Lok Sabha Secretariat
STRENGTH AND DIRECTION OF A NATION’S DEVELOPMENT ARE DEEPLY INFLUENCED BY DEPTH OF ITS HISTORICAL CONSCIOUSNESS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MURALS IN SAMVIDHAN SADAN SERVE AS A VIVID VISUAL NARRATIVE OF INDIA’S EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
NATIONS, THAT REMAIN CONNECTED TO THEIR HERITAGE, DRAW STRENGTH AND INSPIRATION FROM IT AND CHART A CONFIDENT PATH TOWARD THE FUTURE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
COFFEE TABLE BOOK “TIDES OF TIME: BHARAT’S HISTORY THROUGH MURALS IN PARLIAMENT” BY SMT. SUDHA MURTHY, MP, RELEASED BY VICE PRESIDENT OF INDIA AND LOK SABHA SPEAKER
01 APR 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today emphasized the intrinsic relationship between a nation’s past and its future. He remarked that the strength and direction of a nation’s development are deeply influenced by the depth of its historical consciousness. Reflecting on India’s civilizational journey, he observed that despite facing numerous challenges across centuries, the country has consistently demonstrated resilience, courage, and an unwavering commitment to progress.
Shri Birla made these remarks while releasing, along with Vice President of India and Rajya Sabha Chairman Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, the coffee table book “Tides of Time: Bharat’s History Through Murals in Parliament”, authored by Smt. Sudha Murthy, Member of Parliament in the Princes’ Chamber, Samvidhan Sadan, New Delhi. The occasion witnessed the gracious presence of Union Ministers, Members of Parliament, former MPs, and other dignitaries.
Shri Birla described the book as a powerful and accessible medium that brings to the people the rich history, culture, and civilizational heritage depicted in the murals of Parliament. He noted that the murals in the historic Samvidhan Sadan serve as a vivid visual narrative of India’s extraordinary journey, capturing its ancient traditions, cultural evolution, and the monumental struggle for independence. He further observed that the book rearticulates Parliament’s artistic legacy, democratic spirit, and collective national memory. By presenting these narratives in a compelling and engaging format, it acts as a bridge between the past and the present, inspiring future generations to embrace the values of service, dedication, and nation-building.
Shri Birla commended Smt. Sudha Murthy for her simplicity of expression and depth of insight. He noted that her lucid and sensitive writing style makes complex historical themes accessible to a wide audience, particularly the youth. He expressed confidence that the book would play an important role in reconnecting younger generations with India’s roots, cultural heritage, and national identity, thereby fostering a deeper sense of pride and belonging. He also remarked that nations, that remain connected to their heritage, draw strength and inspiration from it, enabling them to chart a confident path toward the future. In this context, he described the book as a significant contribution to strengthening the country’s cultural and intellectual foundations.
In her remarks, Smt. Sudha Murthy thanked Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Lok Sabha Secretary-General Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, and the Lok Sabha Secretariat for their support in bringing out the book. Sharing the inspiration behind her work, she stated that her interactions with young people across the country revealed a concerning gap in awareness about India’s history and heritage. She emphasized that history is not merely a collection of dates or isolated events, but a living continuum that shapes our identity, values, and worldview. She underscored that the sacrifices, struggles, and achievements of our ancestors must be communicated in a manner that is engaging, relatable, and meaningful for younger generations. By doing so, she noted, it is possible to instil a sense of confidence, pride, and belonging among the youth, while also encouraging them to contribute meaningfully to the nation’s future.
Secretary-General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, delivered the welcome address and highlighted the significance of the publication as an important addition to the documentation of Parliament’s artistic and cultural heritage.
The Coffee Table book has been published by Lok Sabha Secretariat.

લોકસભા સચિવાલય
રાષ્ટ્રના વિકાસની શક્તિ અને દિશા તેની ઐતિહાસિક ચેતનાની ઊંડાઈથી ઊંડી રીતે પ્રભાવિત થાય છે: લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ
સંવિધાન સદનમાં રહેલા ભીંતચિત્રો ભારતની અસાધારણ સફરના આબેહૂબ દ્રશ્ય વર્ણન તરીકે કામ કરે છે: લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ
જે રાષ્ટ્રો તેમના વારસા સાથે જોડાયેલા રહે છે, તેઓ તેમાંથી શક્તિ અને પ્રેરણા મેળવે છે અને ભવિષ્ય તરફ આત્મવિશ્વાસપૂર્ણ માર્ગ કંડારે છે: લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ
સાંસદ શ્રીમતી સુધા મૂર્તિ દ્વારા લિખિત કોફી ટેબલ બુક “Tides of Time: Bharat’s History Through Murals in Parliament”નું ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ દ્વારા વિમોચન કરવામાં આવ્યું
01 APR 2026 6:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી ઓમ બિરલાએ આજે રાષ્ટ્રના ભૂતકાળ અને તેના ભવિષ્ય વચ્ચેના આંતરિક સંબંધ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે ટિપ્પણી કરી હતી કે રાષ્ટ્રના વિકાસની શક્તિ અને દિશા તેની ઐતિહાસિક ચેતનાની ઊંડાઈથી ઊંડી રીતે પ્રભાવિત થાય છે. ભારતની સભ્યતાની સફર પર વિચાર કરતા તેમણે અવલોકન કર્યું કે સદીઓ દરમિયાન અસંખ્ય પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા છતાં, દેશે સતત સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા, હિંમત અને પ્રગતિ પ્રત્યેની અડગ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવી છે.
