Ministry of Defence
Defence exports skyrocket to record Rs 38,424 crore in Financial Year 2025-26, a massive 62.66% increase over previous fiscal
DPSUs’ exports soar by 151%, private sector contribution up by 14%
India is marching ahead towards becoming a global defence manufacturing hub: Raksha Mantri
“Impressive defence exports success story being scripted under PM Modi’s inspiring leadership”
02 APR 2026 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Defence exports have touched an all-time high of Rs 38,424 crore in the Financial Year (FY) 2025-26, marking a massive rise of Rs 14,802 crore (62.66%) over the previous fiscal year’s figure of Rs 23,622 crore. In this landmark milestone, Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and the private sector have contributed 54.84% and 45.16% respectively. This accomplishment of the Indian defence industry is in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to position India among the world’s top defence exporters.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has lauded this exemplary performance of the Department of Defence Production, Indian defence exporters & all other stakeholders and asserted that India is marching ahead towards becoming a global manufacturing hub for defence equipment. In a post on X, Raksha Mantri stated that under the inspiring leadership of PM Modi, India is scripting an impressive defence exports success story.
DPSUs’ exports surged by 151% compared to the previous year, with private firms showcasing their robust presence by recording an increase of 14%. In terms of value of contribution, the private sector accounted for Rs 17,353 crore worth of defence exports, while DPSUs contributed Rs 21,071 crore. Their respective figures in the previous financial year stood at Rs 15,233 crore and Rs 8,389 crore.
This record high figure indicates an increase by around three times in the last five years.
This sharp rise highlights the increasing global acceptance of Indian made defence products and the sector’s growing integration into the international supply chains. Apart from being a successful global partner for systems/sub-systems, India is exporting defence equipment to more than 80 countries as of FY 2025-26. The number of exporters underwent a surge to 145 from 128, a 13.3% rise from the previous fiscal.
The Government’s continuous endeavours towards ease of doing business and facilitation of defence exporters have paved the way for a performance oriented and globally competitive defence industry. To support defence exporters in this growth trajectory, the Department of Defence Production has streamlined defence export regulatory processes with a revamped online portal and simplified Standard Operation Procedure for authorisations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में रक्षा निर्यात रिकॉर्ड 38,424 करोड़ रुपए तक पहुंचा, जो पिछले वित्त वर्ष की तुलना में 62.66 प्रतिशत ज्‍यादा है
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा-डीपीएसयू के निर्यात में 151 प्रतिशत की भारी वृद्धि हुई है, निजी क्षेत्र का योगदान 14 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है
भारत वैश्विक रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के प्रेरणादायक नेतृत्व में रक्षा निर्यात की प्रभावशाली सफलता की कहानी लिखी जा रही है: रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह
02 APR 2026 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में रक्षा निर्यात 38,424 करोड़ रुपए पर पहुंच गया है, जो अब तक का सर्वोच्‍च स्‍तर है। यह पिछले वित्त वर्ष के 23,622 करोड़ रुपए के आंकड़े से 14,802 करोड़ रुपए (62.66 प्रतिशत) की भारी वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि में रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) और निजी क्षेत्र का योगदान क्रमशः 54.84 प्रतिशत और 45.16 प्रतिशत रहा है। भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की यह उपलब्धि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के भारत को विश्व के शीर्ष रक्षा निर्यातकों में स्थान दिलाने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग, भारतीय रक्षा निर्यातकों और अन्य सभी हितधारकों के इस अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन की सराहना की है। उन्‍होंने कहा है कि भारत रक्षा उपकरणों का वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। रक्षा मंत्री ने एक्‍स पर एक पोस्ट में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के प्रेरणादायक नेतृत्व में भारत रक्षा निर्यात में प्रभावशाली सफलता की कहानी लिख रहा है।
रक्षा उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) के निर्यात में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 151 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जिसमें निजी कंपनियों ने 14 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज करते हुए अपनी मजबूत उपस्थिति दर्ज की है। रक्षा निर्यात में निजी क्षेत्र का योगदान 17,353 करोड़ रुपए का रहा, जबकि रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों का योगदान 21,071 करोड़ रुपए रहा। पिछले वित्त वर्ष में उनका यह आंकड़ा क्रमशः 15,233 करोड़ रुपए और 8,389 करोड़ रुपए था।
यह रिकॉर्ड उच्च आंकड़ा पिछले पांच वर्षों में लगभग तीन गुना वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
इस तीव्र वृद्धि से भारत में निर्मित रक्षा उत्पादों की बढ़ती वैश्विक स्वीकृति और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में इस क्षेत्र के बढ़ते एकीकरण का पता चलता है। प्रणालियों/उप-प्रणालियों के लिए एक सफल वैश्विक भागीदार होने के अलावा भारत वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक 80 से अधिक देशों को रक्षा उपकरण निर्यात कर रहा है। निर्यातकों की संख्या पिछले वित्त वर्ष की तुलना में 13.3 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 128 से 145 हो गई है।
व्यापार सुगमता और रक्षा निर्यातकों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों ने प्रदर्शन-उन्मुख और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी रक्षा उद्योग के विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है। रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग ने इस विकास पथ पर रक्षा निर्यातकों की सहायता के लिए एक नए ऑनलाइन पोर्टल और प्राधिकरणों के लिए सरलीकृत मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के माध्यम से रक्षा निर्यात नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित किया है।