Ministry of Home Affairs
Census 2027: World's largest census exercise begins with Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO)
Census 2027 National rollout starts with first-ever digital data capture and Self-Enumeration facility
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu leads the Nation as the First to complete Self-Enumeration
Vice-President Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah also self enumerated online
Prime Minister appeals to the people of India to self-enumerate their household details themselves and participate in the Census process
Self-Enumeration started in Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, Sikkim, NDMC and Cantonment Board areas in Delhi
About 55,000 households from these States/UTs availed Self-Enumeration facility on the very first day
Data collected under the Census Act, 1948, is strictly confidential
Census remains a vital tool for governance, providing foundation for India’s development planning for the next decade
01 APR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Census 2027, world's largest census exercise has begun. The Government of India has commenced Phase I of Census 2027 -Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO) from today, marking the beginning of the country’s largest administrative and statistical exercise. This is India’s first ever digital data capture and Self-Enumeration.
The national enumeration exercise was initiated with the enumeration of the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, through the option of Self-Enumeration, upholding the proud tradition of commencing the national count with the First Citizen of India.
The Vice-President, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan filled out the self-enumeration form online for Census 2027, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi completed his self-enumeration. Prime Minister appealed to the people of India to self-enumerate their household details themselves and participate in the Census process.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah also completed his enumeration through the Self-Enumeration portal, underscoring the importance of people participation in this national exercise.
In the first phase of rollout, Self-Enumeration process has commenced in eight States and Union Territories including Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, Sikkim, New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) area and Delhi Cantonment Board of the National Capital from today. About 55,000 households from these States/UTs availed Self-Enumeration facility on the very first day. The Houselisting and Housing Census in these States/UTs will begin from April 16, 2026 and will continue till May 15, 2026.
The Self-Enumeration exercise is a secure, web-based facility available in 16 regional languages. For the first time, respondents can fill in their details online at their convenience before the enumerator’s visit. Enumerators will carry out door-to-door visits in all allocated houselisitng blocks as in previous Censuses, while Self-Enumeration serves as an additional facility. To participate in Self-Enumeration, respondents can log in to the portal se.census.gov.in using their mobile number and basic credentials. Upon successful submission, a unique Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) is generated, which will be shared with the enumerator during the subsequent field visit for confirmation.
During the Houselisting and Housing Census phase, comprehensive information on the condition of housing, household amenities and assets possessed will be collected. A total of 33 questions for Phase I have been notified in January 2026 to capture these critical indicators, which serve as the foundation for evidence-based planning, policy formulation, and targeted welfare interventions.
The Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO) phase will be conducted across the country between April 1 and September 30, 2026. Within this six-month window, each State and Union Territory will undertake a 30-day continuous field operation as notified by the State/UT government. For the first time, an additional 15-day window for Self-Enumeration is being provided immediately before the door-to-door survey. This facility allows people to enter their details digitally from their homes before the enumerator’s visit.
