Prime Minister's Office
Shri Leander Paes meets the Prime Minister
01 APR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Leander Paes met with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today, at New Delhi. “India is very proud of his accomplishments in tennis. We discussed a wide range of issues. His passion towards sports and nation building is truly admirable”, Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Had a great meeting with Shri Leander Paes Ji. India is very proud of his accomplishments in tennis. We discussed a wide range of issues. His passion towards sports and nation building is truly admirable.”
@Leander

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিলে শ্ৰী লিয়েণ্ডাৰ পেজে
01 APR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Guwahati
শ্ৰী লিয়েণ্ডাৰ পেজে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। "টেনিছত তেওঁৰ সাফল্যকলৈ ভাৰত অতি গৌৰৱান্বিত।আমি বহু বিষয়ত আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ। ক্ৰীড়া আৰু দেশ গঠনৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ আবেগ সঁচাকৈয়ে প্ৰশংসনীয়", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত এনেদৰে পোষ্ট কৰিছে;
"শ্ৰী লিয়াণ্ডাৰ পেজ জীৰ সৈতে এক বৈঠক হৈছে। টেনিছত তেওঁৰ সাফল্যৰ বাবে ভাৰত অতি গৌৰৱান্বিত। আমি বহু বিষয়ত আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ। ক্ৰীড়া আৰু দেশ গঠনৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ আবেগ সঁচাকৈয়ে প্ৰশংসনীয়।"
@Leander