Ministry of Home Affairs
Census 2027: World's largest census exercise begins with Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO)
Census 2027 National rollout starts with first-ever digital data capture and Self-Enumeration facility
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu leads the Nation as the First to complete Self-Enumeration
Vice-President Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah also self enumerated online
Prime Minister appeals to the people of India to self-enumerate their household details themselves and participate in the Census process
Self-Enumeration started in Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, Sikkim, NDMC and Cantonment Board areas in Delhi
About 55,000 households from these States/UTs availed Self-Enumeration facility on the very first day
Data collected under the Census Act, 1948, is strictly confidential
Census remains a vital tool for governance, providing foundation for India’s development planning for the next decade
01 APR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Census 2027, world's largest census exercise has begun. The Government of India has commenced Phase I of Census 2027 -Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO) from today, marking the beginning of the country’s largest administrative and statistical exercise. This is India’s first ever digital data capture and Self-Enumeration.
The national enumeration exercise was initiated with the enumeration of the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, through the option of Self-Enumeration, upholding the proud tradition of commencing the national count with the First Citizen of India.
The Vice-President, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan filled out the self-enumeration form online for Census 2027, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi completed his self-enumeration. Prime Minister appealed to the people of India to self-enumerate their household details themselves and participate in the Census process.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah also completed his enumeration through the Self-Enumeration portal, underscoring the importance of people participation in this national exercise.
In the first phase of rollout, Self-Enumeration process has commenced in eight States and Union Territories including Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, Sikkim, New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) area and Delhi Cantonment Board of the National Capital from today. About 55,000 households from these States/UTs availed Self-Enumeration facility on the very first day. The Houselisting and Housing Census in these States/UTs will begin from April 16, 2026 and will continue till May 15, 2026.
The Self-Enumeration exercise is a secure, web-based facility available in 16 regional languages. For the first time, respondents can fill in their details online at their convenience before the enumerator’s visit. Enumerators will carry out door-to-door visits in all allocated houselisitng blocks as in previous Censuses, while Self-Enumeration serves as an additional facility. To participate in Self-Enumeration, respondents can log in to the portal se.census.gov.in using their mobile number and basic credentials. Upon successful submission, a unique Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) is generated, which will be shared with the enumerator during the subsequent field visit for confirmation.
During the Houselisting and Housing Census phase, comprehensive information on the condition of housing, household amenities and assets possessed will be collected. A total of 33 questions for Phase I have been notified in January 2026 to capture these critical indicators, which serve as the foundation for evidence-based planning, policy formulation, and targeted welfare interventions.
The Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO) phase will be conducted across the country between April 1 and September 30, 2026. Within this six-month window, each State and Union Territory will undertake a 30-day continuous field operation as notified by the State/UT government. For the first time, an additional 15-day window for Self-Enumeration is being provided immediately before the door-to-door survey. This facility allows people to enter their details digitally from their homes before the enumerator’s visit.
The Census remains a vital tool for governance, providing foundation for India’s development planning for the next decade. Data collected under the Census Act, 1948, is strictly confidential. The digital tools utilized for Census 2027 are equipped with robust encryption and multi-factor authentication to ensure the highest standards of data security. The people are encouraged to actively participate in the Census process, either through Self-Enumeration or by extending full cooperation to enumerators during their visit.

