Ministry of Defence
NAVAL INVESTITURE CEREMONY - 2026
01 APR 2026 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, presented Gallantry and Distinguished Service awards to Indian Naval personnel on behalf of the Hon'ble President of India at the Naval Investiture Ceremony held in Mumbai on 01 Apr 2026.
Awards were conferred to honour and recognise bravery, leadership, professional achievement and distinguished service of Naval personnel and units.
Individual awards conferred during the ceremony included two Yudh Seva Medal, twelve Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), eight Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), and eighteen Vishisht Seva Medal.
CNS also presented the Sarvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak to the spouse of Late Deepak Kumar, PO ME, Capt Ravi Dhir Memorial Gold Medal for promoting Flight Safety, and Lt VK Jain Memorial Medal for outstanding applied research.
Unit Citations were awarded to operational afloat units and shore establishments for their outstanding service over the past year whilst the CNS Rolling Trophy for Best Green Practices was awarded in the industrial and non-industrial categories.
VAdm Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command, officers and sailors of the Indian Navy, and spouses and families of the awardees were in attendance.
WA3L.jpeg)
8I0U.jpeg)
U5GO.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नौदल अलंकरण सोहळा 2026
01 APR 2026 9:12PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 1 एप्रिल 2026
नौदल प्रमुख ॲडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी , पीव्हीएसएम , एव्हीएसएम , एनएम, यांनी माननीय राष्ट्रपती यांच्या वतीने, 1 एप्रिल 26 रोजी मुंबईत आयोजित नौदल अलंकरण सोहळ्यात भारतीय नौदलातील जवानांना शौर्य आणि विशिष्ट सेवा पुरस्कार प्रदान केले. नौदल कर्मचारी आणि तुकड्यांचे शौर्य, नेतृत्व, व्यावसायिक कामगिरी आणि उत्कृष्ट सेवेचा सन्मान आणि गौरव करण्यासाठी हे पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले.
या सोहळ्यात प्रदान करण्यात आलेल्या वैयक्तिक पुरस्कारांमध्ये दोन युद्ध सेवा पदके, बारा नौसेना पदके (शौर्य), आठ नौसेना पदके (कर्तव्यनिष्ठा) आणि अठरा विशिष्ट सेवा पदकांचा समावेश होता.
नौदल प्रमुखांनी दिवंगत दीपक कुमार पीओ एमई यांच्या पत्नीला सर्वोत्तम जीवन रक्षा पदक प्रदान केले . तसेच उड्डाण सुरक्षेला प्रोत्साहन दिल्याबद्दल कॅप्टन रवी धीर स्मृती सुवर्णपदक आणि उत्कृष्ट उपयोजित संशोधनासाठी लेफ्टनंट व्ही. के. जैन स्मृती पदकही प्रदान केले.
गेल्या वर्षभरातील उत्कृष्ट सेवेबद्दल कार्यरत सागरी युनिट्स आणि किनारी आस्थापनांना 'युनिट प्रशस्तीपत्र ' प्रदान करण्यात आले, तर औद्योगिक आणि बिगर -औद्योगिक श्रेणींमध्ये 'सर्वोत्तम हरित पद्धतींसाठी' 'सीएनएस रोलिंग ट्रॉफी' प्रदान करण्यात आली.
पश्चिम नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, व्हाइस ऍडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामिनाथन पीव्हीएसएम एव्हीएसएम व्हीएसएम, भारतीय नौदलाचे अधिकारी आणि खलाशी, तसेच पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचे पती/पत्नी आणि कुटुंबीय यावेळी उपस्थित होते.