कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: एसएससी केंद्रों की स्थापना
01 APR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (एसएससी) की परीक्षा अधिसूचना के अनुसार, कांस्टेबल (जीडी) परीक्षा 2026 देश भर के 130 शहरों में आयोजित की जानी निर्धारित है। इसमें पश्चिम बंगाल के छह शहर भी शामिल हैं। इसी तरह, सीजीएल परीक्षा 2025 के लिए, देश भर के 135 शहरों को परीक्षा केंद्र के रूप में नामित किया गया, जिसमें पश्चिम बंगाल के छह शहर शामिल थे।
पश्चिम बंगाल के निम्नलिखित शहरों को उपर्युक्त एसएससी परीक्षाओं के लिए केंद्र के रूप में नामित किया गया है
1. आसनसोल (पश्चिम बर्धमान जिला)
2. बर्धमान (पूर्व बर्धमान जिला)
3. दुर्गापुर (पश्चिम बर्धमान जिला)
4. मालदा (मालदा जिला)
5. सिलीगुड़ी (जलपाईगुड़ी और दार्जिलिंग जिले)
6. सूरी (बीरभूम जिला)
7. कोलकाता / हावड़ा
संबंधित परीक्षा अधिसूचनाएं यहाँ देखी जा सकती हैं:
https://ssc.gov.in/api/attachment/uploads/masterData/NoticeBoards/Notice_of_CTGD_2026.pdf ; और https://ssc.gov.in/api/attachment/uploads/masterData/NoticeBoards/Notice_of_adv_cgl_2025.pdf
एसएससी उम्मीदवारों के पसंदीदा या आस-पास उपलब्ध केंद्रों पर उन्हें समायोजित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करता है। एसएससी ने हाल ही में "सेल्फ-स्लॉटिंग" सुविधा शुरू की है, जिससे उम्मीदवारों को अधिक सुविधा के लिए अपने परीक्षा शहर, तिथि और शिफ्ट का चयन करने की अनुमति मिलती है।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज, पहली अप्रैल, 2026, बुधवार को लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ESTABLISHMENT OF SSC CENTRES
01 APR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
As per the exam notification published by SSC, the Constable (GD) Examination 2026 is scheduled to be conducted in 130 cities across the country including six cities in West Bengal. Similarly, for the CGL Examination 2025, 135 cities across the country including six cities in West Bengal were designated as exam centres.
The following cities in West Bengal have been designated as centres for the aforementioned SSC examinations –
1. Asansol (Paschim Bardhaman district)
2. Burdwan (Purba Bardhaman district)
3. Durgapur (Paschim Bardhaman district)
4. Malda (Malda district)
5. Siliguri (Jalpaiguri & Darjeeling districts)
6. Suri (Birbhum district)
7. Kolkata / Howrah
The respective exam notifications may be seen at:
https://ssc.gov.in/api/attachment/uploads/masterData/NoticeBoards/Notice_of_CTGD_2026.pdf ; and https://ssc.gov.in/api/attachment/uploads/masterData/NoticeBoards/Notice_of_adv_cgl_2025.pdf
SSC makes all efforts to accommodate candidates at their preferred or nearby available centres. SSC has recently introduced the “self-slotting” facility allowing candidates to select their exam city, date & shift for greater convenience.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today on 1st April, 2026, Wednesday.