वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर अधिनियम, 2025 आज (1 अप्रैल, 2026) से लागू हुआ
01 APR 2026 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर अधिनियम, 2025, भारत के प्रत्यक्ष कर ढांचे में एक ऐतिहासिक सुधार है। यह देश के आयकर कानून को सरल और आधुनिक बनाने का एक व्यापक प्रयास है, जो छह दशक पुराने आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की जगह लेता है। यह अधिनियम मूल कर नीति में बदलाव किए बिना, सरल भाषा, सुव्यवस्थित संरचना और पाठक-अनुकूल प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से अधिक स्पष्टता और अनुपालन में सुगमता की ओर एक बदलाव का प्रतीक है।
यह विधेयक संसद द्वारा 12 अगस्त, 2025 को पारित किया गया था और 21 अगस्त, 2025 को इसे भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति की स्वीकृति प्राप्त हुई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप यह 'आयकर अधिनियम, 2025' बन गया। (राजपत्र अधिसूचना – आयकर अधिनियम, 2025)
नए अधिनियम के प्रावधानों को लागू करने के लिए, केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड द्वारा 20 मार्च, 2026 को 'आयकर नियम, 2026' अधिसूचित किए गए। (राजपत्र अधिसूचना – आयकर नियम, 2026)।
इससे संबंधित नए प्रपत्र भी अधिसूचित कर दिए गए हैं। अनुपालन को सरल बनाने के उद्देश्य से, इन प्रपत्रों को सरल, मानकीकृत और उनकी प्रक्रिया का पुनर्गठन किया गया है।
1 अप्रैल, 2026 से लागू होने के साथ ही, 'आयकर अधिनियम, 2025' के माध्यम से भारत के कर प्रशासन में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत हुई है और यह 'विकसित भारत' की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।

Ministry of Finance
Income-tax Act, 2025 comes into force from today (1st April, 2026)
01 APR 2026 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Income-tax Act, 2025, a landmark reform in India’s direct tax framework, represents a comprehensive effort to simplify and modernise the country’s income-tax law, replacing the six-decade-old Income-tax Act, 1961. It marks a shift towards greater clarity and ease of compliance through simple language, a streamlined structure and a reader-friendly presentation, without altering the underlying tax policy.
The Bill was passed by the Parliament on 12th August, 2025, and received the assent of the Hon’ble President of India on 21st August, 2025, thereby becoming the Income-tax Act, 2025. ( Gazette Notification – Income-tax Act, 2025)
The Income-tax Rules, 2026 were notified by the Central Board of Direct Taxes on 20th March, 2026 to operationalise the provisions of the new Act. (Gazette Notification – Income-tax Rules, 2026).
The corresponding new Forms have also been notified. The Forms have been simplified, standardized and process re-engineered to make compliance simpler.
With its coming into force from 1st April, 2026, the Income-tax Act, 2025 marks a new chapter in India’s tax administration and an important step towards Viksit Bharat.