Ministry of Defence
Defence exports skyrocket to record Rs 38,424 crore in Financial Year 2025-26, a massive 62.66% increase over previous fiscal
DPSUs’ exports soar by 151%, private sector contribution up by 14%
India is marching ahead towards becoming a global defence manufacturing hub: Raksha Mantri
“Impressive defence exports success story being scripted under PM Modi’s inspiring leadership”
02 APR 2026 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Defence exports have touched an all-time high of Rs 38,424 crore in the Financial Year (FY) 2025-26, marking a massive rise of Rs 14,802 crore (62.66%) over the previous fiscal year’s figure of Rs 23,622 crore. In this landmark milestone, Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and the private sector have contributed 54.84% and 45.16% respectively. This accomplishment of the Indian defence industry is in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to position India among the world’s top defence exporters.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has lauded this exemplary performance of the Department of Defence Production, Indian defence exporters & all other stakeholders and asserted that India is marching ahead towards becoming a global manufacturing hub for defence equipment. In a post on X, Raksha Mantri stated that under the inspiring leadership of PM Modi, India is scripting an impressive defence exports success story.
DPSUs’ exports surged by 151% compared to the previous year, with private firms showcasing their robust presence by recording an increase of 14%. In terms of value of contribution, the private sector accounted for Rs 17,353 crore worth of defence exports, while DPSUs contributed Rs 21,071 crore. Their respective figures in the previous financial year stood at Rs 15,233 crore and Rs 8,389 crore.
This record high figure indicates an increase by around three times in the last five years.
This sharp rise highlights the increasing global acceptance of Indian made defence products and the sector’s growing integration into the international supply chains. Apart from being a successful global partner for systems/sub-systems, India is exporting defence equipment to more than 80 countries as of FY 2025-26. The number of exporters underwent a surge to 145 from 128, a 13.3% rise from the previous fiscal.
The Government’s continuous endeavours towards ease of doing business and facilitation of defence exporters have paved the way for a performance oriented and globally competitive defence industry. To support defence exporters in this growth trajectory, the Department of Defence Production has streamlined defence export regulatory processes with a revamped online portal and simplified Standard Operation Procedure for authorisations.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 मध्ये संरक्षण निर्यातीचा 38,424 कोटी रुपयांचा उच्चांक; गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 62.66% ची प्रचंड वाढ
02 APR 2026 10:11AM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण निर्यातीने 2025-26 या आर्थिक वर्षात 38,424 कोटी रुपयांचा आतापर्यंतचा उच्चांक गाठला आहे. गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात 23,622 कोटी रुपयांच्या निर्यातीच्या तुलनेत यामध्ये 14,802 कोटी रुपयांची (62.66%) प्रचंड मोठी वाढ झाली आहे. या ऐतिहासिक टप्प्यामध्ये संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील सार्वजनिक उपक्रम (DPSUs) आणि खाजगी क्षेत्राचा वाटा अनुक्रमे 54.84% आणि 45.16% इतका आहे. भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगाचे हे यश, भारताला जगातील प्रमुख संरक्षण निर्यातदारांपैकी एक म्हणून प्रस्थापित करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीला अनुसरून आहे.
संरक्षण उत्पादन विभाग, भारतीय संरक्षण निर्यातदार आणि इतर सर्व हितधारकांच्या या आदर्श कामगिरीची संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी प्रशंसा केली आहे. भारत संरक्षण उपकरणांचे जागतिक उत्पादन केंद्र बनण्याच्या दिशेने वेगाने वाटचाल करत आहे. पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या प्रेरणादायी नेतृत्वाखाली, भारत संरक्षण निर्यातीची एक प्रभावी यशोगाथा लिहित आहे, असे 'एक्स' वरील एका पोस्टमध्ये संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांच्या निर्यातीत मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 151% ची मोठी वाढ झाली आहे, तर खाजगी कंपन्यांनी 14% वाढ नोंदवून आपली भक्कम उपस्थिती दर्शविली आहे. योगदानाच्या मूल्याचा विचार केल्यास, खाजगी क्षेत्राचा, संरक्षण निर्यातीत 17,353 कोटी रुपयांचा वाटा आहे, तर सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांनी 21,071 कोटी रुपयांचे योगदान दिले आहे. मागील आर्थिक वर्षात अनुक्रमे त्यांची आकडेवारी 15,233 कोटी रुपये आणि 8,389 कोटी रुपये इतकी होती.
ही विक्रमी आकडेवारी गेल्या पाच वर्षांत सुमारे तीनपट वाढ दर्शवते.
ही मोठी वाढ भारतीय बनावटीच्या संरक्षण उत्पादनांना जागतिक स्तरावर मिळणारी वाढती पसंती आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पुरवठा साखळीतील या क्षेत्राचा वाढता सहभाग अधोरेखित करते. सिस्टीम्स आणि सब-सिस्टीम्ससाठी एक यशस्वी जागतिक भागीदार असण्यासोबतच, भारत आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 पर्यंत 80 पेक्षा जास्त देशांना संरक्षण उपकरणांची निर्यात करत आहे. निर्यातदारांच्या संख्येतही वाढ झाली असून, ती मागील आर्थिक वर्षातील 128 वरून 145 वर पोहोचली आहे. गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या तुलनेत ही 13.3% ची वाढ आहे.
व्यवसाय सुलभता आणि संरक्षण निर्यातदारांना सोयी-सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सरकारच्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांमुळे कामगिरीवर आधारित आणि जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक संरक्षण उद्योगाचा मार्ग मोकळा झाला आहे. या विकासपथावर संरक्षण निर्यातदारांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी, संरक्षण उत्पादन विभागाने सुधारित ऑनलाइन पोर्टल आणि अधिकृत मंजुरीसाठी 'प्रमाणित कार्यपद्धती' द्वारे संरक्षण निर्यात नियामक प्रक्रिया सुव्यवस्थित केल्या आहेत.