प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्व-गणना पूरी की, नागरिकों से अपने परिवार का विवरण स्वयं भरने और जनगणना प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने की अपील की है
01 APR 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज स्व-गणना पूरी कर ली, जो वर्ष 2027 की जनगणना के पहले चरण की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। इस चरण में घर-घर की सूची बनाना और आवास संबंधी कार्य शामिल हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह जनगणना पहली बार डिजिटल माध्यम से डेटा संग्रह करने के लिए की जा रही है। इससे भारत के लोगों को अपने परिवार का विवरण स्वयं भरने की शक्ति मिलती है।
श्री मोदी ने देश के लोगों से अपने परिवार का विवरण स्वयं भरने और जनगणना प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने की अपील की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा;
“मैंने अपनी स्वयं जनगणना पूरी कर ली है।
आज से वर्ष 2027 की जनगणना के पहले चरण की शुरुआत हो रही है, जिसमें घर-घर की सूची बनाना और आवास संबंधी कार्य शामिल हैं। यह जनगणना पहली बार डिजिटल माध्यम से डेटा संग्रह के लिए की जा रही है। इससे भारत के लोगों को अपने परिवार के विवरण स्वयं भरने की शक्ति मिलती है।
मैं देश के लोगों से अपने परिवार का विवरण स्वयं भरने और जनगणना प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने की अपील करता हूं।”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister completes his self enumeration, appeals to citizens to self-enumerate their household details and participate in the Census process
01 APR 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi completed his self enumeration today, marking the beginning of the first phase of Census 2027, relating to house listing and housing operations. Shri Modi said that this census is the first time data collection is being done through digital means. It also empowers the people of India to self-enumerate their household details.
Shri Modi appealed to the people of India to self-enumerate their household details themselves and participate in the Census process.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Completed my self enumeration.
Today marks the beginning of the first phase of Census 2027, relating to house listing and housing operations. This census is the first time data collection is being done through digital means. It also empowers the people of India to self-enumerate their household details.
I appeal to the people of India to self-enumerate their household details themselves and participate in the Census process.”