Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST supports Indigenous Energy Storage Technologies Pvt. Ltd. for Commercialization of Bio-Waste Derived Hard Carbon for Sodium-Ion Batteries”
02 APR 2026 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has extended financial assistance to Indigenous Energy Storage Technologies Private Limited, Roorkee, Uttarakhand for the project titled “Commercialization of Bio-waste / Agricultural Waste Derived Hard Carbon for Sodium-Ion Batteries.” The project aims to establish indigenous capabilities for the production of advanced anode materials, contributing to the development of cost-effective and sustainable energy storage technologies in the country.
The TDB-supported project focuses on the commercial-scale production of hard carbon derived from bio-waste and agricultural residues, to be used as a key anode material in sodium-ion batteries (SIBs). Sodium-ion technology is emerging as a viable alternative to conventional lithium-ion systems, particularly for applications such as grid-scale energy storage, UPS/inverter systems, solar street lighting, and low-speed electric mobility, including e-rickshaws, e-scooters, and e-cycles.
Hard carbon, as a class of carbonaceous materials, offers significant advantages for sodium-ion batteries, including high initial coulombic efficiency, stable cycling performance, and enhanced energy storage capacity. Unlike graphite, hard carbon retains its disordered microstructure and porosity even at high temperatures, making it particularly suitable for sodium-ion chemistry. The use of biomass-derived precursors further enhances sustainability by utilizing locally available resources and reducing dependence on imported raw materials.
By leveraging agricultural and bio-waste streams, the project introduces a circular and resource-efficient approach to advanced material manufacturing. The technology also addresses critical supply chain concerns, as sodium and carbon resources are more abundant and geographically distributed compared to lithium, thereby reducing exposure to global supply risks.
With TDB support, Indigenous Energy Storage Technologies Private Limited will scale up its production capabilities and enable the commercialization of indigenous hard carbon materials tailored for sodium-ion battery applications. The initiative is expected to strengthen India’s position in next-generation battery technologies while promoting sustainable manufacturing practices.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated that the development of alternative energy storage technologies is critical for India’s clean energy transition. He noted that projects focused on indigenous materials innovation, particularly those leveraging waste-to-value approaches, are essential for building a resilient and self-reliant battery ecosystem in the country.
Promoters of Indigenous Energy Storage Technologies Private Limited expressed appreciation for the support and highlighted that the project will enable the company to accelerate commercialization of sustainable battery materials, while contributing to the development of affordable and scalable energy storage solutions.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टीडीबी-डीएसटी द्वारा सोडियम-आयन बैटरियों के लिए जैव-अपशिष्ट से प्राप्त हार्ड कार्बन के व्यावसायीकरण हेतु इंडिजिनस एनर्जी स्टोरेज टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को वित्तीय सहायता
02 APR 2026 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने उत्तराखंड के रुड़की स्थित इंडिजिनस एनर्जी स्टोरेज टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को "सोडियम-आयन बैटरी के लिए जैव-अपशिष्ट/कृषि अपशिष्ट से प्राप्त हार्ड कार्बन का व्यावसायीकरण" नामक परियोजना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य उन्नत एनोड सामग्री के उत्पादन के लिए स्वदेशी क्षमताएं स्थापित करना है, जिससे देश में लागत प्रभावी और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में योगदान मिलेगा।
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड द्वारा समर्थित यह परियोजना जैव-अपशिष्ट और कृषि अवशेषों से प्राप्त हार्ड कार्बन के वाणिज्यिक पैमाने पर उत्पादन पर केंद्रित है, जिसका उपयोग सोडियम-आयन बैटरी (एसआईबी) में एक प्रमुख एनोड सामग्री के रूप में किया जाएगा। सोडियम-आयन तकनीक पारंपरिक लिथियम-आयन प्रणालियों के एक व्यवहार्य विकल्प के रूप में विशेष रूप से ग्रिड-स्तरीय ऊर्जा भंडारण, यूपीएस/इन्वर्टर सिस्टम, सौर स्ट्रीट लाइटिंग और कम गति वाली इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी, जिसमें ई-रिक्शा, ई-स्कूटर और ई-साइकिल शामिल हैं, जैसे अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उभर रही है।
कठोर कार्बन, कार्बनयुक्त पदार्थों के एक वर्ग के रूप में, सोडियम-आयन बैटरियों के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण लाभ प्रदान करता है, जिनमें उच्च प्रारंभिक कूलॉम्बिक दक्षता, स्थिर चक्रण प्रदर्शन और बढ़ी हुई ऊर्जा भंडारण क्षमता शामिल हैं। ग्रेफाइट के विपरीत, कठोर कार्बन उच्च तापमान पर भी अपनी अव्यवस्थित सूक्ष्म संरचना और सरंध्रता को बनाए रखता है, जो इसे सोडियम-आयन रसायन के लिए विशेष रूप से उपयुक्त बनाता है। जैवमास से प्राप्त अग्रदूतों का उपयोग स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध संसाधनों का उपयोग करके और आयातित कच्चे माल पर निर्भरता को कम करके स्थिरता को और बढ़ाता है।
यह परियोजना कृषि और जैव-अपशिष्ट का उपयोग करके, उन्नत सामग्री निर्माण के लिए एक चक्रीय और संसाधन-कुशल दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करती है। यह तकनीक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला संबंधी महत्वपूर्ण चिंताओं का भी समाधान करती है, क्योंकि लिथियम की तुलना में सोडियम और कार्बन संसाधन अधिक प्रचुर मात्रा में और भौगोलिक रूप से वितरित हैं, जिससे वैश्विक आपूर्ति जोखिमों का खतरा कम हो जाता है।
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड के सहयोग से, इंडिजिनस एनर्जी स्टोरेज टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड अपनी उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाएगी और सोडियम-आयन बैटरी अनुप्रयोगों के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार किए गए स्वदेशी हार्ड कार्बन सामग्रियों के व्यावसायीकरण को सक्षम बनाएगी। इस पहल से अगली पीढ़ी की बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत की स्थिति मजबूत होने के साथ-साथ टिकाऊ विनिर्माण प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। स्वदेशी सामग्रियों के नवाचार पर केंद्रित परियोजनाएं, विशेष रूप से अपशिष्ट-से-मूल्य दृष्टिकोण का लाभ उठाने वाली परियोजनाएं, देश में एक मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर बैटरी इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
इंडिजिनस एनर्जी स्टोरेज टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के प्रमोटरों ने समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि यह परियोजना कंपनी को टिकाऊ बैटरी सामग्रियों के व्यावसायीकरण में तेजी लाने में सक्षम बनाएगी, साथ ही किफायती और बढ़ते ऊर्जा भंडारण समाधानों के विकास में योगदान देगी।