Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–Australia ECTA Completes Four Years, Strengthening Bilateral Economic Partnership
India–Australia Trade Reaches USD 24.1 Billion in 2024–25 Amid Strong Export Growth
Australia Grants 100% Tariff Line Access to India Under ECTA; Zero Duty on All Exports from 2026
02 APR 2026 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The India–Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (Ind-Aus ECTA) completes four years since its signing today, marking an important milestone in the evolving economic partnership between India and Australia. Since its signing on 2 April 2022, the Agreement has played a pivotal role in enhancing trade flows, fostering industry linkages, and creating new opportunities for businesses, entrepreneurs, and employment in both countries.
Over the past four years, the Agreement has continued to strengthen bilateral economic engagement, with both sides benefiting from improved market access and reduced trade barriers. India’s exports to Australia have more than doubled, rising from USD 4 billion in FY 2020–21 to USD 8.5 billion in FY 2024–25. During 2024–25, total bilateral trade stood at USD 24.1 billion, while India’s exports to Australia recorded an 8% growth over the previous year. In FY 2025–26 (up to February), India’s total trade with Australia stood at USD 19.3 billion.
Under the India–Australia ECTA, India granted preferential market access on 70.3% of its tariff lines, covering 90.6% of trade value, while Australia granted preferential market access on 100% of its tariff lines, corresponding to 100% of imports from India. Of this, 98.3% of tariff lines became duty-free immediately upon implementation, while the remaining 1.7% (113 tariff lines) are being phased out over five years. From 1 January 2026, all Indian exports are eligible for zero-duty market access into Australia.
Sectoral gains under the ECTA have become more broad-based, with notable growth in exports across textiles, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, and agricultural products. On the import side, the Agreement continues to facilitate access to essential raw materials such as base metals, raw cotton, chemicals and fertilisers, and pulses, which are critical for India’s manufacturing and industrial sectors. This complementary trade structure has strengthened supply chain resilience and supported domestic value addition.
A major milestone in bilateral cooperation was achieved with the signing of the Mutual Recognition Arrangement (MRA) on Organic Products between India and Australia on 24 September 2025. The MRA facilitates seamless trade in organic products by recognising each other’s certification systems, thereby reducing duplication, cost, and time for exporters. This step has strengthened cooperation in the organic sector and enhanced transparency and trust in organic trade practices.
The Agreement has emerged as a key pillar of bilateral engagement, delivering tangible benefits for businesses, MSMEs, workers, and consumers in both countries. As India and Australia commemorate four years of the Ind-Aus ECTA, both sides reaffirm their commitment to expanding trade, strengthening supply chains, promoting investment partnerships, and advancing the shared objective of taking the bilateral economic partnership to even greater heights.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہند–آسٹریلیا اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارتی معاہدہ کے چار سال مکمل، دوطرفہ اقتصادی شراکت داری مضبوط
ہند–آسٹریلیا کی تجارت25-2024 میں 24.1 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی، برآمدات میں مضبوط اضافہ
آسٹریلیا نےای سی ٹی اے کے تحت ہندوستان کو 100فیصد محصولاتی لائن کی رسائی دی؛ 2026 سے تمام برآمدات پر صفر محصول
02 APR 2026 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہند–آسٹریلیا اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارتی معاہدہ (ہند-آسٹریلیاای سی ٹی اے) آج اپنے دستخط کے چار سال مکمل کر رہا ہے، جو دونوں ممالک کے بڑھتے ہوئے اقتصادی تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔ 2 اپریل 2022 کو دستخط ہونے کے بعد یہ معاہدہ تجارتی بہاؤ کوبڑھانے، صنعتوں کے روابط قائم کرنے اور کاروبار، کاروباری افراد اور ملازمت کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں ایک مرکزی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
گزشتہ چار برسوں میں، یہ معاہدہ دوطرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوا، جس سے دونوں فریقوں کو بہتر مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور تجارتی رکاوٹوں میں کمی کے فوائد حاصل ہوئے۔ ہندوستان کی آسٹریلیا کو برآمدات دوگنی سے زیادہ ہو کر21-2020 میں 4 بلین ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2024–25 میں 8.5 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔25-2024 میں کل دوطرفہ تجارت 24.1 بلین ڈالر رہی، جبکہ ہندوستان کی آسٹریلیا کو برآمدات پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 8فیصد بڑھیں۔26-2025 میں (فروری تک) ہندوستان کی آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ کل تجارت 19.3 بلین ڈالر رہی۔
ہند–آسٹریلیاای سی ٹی اے کے تحت، ہندوستان نے 70.3فیصد محصولاتی لائنز پر ترجیحی مارکیٹ رسائی دی، جو 90.6فیصد تجارتی حجم کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں، جبکہ آسٹریلیا نے ہندوستان سے درآمدات کے لیے اپنی 100فیصد محصولاتی لائنز پر ترجیحی رسائی دی۔ اس میں سے 98.3فیصد محصولاتی لائنز معاہدہ نافذ ہوتے ہی صفر محصول پر آئیں، جبکہ باقی 1.7فیصد (113 محصولاتی لائنز) پانچ سال کے دوران مرحلہ وار ختم کی جائیں گی۔ 1 جنوری 2026 سے، ہندوستان کی تمام برآمدات آسٹریلیا میں صفر محصول کے ساتھ مارکیٹ تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں گی۔
ای سی ٹی اے کے تحت شعبہ جاتی فوائد زیادہ متنوع ہو گئے ہیں اور ٹیکسٹائل، دواسازی، کیمیکلز اور زرعی مصنوعات میں نمایاں برآمداتی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ درآمدات کے لحاظ سے، یہ معاہدہ بنیادی خام مال جیسے دھاتیں، خام کپاس، کیمیکلز، کھاد اور دالیں حاصل کرنے میں مدد دیتا ہے، جو ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور صنعتی شعبوں کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ یہ تجارتی توازن سپلائی چین کی مضبوطی اور ملکی قدر میں اضافہ کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوا ہے۔
دوطرفہ تعاون میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل 24 ستمبر 2025 کو ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان نامیاتی مصنوعات پر باہمی شناختی معاہدہ (ایم آر اے) پر دستخط سے حاصل ہوا۔ یہ معاہدہ نامیاتی مصنوعات کی تجارت کو آسان بناتا ہے، کیونکہ دونوں ممالک ایک دوسرے کے سرٹیفیکیشن نظام کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں، جس سے برآمد کنندگان کا وقت اور خرچ کم ہوتا ہے۔ اس اقدام سے نامیاتی شعبے میں تعاون مضبوط ہوا اور تجارت میں شفافیت اور اعتماد بڑھا۔
یہ معاہدہ دوطرفہ تعلقات کا ایک اہم ستون بن چکا ہے، جو کاروبار، چھوٹے و درمیانے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ای)، مزدوروں اور صارفین کے لیے واضح فوائد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا جب ہند-آسٹریلیاای سی ٹی اے کے چار سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن منارہے ہیں، دونوں فریق دوبارہ عزم کرتے ہیں کہ وہ تجارت کو بڑھائیں گے، سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کریں گے، سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو فروغ دیں گے اور دوطرفہ اقتصادی شراکت کو مزید بلند ترین سطح تک لے جائیں گے۔