Lok Sabha Secretariat
STRENGTH AND DIRECTION OF A NATION’S DEVELOPMENT ARE DEEPLY INFLUENCED BY DEPTH OF ITS HISTORICAL CONSCIOUSNESS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MURALS IN SAMVIDHAN SADAN SERVE AS A VIVID VISUAL NARRATIVE OF INDIA’S EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
NATIONS, THAT REMAIN CONNECTED TO THEIR HERITAGE, DRAW STRENGTH AND INSPIRATION FROM IT AND CHART A CONFIDENT PATH TOWARD THE FUTURE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
COFFEE TABLE BOOK “TIDES OF TIME: BHARAT’S HISTORY THROUGH MURALS IN PARLIAMENT” BY SMT. SUDHA MURTHY, MP, RELEASED BY VICE PRESIDENT OF INDIA AND LOK SABHA SPEAKER
01 APR 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today emphasized the intrinsic relationship between a nation’s past and its future. He remarked that the strength and direction of a nation’s development are deeply influenced by the depth of its historical consciousness. Reflecting on India’s civilizational journey, he observed that despite facing numerous challenges across centuries, the country has consistently demonstrated resilience, courage, and an unwavering commitment to progress.
Shri Birla made these remarks while releasing, along with Vice President of India and Rajya Sabha Chairman Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, the coffee table book “Tides of Time: Bharat’s History Through Murals in Parliament”, authored by Smt. Sudha Murthy, Member of Parliament in the Princes’ Chamber, Samvidhan Sadan, New Delhi. The occasion witnessed the gracious presence of Union Ministers, Members of Parliament, former MPs, and other dignitaries.
Shri Birla described the book as a powerful and accessible medium that brings to the people the rich history, culture, and civilizational heritage depicted in the murals of Parliament. He noted that the murals in the historic Samvidhan Sadan serve as a vivid visual narrative of India’s extraordinary journey, capturing its ancient traditions, cultural evolution, and the monumental struggle for independence. He further observed that the book rearticulates Parliament’s artistic legacy, democratic spirit, and collective national memory. By presenting these narratives in a compelling and engaging format, it acts as a bridge between the past and the present, inspiring future generations to embrace the values of service, dedication, and nation-building.
Shri Birla commended Smt. Sudha Murthy for her simplicity of expression and depth of insight. He noted that her lucid and sensitive writing style makes complex historical themes accessible to a wide audience, particularly the youth. He expressed confidence that the book would play an important role in reconnecting younger generations with India’s roots, cultural heritage, and national identity, thereby fostering a deeper sense of pride and belonging. He also remarked that nations, that remain connected to their heritage, draw strength and inspiration from it, enabling them to chart a confident path toward the future. In this context, he described the book as a significant contribution to strengthening the country’s cultural and intellectual foundations.
In her remarks, Smt. Sudha Murthy thanked Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Lok Sabha Secretary-General Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, and the Lok Sabha Secretariat for their support in bringing out the book. Sharing the inspiration behind her work, she stated that her interactions with young people across the country revealed a concerning gap in awareness about India’s history and heritage. She emphasized that history is not merely a collection of dates or isolated events, but a living continuum that shapes our identity, values, and worldview. She underscored that the sacrifices, struggles, and achievements of our ancestors must be communicated in a manner that is engaging, relatable, and meaningful for younger generations. By doing so, she noted, it is possible to instil a sense of confidence, pride, and belonging among the youth, while also encouraging them to contribute meaningfully to the nation’s future.
Secretary-General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, delivered the welcome address and highlighted the significance of the publication as an important addition to the documentation of Parliament’s artistic and cultural heritage.
