Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister completes his self enumeration, appeals to citizens to self-enumerate their household details and participate in the Census process
01 APR 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi completed his self enumeration today, marking the beginning of the first phase of Census 2027, relating to house listing and housing operations. Shri Modi said that this census is the first time data collection is being done through digital means. It also empowers the people of India to self-enumerate their household details.
Shri Modi appealed to the people of India to self-enumerate their household details themselves and participate in the Census process.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Completed my self enumeration.
Today marks the beginning of the first phase of Census 2027, relating to house listing and housing operations. This census is the first time data collection is being done through digital means. It also empowers the people of India to self-enumerate their household details.
I appeal to the people of India to self-enumerate their household details themselves and participate in the Census process.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর স্বগণনা সম্পন্ন করেছেন এবং দেশের জনগণকে তাঁদের পরিবারের বিবরণ স্বগণনা করতে ও জনগণনা প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশ নিতে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
01 APR 2026 8:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁর স্বগণনা সম্পন্ন করেছেন। এর মাধ্যমে বাড়ি তালিকাভুক্তকরণ ও আবাসন কর্মসূচি সংক্রান্ত ২০২৭ সালের আদমসুমারীর প্রথম পর্বের সূচনা হ’ল। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই আদমসুমারীতেই প্রথমবারের মতো ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হচ্ছে। দেশের জনগণকে তাঁদের পরিবারের বিবরণ স্বগণনা করার ক্ষমতাও প্রদান করছে এই ব্যবস্থা।
শ্রী দেশের জনগণকে তাঁদের পরিবারের বিবরণ নিজেদেরই গণনা করতে এবং জনগণনা প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশ নিতে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমার স্বগণনা সম্পন্ন করেছি। আজ থেকে ২০২৭ সালের আদমসুমারীর প্রথম পর্ব শুরু হ’ল। এর মধ্যে বাড়ি তালিকাভুক্তকরণ এবং আবাসন সংক্রান্ত কর্মসূচি অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে। এই আদমসুমারী প্রথমবারের মতো ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হচ্ছে। দেশের জনগণকে তাঁদের পরিবারের বিবরণ স্বগণনা করার ক্ষমতাও প্রদান করছে এই ব্যবস্থা।
আমি দেশবাসীকে তাঁদের পরিবারের বিবরণ নিজেদেরই গণনা করতে এবং জনগণনা প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশ নিতে আহ্বান জানাচ্ছি”।