Prime Minister's Office
Shri Leander Paes meets the Prime Minister
01 APR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Leander Paes met with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today, at New Delhi. “India is very proud of his accomplishments in tennis. We discussed a wide range of issues. His passion towards sports and nation building is truly admirable”, Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Had a great meeting with Shri Leander Paes Ji. India is very proud of his accomplishments in tennis. We discussed a wide range of issues. His passion towards sports and nation building is truly admirable.”
@Leander

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী লিয়েন্ডার পেজ দেখা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে
01 APR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
শ্রী লিয়েন্ডার পেজ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী জানিয়েছেন “টেনিসে তাঁর সাফল্যের জন্য ভারত অত্যন্ত গর্বিত। আমরা অনেক বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করলাম। খেলা এবং দেশ গঠন নিয়ে তাঁর উৎসাহ প্রকৃতই প্রশংসনীয়।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ পোস্ট করেছেন ;
“শ্রী লিয়েন্ডার পেজ-এর সঙ্গে দারুণ বৈঠক হল। টেনিসে তাঁর সাফল্যের জন্য ভারত অত্যন্ত গর্বিত। আমরা অনেক বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করলাম। খেলা এবং দেশ গঠন নিয়ে তাঁর উৎসাহ প্রকৃতই প্রশংসনীয়।”