Ministry of Defence
Strategic Fusion & Convergence Capsule Underway at Army War College, Mhow
Army War College Hosts Unique SFCC to Strengthen Whole-of-Nation Security Approach
01 APR 2026 6:57PM by PIB Bhopal
Mhow /Indore: In an initiative to bring together 160 mid-level officers and professionals from the Indian Defence Forces, friendly foreign countries, bureaucracy, industry, academia, think tanks and CAPFs as diverse stakeholders of national security, a unique Strategic Fusion and Convergence Capsule (SFCC) is being conducted at Army War College, Mhow from 23 March to 05 April 2026.
A keystone project of the College, aligned with the impetus being given by the Army on military-civil collaboration, SFCC aims at fostering dialogue and enabling a collaborative and innovative exchange of ideas under the overarching construct of India’s Whole of Nation Approach in addressing emerging security challenges within a rapidly evolving and complex geopolitical environment.
The capsule will address geopolitical and geostrategic issues, India’s security and military strategy, lessons from ongoing global conflicts, and lines of effort towards capability development, with emphasis on the role of niche technologies in future warfare. A key feature of the capsule is the cross-pollination of ideas through structured interactions, expert talks and panel discussions by diverse subject matter experts.
Participation from industry will facilitate greater synergy in advancing Atmanirbhar Bharat and the Make in India initiative, highlighting the critical role of R&D, innovation, and indigenous capability development in strengthening national security and defence preparedness. Participation of officers from friendly foreign countries underscores India’s commitment to global cooperation in the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
Overall, SFCC aims to promote collaborative synergy under the Whole of Nation framework towards the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047, while offering insights into the ongoing transformation of the Indian Defence Forces and future-ready capabilities.
Army War College, Mhow, the Indian Army’s premier training institution, was raised as the ‘College of Combat’ on 01 April 1971 and rechristened as the ‘Army War College’ on 01 January 2003. The institution has since emerged as a Centre of Excellence in professional military education for officers of all three services.
In recognition of its outstanding performance, Army War College was recently awarded the Chief of Army Staff Appreciation by General Upendra Dwivedi, PVSM, AVSM, Chief of the Army Staff, on the occasion of the 77th Army Day held at Jaipur. The citation was received by Lieutenant General HS Sahi, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, YSM, SM, Commandant, Army War College.The appreciation acknowledges the College’s exceptional contribution towards grooming future military leaders capable of addressing present and emerging security challenges.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज, महू में ‘स्ट्रेटेजिक फ्यूज़न एंड कन्वर्जेंस कैप्सूल’ का आयोजन
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के समग्र दृष्टिकोण को सशक्त बनाने हेतु महू में SFCC कार्यक्रम आयोजित
01 APR 2026 6:57PM by PIB Bhopal
महू इंदौर: राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से जुड़े विभिन्न क्षेत्रोंके 160 मध्य-स्तरीय अधिकारियों एवं पेशेवरों को एक मंच पर लाने की पहल के तहत आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज, महू में 23 मार्च से 05 अप्रैल 2026 तक ‘स्ट्रेटेजिक फ्यूज़न एंड कन्वर्जेंस कैप्सूल (SFCC)’ का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
यह कार्यक्रम कॉलेज की एक प्रमुख पहल है, जो सैन्य-नागरिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। SFCC का उद्देश्य तेजी से बदलते वैश्विक परिदृश्य में उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का सामना करने हेतु “Whole of Nation Approach” के अंतर्गत संवाद, सहयोग और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में भू-राजनीतिक एवं भू-रणनीतिक मुद्दों, भारत की सुरक्षा एवं सैन्य रणनीति, वर्तमान वैश्विक संघर्षों से प्राप्त सबक तथा भविष्य की युद्ध प्रणाली में उभरती तकनीकों की भूमिका पर चर्चा की जा रही है। इसकी प्रमुख विशेषता विशेषज्ञों के व्याख्यान, पैनल चर्चाओं एवं संरचित संवाद के माध्यम से विचारों का आदान-प्रदान है।
उद्योग जगत की भागीदारी ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ एवं ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल को सशक्त बनाने में सहायक होगी तथा अनुसंधान एवं विकास, नवाचार और स्वदेशी क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व को रेखांकित करेगी। मित्र देशों के अधिकारियों की सहभागिता ‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम’ की भावना के अनुरूप भारत की वैश्विक सहयोग की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
समग्र रूप से यह कार्यक्रम “विकसित भारत @ 2047” के लक्ष्य की दिशा में सहयोगात्मक समन्वय को बढ़ावा देता है तथा भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण और भविष्य की तैयारियों पर महत्वपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करता है।
आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज, महू भारतीय सेना का एक प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण संस्थान है, जिसकी स्थापना 01 अप्रैल 1971 को ‘कॉलेज ऑफ कॉम्बैट’ के रूप में हुई थी तथा 01 जनवरी 2003 को इसका नाम ‘आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज’ रखा गया। यह संस्थान तीनों सेनाओं के अधिकारियों को उच्च स्तरीय सैन्य प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है।
अपने उत्कृष्ट कार्य के लिए आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज को हाल ही में 77वें आर्मी डे (जयपुर) के अवसर पर सेना प्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, PVSM, AVSM द्वारा ‘चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ प्रशस्ति’ प्रदान की गई। यह प्रशस्ति पत्र कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एच.एस. साही, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, YSM, SM ने प्राप्त किया।
यह सम्मान संस्थान द्वारा भविष्य के सैन्य नेतृत्व को तैयार करने और उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने की क्षमता विकसित करने में उसके योगदान को मान्यता देता है