Ministry of Defence
NAVAL INVESTITURE CEREMONY - 2026
01 APR 2026 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, presented Gallantry and Distinguished Service awards to Indian Naval personnel on behalf of the Hon'ble President of India at the Naval Investiture Ceremony held in Mumbai on 01 Apr 2026.
Awards were conferred to honour and recognise bravery, leadership, professional achievement and distinguished service of Naval personnel and units.
Individual awards conferred during the ceremony included two Yudh Seva Medal, twelve Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), eight Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), and eighteen Vishisht Seva Medal.
CNS also presented the Sarvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak to the spouse of Late Deepak Kumar, PO ME, Capt Ravi Dhir Memorial Gold Medal for promoting Flight Safety, and Lt VK Jain Memorial Medal for outstanding applied research.
Unit Citations were awarded to operational afloat units and shore establishments for their outstanding service over the past year whilst the CNS Rolling Trophy for Best Green Practices was awarded in the industrial and non-industrial categories.
VAdm Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command, officers and sailors of the Indian Navy, and spouses and families of the awardees were in attendance.
WA3L.jpeg)
8I0U.jpeg)
U5GO.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کی اعزازی تقریب-2026
01 APR 2026 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے یکم اپریل 2026 کو ممبئی میں منعقدہ بحریہ کی اعزازی تقریب میں عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی جانب سے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کو بہادری اور ممتاز خدمات کے ایوارڈ پیش کیے ۔
بحری اہلکاروں اور یونٹوں کی بہادری ، قیادت ، پیشہ ورانہ کامیابی اور ممتاز خدمات کو اعزاز دینے اور تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ایوارڈز دیے گئے ۔
تقریب کے دوران دیے جانے والے انفرادی ایوارڈز میں دو یدھ سیوا میڈل ، بارہ ناو سینا میڈل (بہادری) آٹھ ناو سینا میڈل (ڈیوٹی کے تئیں التزام) اور اٹھارہ وششٹ سیوا میڈل شامل تھے ۔
سی این ایس نے آنجہانی دیپک کمار کی شریک حیات ، پی او ایم ای ، کو سروتم جیون رکشا پدک ، فلائٹ سیفٹی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیپٹن روی دھیر میموریل گولڈ میڈل ، اور شاندار اپلائیڈ ریسرچ کے لیے لیفٹیننٹ وی کے جین میموریل میڈل بھی پیش کیا ۔
آپریشنل فلوٹ یونٹس اور ساحلی اداروں کو گزشتہ سال کے دوران ان کی شاندار خدمات کے لیے یونٹ سائٹیشن سے نوازا گیا جبکہ صنعتی اور غیر صنعتی زمروں میں بہترین گرین پریکٹس کے لیے سی این ایس رولنگ ٹرافی سے نوازا گیا ۔
وی ایڈمرل کرشنا سوامی ناتھن ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ ، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے افسران اور جہازران ، اور ایوارڈ یافتگان کے شریک حیات اور اہل خانہ نے تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
WA3L.jpeg)
8I0U.jpeg)
U5GO.jpeg)