर्यात दायित्वों के औपचारिक समापन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण साधन हैं। ये बैंक गारंटी और बांड जारी करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं, निर्यातकों की शिकायतों का बोझ कम करते हैं और भारत के व्यापार सुविधा ढांचे के अंतर्गत प्रभावी अनुपालन निगरानी सुनिश्चित करते हैं। इस अभियान से निपटान में उल्लेखनीय तेजी आई है। इससे देश भर के निर्यातकों को लाभ होगा।
मार्च 2026 में ईओडीसी की स्वीकृतियों में फरवरी 2026 की तुलना में भारी वृद्धि हुई है। अग्रिम प्राधिकरण योजना के अंतर्गत 242 प्रतिशत और ईपीसीजी योजना के तहत 234 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। मार्च में कुल 12,690 ईओडीसी स्वीकृत किए गए, जबकि फरवरी में यह संख्या 3,747 थी, जो तीन गुना से अधिक यानी 3.39 गुना वृद्धि दर्शाती है। यह डीजीएफटी क्षेत्रीय प्राधिकरणों के प्रभावी संचलन और समन्वित प्रयासों को दर्शाता है।
इस अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप मार्च 2026 के दौरान एए योजना के अंतर्गत लंबित मामलों में से 59 प्रतिशत और ईपीसीजी योजना के अंतर्गत 54 प्रतिशत मामलों का निपटारा हुआ, जिससे लंबित मामलों में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई।
विशेष अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप एक ही महीने में 12,690 ईओडीसी स्वीकृत किए गए, जबकि अप्रैल 2025 से फरवरी 2026 तक पिछले ग्यारह महीनों में केवल 44,018 स्वीकृतियां हुई थीं। यह व्यापार सुगमता के लिए केंद्रित प्रशासनिक हस्तक्षेप के प्रभाव को रेखांकित करता है।
मार्च 2026 के दौरान, उपलब्ध 13,627 एए ईओडीसी मामलों में से 13,238 मामलों पर कार्रवाई की गई, जिससे प्रसंस्करण दर 97 प्रतिशत रही। ईपीसीजी योजना के तहत, उपलब्ध 8,473 मामलों में से 8,281 मामलों पर कार्रवाई की गई, जो 98 प्रतिशत की प्रसंस्करण दर को दर्शाता है।
विशेष अभियान के प्रत्यक्ष परिणाम स्वरूप, लंबित मामलों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है, जो 1 मार्च, 2026 को 15,360 से घटकर 1 अप्रैल, 2026 को 3,966 रह गई। मार्च 2026 के दौरान 6,740 नए ईओडीसी मामले जुड़ने के बावजूद यह कमी हासिल की गई। लंबित मामलों में 74 प्रतिशत की समग्र गिरावट लंबित मामलों को निपटाने और उनके समाधान में तेजी लाने में अभियान की प्रभावशीलता को दर्शाती है।
अभियान की सफलता को देखते हुए, ईओडीसी (निर्यात वितरण प्रमाणपत्र) के शीघ्र निर्गमन हेतु विशेष अभियान को 1 अप्रैल, 2026 से 31 मई, 2026 तक दो महीने की अवधि के लिए और बढ़ा दिया गया है। विस्तार के लिए विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश 30 मार्च, 2026 को जारी किए गए थे।
निर्यात दायित्वों के शीघ्र समापन को सक्षम बनाकर, अवरुद्ध बैंक गारंटी जारी करने में सुविधा प्रदान करके और निर्यातकों पर शिकायतों के बोझ को कम करके, यह पहल निर्यातक-अनुकूल इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने और व्यापार करने में सुगमता बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।