Ministry of Home Affairs
Census 2027: World's largest census exercise begins with Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO)
Census 2027 National rollout starts with first-ever digital data capture and Self-Enumeration facility
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu leads the Nation as the First to complete Self-Enumeration
Vice-President Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah also self enumerated online
Prime Minister appeals to the people of India to self-enumerate their household details themselves and participate in the Census process
Self-Enumeration started in Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, Sikkim, NDMC and Cantonment Board areas in Delhi
About 55,000 households from these States/UTs availed Self-Enumeration facility on the very first day
Data collected under the Census Act, 1948, is strictly confidential
Census remains a vital tool for governance, providing foundation for India’s development planning for the next decade
01 APR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Census 2027, world's largest census exercise has begun. The Government of India has commenced Phase I of Census 2027 -Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO) from today, marking the beginning of the country’s largest administrative and statistical exercise. This is India’s first ever digital data capture and Self-Enumeration.
The national enumeration exercise was initiated with the enumeration of the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, through the option of Self-Enumeration, upholding the proud tradition of commencing the national count with the First Citizen of India.
The Vice-President, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan filled out the self-enumeration form online for Census 2027, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi completed his self-enumeration. Prime Minister appealed to the people of India to self-enumerate their household details themselves and participate in the Census process.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah also completed his enumeration through the Self-Enumeration portal, underscoring the importance of people participation in this national exercise.
In the first phase of rollout, Self-Enumeration process has commenced in eight States and Union Territories including Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, Sikkim, New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) area and Delhi Cantonment Board of the National Capital from today. About 55,000 households from these States/UTs availed Self-Enumeration facility on the very first day. The Houselisting and Housing Census in these States/UTs will begin from April 16, 2026 and will continue till May 15, 2026.
The Self-Enumeration exercise is a secure, web-based facility available in 16 regional languages. For the first time, respondents can fill in their details online at their convenience before the enumerator’s visit. Enumerators will carry out door-to-door visits in all allocated houselisitng blocks as in previous Censuses, while Self-Enumeration serves as an additional facility. To participate in Self-Enumeration, respondents can log in to the portal se.census.gov.in using their mobile number and basic credentials. Upon successful submission, a unique Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) is generated, which will be shared with the enumerator during the subsequent field visit for confirmation.
During the Houselisting and Housing Census phase, comprehensive information on the condition of housing, household amenities and assets possessed will be collected. A total of 33 questions for Phase I have been notified in January 2026 to capture these critical indicators, which serve as the foundation for evidence-based planning, policy formulation, and targeted welfare interventions.
The Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO) phase will be conducted across the country between April 1 and September 30, 2026. Within this six-month window, each State and Union Territory will undertake a 30-day continuous field operation as notified by the State/UT government. For the first time, an additional 15-day window for Self-Enumeration is being provided immediately before the door-to-door survey. This facility allows people to enter their details digitally from their homes before the enumerator’s visit.
The Census remains a vital tool for governance, providing foundation for India’s development planning for the next decade. Data collected under the Census Act, 1948, is strictly confidential. The digital tools utilized for Census 2027 are equipped with robust encryption and multi-factor authentication to ensure the highest standards of data security. The people are encouraged to actively participate in the Census process, either through Self-Enumeration or by extending full cooperation to enumerators during their visit.

गृह मंत्रालय
जनगणना 2027: घरांची यादी आणि घरांच्या गणनेसह जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या जनगणना प्रक्रियेला सुरुवात
पहिलेवहिले डिजिटल डेटा संकलन आणि स्व-गणना सुविधेसह जनगणना 2027 चा राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर प्रारंभ
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी सर्वप्रथम स्व-गणना पूर्ण करत केले देशाचे नेतृत्व
उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनीही ऑनलाइन स्व-गणना केली
01 APR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
जगातील सर्वात मोठी जनगणना मोहीम, जनगणना 2027 सुरू झाली आहे. भारत सरकारने आजपासून जनगणना 2027चा पहिला टप्पा - घरांची यादी आणि घरांची गणना सुरू केला आहे, जो देशातील सर्वात मोठ्या प्रशासकीय आणि सांख्यिकी मोहिमेचा प्रारंभ आहे. ही भारताची पूर्णपणे डिजिटल डेटा संकलन आणि स्व-गणना सुविधा असलेली पहिलीच जनगणना आहे.
देशाच्या प्रथम नागरिकापासून राष्ट्रीय गणनेला सुरुवात करण्याच्या गौरवशाली परंपरेनुसार, राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी स्व-गणनेचा पर्याय निवडून राष्ट्रीय गणना मोहिमेला सुरुवात केली.
उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी उपराष्ट्रपती भवन येथे जनगणना 2027 साठी ऑनलाइन स्व-गणना अर्ज भरला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आपली स्व-गणना पूर्ण केली. पंतप्रधानांनी भारतातील नागरिकांना आवाहन केले की, त्यांनी आपल्या कुटुंबाचा तपशील स्वतः नोंदवून जनगणना प्रक्रियेत सहभागी व्हावे.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनीही स्व-गणना पोर्टलद्वारे आपली गणना पूर्ण करून, या राष्ट्रीय प्रक्रियेतील लोकांच्या सहभागाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
प्रकल्पाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात आजपासून आठ राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये -ज्यामध्ये अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे, गोवा, कर्नाटक, लक्षद्वीप, मिझोरम, ओडिशा, सिक्कीम, तसेच राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्रातील नवी दिल्ली महानगरपालिका परिषद परिसर आणि दिल्ली छावणी मंडळ यांचा समावेश आहे, 'स्व-गणना' प्रक्रिया सुरू झाली आहे. या राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील सुमारे 55,000 कुटुंबांनी पहिल्याच दिवशी या स्व-गणना सुविधेचा लाभ घेतला. या राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 'घरयादी आणि गृहगणनाप्रक्रिया 16 एप्रिल 2026 पासून सुरू होईल आणि 15 मे 2026 पर्यंत चालेल.
'स्व-गणना' (Self-Enumeration) ही एक सुरक्षित आणि वेब-आधारित सुविधा असून, ती 16 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध आहे. प्रथमच, गणनाकाराच्या भेटीपूर्वीच आणि तेही आपल्या सोयीनुसार, प्रतिसादकर्ते आपली माहिती ऑनलाइन भरू शकतात.
मागील जनगणनेप्रमाणेच, गणनाकार त्यांना नेमून दिलेल्या सर्व घरांच्या यादी-गटांमधील घरोघरी जाऊन भेटी देतील. 'स्व-गणनाही एक पूरक सुविधा म्हणून उपलब्ध असेल. स्व-गणनेमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी, प्रतिसादकर्ते आपला मोबाईल क्रमांक आणि मूलभूत तपशीलांचा वापर करून se.census.gov.in या पोर्टलवर लॉग-इन करू शकतात. माहिती यशस्वीरित्या सादर केल्यानंतर, एकमेव विशेष 'स्व-गणना ओळख क्रमांक' (SE ID) तयार होतो; पडताळणीसाठी, त्यानंतरच्या प्रत्यक्ष भेटीदरम्यान हा क्रमांक गणनाकारासोबत सामायिक केला जाईल.
'घरनोंदणी आणि गृहगणनाटप्प्यादरम्यान, घरांची स्थिती, घरातील सोयीसुविधा आणि कुटुंबाच्या मालकीच्या मालमत्तेविषयीची सविस्तर माहिती संकलित केली जाईल. हे महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्देशक नोंदवून घेण्यासाठी जे पुरावा-आधारित नियोजन, धोरण-निर्मिती आणि लक्ष्यित कल्याणकारी उपक्रमांचा पाया ठरतात. पहिल्या टप्प्यासाठी एकूण 33 प्रश्न जानेवारी 2026 मध्ये अधिसूचित करण्यात आले आहेत.
जनगणने अंतर्गत 1 एप्रिल ते 30 सप्टेंबर 2026 या कालावधी दरम्यान संपूर्ण देशभरात गृहसूची आणि गृहगणनेचा (HLO - Houselisting and Housing Census) टप्पा पार पाडला जाणार आहे. या सहा महिन्यांच्या कालावधीत, प्रत्येक राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये तिथल्या तिथल्या सरकारद्वारे अधिसूचित केल्यानुसार सलग 30 दिवस प्रत्यक्ष जागेवर जाऊन (Field operation) ही प्रक्रिया पूर्ण केली जाईल. यंदा पहिल्यांदाच घरोघरी जाऊन केल्या जाणाऱ्या सर्वेक्षणापूर्वी, स्व गणनेसाठी (Self-Enumeration) 15 दिवसांचा अतिरिक्त कालावधी उपलब्ध करून दिला जाणार आहे. या सुविधेअंतर्गत नागरिकांना गणणेसाठी येणाऱ्या अधिकाऱ्याच्या (Enumerator) भेटीपूर्वीच, आपापल्या घरांमधूनच स्वतःची माहितीची डिजिटल पद्धतीने नोंदवण्याची सोय उपलब्ध करून दिली गेली आहे.
जनगणना हे प्रशासनाच्या दृष्टीने एक अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे साधन असून, या गणनेतून भारताच्या पुढच्या दशकातील विकासाच्या नियोजनाचा पाया रचला जातो. जनगणना कायदा, 1948 अंतर्गत संकलीत केलेली माहिती पूर्णपणे गोपनीय असते. जनगणने अंतर्गत संकलीत केल्या जाणाऱ्या माहितीची सर्वोच्च मानांकीत सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने जनगणना 2027 साठी मजबूत एनक्रीप्शन सुविधेने तसेच बहुघटकीय प्रमाणीकरण सुविधांनी सज्ज असलेली साधनेच वापरली जात आहे. नागरिकांनी स्व गणनेच्या माध्यमातून अथवा गणणेसाठी येणाऱ्या अधिकाऱ्याच्या (Enumerator) भेटीदरम्यान त्यांना पूर्ण सहकार्य करावे आणि या जनगणना प्रक्रियेत सक्रियपणे सहभागी व्हावे असे आवाहन केले जात आहे.