શ્રી બિરલાએ આ ટિપ્પણીઓ નવી દિલ્હીના સંવિધાન સદનના પ્રિન્સેસ ચેમ્બરમાં, સાંસદ શ્રીમતી સુધા મૂર્તિ દ્વારા લખાયેલ કોફી ટેબલ બુક “Tides of Time: Bharat’s History Through Murals in Parliament” ના વિમોચન પ્રસંગે કરી હતી. આ પ્રસંગે ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને રાજ્યસભાના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન પણ હાજર રહ્યા હતા. આ અવસરે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ, સંસદ સભ્યો, ભૂતપૂર્વ સાંસદો અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવોની ગરિમામય ઉપસ્થિતિ જોવા મળી હતી.
શ્રી બિરલાએ આ પુસ્તકને એક શક્તિશાળી અને સુલભ માધ્યમ ગણાવ્યું હતું જે સંસદના ભીંતચિત્રોમાં દર્શાવવામાં આવેલા સમૃદ્ધ ઈતિહાસ, સંસ્કૃતિ અને સભ્યતાના વારસાને લોકો સુધી પહોંચાડે છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે ઐતિહાસિક સંવિધાન સદનમાં રહેલા ભીંતચિત્રો ભારતની પ્રાચીન પરંપરાઓ, સાંસ્કૃતિક ઉત્ક્રાંતિ અને સ્વતંત્રતા માટેના સ્મારક સમાન સંઘર્ષને કંડારતી ભારતની અસાધારણ સફરના આબેહૂબ દ્રશ્ય વર્ણન તરીકે કામ કરે છે. તેમણે વધુમાં અવલોકન કર્યું કે આ પુસ્તક સંસદના કલાત્મક વારસા, લોકશાહી ભાવના અને સામૂહિક રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્મૃતિને પુનઃવ્યક્ત કરે છે. આ વર્ણનોને આકર્ષક અને મનમોહક ફોર્મેટમાં રજૂ કરીને, તે ભૂતકાળ અને વર્તમાન વચ્ચે સેતુ તરીકે કાર્ય કરે છે, જે ભાવિ પેઢીઓને સેવા, સમર્પણ અને રાષ્ટ્રનિર્માણના મૂલ્યોને અપનાવવા પ્રેરણા આપે છે.
શ્રી બિરલાએ શ્રીમતી સુધા મૂર્તિની અભિવ્યક્તિની સરળતા અને સૂઝની ઊંડાઈ માટે તેમની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે તેમની સ્પષ્ટ અને સંવેદનશીલ લેખનશૈલી જટિલ ઐતિહાસિક વિષયોને વિશાળ પ્રેક્ષકો, ખાસ કરીને યુવાનો માટે સુલભ બનાવે છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે આ પુસ્તક યુવા પેઢીઓને ભારતના મૂળ, સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય અસ્મિતા સાથે ફરીથી જોડવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવશે, જેનાથી ગર્વ અને પોતીકાપણાની ઊંડી ભાવના કેળવાશે. તેમણે એમ પણ જણાવ્યું હતું કે જે રાષ્ટ્રો તેમના વારસા સાથે જોડાયેલા રહે છે, તેઓ તેમાંથી શક્તિ અને પ્રેરણા મેળવે છે, જે તેમને ભવિષ્ય તરફ આત્મવિશ્વાસપૂર્ણ માર્ગ કંડારવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવે છે. આ સંદર્ભમાં, તેમણે પુસ્તકને દેશના સાંસ્કૃતિક અને બૌદ્ધિક પાયાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન ગણાવ્યું હતું.
તેમના વક્તવ્યમાં, શ્રીમતી સુધા મૂર્તિએ પુસ્તક બહાર પાડવામાં તેમના સહયોગ બદલ લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી ઓમ બિરલા, લોકસભાના મહાસચિવ શ્રી ઉત્પલ કુમાર સિંહ અને લોકસભા સચિવાલયનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. તેમના કાર્ય પાછળની પ્રેરણા શેર કરતા તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે દેશભરના યુવાનો સાથેની તેમની વાતચીતમાં ભારતના ઈતિહાસ અને વારસા વિશેની જાગૃતિમાં ચિંતાજનક તફાવત (gap) જોવા મળ્યો હતો. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે ઈતિહાસ માત્ર તારીખો અથવા અલગ-અલગ ઘટનાઓનો સંગ્રહ નથી, પરંતુ એક જીવંત સાતત્ય છે જે આપણી ઓળખ, મૂલ્યો અને વિશ્વ પ્રત્યેના દ્રષ્ટિકોણને આકાર આપે છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે આપણા પૂર્વજોના બલિદાન, સંઘર્ષ અને સિદ્ધિઓને એવી રીતે સંવાદિત કરવી જોઈએ જે યુવા પેઢીઓ માટે આકર્ષક, સુસંગત અને અર્થપૂર્ણ હોય. આમ કરવાથી, તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે, યુવાનોમાં આત્મવિશ્વાસ, ગૌરવ અને પોતીકાપણાની ભાવના કેળવવી શક્ય છે, જ્યારે તેમને રાષ્ટ્રના ભવિષ્યમાં અર્થપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપવા માટે પણ પ્રોત્સાહિત કરી શકાય છે.
લોકસભાના મહાસચિવ શ્રી ઉત્પલ કુમાર સિંહે સ્વાગત પ્રવચન આપ્યું હતું અને સંસદના કલાત્મક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાના દસ્તાવેજીકરણમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઉમેરો તરીકે આ પ્રકાશનના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
આ કોફી ટેબલ બુક લોકસભા સચિવાલય દ્વારા પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવી છે.