Rajya Sabha Secretariat
PRESS RELEASE ON SPECIAL SCREENING OF THE HINDI PATRIOTIC FILM “AZAD BHARATH”, A TRIBUTE TO SUBHASH CHANDRA BOSE,
01 APR 2026 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
A special screening of the Hindi patriotic film “Azad Bharath”, a tribute to Subhash Chandra Bose, was organized today at the GMC Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament Library Building, for Hon’ble Members of Parliament (Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha), and officers/officials of the Rajya Sabha Secretariat along with their family members. The film is produced and directed by Dr. Roopa Iyer.
Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon'ble Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and Minister of New and Renewable Energy, felicitated INA veterans in recognition of their invaluable contribution to India’s freedom struggle. He also felicitated Dr. Roopa Iyer and other artists of the movie before the screening of the film.
The event was further enriched by the presence of Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi, Netaji’s great-granddaughter, Ms. Rajyashree Chauduri, and Dr. K.S. Somashekhar, Additional Secretary, Rajya Sabha Secretariat.
The screening served as a meaningful tribute to the enduring legacy of the freedom fighters and aimed to inspire present and future generations to uphold the values of patriotism and national service.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
सुभाष चंद्र बोस को समर्पित हिंदी देशभक्ति फ़िल्म “आज़ाद भारत” की विशेष स्क्रीनिंग पर प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
01 APR 2026 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
आज संसद के माननीय सदस्यों (राज्य सभा और लोक सभा) तथा राज्य सभा सचिवालय के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों एवं उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के लिए संसद ग्रंथागार भवन स्थित जीएमसी बालयोगी सभागार में हिन्दी देशभक्ति फिल्म “आजाद भारत” (नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस को श्रद्धांजलि) की विशेष स्क्रीनिंग का कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। इस फिल्म का निर्माण एवं निर्देशन डा. रूपा अय्यर द्वारा किया गया है।
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री; तथा नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में अमूल्य योगदान के लिए आईएनए के पूर्व सैनिकों को सम्मानित किया। उन्होंने फिल्म की स्क्रीनिंग से पूर्व डा. रूपा अय्यर तथा मूवी के अन्य कलाकारों को भी सम्मानित किया।
इस अवसर की गरिमा को सुश्री मीनाक्षी लेखी, नेताजी की परपोती सुश्री राज्यश्री चौधुरी, तथा डा. के. एस. सोमशेखर, अपर सचिव, राज्य सभा सचिवालय की उपस्थिति ने और बढ़ाया।
इस विशेष स्क्रीनिंग कार्यक्रम का आयोजन स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की अमर विरासत को सार्थक श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के उद्देश्य से किया गया तथा इसका उद्देश्य वर्तमान एवं भावी पीढ़ियों को देशभक्ति एवं राष्ट्रीय सेवा के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रेरित करना था।