Prime Minister's Office
Shri Leander Paes meets the Prime Minister
01 APR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Leander Paes met with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today, at New Delhi. “India is very proud of his accomplishments in tennis. We discussed a wide range of issues. His passion towards sports and nation building is truly admirable”, Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Had a great meeting with Shri Leander Paes Ji. India is very proud of his accomplishments in tennis. We discussed a wide range of issues. His passion towards sports and nation building is truly admirable.”
@Leander

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀ ଲିଆଣ୍ଡର ପେସ୍ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସାକ୍ଷାତ୍ କଲେ
01 APR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶ୍ରୀ ଲିଆଣ୍ଡର ପେସ୍ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି। "ଟେନିସ୍‌ରେ ତାଙ୍କର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ବହୁତ ଗର୍ବିତ। ଆମେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛୁ। କ୍ରୀଡା ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକୃତରେ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ", ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ X ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
"ଶ୍ରୀ ଲିଆଣ୍ଡର ପେସ୍ ଜୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ମହାନ ସାକ୍ଷାତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଟେନିସ୍‌ରେ ତାଙ୍କର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ବହୁତ ଗର୍ବିତ। ଆମେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛୁ। କ୍ରୀଡା ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକୃତରେ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ।"
@Leander