Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister completes his self enumeration, appeals to citizens to self-enumerate their household details and participate in the Census process
01 APR 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi completed his self enumeration today, marking the beginning of the first phase of Census 2027, relating to house listing and housing operations. Shri Modi said that this census is the first time data collection is being done through digital means. It also empowers the people of India to self-enumerate their household details.
Shri Modi appealed to the people of India to self-enumerate their household details themselves and participate in the Census process.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Completed my self enumeration.
Today marks the beginning of the first phase of Census 2027, relating to house listing and housing operations. This census is the first time data collection is being done through digital means. It also empowers the people of India to self-enumerate their household details.
I appeal to the people of India to self-enumerate their household details themselves and participate in the Census process.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జనాభా లెక్కల సమాచార పత్రాన్ని స్వయంగా పూర్తి చేసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
సొంత కుటుంబ వివరాలను నమోదు కోసం అందరూ జనగణన ప్రక్రియలో పాల్గొనాలని ప్రజలను కోరిన ప్రధాని
01 APR 2026 8:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
గృహాల జాబితా, గృహ గణనతో కూడిన 'జనగణన 2027' మొదటి దశ ప్రారంభానికి సూచికగా ఈ రోజు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తన సమాచార పత్రాన్ని పూర్తి చేశారు. తొలిసారిగా డిజిటల్ పద్ధతిలో డేటా సేకరణ జరుగుతున్న జనగణన ఇదేనని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. అంతేకాకుండా ప్రజలు కుటుంబ వివరాలను స్వయంగా నమోదు చేసుకునేలా ఉన్న ఈ విధానం భారతీయులకు సాధికారతను కల్పిస్తుందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
దేశ ప్రజలంతా కుటుంబ వివరాలను స్వయంగా నమోదు చేసుకోవాలని.. తద్వారా జనగణన ప్రక్రియలో భాగస్వాములు కావాలని ఆయన కోరారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు:
“గృహాల జాబితా, గృహ గణనకు సంబంధించిన 'జనగణన 2027' మొదటి దశ ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభమవుతోంది. తొలిసారిగా డిజిటల్ మాధ్యమాల ద్వారా డేటా సేకరణ జరుగుతున్న జనగణన ఇదే. ఇది భారతీయులు కుటుంబ వివరాలను స్వయంగా నమోదు చేసుకునేలా వారికి సాధికారతను కల్పిస్తుంది.
కుటుంబ వివరాలను స్వయంగా నమోదు చేసుకొని ఈ జనగణన ప్రక్రియలో పాల్గొనాలని నేను ప్రజలందరికీ విజ్ఞప్తి చేస్తున్నాను.”