Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister completes his self enumeration, appeals to citizens to self-enumerate their household details and participate in the Census process
01 APR 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi completed his self enumeration today, marking the beginning of the first phase of Census 2027, relating to house listing and housing operations. Shri Modi said that this census is the first time data collection is being done through digital means. It also empowers the people of India to self-enumerate their household details.
Shri Modi appealed to the people of India to self-enumerate their household details themselves and participate in the Census process.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Completed my self enumeration.
Today marks the beginning of the first phase of Census 2027, relating to house listing and housing operations. This census is the first time data collection is being done through digital means. It also empowers the people of India to self-enumerate their household details.
I appeal to the people of India to self-enumerate their household details themselves and participate in the Census process.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પોતાની સ્વ-ગણતરી પૂર્ણ કરી અને નાગરિકોને તેમના ઘરની વિગતો સ્વ-ગણતરી કરવા, વસ્તી ગણતરીની પ્રક્રિયામાં ભાગ લેવા અપીલ કરી
01 APR 2026 8:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે પોતાની સ્વ-ગણતરી પૂર્ણ કરી, જે ઘરની યાદી અને આવાસની કામગીરીને લગતી વસ્તી ગણતરી 2027 ના પ્રથમ તબક્કાની શરૂઆત દર્શાવે છે. શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ વસ્તી ગણતરીમાં પ્રથમ વખત ડિજિટલ માધ્યમો દ્વારા ડેટા એકત્ર કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. તે ભારતના લોકોને તેમના ઘરની વિગતો સ્વ-ગણતરી કરવા માટે સશક્ત પણ બનાવે છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ ભારતના લોકોને તેમના ઘરની વિગતો જાતે જ સ્વ-ગણતરી કરવા અને વસ્તી ગણતરીની પ્રક્રિયામાં ભાગ લેવા અપીલ કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
"મારી સ્વ-ગણતરી પૂર્ણ કરી.
આજે ઘરની યાદી અને આવાસની કામગીરીને લગતી વસ્તી ગણતરી 2027 ના પ્રથમ તબક્કાની શરૂઆત થઈ છે. આ વસ્તી ગણતરીમાં પ્રથમ વખત ડિજિટલ માધ્યમો દ્વારા ડેટા એકત્ર કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. તે ભારતના લોકોને તેમના ઘરની વિગતો સ્વ-ગણતરી કરવા માટે સશક્ત પણ બનાવે છે.
હું ભારતના લોકોને તેમના ઘરની વિગતો જાતે જ સ્વ-ગણતરી કરવા અને વસ્તી ગણતરીની પ્રક્રિયામાં ભાગ લેવા અપીલ કરું છું."