The Census remains a vital tool for governance, providing foundation for India’s development planning for the next decade. Data collected under the Census Act, 1948, is strictly confidential. The digital tools utilized for Census 2027 are equipped with robust encryption and multi-factor authentication to ensure the highest standards of data security. The people are encouraged to actively participate in the Census process, either through Self-Enumeration or by extending full cooperation to enumerators during their visit.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
জনগণনা ২০২৭ : বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম জনগণনা কর্মসূচি গৃহতালিকা ও বাড়ির গণনার মধ্য দিয়ে সূচিত হয়েছে
01 APR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম জনগণনা কর্মসূচি – সেনসাস ২০২৭-এর সূচনা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে এই কর্মসূচির প্রথম ধাপের সূচনা করেছে। এই পর্বে গৃহতালিকা ও বাড়ির গণনা করা হবে। ভারতের বৃহত্তম প্রশাসনিক ও পরিসংখ্যানগত কর্মসূচিটি এবারই প্রথম ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে বাস্তবায়িত হবে। এছাড়াও স্বগণনার সংস্থান থাকছে এবারের আদমশুমারীতে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু স্বগণনা কর্মসূচির মধ্য দিয়ে এই প্রক্রিয়ার সূচনা করেন। ফার্স্ট সিটিজেন অফ ইন্ডিয়া বা ভারতের প্রথম নাগরিকের গণনার মধ্য দিয়ে এই কর্মসূচির সূচনা করা এক ঐতিহ্য। উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণান অনলাইনে এই ফর্ম পূরণ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীও স্বগণনা প্রক্রিয়ায় এই কর্মসূচিতে অংশ নিয়েছেন। তিনি জনসাধারণকে তাঁদের পরিবার সম্পর্কে সকল তথ্য এই প্রক্রিয়ায় জানাতে আবেদন জানিয়েছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ পোর্টালে তাঁর সম্পর্কিত তথ্য পূরণ করার মধ্য দিয়ে জাতীয় এই কর্মসূচিতে সকলের অংশগ্রহণের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেছেন। প্রথম পর্বে আন্দামান নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, লাক্ষ্মাদ্বীপ, গোয়া, কর্ণাটক, মিজোরাম, ওড়িশা, সিকিম এবং জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলের নতুন দিল্লি মিউনিসিপ্যাল কাউন্সিল ও দিল্লি ক্যান্টনমেন্ট বোর্ডে স্বগণনার প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়েছে। প্রথম দিনেই এই ৮টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রায় ৫৫ হাজার বাড়ির তথ্য নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে। ১৬ এপ্রিল থেকে ১৫ মে পর্যন্ত গৃহ তালিকা তৈরি এবং বাড়ির গণনার কাজ চলবে।
স্বগণনা প্রক্রিয়াটি একটি নিরাপদ ও ওয়েব ভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থাপনা। ১৬টি ভাষায় এই প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশগ্রহণ করা যাবে। এবারই প্রথম গণনাকারীরা আসার আগেই নাগরিকরা অনলাইনে তাঁদের যাবতীয় তথ্য আপলোড করতে পারবেন। গণনাকারীরা বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে পূর্ববর্তী আদমশুমারী থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুসারে তথ্য যাচাই করবেন। স্বগণনার ক্ষেত্রে http://se.census.gov.in ওয়েবসাইটে লগ-ইন করতে হবে। লগ-ইন করার সময় ফোন নম্বর সহ ব্যক্তিগত তথ্য প্রদান করতে হবে। এরপর একটি ইউনিক সেলফ এনুমারেশন আইডি তৈরি হবে, যা গণনাকারীর কাছেও পৌঁছে যাবে।
গৃহতালিকা নির্মাণের সময় বাড়ির অবস্থা, বাড়িতে কী কী সুযোগ-সুবিধা আছে এবং বিভিন্ন সম্পদের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হবে। প্রথম পর্বে মোট ৩৩টি প্রশ্নের উত্তর সংগ্রহ করা হবে। এই সব তথ্য ভবিষ্যতে পরিকল্পনা ও নীতি প্রণয়নে সহায়তা করবে। বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচিতেও এগুলি সহায়ক হবে।
৩০ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত গৃহ গণনার এই কাজ চলবে। এই সময়কালে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুসারে ৩০ দিন ধরে তৃণমূল স্তরে কাজ করবে। এই প্রথম বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে সমীক্ষা করার আগে স্বগণনার জন্য ১৫ দিনের সময়সীমা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, গণনাকারী পৌঁছানোর আগেই জনসাধারণ তাঁদের বাড়ি সম্পর্কে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে আপলোড করতে পারবেন।
আগামী দশকে ভারতের উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত পরিকল্পনার জন্য জনগণনা একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান। ১৯৪৮ সালের জনগণনা আইন অনুসারে এই প্রক্রিয়ায় যে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হবে তা গোপন রাখা হবে। এবারের জনগণনা প্রক্রিয়ায় যে ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাপনার সহায়তা নেওয়া হচ্ছে, সেখানেও তথ্য সুরক্ষার বিষয়টিকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। গণনাকারীরা যখন নাগরিকদের বাড়িতে যাবেন, তখন তাঁদের সব ধরনের সহায়তা করতে হবে।