Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister completes his self enumeration, appeals to citizens to self-enumerate their household details and participate in the Census process
01 APR 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi completed his self enumeration today, marking the beginning of the first phase of Census 2027, relating to house listing and housing operations. Shri Modi said that this census is the first time data collection is being done through digital means. It also empowers the people of India to self-enumerate their household details.
Shri Modi appealed to the people of India to self-enumerate their household details themselves and participate in the Census process.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Completed my self enumeration.
Today marks the beginning of the first phase of Census 2027, relating to house listing and housing operations. This census is the first time data collection is being done through digital means. It also empowers the people of India to self-enumerate their household details.
I appeal to the people of India to self-enumerate their household details themselves and participate in the Census process.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਭਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
01 APR 2026 8:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲ 2027 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਭਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਵੈ-ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ।"
ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਲ 2027 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡੇਟਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਮੈਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਭਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ।