Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks during ‘Karmayogi Sadhana Saptah’
02 APR 2026 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary Shri P. K. Mishra, Chairman of Karmayogi Bharat Shri S. Ramadorai, Chairperson of the Capacity Building Commission S. Radha Chauhan, Other distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen!
My heartfelt congratulations to all of you on the occasion of Karmayogi Sadhana Week. In this era of the 21st century, with rapidly changing systems, a swiftly transforming world, and India advancing at the same pace, it is essential to continuously update public service in line with the times. Karmayogi Sadhana Week is an important step in this effort. You are all familiar with the principle of governance we are pursuing today, whose core mantra is Citizen Devo Bhava. With this spirit, the focus is now on making public service more capable and more sensitive to citizens. Governance is being given a new identity by making it citizen-centric.
Friends,
A major principle of success is not to shorten someone else’s line, but to lengthen your own. Since independence, many institutions in our country have worked with different focuses, but there was a need for one institution dedicated to capacity building-one that could enhance the abilities of every employee, every karmayogi working in government. This vision gave birth to the Capacity Building Commission (CBC). On its foundation day today, this new beginning, along with the successful role of iGOT Mission Karmayogi, is giving our efforts manifold energy. I am confident that through these initiatives, we will succeed in building a team of modern, capable, dedicated, and sensitive karmayogis.
Friends,
A few weeks ago, during the inauguration of Seva Teerth, I had also spoken to you in detail about the resolve of a developed India. To achieve this goal, we need fast economic growth, modern infrastructure and technology, and a large skilled workforce. In achieving these targets, the role of our public institutions and public servants is crucial. We are all witnessing and experiencing how aspirational today’s India is. Every citizen has their own dreams and goals, and it is our responsibility to provide maximum support in fulfilling them. Our governance must ensure that citizens’ ease of living and quality of life improve day by day. That is our benchmark. For this, you must learn something new every day and embody the spirit of karmayogi.
Friends,
When we speak of reforms and changes in administrative services, it also means a change in the behavior of public servants. We all know that in the old system, emphasis was placed more on being an officer. But today, the country emphasizes duty-importance lies not in position, but in work. The Constitution grants us rights through our duties. If, before every decision, you ask yourself what your duty demands, the impact of your decisions will automatically multiply. I repeat once again: we must view our present efforts on the canvas of the future. 2047, a developed India-that is our canvas, that is our goal. We must ask ourselves: what impact will our work today have on the nation’s development journey? How many citizens’ lives can change through one decision? How can individual transformation become institutional transformation? These questions must be part of every effort. From my experience, I can say that this requires immense energy, and such energy can only come from a spirit of service.
Friends,
When we talk about learning, technology becomes extremely important in today’s context. You have all seen how, in the past 11 years, technology has been integrated into governance and administration. From governance and delivery to the economy, we have witnessed the power of the tech revolution. With the advent of AI, this change will accelerate even further. Therefore, understanding technology and using it correctly has become an essential part of public service. The best administrators and public servants will now be those who understand technology and data. This will form the basis of decision-making. Hence, efforts are being made to facilitate capacity building and continuous learning in the field of AI. Your participation and involvement in this are very important. I hope that Karmayogi Sadhana Week will focus equally on this subject.
Friends,
In our federal structure, the success of the nation means the collective success of the states. For decades, states were categorized as advanced, backward, or sick. Today, we are ending all such definitions. We must bridge every gap between states, and this will only happen when every state works with equal intensity. We must break silos and move forward with better coordination and shared understanding. For this, we need a whole-of-government approach. If both government and bureaucracy adopt this approach, every mission will succeed. Karmayogi Sadhana Week is an effort to ensure exactly this.
Friends,
We must always remember that for the common citizen, the local office is the face of the government. Your working style, your behavior-these determine citizens’ trust in democracy and constitutional systems. Therefore, whatever we do, at whichever level, we must preserve that trust. Once again, I congratulate the entire team of the Capacity Building Commission. I am confident that Karmayogi Sadhana Week will become an important chapter in our journey towards a developed India.
Thank you very much.
Namaskar.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
'कर्मयोगी साधना सप्ताह' के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
02 APR 2026 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
प्रिंसिपल सेक्रेटरी श्री पी. के. मिश्रा जी, कर्मयोगी भारत के चेयरमैन श्री एस. रामादोरई जी, कपैसिटी बिल्डिंग कमीशन की चैयरपर्सन एस. राधा चौहान जी, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों !
कर्मयोगी साधना सप्ताह के इस आयोजन के लिए आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। 21वीं सदी के इस कालखंड में तेजी से बदलती व्यवस्थाएं, तेजी से बदलती दुनिया और उनके बीच उसी रफ्तार से आगे बढ़ता हमारा भारत, इसके लिए पब्लिक सर्विस को समय के अनुरूप निरंतर अपडेट करना जरूरी है। कर्मयोगी साधना सप्ताह, उसी प्रयास की एक अहम कड़ी है। आप सभी परिचित हैं, आज गवर्नेंस के जिस सिद्धांत को लेकर हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, उसका मूल मंत्र है- नागरिक देवो भव:। इस मंत्र में समाहित भावना के साथ आज पब्लिक सर्विस को ज्यादा capable, नागरिकों के लिए ज्यादा sensitive बनाने पर फोकस किया जा रहा है। अब शासन को citizen-centric बनाकर एक नई पहचान दी जा रही है।
साथियों,
सफलता का एक बड़ा सिद्धांत ये भी है कि दूसरों की लकीर छोटी करने के बजाय, अपनी लकीर बड़ी करो। हमारे देश में आजादी के बाद से कई तरह संस्थाएं अलग-अलग फोकस के साथ काम कर रही थीं, लेकिन आवश्यकता थी एक ऐसी संस्था की, जिसका फोकस Capacity Building हो, जो सरकार में काम करने वाले हर कर्मचारी, हर कर्मयोगी का सामर्थ्य बढ़ाए। इसी सोच ने Capacity Building Commission-CBC को जन्म दिया। आज CBC के स्थापना दिवस पर ये नई शुरुआत, और iGOT मिशन कर्मयोगी की सफल भूमिका हमारे प्रयासों को कई गुना ऊर्जा दे रहे हैं। मुझे विश्वास है, इन प्रयासों से हम आधुनिक, सक्षम, समर्पित और संवेदनशील कर्मयोगियों की टीम बनाने में सफल होंगे।
साथियों,
कुछ सप्ताह पहले जब सेवा तीर्थ का लोकार्पण हो रहा था, तब भी मैंने आपके समक्ष विस्तार से विकसित भारत के संकल्प की चर्चा की थी। इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए हमें फास्ट इकोनॉमिक ग्रोथ चाहिए, आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और टेक्नोलॉजी चाहिए, हमें देश में बड़ी संख्या में skilled workforce तैयार करने होंगे, और इन लक्ष्यों की सफलता में हमारे पब्लिक इंस्टीट्यूशंस और पब्लिक सर्वेंट्स की भूमिका बहुत अहम है। हम सभी देख रहे हैं, महसूस भी कर रहे हैं कि आज का भारत कितना आकांक्षी है, Aspirational है। हर देशवासी के पास उसके अपने सपने हैं, अपने लक्ष्य हैं, और हम सभी पर उन सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए ज्यादा से ज्यादा सपोर्ट का दायित्व है। हमारी गवर्नेंस ऐसी हो कि देश के नागरिकों की Ease of Living, Quality of Life दिनों-दिन बेहतर होनी चाहिए, यही हमारी कसौटी है। और इसके लिए आपको हर दिन नया सीखने की जरूरत है, आपको कर्मयोगी की भावना में खुद को ढालने की जरूरत है।
साथियों,