गृह मंत्रालय
जनगणना-2027 : मकानसूचीकरण और मकानों की गणना के साथ विश्व का सबसे बड़ा जनगणना अभियान शुरू
पहली बार डिजिटल डेटा कैप्चर और स्व-गणना की सुविधा के साथ जनगणना-2027 आरंभ
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने सबसे पहले स्व-गणना कर राष्ट्र की अगुआई की
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने भी ऑनलाइन स्व-गणना की
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश की जनता से अपने घर-परिवार का विवरण स्वयं दर्ज करने और जनगणना प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने की अपील की
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, गोवा, कर्नाटक, लक्षद्वीप, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, सिक्किम और दिल्ली के नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद एवं दिल्ली छावनी बोर्ड क्षेत्र में हुई स्व-गणना की शुरुआत
पहले दिन ही इन स्थानों से लगभग 55,000 परिवारों द्वारा स्व-गणना सुविधा का लाभ उठाया
जनगणना अधिनियम, 1948 के तहत एकत्रित सभी आंकड़े पूरी तरह गोपनीय
जनगणना शासन का एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन है, जो अगले दशक के लिए भारत की विकास योजना का आधार प्रदान करती है
01 APR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व का सबसे बड़ा जनगणना अभियान जनगणना-2027 शुरू हो गया है। भारत सरकार ने आज से जनगणना-2027 के प्रथम चरण - मकानसूचीकरण और मकानों की गणना (HLO) - की शुरुआत कर दी है, जो देश के सबसे बड़े प्रशासनिक और सांख्यिकीय अभियान का आरंभ है। यह पूरी तरह डिजिटल डेटा कैप्चर के साथ स्व-गणना की सुविधा वाली भारत की पहली जनगणना है।
देश के प्रथम नागरिक द्वारा जनगणना शुरू करने की गौरवशाली परंपरा को कायम रखते हुए राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने स्व-गणना विकल्प के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय गणना प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत की।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में जनगणना 2027 के लिए ऑनलाइन स्व-गणना फॉर्म भरा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपनी स्व-गणना पूरी कर ली है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की जनता से अपील की कि वे अपने घर-परिवार का विवरण स्वयं दर्ज करें और जनगणना प्रक्रिया में भाग लें।
इस राष्ट्रीय प्रक्रिया में जनभागीदारी के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने भी पोर्टल के माध्यम से स्व-गणना की।
प्रारंभिक चरण में आज से स्व-गणना प्रक्रिया 8 राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में शुरू की गई है, जिनमें अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, गोवा, कर्नाटक, लक्षद्वीप, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, सिक्किम और राजधानी दिल्ली के नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद एवं दिल्ली छावनी बोर्ड क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। शुरुआती आंकड़ों के अनुसार पहले दिन इन स्थानों से लगभग 55,000 परिवारों ने पहले ही दिन इस सुविधा का लाभ उठाया।
स्व-गणना एक सुरक्षित और वेब आधारित सुविधा है, जो 16 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है। पहली बार उत्तरदाताओं को प्रगणकों के आने से पहले अपनी सुविधानुसार ऑनलाइन विवरण भरने का विकल्प उपलब्ध है। प्रगणक पिछली जनगणनाओं की तरह सभी आवंटित हाउस लिस्टिंग ब्लॉकों में घर-घर जाएंगे, जबकि उसके पूर्व स्व-गणना एक अतिरिक्त सुविधा के रूप में काम करेगी। स्व-गणना में भाग लेने के लिए व्यक्ति अपने मोबाइल नंबर और बुनियादी क्रेडेंशियल्स का उपयोग करके se.census.gov.in पोर्टल पर लॉग इन कर सकते हैं। सफलतापूर्वक फॉर्म सबमिट करने पर एक यूनीक सेल्फ-एनुमरेशन आईडी (SE ID) जनरेट हो जाती है, जिसे बाद में प्रगणक के फील्ड विजिट के दौरान उनसे पुष्टि करने के लिए साझा किया जाएगा।
मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना के चरण के दौरान आवास की स्थिति, घरेलू सुविधाओं और उपलब्ध परिसंपत्तियों से संबंधित विस्तृत जानकारी एकत्र की जाएगी। इन महत्वपूर्ण संकेतकों को दर्ज करने के लिए जनवरी 2026 में प्रथम चरण के लिए कुल 33 प्रश्न अधिसूचित किए गए हैं, जो साक्ष्य-आधारित योजना निर्माण, नीति निर्धारण और लक्षित कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लिए आधार प्रदान करते हैं।
मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना का चरण 1 अप्रैल से 30 सितंबर, 2026 के बीच पूरे देश में संचालित किया जाएगा। इस छह माह की अवधि में प्रत्येक राज्य और संघ राज्य क्षेत्र, राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित 30 दिनों की अवधि में इस क्षेत्रीय कार्य को पूरा करेंगे। पहली बार, घर-घर सर्वेक्षण से पहले 15 दिनों की अतिरिक्त अवधि स्व-गणना के लिए प्रदान की गई है, जिससे लोग प्रगणक के आने से पहले अपने विवरण डिजिटल रूप से स्वयं दर्ज कर सकते हैं।
जनगणना शासन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन है, जो अगले दशक के लिए भारत की विकास योजना का आधार प्रदान करती है। जनगणना अधिनियम, 1948 के तहत एकत्रित सभी आंकड़े पूरी तरह गोपनीय रखे जाते हैं। जनगणना 2027 के लिए उपयोग किए जा रहे डिजिटल उपकरण उच्च स्तरीय डेटा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मजबूत एन्क्रिप्शन और बहु-स्तरीय प्रमाणीकरण से युक्त हैं। अतः लोगों से आग्रह है कि वे स्व-गणना के माध्यम से या प्रगणक को पूर्ण सहयोग देकर इस प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय भागीदारी करें।