Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister completes his self enumeration, appeals to citizens to self-enumerate their household details and participate in the Census process
01 APR 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi completed his self enumeration today, marking the beginning of the first phase of Census 2027, relating to house listing and housing operations. Shri Modi said that this census is the first time data collection is being done through digital means. It also empowers the people of India to self-enumerate their household details.
Shri Modi appealed to the people of India to self-enumerate their household details themselves and participate in the Census process.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Completed my self enumeration.
Today marks the beginning of the first phase of Census 2027, relating to house listing and housing operations. This census is the first time data collection is being done through digital means. It also empowers the people of India to self-enumerate their household details.
I appeal to the people of India to self-enumerate their household details themselves and participate in the Census process.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी स्वगणना प्रक्रिया केली पूर्ण, भारतातील नागरिकांना त्यांच्या कुटुंबाची माहिती स्वतः भरण्याचे आणि जनगणना प्रक्रियेत सहभागी होण्याचे केले आवाहन
01 APR 2026 8:12PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज स्वगणना प्रक्रिया पूर्ण केली. जनगणना 2027 च्या पहिल्या टप्प्याला आज सुरुवात झाली. हा टप्पा घरांची यादी आणि गृहनिर्माण कार्यांशी संबंधित आहे. मोदी म्हणाले की, या जनगणनेत प्रथमच डिजिटल माध्यमांद्वारे माहिती संकलन केले जात आहे. यामुळे भारतातील जनतेला त्यांच्या कुटुंबाचा तपशील स्वतः भरण्याचे सामर्थ्य मिळणार आहे.
मोदींनी भारतातील लोकांना त्यांच्या कुटुंबाची माहिती स्वतः भरण्याचे आणि जनगणना प्रक्रियेत सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी एक्सवर पोस्ट केले;
मी माझी स्व-गणना पूर्ण केली आहे.
आज जनगणना 2027 च्या पहिल्या टप्प्याला सुरुवात झाली आहे, जो घरांची यादी आणि गृहनिर्माण कार्यांशी संबंधित आहे. या जनगणनेत प्रथमच डिजिटल माध्यमांद्वारे माहिती संकलन केले जात आहे. यामुळे भारतातील नागरिकांना त्यांच्या कुटुंबाचा तपशील स्वतः भरता येणार आहे.
मी भारतातील लोकांना आवाहन करतो की, त्यांनी स्वतःच आपल्या कुटुंबाची माहिती भरावी आणि जनगणना प्रक्रियेत सहभागी व्हावे."