जब हम प्रशासनिक सेवाओं में सुधार और बदलाव की बात करते हैं, तो उसका एक आशय है- Public Servants के व्यवहार में बदलाव। ये बात हम सब जानते हैं कि पुरानी व्यवस्था में ज़ोर अधिकारी होने पर ज्यादा होता था। लेकिन आज देश का ज़ोर कर्तव्य भावना पर ज्यादा है, पद नहीं, कार्य का महत्व बढ़े। संविधान भी हमारे कर्तव्यों से ही हमें अधिकार प्रदान करता है। हर फैसले से पहले, जब आप ये सोचेंगे कि आपकी duty क्या कहती है, तो आपके फैसलों का impact अपने आप कई गुना बढ़ जाएगा, और मैं आपसे एक बात फिर दोहराउंगा, हमें हमारे वर्तमान प्रयासों को भविष्य के एक बड़े canvas पर देखना चाहिए। 2047, विकसित भारत, यही canvas है हमारा, यही लक्ष्य है। हम आज जो काम कर रहे हैं, इसका असर देश की विकास यात्रा पर क्या होगा, हमारे एक निर्णय से कितने नागरिकों का जीवन बदल सकता है। हमारा एक individual transformation कैसे institutional transformation बन सकता है। ये प्रश्न हमारे हर प्रयास का हिस्सा होना चाहिए। अपने अनुभव से मैं ये कह सकता हूँ, इसके लिए आपको बहुत ऊर्जा चाहिए होती है, ये ऊर्जा हमें केवल और केवल सेवाभाव से मिल सकती है।
साथियों,
जब हम लर्निंग की बात करते हैं, तो आज के परिप्रेक्ष्य में टेक्नोलॉजी का महत्व बहुत बढ़ जाता है। आप सब देख रहे हैं, बीते 11 वर्षों में शासकीय और प्रशासकीय कामों में किस तरह टेक्नोलॉजी का इंटिग्रेशन हुआ है। हमने गवर्नेंस और डिलीवरी से लेकर इकोनॉमी तक, tech-revolution की ताकत देखी है। अब AI की दस्तक के बाद ये बदलाव और तेज होने वाला है। इसलिए, टेक्नोलॉजी को समझना और उसका सही उपयोग करना, ये पब्लिक सर्विस का एक जरूरी हिस्सा बन चुका है। अब बेहतर एड्मिनिस्ट्रेटर, बेहतर पब्लिक सर्वेंट वही होगा, जिसे टेक्नोलॉजी और डेटा की समझ होगी। यही आपके डिसीजन मेकिंग का आधार बनेगा। इसलिए, AI के क्षेत्र में capacity building और निरंतर learning को facilitate करने के लिए काम हो रहा है। इसमें आप सभी की भागीदारी और सहभागिता, दोनों बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। मुझे उम्मीद है, कर्मयोगी साधना सप्ताह में इस विषय पर भी उतना ही फोकस किया जाएगा।
साथियों,
हमारे फेडरल स्ट्रक्चर में देश की सक्सेस का मतलब है- राज्यों की भी कलेक्टिव सक्सेस। हमने दशकों तक देश में राज्यों का categorization देखा है, क्या-क्या सुनते थे, अगड़े राज्य, पिछड़े राज्य, बीमारू राज्य, आज हम ऐसी सभी परिभाषाओं को खत्म कर रहे हैं। हमें राज्यों के बीच हर तरह के गैप्स को भरना है, और ये तभी होगा, जब हर राज्य एक जैसी intensity से काम करेगा। हमें silos को तोड़ना है, हमें बेहतर coordination और shared understanding के साथ आगे बढ़ना होगा। इसके लिए हमें whole of government approach की जरूरत है। सरकार और ब्यूरोक्रेसी दोनों इस अप्रोच को अपनाएंगे, तो हर मिशन में सफलता मिलेगी। साधना सप्ताह के द्वारा यही सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास किया गया है।
साथियों,
हमें हमेशा ये याद रखना चाहिए, सामान्य मानवी के लिए स्थानीय ऑफिस ही सरकार का चेहरा होता है। आपकी कार्यशैली, आपका व्यवहार, इससे ही लोकतंत्र और संवैधानिक व्यवस्थाओं में नागरिकों का भरोसा तय होता है। इसलिए, हम जो भी करें, जिस भी स्तर पर करें, हमें उस भरोसे को संभालकर रखना है। मैं एक बार फिर Capacity Building Commission की पूरी टीम को बधाई देता हूं। मुझे विश्वास है कि कर्मयोगी साधना सप्ताह, विकसित भारत की हमारी यात्रा में एक अहम अध्याय बनेगा।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
नमस्कार।