सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
पिछले पांच सालों में कार्यक्रम और विज्ञापन संहिता के तहत 140 से ज़्यादा टीवी उल्लंघनों पर कार्रवाई की गई
01 APR 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
निजी टेलीविज़न चैनलों को केबल टेलीविज़न नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1995 के तहत बनायी गयी कार्यक्रम और विज्ञापन संहिता का पालन करना ज़रूरी है। कार्यक्रम संहिता के अनुसार, जिस कार्यक्रम में निम्न में से कुछ भी हो, उसे निजी टेलीविज़न चैनल पर प्रसारित नहीं किया जाना चाहिए:
• अश्लीलता
• धर्मों या समुदायों पर हमला
• धार्मिक समूहों का अपमान करने वाले विज़ुअल्स या शब्द
• ऐसा कंटेंट जो सांप्रदायिक सोच को बढ़ावा देता हो
• ऐसा कंटेंट जो किसी व्यक्ति या कुछ समूहों, देश के सामाजिक, सार्वजनिक और नैतिक जीवन के हिस्सों की आलोचना करता है, उन्हें बदनाम करता है या उनकी निंदा करता है।
इसके अलावा, विज्ञापन संहिता, अन्य बातों के साथ, यह स्पष्ट करती है कि सभी विज्ञापनों में अश्लील, अभद्र, संकेतात्मक, घृणास्पद या अपमानजनक विषय या प्रस्तुति से बचना चाहिए।
केन्द्र सरकार ने भी कार्यक्रम और विज्ञापन संहिता के उल्लंघन की शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए एक वैधानिक तंत्र स्थापित किया है। तीन-स्तरीय शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के अनुसार, निजी सैटेलाइट टीवी चैनलों द्वारा प्रसारित कंटेंट के संबंध में किसी भी शिकायत का निवारण निम्नलिखित रूप से किया जाता है:
स्तर-I: प्रसारणकर्ता सीधे प्राप्त करता है और समाधान करता है
स्तर-II: प्रसारकों के स्व-नियामक निकाय
स्तर-III: केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा निगरानी तंत्र प्रदान करता है
सरकार निजी सैटेलाइट टीवी चैनलों के खिलाफ सलाह, चेतावनी, माफी स्क्रॉल आदेश और ऑफ-एयर आदेश आदि जारी करके कार्रवाई करती है। मंत्रालय समय-समय पर निजी सैटेलाइट टीवी चैनलों को कार्यक्रम और विज्ञापन संहिता का पालन करने के लिए सलाह भी जारी करता है।
पिछले 5 वर्षों में कार्यक्रम और विज्ञापन संहिता के सभी उल्लंघनों के संबंध में इस मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
क्रमांक
विवरण
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
कुल
1
खास चैनलों के लिए सलाह
5
7
14
3
6
35
2
चेतावनी
25
6
17
1
1
50
3
माफ़ी स्क्रॉल के लिए आदेश
11
39
3
-
1
54
4
ऑफ-एयर आदेश
-
-
3
-
-
3
5
अनुमति रद्द करना
1
-
-
-
-
1
6
अस्वीकरण के लिए आदेश
1
-
-
-
-
1
कुल
43
52
37
4
8
144
उपरोक्त के अलावा, सरकार अन्य मीडिया प्लेटफ़ॉर्म द्वारा किये जाने वाले उल्लंघनों को रोकने के लिए सभी संभव कदम उठाती है, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
प्रिंट मीडिया: समाचार पत्रों को भारतीय प्रेस परिषद (पीसीआई) द्वारा जारी की गयी “पत्रकारीय आचार संहिता” का पालन करना होता है। ये संहिता, अन्य बातों के अलावा, झूठी/मानहानि से जुड़ी/भ्रामक खबरें प्रकाशित करने से रोकती है। परिषद, पीसीआई अधिनियम की धारा 14 के अनुसार, संहिता के कथित उल्लंघनों की जांच करती है और मामले की गंभीरता के अनुसार समाचार पत्र, संपादक, पत्रकार आदि को चेतावनी, नसीहत दे सकती है या उनकी निंदा कर सकती है।
डिजिटल मीडिया: डिजिटल मीडिया पर समाचार और समसामयिक घटनाओं के प्रकाशकों और ऑनलाइन चयनित (क्यूरेटेड) कंटेंट के प्रकाशकों के लिए, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 (आईटी नियम, 2021) आचार संहिता के साथ-साथ ऐसे प्रकाशकों द्वारा आचार संहिता के उल्लंघन से संबंधित शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए तीन-स्तरीय संस्थागत तंत्र प्रदान करता है।
यह जानकारी सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज लोकसभा में श्री कल्याण बनर्जी द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्नों के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Over 140 TV Violations Acted Upon Under Programme and Advertising Codes in Past Five Years
01 APR 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The private television channels are required to adhere to the Programme Code and Advertising Code framed under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995. The Programme Code provides that programme which contains any of the following should not be telecast on a private television channel:
• Obscenity
• Attack on religions or communities
• Visuals or words contemptuous of religious groups
• Content which promotes communal attitudes
• Content which criticizes, maligns or slanders any individual in person or certain groups, segments of social, public and moral life of the country
Further, the Advertising Code, inter-alia, stipulates that indecent, vulgar, suggestive, repulsive or offensive themes or treatment shall be avoided in all advertisements.
The Central Government has also established a statutory mechanism for redressal of grievances/ complaints of violation of Programme and Advertising Codes. As per the three-level grievance redressal mechanism, any complaints regarding the content broadcast by private satellite TV channels, are dealt as follows:
• Level-I: directly received and disposed of by the Broadcaster
• Level -II: Self-Regulating Bodies of the Broadcasters
• Level-III provides for Oversight mechanism by the Central Government.
The Government acts against private satellite TV channels by issuance of advisories, warnings, apology scroll orders and off-air orders etc. The Ministry also issues Advisories from time to time to private satellite TV channels for adhering to the Programme Code and Advertising Code.
The details of action taken by this Ministry in last 5 years in respect of all violations of the Programme Code and Advertising Code as under:
S. No.
Description
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Total
1
Advisories to specific
channels
5
7
14
3
6
35
2
Warnings
25
6
17
1
1
50
3
Orders for Apology Scrolls
11
39
3
-
1
54
4
Off-air Orders
-
-
3
-
-
3
5
Cancellation of permission
1
-
-
-
-
1
6
Order for disclaimer
1
-
-
-
-
1
TOTAL
43
52
37
4
8
144
Apart from above, the Government takes all possible steps to curb violations by other media platforms, which include:
• Print media: Newspapers have to adhere to “Norms of Journalistic Conduct” brought out by the Press Council of India (PCI). These norms, inter-alia, restrain publication of fake/ defamatory/ misleading news. The Council holds inquiry into alleged violations of the norms, as per section 14 of the PCI Act, and may warn, admonish or censure the newspaper, editors, journalists, etc. as the case may be.
• Digital media: For the publishers of news and current affairs on digital media and publishers of online curated content, the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (IT Rules, 2021) provides for a Code of Ethics along with a three-level institutional mechanism for redressal of grievance relating to violation of Code of Ethics by such publishers.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today in response of questions asked by Shri. Kalyan Banerjee.