Ministry of Home Affairs
Census 2027: World's largest census exercise begins with Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO)
Census 2027 National rollout starts with first-ever digital data capture and Self-Enumeration facility
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu leads the Nation as the First to complete Self-Enumeration
Vice-President Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah also self enumerated online
Prime Minister appeals to the people of India to self-enumerate their household details themselves and participate in the Census process
Self-Enumeration started in Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, Sikkim, NDMC and Cantonment Board areas in Delhi
About 55,000 households from these States/UTs availed Self-Enumeration facility on the very first day
Data collected under the Census Act, 1948, is strictly confidential
Census remains a vital tool for governance, providing foundation for India’s development planning for the next decade
01 APR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Census 2027, world's largest census exercise has begun. The Government of India has commenced Phase I of Census 2027 -Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO) from today, marking the beginning of the country’s largest administrative and statistical exercise. This is India’s first ever digital data capture and Self-Enumeration.
The national enumeration exercise was initiated with the enumeration of the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, through the option of Self-Enumeration, upholding the proud tradition of commencing the national count with the First Citizen of India.
The Vice-President, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan filled out the self-enumeration form online for Census 2027, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi completed his self-enumeration. Prime Minister appealed to the people of India to self-enumerate their household details themselves and participate in the Census process.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah also completed his enumeration through the Self-Enumeration portal, underscoring the importance of people participation in this national exercise.
In the first phase of rollout, Self-Enumeration process has commenced in eight States and Union Territories including Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, Sikkim, New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) area and Delhi Cantonment Board of the National Capital from today. About 55,000 households from these States/UTs availed Self-Enumeration facility on the very first day. The Houselisting and Housing Census in these States/UTs will begin from April 16, 2026 and will continue till May 15, 2026.
The Self-Enumeration exercise is a secure, web-based facility available in 16 regional languages. For the first time, respondents can fill in their details online at their convenience before the enumerator’s visit. Enumerators will carry out door-to-door visits in all allocated houselisitng blocks as in previous Censuses, while Self-Enumeration serves as an additional facility. To participate in Self-Enumeration, respondents can log in to the portal se.census.gov.in using their mobile number and basic credentials. Upon successful submission, a unique Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) is generated, which will be shared with the enumerator during the subsequent field visit for confirmation.
During the Houselisting and Housing Census phase, comprehensive information on the condition of housing, household amenities and assets possessed will be collected. A total of 33 questions for Phase I have been notified in January 2026 to capture these critical indicators, which serve as the foundation for evidence-based planning, policy formulation, and targeted welfare interventions.
The Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO) phase will be conducted across the country between April 1 and September 30, 2026. Within this six-month window, each State and Union Territory will undertake a 30-day continuous field operation as notified by the State/UT government. For the first time, an additional 15-day window for Self-Enumeration is being provided immediately before the door-to-door survey. This facility allows people to enter their details digitally from their homes before the enumerator’s visit.
The Census remains a vital tool for governance, providing foundation for India’s development planning for the next decade. Data collected under the Census Act, 1948, is strictly confidential. The digital tools utilized for Census 2027 are equipped with robust encryption and multi-factor authentication to ensure the highest standards of data security. The people are encouraged to actively participate in the Census process, either through Self-Enumeration or by extending full cooperation to enumerators during their visit.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مردم شماری 2027: ہاؤس لسٹنگ اور ہاؤسنگ مردم شماری (ایچ ایل او) کے ساتھ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مردم شماری کا آغاز
مردم شماری 2027 قومی رول آؤٹ پہلی بار ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا کیپچر اور خود نمبر شماری کی سہولت کے ساتھ شروع ہوا
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو خود نمبر شماری مکمل کرنے والی پہلی خاتون کے طور پر ملک کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں
نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بھی آن لائن خود نمبر شماری کی
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے لوگوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ اپنے گھر کی تفصیلات خود گن لیں اور مردم شماری کے عمل میں حصہ لیں
دہلی میں انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر ، گوا ، کرناٹک ، لکشدیپ ، میزورم ، اڈیشہ ، سکم ، این ڈی ایم سی اور کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ کے علاقوں میں خود نمبر شماری کا آغاز ہوا
ان ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تقریبا 55,000 گھرانوں نے پہلے ہی دن خود نمبر شماری کی سہولت حاصل کی
مردم شماری ایکٹ 1948 کے تحت اکٹھا کیا گیا ڈیٹا سختی سے خفیہ ہے
مردم شماری حکمرانی کے لیے ایک اہم ذریعہ بنی ہوئی ہے ، جو اگلی دہائی کے لیے ہندوستان کی ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی کی بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے
01 APR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
مردم شماری 2027 ، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مردم شماری کی مشق شروع ہوگئی ہے ۔ حکومت ہند نے مردم شماری 2027-ہاؤس لسٹنگ اینڈ ہاؤسنگ مردم شماری (ایچ ایل او) کا پہلا مرحلہ آج سے شروع کیا ہے ، جس سے ملک کی سب سے بڑی انتظامی اور شماریاتی مشق کا آغاز ہوا ہے ۔ یہ ہندوستان کا پہلا ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا کیپچر اور خود مردم شماری ہے ۔
قومی گنتی کی مشق کا آغاز صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کی گنتی کے ساتھ ، خود گنتی کے آپشن کے ذریعے ، ہندوستان کے پہلے شہری کے ساتھ قومی گنتی شروع کرنے کی قابل فخر روایت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے کیا گیا تھا ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے اپ راشٹرپتی بھون میں 2027 کی مردم شماری کے لیے خود گنتی کا فارم آن لائن پُر کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنی خود گنتی مکمل کی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے گھر کی تفصیلات خود شمار کریں اور مردم شماری کے عمل میں حصہ لیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بھی اس قومی مشق میں لوگوں کی شرکت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے سیلف انیومریشن پورٹل کے ذریعے اپنی گنتی مکمل کی ۔
رول آؤٹ کے پہلے مرحلے میں آج سے آٹھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں بشمول انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر ، گوا ، کرناٹک ، لکشدیپ ، میزورم ، اڈیشہ ، سکم ، نئی دہلی میونسپل کونسل (این ڈی ایم سی) کے علاقے اور قومی دارالحکومت کے دہلی کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ میں خود نمبر شمار کا عمل شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ ان ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تقریبا 55,000 گھرانوں نے پہلے ہی دن خود نمبر شماری کی سہولت حاصل کی ۔ ان ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہاؤس لسٹنگ اور ہاؤسنگ مردم شماری 16 اپریل 2026 سے شروع ہوگی اور 15 مئی 2026 تک جاری رہے گی ۔
خود نمبر شماری کی مشق ایک محفوظ ، ویب پر مبنی سہولت ہے جو 16 علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے ۔ پہلی بار ، جواب دہندگان گنتی کرنے والے کے دورے سے پہلے اپنی سہولت کے مطابق اپنی تفصیلات آن لائن بھر سکتے ہیں ۔ گنتی کرنے والے پچھلی مردم شماری کی طرح تمام مختص شدہ ہاؤس لسٹنگ بلاکس میں گھر گھر جائیں گے ، جبکہ خود نمبر شماری ایک اضافی سہولت کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے ۔ خود نمبر شماری میں حصہ لینے کے لیے ، جواب دہندگان اپنے موبائل نمبر اور بنیادی اسناد کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پورٹل se.census.gov.in پر لاگ ان کر سکتے ہیں ۔ کامیابی کے ساتھ نمبر جمع کرانے پر ، ایک منفرد سیلف انیومریشن آئی ڈی (ایس ای آئی ڈی) تیار کی جاتی ہے ، جسے تصدیق کے لیے بعد کے فیلڈ وزٹ کے دوران گنتی کرنے والے کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جائے گا ۔
ہاؤس لسٹنگ اور ہاؤسنگ مردم شماری کے مرحلے کے دوران ، رہائش ، گھریلو سہولیات اور اثاثوں کی حالت کے بارے میں جامع معلومات اکٹھا کی جائیں گی ۔ ان اہم اشارے کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جنوری 2026 میں فیز I کے لیے کل 33 سوالات نوٹیفائی کیے گئے ہیں ، جو ثبوت پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی ، پالیسی تشکیل اور ٹارگٹڈ ویلفیئر مداخلتوں کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔
ہاؤس لسٹنگ اور ہاؤسنگ مردم شماری (ایچ ایل او) مرحلہ یکم اپریل سے 30 ستمبر 2026 کے درمیان ملک بھر میں منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔ اس چھ ماہ کی مدت کے اندر ، ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ 30 دن کا مسلسل فیلڈ آپریشن کرے گا جیسا کہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومت نے مطلع کیا ہے ۔ پہلی بار گھر گھر جا کر سروے کرنے سے فورا پہلے خود نمبر شماری کے لیے ایک اضافی 15 دن کا وقت فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہ سہولت لوگوں کو گنتی کرنے والے کے دورے سے پہلے اپنے گھروں سے ڈیجیٹل طور پر اپنی تفصیلات درج کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے ۔
مردم شماری حکمرانی کے لیے ایک اہم ذریعہ بنی ہوئی ہے ، جو اگلی دہائی کے لیے ہندوستان کی ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی کی بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ مردم شماری ایکٹ 1948 کے تحت جمع کردہ ڈیٹا سختی سے خفیہ ہے ۔ مردم شماری 2027 کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز ڈیٹا سیکورٹی کے اعلی ترین معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مضبوط خفیہ کاری اور ملٹی فیکٹر تصدیق سے لیس ہیں ۔ لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ مردم شماری کے عمل میں خود گنتی کے ذریعے یا ان کے دورے کے دوران گنتی کرنے والوں کو مکمل تعاون دے کر فعال طور پر حصہ لیں ۔