विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर ने वित्तीय शासन में नया मानदंड स्थापित किया; लगातार तीसरे वर्ष सीएजी को पहले ही दिन वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के वार्षिक खाते प्रस्तुत किए
सीएसआईआर का आंतरिक लेखा प्रबंधक सॉफ्टवेयर (एएमएस) समय पर अनुपालन, पारदर्शिता और सीएसआईआर-व्यापी एकीकरण को सशक्त बनाता है
02 APR 2026 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने लगातार तीसरे वर्ष न केवल नए वित्तीय वर्ष के पहले ही दिन वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए अपने वार्षिक खाते तैयार किए हैं, बल्कि उन्हें 30 जून, 2026 की समय सीमा से तीन महीने पहले, 1 अप्रैल को भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी) को प्रस्तुत भी कर दिया है।
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001337W.jpg
निर्धारित समय से काफी पहले इस कार्य को पूरा करके, सीएसआईआर ने वित्तीय प्रबंधन, सुशासन और अनुपालन के क्षेत्र में एक नया प्रतिमान स्थापित किया है। सीएसआईआर-अकाउंट्स मैनेजर सॉफ्टवेयर (एएमएस) की सफलता की कहानी में सरकारी संगठनों में अनुकरणीयता की अपार संभावनाएं हैं, जो पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और प्रशासनिक उत्कृष्टता के प्रति सीएसआईआर की अनुकरणीय प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
यह उपलब्धि सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक/डीएसआईआर के सचिव डॉ. एन. कलाइसेल्वी के मार्गदर्शन और सीएसआईआर/डीएसआईआर के अपर सचिव एवं वित्तीय सलाहकार श्री चेतन प्रकाश जैन के नेतृत्व में अधिकारियों की एक आंतरिक टीम द्वारा विकसित एएमएस के कार्यान्वयन से संभव हुई है। इसे सीएसआईआर मुख्यालय और देश भर में फैली इसकी 38 राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं में लागू किया गया है।
अपनी आंतरिक डिजिटल पहलों को जारी रखते हुए, सीएसआईआर ने 1 अप्रैल, 2026 को सीएसआईआर परचेज सॉफ्टवेयर (सीपीएस) लॉन्च करके सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं में खरीद प्रबंधन के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत, पारदर्शी और कुशल डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाया है। इसका उद्देश्य संपूर्ण खरीद प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और जवाबदेही लाना है, जिसे उसी आंतरिक विकास टीम द्वारा विकसित किया गया है।
इस प्रकार, सीएसआईआर भारत सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए समर्पित रूप से काम कर रहा है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR Sets New Benchmark in Financial Governance; Submits FY 2025–26 Annual Accounts to CAG on Day One for Third Consecutive Year
In-House CSIR-Accounts Manager Software (AMS) Powers Timely Compliance, Transparency and CSIR-wide Integration
02 APR 2026 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has, for the third successive year, not only generated its Annual Accounts for F.Y. 2025-26 on the very first day of the new financial year but also submitted it to the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) on April 1st, three months ahead of the June 30, 2026 deadline.
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
By completing this task well ahead of the schedule, CSIR has created a new paradigm in the area of financial management, good governance & compliance. The success story of CSIR-Accounts Manager Software (AMS) has significant scope of replication across government organizations, showcasing CSIR’s exemplary commitment to transparency, accountability, and administrative excellence.
This has been made possible with the implementation of AMS developed by an in-house team of Officers under the mentorship of Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR/Secretary, DSIR and leadership of Shri Chetan Prakash Jain, Additional Secretary & Financial Adviser, CSIR/DSIR. It has been implemented across CSIR Hqrs & its 38 National Labs spread all over the country
Continuing with its in-house digital initiatives, CSIR has taken a major step towards centralized, transparent and efficient digital platform for managing procurement across CSIR laboratories by launching the CSIR Purchase Software (CPS), to bring transparency, efficiency and accountability in the entire procurement ecosystem on 01st April, 2026, developed by the same in-house development team.
CSIR is thus dedicatedly working for the fulfilment of Govt of India’s vision of digital India, transparency & accountability