The Coffee Table book has been published by Lok Sabha Secretariat.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
किसी राष्ट्र की शक्ति और विकास की दिशा उसकी ऐतिहासिक चेतना से प्रभावित होती है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
संविधान सदन की दीवारों पर लगे भित्तिचित्र भारत की गौरवगाथा को सजीव रूप में प्रस्तुत करते हैं: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
जो राष्ट्र अपनी विरासत से जुड़े रहते हैं और उससे शक्ति और प्रेरणा प्राप्त करते हैं, वे दृढ़ विश्वास से भविष्य की ओर कदम बढ़ाते हैं: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
भारत के माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति और माननीय लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने माननीया सांसद श्रीमती सुधा मूर्ति द्वारा लिखित कॉफी टेबल बुक "टाइड्स ऑफ टाइम: भारत'स हिस्ट्री थ्रू म्यूरल्स इन पार्लियामेंट" का विमोचन किया
01 APR 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला ने आज देश के अतीत और उसके भविष्य के अंतर्निहित संबंध पर बल देते हुए ये विचार व्यक्त किए कि किसी राष्ट्र की शक्ति और उसके विकास की दिशा उसकी ऐतिहासिक चेतना से प्रभावित होती है। भारत की सभ्यतागत यात्रा का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सदियों से अनेक चुनौतियों का सामना करने के बावजूद, देश ने निरंतर दृढ़ता, साहस और प्रगति के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का परिचय दिया है।
श्री बिरला ने यह विचार प्रिंसेस चैंबर, संविधान सदन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भारत के माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्य सभा के माननीय सभापति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन के साथ संयुक्त रूप से संसद सदस्य, श्रीमती सुधा मूर्ति द्वारा लिखित कॉफी टेबल बुक "टाइड्स ऑफ टाइम: भारत'स हिस्ट्री थ्रू म्यूरल्स इन पार्लियामेंट" का विमोचन करते हुए व्यक्त किए। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री, संसद सदस्य, पूर्व सांसद और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि यह पुस्तक संसद के भित्तिचित्रों में उकेरे गए समृद्ध इतिहास, संस्कृति और सभ्यतागत विरासत को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने का एक सशक्त और प्रभावी माध्यम है। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख भी किया कि ऐतिहासिक संविधान सदन की दीवारों पर लगे चित्र भारत की प्राचीन विरासत, समृद्ध संस्कृति और स्वतंत्रता के ऐतिहासिक संघर्ष को समाहित करते हुए भारत की गौरवगाथा को सजीव रूप में प्रस्तुत करते हैं । उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह कृति संसद की कलात्मक धरोहर, लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय चेतना को सुदृढ़ करती है। इन आख्यानों को एक सम्मोहक और आकर्षक रूप में प्रस्तुत करने वाली यह पुस्तक अतीत और वर्तमान के बीच एक ऐसा सेतु है, जो भावी पीढ़ियों को सेवा, समर्पण और राष्ट्र निर्माण के मूल्यों को आत्मसात करने की प्रेरणा देगी।
श्री बिरला ने श्रीमती सुधा मूर्ति की सहज अभिव्यक्ति और उनकी गहन अंतर्दृष्टि की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि वह अपनी स्पष्ट और संवेदनशील लेखन शैली से जटिल ऐतिहासिक विषयों को पाठकों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं के लिए सहज बना देती हैं । उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह पुस्तक युवा पीढ़ियों को भारत की जड़ों, सांस्कृतिक विरासत और राष्ट्रीय पहचान से पुनः जोड़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी, जिससे उनमें गौरव और अपनेपन की भावना बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जो देश अपनी विरासत से जुड़े रहते हैं, उससे शक्ति और प्रेरणा प्राप्त करते हैं, वे दृढ़ विश्वास से भविष्य की ओर कदम बढ़ाने में सक्षम होते हैं। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि यह पुस्तक देश के सांस्कृतिक और बौद्धिक आधार को सुदृढ़ करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी।
अपने संबोधन में, श्रीमती सुधा मूर्ति ने इस पुस्तक के प्रकाशन में सहयोग के लिए लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला, लोक सभा के महासचिव, श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह और लोक सभा सचिवालय के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। अपनी इस कृति की प्रेरणा को साझा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि देश के युवाओं के साथ संवाद करके उन्हें पता चला कि भारत के इतिहास और विरासत के बारे में जागरूकता की कमी है जो चिंताजनक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इतिहास केवल तारीखों या छिटपुट घटनाओं का संग्रह मात्र नहीं है, बल्कि निरंतर चलने वाला एक जीवंत क्रम है जो हमारी पहचान, मूल्यों और दुनिया को देखने के नजरिए को प्रभावित करता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमारे पूर्वजों के बलिदानों, संघर्षों और उपलब्धियों को युवा पीढ़ियों तक रोचक, प्रासंगिक और सार्थक ढंग से संप्रेषित किया जाना चाहिए । उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा करने से युवाओं में आत्मविश्वास, गौरव और अपनेपन की भावना उत्पन्न होगी और उन्हें राष्ट्र के भविष्य में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित भी किया जा सकता है।
लोक सभा के महासचिव, श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और कहा कि इस प्रकाशन से संसद की कलात्मक तथा सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रलेखन में महत्वपूर्ण संवृद्धि हुई है ।
कॉफ़ी टेबल बुक लोकसभा सचिवालय द्वारा प्रकाशित की गई है।