Ministry of Defence
NAVAL INVESTITURE CEREMONY - 2026
01 APR 2026 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, presented Gallantry and Distinguished Service awards to Indian Naval personnel on behalf of the Hon'ble President of India at the Naval Investiture Ceremony held in Mumbai on 01 Apr 2026.
Awards were conferred to honour and recognise bravery, leadership, professional achievement and distinguished service of Naval personnel and units.
Individual awards conferred during the ceremony included two Yudh Seva Medal, twelve Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), eight Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), and eighteen Vishisht Seva Medal.
CNS also presented the Sarvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak to the spouse of Late Deepak Kumar, PO ME, Capt Ravi Dhir Memorial Gold Medal for promoting Flight Safety, and Lt VK Jain Memorial Medal for outstanding applied research.
Unit Citations were awarded to operational afloat units and shore establishments for their outstanding service over the past year whilst the CNS Rolling Trophy for Best Green Practices was awarded in the industrial and non-industrial categories.
VAdm Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command, officers and sailors of the Indian Navy, and spouses and families of the awardees were in attendance.
WA3L.jpeg)
8I0U.jpeg)
U5GO.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना अलंकरण समारोह - 2026
01 APR 2026 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख (सीएनएस) एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने 01 अप्रैल 2026 को मुंबई में आयोजित नौसेना अलंकरण समारोह में भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति की ओर से भारतीय नौसेना के कर्मियों को वीरता और विशिष्ट सेवा पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
नौसेना कर्मियों और इकाइयों की बहादुरी, नेतृत्व, पेशेवर उपलब्धि और विशिष्ट सेवा को सम्मानित करने और मान्यता देने के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
समारोह के दौरान प्रदान किए गए व्यक्तिगत पुरस्कारों में दो युद्ध सेवा पदक, बारह नौसेना पदक (वीरता), आठ नौसेना पदक (कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण) और अठारह विशिष्ट सेवा पदक शामिल थे।
नौसेना प्रमुख (सीएनएस) ने स्वर्गीय दीपक कुमार, पीओ एमई की पत्नी को 'सर्वोत्तम जीवन रक्षा पदक', उड़ान सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'कैप्टन रवि धीर मेमोरियल स्वर्ण पदक', और उत्कृष्ट उत्कृष्ट अनुसंधान के लिए 'लेफ्टिनेंट वी.के. जैन मेमोरियल पदक' भी प्रदान किए।
पिछले वर्ष के दौरान अपनी उत्कृष्ट सेवा के लिए, जल-आधारित परिचालन इकाइयों और तटीय प्रतिष्ठानों को 'यूनिट प्रशस्ति-पत्र' प्रदान किए गए; वहीं, औद्योगिक और गैर-औद्योगिक श्रेणियों में 'सर्वश्रेष्ठ हरित अभ्यास' के लिए 'सीएनएस रोलिंग ट्रॉफी' प्रदान किए गए।
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन, भारतीय नौसेना के अधिकारी और नाविक, तथा पुरस्कार प्राप्तकर्ताओं के जीवनसाथी और परिवारजन इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
WA3L.jpeg)
8I0U.jpeg)
U5GO.jpeg)