Ministry of Communications
All telecom service providers have met the prescribed benchmarks for network-related QoS parameters in all licensed service areas, including Andhra Pradesh: Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
TRAI regularly monitors the quality of Telecom services: All QoS benchmarks are met in Andhra Pradesh
01 APR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today informed the Lok Sabha about the quality of telecom services in YSR Kadapa district of Andhra Pradesh.
In a written reply to a question on the subject, the Union Minister stated that the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India has laid down Quality of Service (QoS) benchmarks for telecom service providers and mandates them to declare typical download and upload speeds in their tariff offerings. He informed that these benchmarks have recently been made more stringent and TRAI also publishes monthly reports on the performance of telecom service providers against these parameters.
The Union Minister further stated that TRAI conducted an Independent Drive Test (IDT) in YSR Kadapa district during February 2026. The results indicate that call drop rates for all telecom service providers were within the prescribed benchmark. Call setup success rate met the benchmark of 98 per cent for most operators. Minister Scindia informed that mobile data speeds observed during the drive test were higher than the typical speeds declared in tariff plans.
Providing details of telecom infrastructure, Shri Scindia stated that a total of 2,559 radio access nodes has been deployed by Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited, 1,488 by Bharti Airtel Limited, 563 by Vodafone Idea Limited and 449 by Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited across 2G, 3G, 4G and 5G technologies in YSR Kadapa district.
He added that TRAI monitors the performance of telecom service providers against QoS benchmarks and seeks explanations in case of non-compliance, with provisions for financial disincentives. As per reports for January and February 2026, all service providers have met the prescribed benchmarks for network-related QoS parameters in all licensed service areas, including Andhra Pradesh.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تمام ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندگان نے آندھرا پردیش سمیت تمام لائسنس یافتہ سروس علاقوں میں نیٹ ورک سے متعلق کیو او ایس پیرامیٹرز کے لیے مقرر کردہ معیارات کو پورا کیا ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا
ٹی آر اے آئی ٹیلی کام خدمات کے معیار کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کرتا ہے: تمام کیو او ایس معیارات آندھرا پردیش میں پورے ہوتے ہیں
01 APR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج لوک سبھا میں آندھرا پردیش کے وائی ایس آر کڈپا ضلع میں ٹیلی کام خدمات کے معیار کے بارے میں بتایا ۔
اس موضوع پر ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے کوالٹی آف سروس (کیو او ایس) کے معیارات طے کیے ہیں اور انہیں اپنے ٹیرف پیشکش میں عام ڈاؤن لوڈ اور اپ لوڈ کی رفتار کا اعلان کرنے کا حکم دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان معیارات کو حال ہی میں مزید سخت بنایا گیا ہے اور ٹرائی ان پیمانوں کے خلاف ٹیلی کام خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کی کارکردگی پر ماہانہ رپورٹیں بھی شائع کرتا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید بتایا کہ ٹرائی نے فروری 2026 کے دوران وائی ایس آر کڈپا ضلع میں ایک آزاد ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) کا انعقاد کیا ۔ نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ تمام ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے کال ڈراپ کی شرحیں مقررہ معیار کے اندر تھیں ۔ کال سیٹ اپ کی کامیابی کی شرح زیادہ تر آپریٹرز کے لیے 98 فیصد کے معیار پر پورا اترتی ہے ۔ وزیر جناب سندھیا نے بتایا کہ ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے دوران موبائل ڈیٹا کی رفتار ٹیرف پلان میں اعلان کردہ عام رفتار سے زیادہ تھی ۔
ٹیلی کام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تفصیلات فراہم کرتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے بتایا کہ ریلائنس جیو انفو کام لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے کل 2559 ، بھارتی ایئرٹیل لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے 1,488 ، ووڈافون آئیڈیا لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے 563 اور بھارت سنچار نگم لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے 449 ریڈیو رسائی نوڈس وائی ایس آر کڈپا ضلع میں 2 جی ، 3 جی ، 4 جی اور 5 جی ٹیکنالوجیز میں تعینات کیے گئے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹرائی کیو او ایس معیارات کے خلاف ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی کرتا ہے اور عمل نہ کرنے کی صورت میں مالی حوصلہ شکنی کی دفعات کے ساتھ وضاحت طلب کرتا ہے ۔ جنوری اور فروری 2026 کی رپورٹوں کے مطابق ، تمام سروس فراہم کرنے والوں نے آندھرا پردیش سمیت تمام لائسنس یافتہ سروس علاقوں میں نیٹ ورک سے متعلق کیو او ایس پیرامیٹرز کے لیے مقرر کردہ معیارات کو پورا کیا ہے ۔
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa